snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2018/2019: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

Qualifying School - Event Two Pencil

Date: 24-29 May 2019; Venue: Robin Park Leisure Centre, Wigan, England; Type: Qualifying School; Twitter: #QSchool; Notes: See also results (214)
Quarterfinals Pencil
China Chen Zifan 4-0 Hong Kong Au Chi-wai (a)   Details  Pencil

Chen Zifan earns a spot on the Main Tour for 2019/2020 and 2020/2021.

England Riley Parsons (a) 4-3 England Peter Lines   Details  Pencil

Parsons earns a spot on the Main Tour for 2019/2020 and 2020/2021.

England Louis Heathcote (a) 4-3 China Si Jiahui (a) Head to head Details  Pencil

Heathcote earns a spot on the Main Tour for 2019/2020 and 2020/2021. He was 3-0 down and needed a snooker both in the fourth and the fifth frame.

Scotland Fraser Patrick (a) 4-1 England Sydney Wilson (a)   Details  Pencil

Patrick earns a spot on the Main Tour for 2019/2020 and 2020/2021.

Round 5 Pencil
(Last 16)
1 Hong Kong Au Chi-wai (a) 4-2 Scotland Dean Young (a)   Details  Pencil
2 China Chen Zifan 4-0 China Long Zehuang (a)   Details  Pencil
3 England Riley Parsons (a) 4-2 Wales Callum Lloyd (a)   Details  Pencil
4 England Peter Lines 4-2 China Lei Peifan (a)   Details  Pencil
5 China Si Jiahui (a) 4-2 Northern Ireland Jamie McArdle (a)   Details  Pencil
6 England Louis Heathcote (a) 4-1 England Simon Blackwell (a)   Details  Pencil
7 England Sydney Wilson (a) 4-3 Wales Andrew Pagett (a)   Details  Pencil

Wilson was 3-0 down

8 Scotland Fraser Patrick (a) 4-1 England Christopher Keogan (a)   Details  Pencil
Round 4 Pencil
(Last 32)
1 Hong Kong Au Chi-wai (a) 4-2 Ireland Andrew Doherty (a)   Details  Pencil
2 Scotland Dean Young (a) 4-3 England Matthew Glasby (a)   Details  Pencil
3 China Long Zehuang (a) 4-3 England Rory McLeod   Details  Pencil
4 China Chen Zifan 4-2 England Shane Castle (a)   Details  Pencil
5 Wales Callum Lloyd (a) 4-0 Austria Andreas Ploner (a)   Details  Pencil
6 England Riley Parsons (a) 4-3 England Chae Ross (a)   Details  Pencil
7 China Lei Peifan (a) 4-3 China Shuai Lin (a)   Details  Pencil
8 England Peter Lines 4-3 England Billy Joe Castle Head to head Details  Pencil
9 China Si Jiahui (a) 4-1 England Adam Duffy (a)   Details  Pencil
10 Northern Ireland Jamie McArdle (a) 4-2 England Callum Downing (a)   Details  Pencil
11 England Louis Heathcote (a) 4-2 India Aditya Mehta (a)   Details  Pencil
12 England Simon Blackwell (a) 4-1 India Himanshu Dinesh Jain (a)   Details  Pencil
13 Wales Andrew Pagett (a) 4-2 England George Pragnell (a)   Details  Pencil
14 England Sydney Wilson (a) 4-1 Wales Ian Preece (a)   Details  Pencil
15 England Christopher Keogan (a) 4-2 England Allan Taylor Head to head Details  Pencil
16 Scotland Fraser Patrick (a) 4-1 England John Welsh (a)   Details  Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 64)
1 Hong Kong Au Chi-wai (a) 4-0 China Zhen Guan (a)   Details  Pencil
2 Ireland Andrew Doherty (a) 4-2 South Korea Lee Daegyu (a)   Details  Pencil
3 Scotland Dean Young (a) 4-3 Wales Jack Bradford (a)   Details  Pencil
4 England Matthew Glasby (a) 4-2 China Pang Junxu (a)   Details  Pencil
5 China Long Zehuang (a) 4-1 China Yang Qingtian (a)   Details  Pencil
6 England Rory McLeod 4-0 England Farakh Ajaib (a)   Details  Pencil
7 England Shane Castle (a) 4-0 England David Nelson (a)   Details  Pencil
8 China Chen Zifan 4-0 Germany Lukas Kleckers   Details  Pencil
9 Austria Andreas Ploner (a) 4-1 Japan Keishin Kamihashi (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
10 Wales Callum Lloyd (a) 4-1 Ireland Noel Landers (a)   Details  Pencil
11 England Riley Parsons (a) 4-1 England Daniel Womersley (a)   Details  Pencil
12 England Chae Ross (a) 4-1 Poland Daniel Holoyda (a)   Details  Pencil
13 China Lei Peifan (a) 4-2 England Alex Millington (a)   Details  Pencil
14 China Shuai Lin (a) 4-1 England Andy Marriott (a)   Details  Pencil
15 England Billy Joe Castle 4-3 Ukraine Iulian Boiko (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
16 England Peter Lines 4-1 Hong Kong Ng On Yee (af) Head to head Details  Pencil
17 England Adam Duffy (a) 4-2 Finland Robin Hull   Details  Pencil
18 China Si Jiahui (a) 4-1 England Peter Devlin (a)   Details  Pencil
19 England Callum Downing (a) 4-3 England Luke Pinches (a)   Details  Pencil
20 Northern Ireland Jamie McArdle (a) 4-2 England Surinder Gill (a)   Details  Pencil
21 India Aditya Mehta (a) 4-3 England Sean O'Sullivan Head to head Details  Pencil
22 England Louis Heathcote (a) 4-2 Austria Florian Nüßle (a)   Details  Pencil
23 England Simon Blackwell (a) 4-3 Iran Amir Sarkhosh (a)   Details  Pencil
24 India Himanshu Dinesh Jain (a) 4-2 Hong Kong Ka Wai Cheung (a)   Details  Pencil
25 England George Pragnell (a) 4-0 India Laxman Rawat (a)   Details  Pencil
26 Wales Andrew Pagett (a) 4-0 England Mark Vincent (a)   Details  Pencil
27 England Sydney Wilson (a) 4-3 China Qiu Yalong (a)   Details  Pencil
28 Wales Ian Preece (a) 4-2 Scotland Michael Collumb (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
29 England Allan Taylor 4-2 England Simon Bedford (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
30 England Christopher Keogan (a) 4-0 England David Finbow (a)   Details  Pencil
31 England John Welsh (a) 4-1 England Lee Richardson (a)   Details  Pencil
32 Scotland Fraser Patrick (a) 4-3 England Andy Hicks (a)   Details  Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 128)
1 China Zhen Guan (a) 4-3 China Fang Xiongman (a)   Details  Pencil
2 Hong Kong Au Chi-wai (a) 4-1 England Lewis Gillen (a)   Details  Pencil
3 South Korea Lee Daegyu (a) 4-1 England Tom Pendlebury (a)   Details  Pencil
4 Ireland Andrew Doherty (a) 4-3 England Tam Mustafa (a)   Details  Pencil
5 Scotland Dean Young (a) 4-2 Ireland Ross Bulman (a)   Details  Pencil
6 Wales Jack Bradford (a) 4-3 Germany Felix Frede (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
7 China Pang Junxu (a) w/o England David Lilley (a)     Pencil

Lilley qualified from the first event.

8 England Matthew Glasby (a) 4-0 Hong Kong Ka Lam Lau (a)   Details  Pencil
9 China Yang Qingtian (a) 4-0 England Paul Burrell (a)   Details  Pencil
10 China Long Zehuang (a) 4-0 Switzerland Luis Vetter (a)   Details  Pencil
11 England Rory McLeod 4-0 England Wayne Townsend (a)   Details  Pencil
12 England Farakh Ajaib (a) 4-1 Hong Kong Chau Hon Man (a)   Details  Pencil
13 England Shane Castle (a) 4-1 England Jamie Curtis-Barrett (a)   Details  Pencil
14 England David Nelson (a) 4-2 England Stephen Groves (a)   Details  Pencil
15 Germany Lukas Kleckers 4-1 Wales Dylan Emery (a)   Details  Pencil
16 China Chen Zifan 4-0 England Owais Ali (a)   Details  Pencil
17 Austria Andreas Ploner (a) 4-0 England Luke Simmonds (a)   Details  Pencil
18 Japan Keishin Kamihashi (a) 4-2 Ireland Aaron Hill (a)   Details  Pencil
19 Ireland Noel Landers (a) 4-2 Belgium Ben Mertens (a)   Details  Pencil
20 Wales Callum Lloyd (a) 4-2 Hong Kong Fung Kwok Wai (a)   Details  Pencil
21 England Riley Parsons (a) 4-3 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher   Details  Pencil
22 England Daniel Womersley (a) 4-0 England Jack Harris (a)   Details  Pencil
23 Poland Daniel Holoyda (a) 4-2 England James Height (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
24 England Chae Ross (a) 4-3 Ireland Fergal Quinn (a)   Details  Pencil
25 England Alex Millington (a) 4-1 England James Lee (a)   Details  Pencil
26 China Lei Peifan (a) 4-2 England Jeff Cundy (a)   Details  Pencil
27 England Andy Marriott (a) 4-1 Russia Ivan Kakovsky (a)   Details  Pencil
28 China Shuai Lin (a) 4-2 Australia Ryan Thomerson (a)   Details  Pencil
29 Ukraine Iulian Boiko (a) 4-2 England Zak Surety (a)   Details  Pencil
30 England Billy Joe Castle 4-2 England Gary Lees (a)   Details  Pencil
31 England Peter Lines 4-0 England Manasawin Phetmalaikul (a)   Details  Pencil
32 Hong Kong Ng On Yee (af) 4-2 India Aman Goel (a)   Details  Pencil
33 England Adam Duffy (a) 4-1 England Oliver Brown (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
34 Finland Robin Hull 4-2 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a)   Details  Pencil
35 China Si Jiahui (a) 4-1 England Joshua Thomond (a)   Details  Pencil
36 England Peter Devlin (a) 4-3 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a)   Details  Pencil
37 England Callum Downing (a) 4-2 England Ryan Davies (a)   Details  Pencil
38 England Luke Pinches (a) 4-0 England Daniel Walker (a)   Details  Pencil
39 England Surinder Gill (a) 4-0 England Lewis Parnham (a)   Details  Pencil
40 Northern Ireland Jamie McArdle (a) 4-1 England Richard Binns (a)   Details  Pencil
41 England Sean O'Sullivan 4-2 England Matthew Couch (a)   Details  Pencil
42 India Aditya Mehta (a) 4-0 Wales Alex Taubman (a)   Details  Pencil
43 England Louis Heathcote (a) 4-1 Malta Brian Cini (a)   Details  Pencil
44 Austria Florian Nüßle (a) 4-3 Scotland Chris Totten   Details  Pencil
45 Iran Amir Sarkhosh (a) 4-0 England Ian Brumby (a)   Details  Pencil
46 England Simon Blackwell (a) 4-2 England Lee Shanker (a)   Details  Pencil
47 Hong Kong Ka Wai Cheung (a) 4-0 United States Ahmed Elsayed (a)   Details  Pencil
48 India Himanshu Dinesh Jain (a) 4-0 England Ben Fortey (a)   Details  Pencil
49 India Laxman Rawat (a) 4-1 England Steven Hallworth (a)   Details  Pencil
50 England George Pragnell (a) 4-0 Pakistan Hamza Akbar   Details  Pencil
51 England Mark Vincent (a) 4-0 Estonia Andres Petrov (a)   Details  Pencil
52 Wales Andrew Pagett (a) 4-2 England Saqib Nasir (a)   Details  Pencil
53 China Qiu Yalong (a) 4-3 India Rajesh Kadian (a)   Details  Pencil
54 England Sydney Wilson (a) 4-1 Japan Kengo Suzuki (a)   Details  Pencil
55 Scotland Michael Collumb (a) 4-0 Saudi Arabia Omar Alajlani (a)   Details  Pencil
56 Wales Ian Preece (a) 4-2 England Ashley Hugill   Details  Pencil
57 England Allan Taylor 4-3 England Paul S Davison Head to head Details  Pencil
58 England Simon Bedford (a) 4-3 Scotland Gary Thomson (a)   Details  Pencil
59 England Christopher Keogan (a) 4-2 Latvia Rodion Judin (a)   Details  Pencil
60 England David Finbow (a) 4-3 England Reanne Evans (af)   Details  Pencil
61 England Lee Richardson (a) 4-1 Northern Ireland Robbie McGuigan (a)   Details  Pencil
62 England John Welsh (a) 4-2 Pakistan Abdul Raheem (a)   Details  Pencil
63 Scotland Fraser Patrick (a) 4-0 England Craig Farrar (a)   Details  Pencil
64 England Andy Hicks (a) 4-1 Scotland Ross Muir   Details  Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 218)
1 China Fang Xiongman (a) 4-0 England James Silverwood (a)   Details  Pencil
2 China Zhen Guan (a) 4-1 England Bash Maqsood (a)   Details  Pencil
3 Hong Kong Au Chi-wai (a) 4-3 Pakistan Muhammad Asif (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
4 England Lewis Gillen (a) 4-1 China Liu Jiaming (a)   Details  Pencil
5 South Korea Lee Daegyu (a) 4-3 England Sean McAllister (a)   Details  Pencil
6 Ireland Andrew Doherty (a) 4-1 Germany Robin Otto (a)   Details  Pencil
7 Scotland Dean Young (a) w/o England Jamie O'Neill (a)     Pencil

O'Neill qualified from the first event.

8 Wales Jack Bradford (a) 4-1 Pakistan Shehzad Iqbal (a)   Details  Pencil
9 Germany Felix Frede (a) 4-3 England Danny Brindle (a)   Details  Pencil
10 China Pang Junxu (a) 4-1 China Chen Zhe (a)   Details  Pencil
11 England Matthew Glasby (a) 4-2 Pakistan Yasir Nadeem (a)   Details  Pencil
12 China Yang Qingtian (a) 4-1 Northern Ireland Raymond Fry (a)   Details  Pencil
13 England Paul Burrell (a) 4-0 England Jamie Trump (a)   Details  Pencil
14 China Long Zehuang (a) 4-2 India Lucky Vatnani (a)   Details  Pencil

137 by Vatnani in frame 4 was the highest break of the event.

15 England Rory McLeod 4-0 Malta Alex Borg (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
16 England Wayne Townsend (a) 4-3 Belgium Tomasz Skalski (a)   Details  Pencil
17 England Farakh Ajaib (a) 4-1 Ireland Tony Corrigan (a)   Details  Pencil
18 Hong Kong Chau Hon Man (a) 4-2 Ukraine Sergey Isaenko (a)   Details  Pencil
19 England Shane Castle (a) 4-2 England Jake Nicholson (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
20 England David Nelson (a) 4-2 Scotland Barry Lee (a)   Details  Pencil
21 Wales Dylan Emery (a) 4-2 China Wu Yize (a)   Details  Pencil
22 China Chen Zifan 4-1 England Brandon Hall (a)   Details  Pencil
23 Austria Andreas Ploner (a) 4-1 England Lee Stephens (a)   Details  Pencil
24 England Luke Simmonds (a) 4-0 England Garry Coulson (a)   Details  Pencil
25 Japan Keishin Kamihashi (a) 4-3 England Adrian Rosa (a)   Details  Pencil
26 Ireland Aaron Hill (a) 4-0 Canada Levi Meiller (a)   Details  Pencil
27 Ireland Noel Landers (a) w/o China Xu Si     Pencil

Xu Si qualified from the first event.

28 Wales Callum Lloyd (a) 4-1 Hungary Zsolt Fenyvesi (a)   Details  Pencil
29 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher 4-2 Hong Kong Yu Kiu Chang (a)   Details  Pencil
30 England Jack Harris (a) 4-1 England Andrew Milliard (a)   Details  Pencil
31 England Daniel Womersley (a) 4-3 England Marvin Morgan (a)   Details  Pencil
32 Poland Daniel Holoyda (a) w/o Iran Soheil Vahedi     Pencil

Vahedi qualified from the first event.

33 England Chae Ross (a) 4-2 England Ben Hancorn (a)   Details  Pencil
34 Ireland Fergal Quinn (a) 4-3 England Michael Wild (a)   Details  Pencil
35 England Alex Millington (a) 4-0 Romania Constantin Mateescu (a)   Details  Pencil
36 China Lei Peifan (a) 4-1 Ireland Joe Delaney (a)   Details  Pencil
37 Russia Ivan Kakovsky (a) 4-3 China Geng Mingqi (a)   Details  Pencil

re-spotted black in frame 4

38 Australia Ryan Thomerson (a) 4-2 Wales Daniel Williams (a)   Details  Pencil
39 China Shuai Lin (a) 4-3 China Wang Zepeng (a)   Details  Pencil
40 England Zak Surety (a) 4-0 England Jenson Kendrick (a)   Details  Pencil
41 England Billy Joe Castle 4-1 Germany Umut Dikme (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
42 England Manasawin Phetmalaikul (a) 4-1 England Jason Tart (a)   Details  Pencil
43 England Peter Lines 4-1 India Shubham Arora (a)   Details  Pencil
44 Hong Kong Ng On Yee (af) 4-2 Finland Heikki Niva (a)   Details  Pencil
45 India Aman Goel (a) 4-2 England Elliott Weston (a)   Details  Pencil
46 England Oliver Brown (a) 4-1 England Stuart Watson (a)   Details  Pencil
47 England Adam Duffy (a) 4-1 Malta Aaron Busuttil (a)   Details  Pencil
48 Finland Robin Hull 4-0 Ireland Ronan Whyte (a)   Details  Pencil
49 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a) 4-2 Australia Stuart Hinton (a)   Details  Pencil
50 China Si Jiahui (a) 4-0 England Patrick Whelan (a)   Details  Pencil
51 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a) 4-1 England Simon Dent (a)   Details  Pencil
52 England Callum Downing (a) 4-0 England Mark Ganderton (a)   Details  Pencil
53 England Luke Pinches (a) 4-2 India Kreishh Gurbaxani (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
54 England Surinder Gill (a) 4-0 England Gary Challis (a)   Details  Pencil
55 Northern Ireland Jamie McArdle (a) 4-1 Wales Matthew Roberts (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
56 England Richard Binns (a) 4-1 England Leonard Degriffa (a)   Details  Pencil
57 England Matthew Couch (a) 4-1 England Thomas Hilborne (a)   Details  Pencil
58 England Sean O'Sullivan 4-1 China Zhang Yong Head to head Details  Pencil
59 India Aditya Mehta (a) 4-1 England Sam Gates (a)   Details  Pencil
60 England Louis Heathcote (a) 4-0 England Ian Desmier (a)   Details  Pencil
61 Malta Brian Cini (a) 4-3 England Haydon Pinhey (a)   Details  Pencil
62 Austria Florian Nüßle (a) 4-2 England Kuldesh Johal (a)   Details  Pencil
63 Iran Amir Sarkhosh (a) 4-0 Scotland William Thomson (a)   Details  Pencil
64 England Simon Blackwell (a) 4-2 England Joshua Cooper (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
65 Hong Kong Ka Wai Cheung (a) 4-0 England Steven Evans (a)   Details  Pencil
66 India Himanshu Dinesh Jain (a) 4-1 England Adam Edge (a)   Details  Pencil
67 India Laxman Rawat (a) 4-1 England Jed Mann (a)   Details  Pencil
68 England Steven Hallworth (a) 4-1 England Darren Burns (a)   Details  Pencil
69 England George Pragnell (a) 4-2 England Stephen Kershaw (a)   Details  Pencil
70 Pakistan Hamza Akbar 4-0 England Imran Puri (a)   Details  Pencil
71 Estonia Andres Petrov (a) 4-1 France Brian Ochoiski (a)   Details  Pencil
72 Wales Andrew Pagett (a) 4-1 England Tugba Irten (a)   Details  Pencil
73 China Qiu Yalong (a) 4-0 Northern Ireland Billy Ginn (a)   Details  Pencil
74 England Sydney Wilson (a) 4-1 India Hrithik Jain (a)   Details  Pencil
75 Scotland Michael Collumb (a) 4-1 Saudi Arabia Nezar Asseri (a)   Details  Pencil
76 Saudi Arabia Omar Alajlani (a) 4-2 England Barry Pinches (a)   Details  Pencil
77 England Ashley Hugill 4-2 England Lewis Ullah (a)   Details  Pencil
78 England Paul S Davison 4-0 England Rebecca Kenna (af)   Details  Pencil
79 England Simon Bedford (a) 4-1 England Kayden Brierley (a)   Details  Pencil
80 Scotland Gary Thomson (a) 4-2 Pakistan Haider Ali (a)   Details  Pencil
81 Latvia Rodion Judin (a) 4-3 Ireland Josh Boileau (a)   Details  Pencil
82 England Christopher Keogan (a) 4-1 England James Burrett (a)   Details  Pencil
83 England Reanne Evans (af) 4-3 England Neal Jones (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
84 England David Finbow (a) 4-3 England Harry Farrell (a)   Details  Pencil
85 England Lee Richardson (a) 4-2 England James Welch (a)   Details  Pencil
86 England John Welsh (a) 4-2 Wales Tyler Rees (a)   Details  Pencil
87 England Craig Farrar (a) w/o England Jamie Cope (a)     Pencil
88 Scotland Fraser Patrick (a) 4-1 England Sean Maddocks (a)   Details  Pencil
89 Scotland Ross Muir 4-1 Scotland Keith Keldie (a)   Details  Pencil
90 England Andy Hicks (a) 4-3 England Sanderson Lam   Details  Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |