snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2018/2019: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

Betway Gibraltar Open Pencil

Date: 13-17 Mar 2019; Venue: Victoria Stadium, Gibraltar, Gibraltar; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Ryan Day; Twitter: #GibraltarOpen; Notes: See also results (186)
Final Pencil
(Winner: £25,000; Runner-up: £12,000)
England Stuart Bingham [5] 4-1 Wales Ryan Day [1] Head to head Details  Pencil

52-83 (83), 115-13 (100), 84-0 (84)
103-5 (103), 81-41

Referee: Malgorzata Kanieska

This was Bingham's sixth ranking title.

Semifinals Pencil
(Losers receive £6,000)
Wales Ryan Day [1] 4-2 China Lu Ning [64] Head to head Details 
Before this event Lu had reached the quarterfinals once
 Pencil

This was Lu's first ranking semifinal

England Stuart Bingham [5] 4-0 China Yuan Sijun [42]   Details 
Before this event Yuan had reached the quarterfinals twice
 Pencil

This was Yuan's first ranking semifinal

Quarterfinals Pencil
(Losers receive £4,000)
Wales Ryan Day [1] 4-2 England David B Gilbert [8] Head to head Details  Pencil
China Lu Ning [64] 4-3 China Tian Pengfei [56] Head to head Details  Pencil
England Stuart Bingham [5] 4-0 China Zhou Yuelong [19] Head to head Details  Pencil
China Yuan Sijun [42] 4-3 England Robert Milkins [18] Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 4 Pencil
(Last 16; Losers receive £3,000)
1 Wales Ryan Day [1] 4-3 England David Grace (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
2 England David B Gilbert [8] 4-3 Wales Daniel Wells [39] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 China Tian Pengfei [56] 4-3 China Yan Bingtao [13] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 China Lu Ning [64] 4-2 England Oliver Brown (a)   Details  Pencil
5 China Zhou Yuelong [19] 4-3 England Andrew Higginson [38] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 England Stuart Bingham [5] 4-2 Norway Kurt Maflin [32] Head to head Details  Pencil

142 by Bingham in frame 1 was the joint highest break of the event (tied with Chen Feilong)

7 China Yuan Sijun [42] 4-2 England Gary Wilson [21]   Details  Pencil
8 England Robert Milkins [18] 4-2 England Kyren Wilson [2] Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 32; Losers receive £2,500)
1 Wales Ryan Day [1] 4-3 England Elliot Slessor [80] Head to head Details  Pencil
2 England David Grace (a) 4-1 England Chris Wakelin [30] Head to head   Pencil
3 Wales Daniel Wells [39] 4-0 England Peter Lines [53]     Pencil
4 England David B Gilbert [8] 4-2 Pakistan Hamza Akbar [79]   Details  Pencil
5 China Tian Pengfei [56] 4-0 England Liam Highfield [43] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 China Yan Bingtao [13] 4-1 Finland Robin Hull [61] Head to head   Pencil
7 England Oliver Brown (a) 4-2 Wales Jamie Clarke Head to head   Pencil
8 China Lu Ning [64] 4-2 England Shaun Murphy [4] Head to head   Pencil
9 England Andrew Higginson [38] 4-0 Hong Kong Andy Lee [93]   Details  Pencil
10 China Zhou Yuelong [19] 4-1 Scotland Scott Donaldson [31] Head to head   Pencil
11 Norway Kurt Maflin [32] 4-1 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [36] Head to head Details  Pencil
12 England Stuart Bingham [5] 4-3 Israel Eden Sharav [48] Head to head Details  Pencil
13 England Gary Wilson [21] 4-1 Ireland Ken Doherty [45] Head to head Details  Pencil
14 China Yuan Sijun [42] 4-1 England Sean O'Sullivan [90]   Details  Pencil
15 England Robert Milkins [18] 4-1 England Ben Woollaston [26] Head to head Details  Pencil
16 England Kyren Wilson [2] 4-1 Scotland Ross Muir [68] Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 64; Losers receive £1,500)
1 Wales Ryan Day [1] 4-1 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [17] Head to head Details  Pencil
2 England Elliot Slessor [80] 4-2 England Mark Davis [20] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 England Chris Wakelin [30] 4-2 England Mark King [15] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 England David Grace (a) 4-3 England Peter Ebdon [27] Head to head Details  Pencil
5 England Peter Lines [53] 4-3 China Fan Zhengyi [94]   Details  Pencil
6 Wales Daniel Wells [39] 4-0 Wales Khurram Khan (a)   Details  Pencil
7 Pakistan Hamza Akbar [79] 4-3 England Billy Joe Castle [71]   Details  Pencil
8 England David B Gilbert [8] 4-2 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [67] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 England Liam Highfield [43] 4-1 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [35] Head to head Details  Pencil
10 China Tian Pengfei [56] 4-0 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [34] Head to head Details  Pencil
11 China Yan Bingtao [13] 4-2 England Barry Pinches (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
12 Finland Robin Hull [61] 4-2 China Chen Zifan [70]   Details  Pencil
13 Wales Jamie Clarke 4-0 England Nigel Bond [58]   Details  Pencil
14 England Oliver Brown (a) 4-3 England Jimmy Robertson [14] Head to head Details  Pencil
15 China Lu Ning [64] 4-2 England Jamie O'Neill (a)   Details  Pencil
16 England Shaun Murphy [4] 4-2 Wales Dominic Dale [46] Head to head Details  Pencil
17 England Andrew Higginson [38] 4-2 England Ashley Carty [89] Head to head Details  Pencil
18 Hong Kong Andy Lee [93] 4-3 England Kuldesh Johal (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
19 Scotland Scott Donaldson [31] 4-3 Scotland Anthony McGill [12] Head to head Details  Pencil
20 China Zhou Yuelong [19] 4-1 England Andy Hicks (a)   Details  Pencil
21 Norway Kurt Maflin [32] 4-1 England Rory McLeod [40] Head to head Details  Pencil
22 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [36] 4-1 England John Astley [85] Head to head Details  Pencil
23 Israel Eden Sharav [48] 4-3 England Ashley Hugill [74]   Details  Pencil
24 England Stuart Bingham [5] 4-0 England Anthony Hamilton [41] Head to head Details  Pencil
25 England Gary Wilson [21] 4-3 England Jack Lisowski [7] Head to head Details  Pencil
26 Ireland Ken Doherty [45] 4-2 Spain Francisco Sanchez Ruiz (a)   Details  Pencil
27 England Sean O'Sullivan [90] 4-2 England Ian Burns [49] Head to head Details  Pencil
28 China Yuan Sijun [42] 4-3 England James Cahill (a)   Details  Pencil
29 England Ben Woollaston [26] 4-2 China Zhang Jiankang [88]   Details  Pencil
30 England Robert Milkins [18] 4-2 England Tom Ford [16] Head to head Details  Pencil
31 Scotland Ross Muir [68] 4-1 England Rod Lawler [75] Head to head Details  Pencil
32 England Kyren Wilson [2] 4-1 England Jimmy White [54] Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 Wales Ryan Day [1] 4-0 Germany Lukas Kleckers [84] Head to head Details  Pencil
2 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [17] 4-0 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
3 England Elliot Slessor [80] 4-1 England Mark Winsor (a)   Details  Pencil
4 England Mark Davis [20] w/o Scotland Chris Totten [69]     Pencil
5 England Mark King [15] 4-0 England Mark Joyce [28] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 England Chris Wakelin [30] 4-2 Germany Simon Lichtenberg [92]   Details  Pencil
7 England David Grace (a) 4-1 Wales Jak Jones [65] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England Peter Ebdon [27] 4-1 England Jamie Curtis-Barrett (a)   Details  Pencil
9 England Peter Lines [53] 4-2 England Matthew Glasby (a)   Details  Pencil
10 China Fan Zhengyi [94] 4-3 England Harvey Chandler [87] Head to head Details  Pencil
11 Wales Daniel Wells [39] 4-2 England Marvin Morgan (a)   Details  Pencil
12 Wales Khurram Khan (a) w/o England Allister Carter [9]     Pencil
13 England Billy Joe Castle [71] w/o England Sam Craigie [76] Head to head   Pencil
14 Pakistan Hamza Akbar [79] 4-3 Wales Michael White [23]   Details  Pencil
15 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [67] 4-3 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [50] Head to head Details  Pencil
16 England David B Gilbert [8] 4-1 Spain David Alcaide Bermudez (a)   Details  Pencil
17 England Liam Highfield [43] 4-3 Belgium Luca Brecel [6] Head to head Details  Pencil
18 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [35] 4-0 Norway Christopher Watts (a)   Details  Pencil
19 China Tian Pengfei [56] 4-2 China Chen Feilong [86] Head to head Details  Pencil

142 by Chen in frame 2 was the joint highest break of the event (tied with Stuart Bingham)

20 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [34] 4-2 England Paul S Davison [66]   Details  Pencil
21 China Yan Bingtao [13] 4-3 Wales Lee Walker [73]   Details  Pencil
22 England Barry Pinches (a) 4-1 Wales Kishan Hirani [95] Head to head Details  Pencil
23 China Chen Zifan [70] 4-1 England Farakh Ajaib (a)   Details  Pencil
24 Finland Robin Hull [61] 4-2 China Zhang Anda [60] Head to head Details  Pencil
25 Wales Jamie Clarke 4-1 China Luo Honghao [59]   Details  Pencil
26 England Nigel Bond [58] 4-1 England Daniel Bagley (a)   Details  Pencil
27 England Oliver Brown (a) 4-3 England Michael Holt [29] Head to head Details  Pencil
28 England Jimmy Robertson [14] 4-0 England Sam Baird [63] Head to head Details  Pencil
29 England Jamie O'Neill (a) 4-3 England Ricky Walden [22]   Details  Pencil
30 China Lu Ning [64] 4-3 England Adam Ashley (a)   Details  Pencil
31 Wales Dominic Dale [46] 4-3 Wales Elfed Evans (a)   Details 
Decided on the final black
 Pencil
32 England Shaun Murphy [4] w/o Wales Matthew Stevens [24] Head to head   Pencil
33 England Ashley Carty [89] 4-3 England Barry Hawkins [3] Head to head Details  Pencil
34 England Andrew Higginson [38] 4-1 Scotland Dylan Craig (a)   Details  Pencil
35 Hong Kong Andy Lee [93] 4-0 England Curtis Daher (a)   Details  Pencil
36 England Kuldesh Johal (a) 4-3 England Allan Taylor [57]   Details  Pencil
37 Scotland Anthony McGill [12] 4-3 China Zhang Yong [52] Head to head Details  Pencil
38 Scotland Scott Donaldson [31] 4-3 Wales Duane Jones [51] Head to head Details  Pencil
39 England Andy Hicks (a) 4-3 England Matthew Selt [33] Head to head Details  Pencil
40 China Zhou Yuelong [19] 4-0 Poland Lukasz Guzowski (a)   Details  Pencil
41 Norway Kurt Maflin [32] 4-1 England Joe O'Connor [78] Head to head Details  Pencil
42 England Rory McLeod [40] 4-0 Ukraine Sergey Isaenko (a)   Details  Pencil
43 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [36] 4-1 Iran Soheil Vahedi [77] Head to head Details  Pencil
44 England John Astley [85] w/o Scotland Graeme Dott [11]     Pencil
45 England Ashley Hugill [74] 4-0 England Halim Hussain (a)   Details  Pencil
46 Israel Eden Sharav [48] 4-3 England Mike Finn (a)   Details  Pencil
47 England Anthony Hamilton [41] 4-0 Portugal Francisco Domingues (a)   Details  Pencil
48 England Stuart Bingham [5] 4-1 England Mike Dunn [37] Head to head Details  Pencil
49 England Jack Lisowski [7] 4-1 England Hammad Miah [91] Head to head Details  Pencil
50 England Gary Wilson [21] 4-2 China Zhao Xintong [47] Head to head Details  Pencil
51 Ireland Ken Doherty [45] 4-0 England Oliver Lines [82] Head to head Details  Pencil
52 Spain Francisco Sanchez Ruiz (a) 4-3 England Martin O'Donnell [25]   Details  Pencil
53 England Sean O'Sullivan [90] 4-2 England Joe Perry [10] Head to head Details  Pencil
54 England Ian Burns [49] 4-1 England Alfie Burden [62] Head to head Details  Pencil
55 China Yuan Sijun [42] 4-0 England Sanderson Lam [83]   Details  Pencil
56 England James Cahill (a) 4-1 England Craig Steadman [72]   Details  Pencil
57 England Ben Woollaston [26] 4-0 Ireland Ronan Whyte (a)   Details  Pencil
58 China Zhang Jiankang [88] 4-2 China Xu Si [55]   Details  Pencil
59 England Robert Milkins [18] 4-2 Poland Adam Stefanow [96]   Details  Pencil
60 England Tom Ford [16] 4-3 England David Lilley (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
61 England Rod Lawler [75] 4-0 Wales Steven Thomas (a)   Details  Pencil
62 Scotland Ross Muir [68] 4-0 Belgium Kevin Van Hove (a)   Details  Pencil
63 England Jimmy White [54] 4-2 England Robbie Williams [44] Head to head Details  Pencil
64 England Kyren Wilson [2] 4-0 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [81] Head to head Details  Pencil
Qual Round 2 Pencil
(Last 159; Losers receive £0)
1 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a) 4-0 England Aran Hetherington (a)     Pencil
2 England Mark Winsor (a) 4-1 England Henry Roper (a)     Pencil
3 England David Grace (a) 4-0 Bulgaria Ivelin Boyanov Bozhanov (a)     Pencil
4 England Jamie Curtis-Barrett (a) 4-0 England Adam Nash (a)     Pencil
5 England Matthew Glasby (a) 4-1 Morocco Yassine Zaraoni (a)     Pencil
6 England Marvin Morgan (a) 4-2 Gibraltar Francis Becerra (a)     Pencil
7 Wales Khurram Khan (a) 4-0 England Dale Prime (a)     Pencil
8 Spain David Alcaide Bermudez (a) 4-0 England Andrew Urbaniak (a)     Pencil
9 Norway Christopher Watts (a) 4-1 Saudi Arabia Aymn Alamri (a)     Pencil
10 England Barry Pinches (a) 4-0 England Stephen Kershaw (a)     Pencil
11 England Farakh Ajaib (a) 4-3 England Patrick Whelan (a) Head to head   Pencil
12 England Daniel Bagley (a) 4-0 England Paul Thompson (a)     Pencil
13 England Oliver Brown (a) 4-2 Ukraine Iulian Boiko (a)     Pencil
14 England Jamie O'Neill (a) 4-0 France Fabian Monnin (a)     Pencil
15 England Adam Ashley (a) 4-2 Germany Daniel Schneider (a)     Pencil
16 Wales Elfed Evans (a) 4-0 Saudi Arabia Omar Alajlani (a)     Pencil
17 Scotland Dylan Craig (a) 4-2 England Mark Vincent (a)     Pencil
18 England Curtis Daher (a) 4-2 England Jonathan Noble (a)     Pencil
19 England Kuldesh Johal (a) 4-0 Gibraltar Andrew Olivero (a)     Pencil
20 England Andy Hicks (a) 4-1 England Damian Wilks (a)     Pencil
21 Poland Lukasz Guzowski (a) 4-2 England James Budd (a)     Pencil
22 Ukraine Sergey Isaenko (a) 4-2 England Nick Jennings (a)   Details  Pencil
23 England Halim Hussain (a) 4-1 England James Height (a)     Pencil
24 England Mike Finn (a) 4-2 England Danny Brindle (a)     Pencil
25 Portugal Francisco Domingues (a) 4-0 England Jack Moore (a)     Pencil
26 Spain Francisco Sanchez Ruiz (a) 4-2 England Sean McAllister (a)     Pencil
27 England James Cahill (a) 4-0 England Umar Younis (a)     Pencil
28 Ireland Ronan Whyte (a) 4-0 Gibraltar Adrian Holmes (a)     Pencil
29 England David Lilley (a) 4-1 Saudi Arabia Abdulraouf Sayegh (a)     Pencil
30 Wales Steven Thomas (a) 4-1 England Lee Prickman (a)     Pencil
31 Belgium Kevin Van Hove (a) 4-0 Bangladesh Shahidul Islam (a)     Pencil
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 187; Losers receive £0)
1 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a) 4-1 England Peter Devlin (a) Head to head   Pencil
2 England Mark Winsor (a) 4-1 England Dan Barsley (a)     Pencil
3 England David Grace (a) 4-1 England Jenson Kendrick (a)     Pencil
4 England Adam Nash (a) 4-1 Norway Edwin Ingebrigtsen (a)     Pencil
5 Gibraltar Francis Becerra (a) w/o England Bhavesh Sodha (a)     Pencil
6 Wales Khurram Khan (a) 4-0 England Joshua Mallender (a)     Pencil
7 Spain David Alcaide Bermudez (a) 4-1 England Martin Pitcher (a)     Pencil
8 Norway Christopher Watts (a) 4-2 England George Pragnell (a)     Pencil
9 England Barry Pinches (a) 4-1 England Ian Martin (a)     Pencil
10 England Patrick Whelan (a) 4-3 England Luke Pinches (a) Head to head   Pencil
11 Ukraine Iulian Boiko (a) 4-1 England Sean Maddocks (a)     Pencil
12 France Fabian Monnin (a) 4-0 Gibraltar Blythe Reeve (a)     Pencil
13 Germany Daniel Schneider (a) 4-0 England Steven Breward (a)     Pencil
14 Saudi Arabia Omar Alajlani (a) 4-0 Scotland Aaron Graham (a)     Pencil
15 England Curtis Daher (a) 4-1 England Rishi Gohill (a)     Pencil
16 England Kuldesh Johal (a) 4-1 Saudi Arabia Nezar Asseri (a)     Pencil
17 England Damian Wilks (a) 4-0 England Paul Gibbs (a)     Pencil
18 England James Budd (a) 4-2 Scotland Abid Manzoor (a)     Pencil
19 England Nick Jennings (a) 4-2 England Andrew Milliard (a)     Pencil
20 England Halim Hussain (a) 4-0 Gibraltar Gareth Lopez (a)     Pencil
21 England Mike Finn (a) 4-1 England Mitchell Grinstead (a)     Pencil
22 Portugal Francisco Domingues (a) 4-3 England Paul Burrell (a)     Pencil
23 Spain Francisco Sanchez Ruiz (a) 4-0 France Christophe Rives-Lange (a)     Pencil
24 England James Cahill (a) 4-1 Wales Callum Lloyd (a)     Pencil
25 Ireland Ronan Whyte (a) 4-3 Saudi Arabia Hani Owaidhi (a)     Pencil
26 England David Lilley (a) 4-0 Wales Jackson Page (a) Head to head   Pencil
27 Wales Steven Thomas (a) 4-3 Ireland Tony Corrigan (a)     Pencil
28 Belgium Kevin Van Hove (a) 4-0 England Eric Pei (a)     Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |