snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2018/2019: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

Qualifying School - Event One Pencil

Date: 18-23 May 2019; Venue: Robin Park Leisure Centre, Wigan, England; Type: Qualifying School; Twitter: #QSchool; Notes: See also results (214)
Quarterfinals Pencil
China Xu Si 4-2 China Wang Zepeng (a)   Details  Pencil

Xu Si earns a spot on the Main Tour for 2019/2020 and 2020/2021. He made a break of 137 (the highest of the first event) in the fifth frame.

England David Lilley (a) 4-0 England Sean Maddocks (a)   Details  Pencil

Lilley earns a spot on the Main Tour for 2019/2020 and 2020/2021

England Jamie O'Neill (a) 4-1 Germany Lukas Kleckers Head to head Details  Pencil

O'Neill earns a spot on the Main Tour for 2019/2020 and 2020/2021

Iran Soheil Vahedi 4-2 Ireland Ross Bulman (a)   Details  Pencil

Vahedi earns a spot on the Main Tour for 2019/2020 and 2020/2021

Round 5 Pencil
(Last 16)
1 China Wang Zepeng (a) 4-1 Wales Ian Preece (a)   Details  Pencil
2 China Xu Si 4-1 England Michael Wild (a)   Details  Pencil
3 England David Lilley (a) 4-1 China Si Jiahui (a)   Details  Pencil
4 England Sean Maddocks (a) 4-3 Pakistan Hamza Akbar   Details  Pencil
5 England Jamie O'Neill (a) 4-1 China Shuai Lin (a)   Details  Pencil
6 Germany Lukas Kleckers 4-3 England Ashley Hugill Head to head Details  Pencil

The match took almost six hours. Hugill needed two snookers to force a re-spot in the decider. He got them but lost the frame.

7 Ireland Ross Bulman (a) 4-2 China Geng Mingqi (a)   Details  Pencil
8 Iran Soheil Vahedi 4-3 England Paul S Davison   Details  Pencil

Decided on the black

Round 4 Pencil
(Last 32)
1 China Wang Zepeng (a) 4-3 Wales Andrew Pagett (a)   Details  Pencil
2 Wales Ian Preece (a) 4-3 England Andy Hicks (a)   Details  Pencil
3 China Xu Si 4-0 China Yang Qingtian (a)   Details  Pencil
4 England Michael Wild (a) 4-0 England Daniel Womersley (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
5 China Si Jiahui (a) 4-0 England Louis Heathcote (a)   Details  Pencil
6 England David Lilley (a) 4-0 Latvia Rodion Judin (a)   Details  Pencil
7 Pakistan Hamza Akbar 4-1 England Ben Hancorn (a)   Details  Pencil
8 England Sean Maddocks (a) 4-0 England Barry Pinches (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
9 China Shuai Lin (a) 4-2 England Adrian Rosa (a)   Details  Pencil
10 England Jamie O'Neill (a) 4-3 Austria Andreas Ploner (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
11 England Ashley Hugill 4-2 England Patrick Whelan (a)   Details  Pencil
12 Germany Lukas Kleckers 4-1 Estonia Andres Petrov (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
13 Ireland Ross Bulman (a) 4-3 England Peter Devlin (a)   Details  Pencil
14 China Geng Mingqi (a) 4-2 China Lei Peifan (a)   Details  Pencil
15 Iran Soheil Vahedi 4-2 England Billy Joe Castle Head to head Details  Pencil
16 England Paul S Davison 4-0 England Lee Richardson (a)   Details  Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 64)
1 China Wang Zepeng (a) 4-2 England Simon Bedford (a)   Details  Pencil
2 Wales Andrew Pagett (a) 4-2 China Liu Jiaming (a)   Details  Pencil
3 Wales Ian Preece (a) 4-1 China Zhen Guan (a)   Details  Pencil
4 England Andy Hicks (a) 4-3 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a)   Details  Pencil
5 China Yang Qingtian (a) 4-2 England Sanderson Lam   Details  Pencil
6 China Xu Si 4-2 Finland Heikki Niva (a)   Details  Pencil
7 England Michael Wild (a) 4-1 England Bash Maqsood (a)   Details  Pencil
8 England Daniel Womersley (a) 4-3 England Kayden Brierley (a)   Details  Pencil
9 England Louis Heathcote (a) 4-0 Hong Kong Ng On Yee (af)   Details  Pencil
10 China Si Jiahui (a) 4-0 Wales Callum Lloyd (a)   Details  Pencil
11 England David Lilley (a) 4-2 England Adam Duffy (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
12 Latvia Rodion Judin (a) 4-3 England Jeff Cundy (a)   Details  Pencil
13 Pakistan Hamza Akbar 4-0 England Matthew Couch (a)   Details  Pencil
14 England Ben Hancorn (a) 4-3 Ukraine Iulian Boiko (a)   Details  Pencil
15 England Sean Maddocks (a) 4-2 China Chen Zifan   Details  Pencil
16 England Barry Pinches (a) 4-2 England Matthew Glasby (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
17 China Shuai Lin (a) 4-2 Scotland Ross Muir   Details  Pencil
18 England Adrian Rosa (a) 4-3 England Chae Ross (a)   Details  Pencil
19 Austria Andreas Ploner (a) 4-3 England Callum Downing (a)   Details  Pencil
20 England Jamie O'Neill (a) 4-1 China Chen Zhe (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
21 England Ashley Hugill 4-2 Malta Brian Cini (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
22 England Patrick Whelan (a) 4-2 Northern Ireland Jamie McArdle (a)   Details  Pencil
23 Estonia Andres Petrov (a) 4-0 England Zak Surety (a)   Details  Pencil
24 Germany Lukas Kleckers 4-3 England George Pragnell (a)   Details  Pencil
25 England Peter Devlin (a) 4-2 Hong Kong Au Chi-wai (a)   Details  Pencil
26 Ireland Ross Bulman (a) 4-2 Scotland Gary Thomson (a)   Details  Pencil
27 China Lei Peifan (a) 4-3 England Luke Simmonds (a)   Details  Pencil
28 China Geng Mingqi (a) 4-3 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher   Details  Pencil
29 England Billy Joe Castle 4-3 England Rory McLeod Head to head Details  Pencil
30 Iran Soheil Vahedi 4-0 South Korea Lee Daegyu (a)   Details  Pencil
31 England Paul S Davison 4-2 Finland Robin Hull Head to head Details  Pencil
32 England Lee Richardson (a) 4-2 India Himanshu Dinesh Jain (a)   Details  Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 128)
1 China Wang Zepeng (a) 4-0 Ireland Aaron Hill (a)   Details  Pencil
2 England Simon Bedford (a) 4-1 France Brian Ochoiski (a)   Details  Pencil
3 Wales Andrew Pagett (a) 4-0 India Aditya Mehta (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
4 China Liu Jiaming (a) 4-3 England Saqib Nasir (a)   Details  Pencil
5 China Zhen Guan (a) 4-0 England Thomas Hilborne (a)   Details  Pencil
6 Wales Ian Preece (a) 4-1 England David Nelson (a)   Details  Pencil
7 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a) 4-1 England Riley Parsons (a)   Details  Pencil
8 England Andy Hicks (a) 4-0 England Daniel Walker (a)   Details  Pencil
9 China Yang Qingtian (a) 4-1 England Wayne Townsend (a)   Details  Pencil
10 England Sanderson Lam 4-1 Ireland Ronan Whyte (a)   Details  Pencil
11 Finland Heikki Niva (a) 4-2 Ireland Joe Delaney (a)   Details  Pencil
12 China Xu Si 4-1 England Allan Taylor   Details  Pencil
13 England Michael Wild (a) 4-1 England Lewis Gillen (a)   Details  Pencil
14 England Bash Maqsood (a) 4-1 England Simon Dent (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
15 England Daniel Womersley (a) 4-1 Northern Ireland Raymond Fry (a)   Details  Pencil
16 England Kayden Brierley (a) 4-0 England Darren Burns (a)   Details  Pencil
17 Hong Kong Ng On Yee (af) 4-1 Scotland Michael Collumb (a)   Details  Pencil
18 England Louis Heathcote (a) 4-1 England Andrew Milliard (a)   Details  Pencil
19 China Si Jiahui (a) 4-0 United States Ahmed Elsayed (a)   Details  Pencil
20 Wales Callum Lloyd (a) 4-1 Scotland Keith Keldie (a)   Details  Pencil
21 England David Lilley (a) 4-1 England Stephen Kershaw (a)   Details  Pencil
22 England Adam Duffy (a) 4-3 England Stuart Watson (a)   Details  Pencil
23 Latvia Rodion Judin (a) 4-3 England Harry Farrell (a)   Details  Pencil
24 England Jeff Cundy (a) 4-2 Poland Daniel Holoyda (a)   Details  Pencil
25 Pakistan Hamza Akbar 4-1 India Lucky Vatnani (a)   Details  Pencil
26 England Matthew Couch (a) 4-2 England Andy Marriott (a)   Details  Pencil
27 England Ben Hancorn (a) 4-0 England Steven Evans (a)   Details  Pencil
28 Ukraine Iulian Boiko (a) 4-2 Ireland Noel Landers (a)   Details  Pencil
29 China Chen Zifan 4-2 England Jack Harris (a)   Details  Pencil
30 England Sean Maddocks (a) 4-3 England David Finbow (a)   Details  Pencil
31 England Matthew Glasby (a) 4-3 Belgium Ben Mertens (a)   Details  Pencil
32 England Barry Pinches (a) 4-2 England Gary Lees (a)   Details  Pencil
33 China Shuai Lin (a) 4-1 England Manasawin Phetmalaikul (a)   Details  Pencil
34 Scotland Ross Muir 4-3 China Wu Yize (a)   Details  Pencil
35 England Chae Ross (a) 4-0 England Craig Farrar (a)   Details  Pencil
36 England Adrian Rosa (a) 4-3 Scotland Fraser Patrick (a)   Details  Pencil
37 England Callum Downing (a) 4-0 Saudi Arabia Nezar Asseri (a)   Details  Pencil

Downing won the first two frames by default.

38 Austria Andreas Ploner (a) 4-2 Northern Ireland Robbie McGuigan (a)   Details  Pencil
39 China Chen Zhe (a) 4-2 Wales Alex Taubman (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
40 England Jamie O'Neill (a) 4-3 England Kuldesh Johal (a)   Details  Pencil
41 Malta Brian Cini (a) 4-3 England Jenson Kendrick (a)   Details  Pencil
42 England Ashley Hugill 4-3 Hong Kong Yu Kiu Chang (a)   Details  Pencil
43 England Patrick Whelan (a) 4-2 Ireland Andrew Doherty (a)   Details  Pencil
44 Northern Ireland Jamie McArdle (a) 4-1 Belgium Tomasz Skalski (a)   Details  Pencil
45 England Zak Surety (a) 4-0 Ireland Tony Corrigan (a)   Details  Pencil
46 Estonia Andres Petrov (a) 4-2 England Ryan Davies (a)   Details  Pencil
47 Germany Lukas Kleckers 4-3 Ireland Josh Boileau (a)   Details  Pencil
48 England George Pragnell (a) 4-0 England Lewis Ullah (a)   Details  Pencil
49 England Peter Devlin (a) 4-1 China Long Zehuang (a)   Details  Pencil
50 Hong Kong Au Chi-wai (a) 4-2 Pakistan Muhammad Asif (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
51 Ireland Ross Bulman (a) 4-1 England Jake Nicholson (a)   Details  Pencil
52 Scotland Gary Thomson (a) w/o England Luke Pinches (a)     Pencil
53 England Luke Simmonds (a) 4-0 England Shane Castle (a)   Details  Pencil
54 China Lei Peifan (a) 4-3 England Christopher Keogan (a)   Details  Pencil
55 China Geng Mingqi (a) 4-2 England Ben Fortey (a)   Details  Pencil
56 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher 4-2 England Farakh Ajaib (a)   Details  Pencil
57 England Billy Joe Castle 4-1 Germany Umut Dikme (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
58 England Rory McLeod 4-3 Hong Kong Ka Wai Cheung (a)   Details  Pencil
59 South Korea Lee Daegyu (a) 4-2 Hong Kong Fung Kwok Wai (a)   Details  Pencil
60 Iran Soheil Vahedi 4-2 Wales Tyler Rees (a)   Details  Pencil
61 Finland Robin Hull 4-2 England Alex Millington (a)   Details  Pencil
62 England Paul S Davison 4-1 Australia Ryan Thomerson (a)   Details  Pencil
63 India Himanshu Dinesh Jain (a) 4-1 England Sydney Wilson (a)   Details  Pencil
64 England Lee Richardson (a) 4-2 England Steven Hallworth (a)   Details  Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 218)
1 Ireland Aaron Hill (a) 4-3 England Neal Jones (a)   Details  Pencil
2 China Wang Zepeng (a) 4-0 Germany Robin Otto (a)   Details  Pencil
3 England Simon Bedford (a) 4-3 England Brandon Hall (a)   Details  Pencil
4 Wales Andrew Pagett (a) 4-3 China Fang Xiongman (a)   Details  Pencil
5 India Aditya Mehta (a) 4-1 Switzerland Luis Vetter (a)   Details  Pencil
6 China Liu Jiaming (a) 4-2 Wales Jack Bradford (a)   Details  Pencil
7 England Thomas Hilborne (a) 4-2 England Lewis Parnham (a)   Details  Pencil
8 Wales Ian Preece (a) 4-0 England James Welch (a)   Details  Pencil
9 England Riley Parsons (a) 4-3 Russia Ivan Kakovsky (a)   Details  Pencil
10 England Andy Hicks (a) 4-0 Hungary Zsolt Fenyvesi (a)   Details  Pencil
11 England Wayne Townsend (a) 4-2 England Rebecca Kenna (af)   Details  Pencil
12 China Yang Qingtian (a) 4-0 England Elliott Weston (a)   Details  Pencil
13 Ireland Ronan Whyte (a) 4-2 England Sam Gates (a)   Details  Pencil
14 Finland Heikki Niva (a) 4-2 England Simon Blackwell (a)   Details  Pencil
15 England Allan Taylor 4-0 England Jed Mann (a)   Details  Pencil
16 China Xu Si 4-0 England James Burrett (a)   Details  Pencil
17 England Michael Wild (a) 4-1 England James Silverwood (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
18 England Simon Dent (a) 4-3 England Lee Shanker (a)   Details  Pencil
19 England Bash Maqsood (a) 4-0 Ireland Dessie Sheehan (a)   Details  Pencil
20 England Daniel Womersley (a) 4-3 Austria Florian Nüßle (a)   Details  Pencil
21 England Kayden Brierley (a) 4-0 England Richard Binns (a)   Details  Pencil
22 Hong Kong Ng On Yee (af) 4-1 Pakistan Shehzad Iqbal (a)   Details  Pencil
23 England Louis Heathcote (a) 4-1 England Reanne Evans (af)   Details  Pencil
24 England Andrew Milliard (a) 4-2 India Rajesh Kadian (a)   Details  Pencil
25 China Si Jiahui (a) 4-0 England Jamie Curtis-Barrett (a)   Details  Pencil
26 United States Ahmed Elsayed (a) 4-1 India Shubham Arora (a)   Details  Pencil
27 Wales Callum Lloyd (a) 4-3 China Qiu Yalong (a)   Details  Pencil
28 England Stephen Kershaw (a) 4-2 Pakistan Abdul Raheem (a)   Details  Pencil
29 England David Lilley (a) 4-1 Scotland Barry Lee (a)   Details  Pencil
30 England Stuart Watson (a) 4-3 England Joshua Thomond (a)   Details  Pencil
31 England Harry Farrell (a) 4-0 Ukraine Sergey Isaenko (a)   Details  Pencil
32 Poland Daniel Holoyda (a) 4-3 England James Height (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
33 England Jeff Cundy (a) 4-0 England Jamie Trump (a)   Details  Pencil
34 India Lucky Vatnani (a) 4-0 China Zhang Yong   Details  Pencil
35 Pakistan Hamza Akbar 4-0 Wales Matthew Roberts (a)   Details  Pencil
36 England Andy Marriott (a) 4-1 England Owais Ali (a)   Details  Pencil
37 England Matthew Couch (a) 4-0 England Oliver Brown (a)   Details  Pencil
38 England Ben Hancorn (a) 4-1 England John Welsh (a)   Details  Pencil
39 Ukraine Iulian Boiko (a) 4-2 Germany Felix Frede (a)   Details  Pencil
40 England Jack Harris (a) 4-2 England Joshua Cooper (a)   Details  Pencil
41 England Sean Maddocks (a) 4-1 India Hrithik Jain (a)   Details  Pencil
42 Belgium Ben Mertens (a) 4-1 England Garry Coulson (a)   Details  Pencil
43 England Matthew Glasby (a) 4-0 England Danny Brindle (a)   Details  Pencil
44 England Barry Pinches (a) 4-2 England Sean McAllister (a)   Details  Pencil
45 England Gary Lees (a) 4-3 England Sean O'Sullivan   Details  Pencil
46 England Manasawin Phetmalaikul (a) 4-0 England Ian Brumby (a)   Details  Pencil
47 Scotland Ross Muir 4-1 India Laxman Rawat (a)   Details  Pencil
48 England Chae Ross (a) 4-2 England Gary Challis (a)   Details  Pencil
49 England Adrian Rosa (a) 4-0 England Stephen Groves (a)   Details  Pencil
50 Scotland Fraser Patrick (a) 4-1 England Jason Tart (a)   Details  Pencil
51 Saudi Arabia Nezar Asseri (a) 4-3 England Surinder Gill (a)   Details  Pencil
52 England Callum Downing (a) 4-2 England Leonard Degriffa (a)   Details  Pencil
53 Austria Andreas Ploner (a) 4-1 Japan Keishin Kamihashi (a)   Details  Pencil
54 Wales Alex Taubman (a) 4-0 Wales Daniel Williams (a)   Details  Pencil
55 England Kuldesh Johal (a) 4-0 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
56 Malta Brian Cini (a) 4-1 Malta Aaron Busuttil (a)   Details  Pencil
57 England Jenson Kendrick (a) 4-0 England Tugba Irten (a)   Details  Pencil
58 England Ashley Hugill 4-3 England Peter Lines Head to head Details  Pencil
59 Hong Kong Yu Kiu Chang (a) 4-1 England Marvin Morgan (a)   Details  Pencil
60 Ireland Andrew Doherty (a) 4-3 England Mark Ganderton (a)   Details  Pencil
61 England Patrick Whelan (a) 4-0 Romania Constantin Mateescu (a)   Details  Pencil
62 Belgium Tomasz Skalski (a) 4-1 England Tam Mustafa (a)   Details  Pencil
63 Ireland Tony Corrigan (a) 4-0 England Ian Desmier (a)   Details  Pencil
64 England Ryan Davies (a) 4-0 Japan Kengo Suzuki (a)   Details  Pencil
65 Ireland Josh Boileau (a) 4-0 Malta Alex Borg (a)   Details  Pencil
66 England George Pragnell (a) 4-0 Hong Kong Ka Lam Lau (a)   Details  Pencil
67 England Peter Devlin (a) 4-2 Iran Amir Sarkhosh (a)   Details  Pencil
68 China Long Zehuang (a) 4-2 England Adam Edge (a)   Details  Pencil
69 Pakistan Muhammad Asif (a) 4-1 Hong Kong Chau Hon Man (a)   Details  Pencil
70 Hong Kong Au Chi-wai (a) 4-0 England Paul Burrell (a)   Details  Pencil
71 Ireland Ross Bulman (a) 4-3 Pakistan Haider Ali (a)   Details  Pencil
72 Scotland Gary Thomson (a) 4-1 India Aman Goel (a)   Details  Pencil
73 England Luke Pinches (a) 4-1 India Kreishh Gurbaxani (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
74 England Luke Simmonds (a) 4-1 Scotland William Thomson (a)   Details  Pencil
75 China Lei Peifan (a) 4-2 Pakistan Yasir Nadeem (a)   Details  Pencil
76 England Ben Fortey (a) 4-2 England Jamie Cope (a)   Details  Pencil
77 China Geng Mingqi (a) 4-0 England Lee Stephens (a)   Details  Pencil
78 England Farakh Ajaib (a) 4-0 Ireland Fergal Quinn (a)   Details  Pencil
79 Germany Umut Dikme (a) 4-3 Scotland Dean Young (a)   Details  Pencil
80 England Billy Joe Castle 4-3 Wales Dylan Emery (a)   Details  Pencil
81 Hong Kong Ka Wai Cheung (a) 4-0 England Mark Vincent (a)   Details  Pencil
82 England Rory McLeod 4-0 England James Lee (a)   Details  Pencil
83 Hong Kong Fung Kwok Wai (a) 4-0 Australia Stuart Hinton (a)   Details  Pencil
84 South Korea Lee Daegyu (a) 4-1 Canada Levi Meiller (a)   Details  Pencil
85 Iran Soheil Vahedi 4-2 Scotland Chris Totten   Details  Pencil

Totten won the first frame by default

86 England Alex Millington (a) 4-3 England Haydon Pinhey (a)   Details  Pencil
87 England Paul S Davison 4-0 England Tom Pendlebury (a)   Details  Pencil
88 India Himanshu Dinesh Jain (a) 4-2 Northern Ireland Billy Ginn (a)   Details  Pencil
89 England Lee Richardson (a) 4-1 England Imran Puri (a)   Details  Pencil
90 England Steven Hallworth (a) 4-0 Saudi Arabia Omar Alajlani (a)   Details  Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |