snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2018/2019: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

Qualifying School - Event Three Pencil

Date: 30 May - 4 Jun 2019; Venue: Robin Park Leisure Centre, Wigan, England; Type: Qualifying School; Twitter: #QSchool; Notes: See also results (214)
Quarterfinals Pencil
England Barry Pinches (a) 4-3 China Long Zehuang (a)   Details  Pencil

Pinches earns a spot on the Main Tour for 2019/2020 and 2020/2021

Malta Alex Borg (a) 4-1 England Billy Joe Castle   Details  Pencil

Borg earns a spot on the Main Tour for 2019/2020 and 2020/2021. Castle had already secured his card via the OoM.

Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher 4-3 England Peter Lines   Details  Pencil

Ursenbacher earns a spot on the Main Tour for 2019/2020 and 2020/2021. Lines had already secured his card via the OoM.

England Andy Hicks (a) 4-0 China Yang Qingtian (a)   Details  Pencil

Hicks earns a spot on the Main Tour for 2019/2020 and 2020/2021.

Round 5 Pencil
(Last 16)
1 England Barry Pinches (a) 4-2 England Shane Castle (a)   Details  Pencil
2 China Long Zehuang (a) 4-2 Ireland Fergal Quinn (a)   Details  Pencil
3 Malta Alex Borg (a) 4-3 England Allan Taylor   Details  Pencil
4 England Billy Joe Castle 4-3 England Kayden Brierley (a)   Details  Pencil
5 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher 4-3 China Fang Xiongman (a)   Details  Pencil
6 England Peter Lines 4-0 England Zak Surety (a)   Details  Pencil
7 England Andy Hicks (a) 4-2 Australia Ryan Thomerson (a)   Details  Pencil
8 China Yang Qingtian (a) 4-0 Ireland Ross Bulman (a)   Details  Pencil
Round 4 Pencil
(Last 32)
1 England Shane Castle (a) 4-3 China Geng Mingqi (a)   Details  Pencil
2 England Barry Pinches (a) 4-1 China Lei Peifan (a)   Details  Pencil

Lei secured a Main Tour card for 2019/2020 and 2020/2021 via the Order of Merit

3 China Long Zehuang (a) 4-0 Japan Keishin Kamihashi (a)   Details  Pencil
4 Ireland Fergal Quinn (a) 4-2 England Andy Marriott (a)   Details  Pencil
5 Malta Alex Borg (a) 4-2 England Patrick Whelan (a)   Details  Pencil
6 England Allan Taylor 4-3 Pakistan Hamza Akbar Head to head Details  Pencil
7 England Kayden Brierley (a) 4-0 England Christopher Keogan (a)   Details  Pencil
8 England Billy Joe Castle 4-1 Wales Alex Taubman (a)   Details  Pencil
9 China Fang Xiongman (a) 4-2 Finland Robin Hull   Details  Pencil
10 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher 4-1 China Si Jiahui (a)   Details  Pencil
11 England Zak Surety (a) 4-0 England Ryan Davies (a)   Details  Pencil
12 England Peter Lines 4-0 England Simon Blackwell (a)   Details  Pencil
13 Australia Ryan Thomerson (a) 4-3 India Lucky Vatnani (a)   Details  Pencil
14 England Andy Hicks (a) 4-1 Scotland Michael Collumb (a)   Details  Pencil
15 Ireland Ross Bulman (a) 4-1 England Paul S Davison   Details  Pencil
16 China Yang Qingtian (a) 4-1 China Guan Zhen (a)   Details  Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 64)
1 China Geng Mingqi (a) 4-1 England Jake Nicholson (a)   Details  Pencil
2 England Shane Castle (a) 4-3 Iran Amir Sarkhosh (a)   Details  Pencil
3 China Lei Peifan (a) 4-2 Hong Kong Ka Wai Cheung (a)   Details  Pencil
4 England Barry Pinches (a) 4-3 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
5 Japan Keishin Kamihashi (a) 4-2 Scotland Gary Thomson (a)   Details  Pencil
6 China Long Zehuang (a) 4-3 England Adrian Rosa (a)   Details  Pencil
7 Ireland Fergal Quinn (a) 4-1 Hong Kong Yu Kiu Chang (a)   Details  Pencil
8 England Andy Marriott (a) 4-2 Germany Felix Frede (a)   Details  Pencil
9 Malta Alex Borg (a) 4-2 England Danny Brindle (a)   Details  Pencil
10 England Patrick Whelan (a) 4-3 England Adam Duffy (a)   Details  Pencil
11 Pakistan Hamza Akbar 4-3 England Owais Ali (a)   Details  Pencil
12 England Allan Taylor 4-3 Germany Lukas Kleckers   Details  Pencil
13 England Kayden Brierley (a) 4-2 England Adam Edge (a)   Details  Pencil
14 England Christopher Keogan (a) 4-2 Pakistan Muhammad Asif (a)   Details  Pencil
15 England Billy Joe Castle 4-1 England Jason Tart (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
16 Wales Alex Taubman (a) 4-2 Latvia Rodion Judin (a)   Details  Pencil
17 China Fang Xiongman (a) 4-0 Ireland Andrew Doherty (a)   Details  Pencil
18 Finland Robin Hull 4-0 Austria Andreas Ploner (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
19 China Si Jiahui (a) 4-1 England Haydon Pinhey (a)   Details  Pencil

Si secured a Main Tour card for 2019/2020 and 2020/2021 via the Order of Merit

20 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher 4-0 England Sydney Wilson (a)   Details  Pencil
21 England Zak Surety (a) 4-3 England Daniel Womersley (a)   Details  Pencil
22 England Ryan Davies (a) 4-2 England Matthew Couch (a)   Details  Pencil
23 England Peter Lines 4-2 England Chae Ross (a)   Details  Pencil
24 England Simon Blackwell (a) 4-1 China Wang Zepeng (a)   Details  Pencil
25 India Lucky Vatnani (a) 4-1 England Neal Jones (a)   Details  Pencil
26 Australia Ryan Thomerson (a) 4-3 England Lee Stephens (a)   Details  Pencil
27 Scotland Michael Collumb (a) 4-1 England Steven Hallworth (a)   Details  Pencil
28 England Andy Hicks (a) 4-0 England Richard Binns (a)   Details  Pencil
29 Ireland Ross Bulman (a) 4-1 England Jamie Curtis-Barrett (a)   Details  Pencil
30 England Paul S Davison 4-2 Wales Ian Preece (a)   Details  Pencil
31 China Guan Zhen (a) 4-0 England Lee Richardson (a)   Details  Pencil
32 China Yang Qingtian (a) 4-1 Wales Dylan Emery (a)   Details  Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 128)
1 China Geng Mingqi (a) 4-2 Scotland Dean Young (a)   Details  Pencil
2 England Jake Nicholson (a) 4-1 England Jeff Cundy (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
3 Iran Amir Sarkhosh (a) 4-1 England Sam Gates (a)   Details  Pencil
4 England Shane Castle (a) 4-3 England Stephen Groves (a)   Details  Pencil
5 Hong Kong Ka Wai Cheung (a) 4-1 Hong Kong Au Chi-wai (a)   Details  Pencil
6 China Lei Peifan (a) 4-1 Wales Callum Lloyd (a)   Details  Pencil
7 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a) 4-0 England Farakh Ajaib (a)   Details  Pencil
8 England Barry Pinches (a) 4-0 Germany Robin Otto (a)   Details  Pencil
9 Scotland Gary Thomson (a) 4-0 England Gary Lees (a)   Details  Pencil
10 Japan Keishin Kamihashi (a) 4-0 Northern Ireland Billy Ginn (a)   Details  Pencil
11 China Long Zehuang (a) 4-0 Wales Andrew Pagett (a)   Details  Pencil
12 England Adrian Rosa (a) 4-0 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a)   Details  Pencil
13 Hong Kong Yu Kiu Chang (a) 4-2 England Ben Fortey (a)   Details  Pencil
14 Ireland Fergal Quinn (a) 4-2 England Joshua Cooper (a)   Details  Pencil
15 England Andy Marriott (a) w/o China Chen Zifan     Pencil

Chen Zifan qualified from the second event.

16 Germany Felix Frede (a) 4-2 England Ben Hancorn (a)   Details  Pencil
17 England Danny Brindle (a) 4-3 England Mark Ganderton (a)   Details  Pencil
18 Malta Alex Borg (a) 4-2 England Joshua Thomond (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
19 England Adam Duffy (a) 4-1 Belgium Ben Mertens (a)   Details  Pencil
20 England Patrick Whelan (a) 4-2 England Callum Downing (a)   Details  Pencil
21 Pakistan Hamza Akbar 4-1 Scotland Barry Lee (a)   Details  Pencil
22 England Owais Ali (a) 4-2 England Sean O'Sullivan   Details  Pencil
23 England Allan Taylor 4-0 England Simon Dent (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
24 Germany Lukas Kleckers 4-3 China Lin Shuai (a)   Details  Pencil
25 England Adam Edge (a) 4-2 Wales Matthew Roberts (a)   Details  Pencil
26 England Kayden Brierley (a) 4-2 England Garry Coulson (a)   Details  Pencil
27 Pakistan Muhammad Asif (a) 4-0 Australia Stuart Hinton (a)   Details  Pencil
28 England Christopher Keogan (a) 4-2 England Ian Brumby (a)   Details  Pencil
29 England Billy Joe Castle 4-1 England James Silverwood (a)   Details  Pencil
30 England Jason Tart (a) 4-1 Wales Tyler Rees (a)   Details  Pencil
31 Latvia Rodion Judin (a) 4-2 Malta Aaron Busuttil (a)   Details  Pencil
32 Wales Alex Taubman (a) 4-0 England Luke Pinches (a)   Details  Pencil
33 Ireland Andrew Doherty (a) 4-0 India Aman Goel (a)   Details  Pencil
34 China Fang Xiongman (a) w/o United States Ahmed Elsayed (a)     Pencil

Ahmed Elsayed was a no show

35 Finland Robin Hull 4-0 England Tom Pendlebury (a)   Details  Pencil
36 Austria Andreas Ploner (a) 4-1 England Marvin Morgan (a)   Details  Pencil
37 England Haydon Pinhey (a) 4-3 Northern Ireland Raymond Fry (a)   Details  Pencil
38 China Si Jiahui (a) 4-1 South Korea Lee Daegyu (a)   Details  Pencil
39 England Sydney Wilson (a) 4-3 India Kreishh Gurbaxani (a)   Details  Pencil
40 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher 4-1 England Saqib Nasir (a)   Details  Pencil
41 England Zak Surety (a) 4-2 China Pang Junxu (a)   Details  Pencil
42 England Daniel Womersley (a) 4-2 Pakistan Shehzad Iqbal (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
43 England Matthew Couch (a) 4-3 China Zhang Yong   Details  Pencil
44 England Ryan Davies (a) 4-2 India Aditya Mehta (a)   Details  Pencil
45 England Chae Ross (a) 4-0 Romania Constantin Mateescu (a)   Details  Pencil
46 England Peter Lines 4-2 England Stephen Kershaw (a)   Details  Pencil
47 China Wang Zepeng (a) 4-3 England Stuart Watson (a)   Details  Pencil
48 England Simon Blackwell (a) w/o England Louis Heathcote (a) Head to head   Pencil

Heathcote qualified from the second event.

49 England Neal Jones (a) 4-0 England Ian Desmier (a)   Details  Pencil
50 India Lucky Vatnani (a) 4-1 Finland Heikki Niva (a)   Details  Pencil
51 England Lee Stephens (a) w/o England Riley Parsons (a)     Pencil

Parsons qualified from the second event.

52 Australia Ryan Thomerson (a) 4-1 England Sean Maddocks (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
53 England Steven Hallworth (a) 4-2 England Ashley Hugill Head to head Details  Pencil
54 Scotland Michael Collumb (a) 4-2 Hong Kong Ka Lam Lau (a)   Details  Pencil
55 England Richard Binns (a) 4-0 England Lewis Parnham (a)   Details  Pencil
56 England Andy Hicks (a) 4-2 France Brian Ochoiski (a)   Details  Pencil
57 Ireland Ross Bulman (a) 4-0 England Lewis Gillen (a)   Details  Pencil
58 England Jamie Curtis-Barrett (a) 4-2 England Alex Millington (a)   Details  Pencil
59 Wales Ian Preece (a) 4-1 China Liu Jiaming (a)   Details  Pencil
60 England Paul S Davison 4-0 England Thomas Hilborne (a)   Details  Pencil
61 England Lee Richardson (a) 4-3 England Jed Mann (a)   Details  Pencil
62 China Guan Zhen (a) 4-1 Northern Ireland Robbie McGuigan (a)   Details  Pencil
63 China Yang Qingtian (a) 4-2 Hong Kong Chau Hon Man (a)   Details  Pencil
64 Wales Dylan Emery (a) w/o England Jamie Cope (a)     Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 218)
1 China Geng Mingqi (a) 4-0 Scotland Keith Keldie (a)   Details  Pencil
2 Scotland Dean Young (a) 4-3 England Tugba Irten (a)   Details  Pencil
3 England Jeff Cundy (a) 4-1 Pakistan Yasir Nadeem (a)   Details  Pencil
4 England Jake Nicholson (a) 4-0 China Qiu Yalong (a)   Details  Pencil
5 Iran Amir Sarkhosh (a) 4-1 Ukraine Iulian Boiko (a)   Details  Pencil
6 England Shane Castle (a) 4-0 Ireland Aaron Hill (a)   Details  Pencil
7 England Stephen Groves (a) w/o Ireland Joe Delaney (a)     Pencil
8 Hong Kong Ka Wai Cheung (a) 4-1 England Kuldesh Johal (a)   Details  Pencil
9 Wales Callum Lloyd (a) 4-1 Northern Ireland Jamie McArdle (a)   Details  Pencil
10 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a) 4-2 Hong Kong Fung Kwok Wai (a)   Details  Pencil
11 England Barry Pinches (a) 4-2 China Chen Zhe (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
12 Scotland Gary Thomson (a) 4-1 England Imran Puri (a)   Details  Pencil
13 Japan Keishin Kamihashi (a) 4-1 England James Height (a)   Details  Pencil
14 China Long Zehuang (a) 4-3 Austria Florian Nüßle (a)   Details  Pencil

129 by Nle in the first frame was the highest break of the event.

15 Wales Andrew Pagett (a) 4-2 England Luke Simmonds (a)   Details  Pencil
16 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a) 4-2 Hong Kong Ng On Yee (af)   Details  Pencil
17 England Adrian Rosa (a) 4-3 Ireland Tony Corrigan (a)   Details  Pencil
18 Hong Kong Yu Kiu Chang (a) 4-3 Wales Daniel Williams (a)   Details  Pencil
19 England Joshua Cooper (a) 4-0 England Matthew Glasby (a)   Details  Pencil
20 Ireland Fergal Quinn (a) 4-0 England Rebecca Kenna (af)   Details  Pencil
21 England Andy Marriott (a) 4-1 Ireland Josh Boileau (a)   Details  Pencil
22 Germany Felix Frede (a) 4-3 England James Burrett (a)   Details  Pencil
23 England Ben Hancorn (a) 4-0 England Tam Mustafa (a)   Details  Pencil
24 England Danny Brindle (a) 4-2 India Rajesh Kadian (a)   Details  Pencil
25 Malta Alex Borg (a) 4-1 India Hrithik Jain (a)   Details  Pencil
26 England Joshua Thomond (a) 4-3 England Lewis Ullah (a)   Details  Pencil
27 Belgium Ben Mertens (a) 4-3 England John Welsh (a)   Details  Pencil
28 England Adam Duffy (a) 4-2 England David Finbow (a)   Details  Pencil
29 England Callum Downing (a) 4-1 Ireland Noel Landers (a)   Details  Pencil
30 Scotland Barry Lee (a) 4-2 England Surinder Gill (a)   Details  Pencil
31 England Owais Ali (a) 4-3 Scotland Ross Muir   Details  Pencil
32 England Simon Dent (a) 4-2 England Jamie Trump (a)   Details  Pencil
33 England Allan Taylor 4-0 Ireland Ronan Whyte (a)   Details  Pencil
34 Germany Lukas Kleckers 4-0 Pakistan Abdul Raheem (a)   Details  Pencil
35 England Adam Edge (a) 4-0 Switzerland Luis Vetter (a)   Details  Pencil
36 Wales Matthew Roberts (a) 4-3 Hungary Zsolt Fenyvesi (a)   Details  Pencil
37 England Garry Coulson (a) w/o England David Lilley (a)     Pencil

Lilley qualified from the first event.

38 England Kayden Brierley (a) 4-3 England Manasawin Phetmalaikul (a)   Details  Pencil
39 Pakistan Muhammad Asif (a) 4-0 India Shubham Arora (a)   Details  Pencil
40 England Christopher Keogan (a) 4-3 England James Lee (a)   Details  Pencil
41 England James Silverwood (a) 4-0 England Sean McAllister (a)   Details  Pencil
42 Wales Tyler Rees (a) 4-2 Pakistan Haider Ali (a)   Details  Pencil
43 Latvia Rodion Judin (a) 4-0 Ukraine Sergey Isaenko (a)   Details  Pencil
44 Malta Aaron Busuttil (a) 4-1 Scotland William Thomson (a)   Details  Pencil
45 Wales Alex Taubman (a) 4-3 Estonia Andres Petrov (a)   Details  Pencil
46 England Luke Pinches (a) 4-3 Wales Jack Bradford (a)   Details  Pencil
47 Ireland Andrew Doherty (a) 4-1 England Elliott Weston (a)   Details  Pencil
48 China Fang Xiongman (a) 4-3 Russia Ivan Kakovsky (a)   Details  Pencil
49 Finland Robin Hull 4-2 Germany Umut Dikme (a)   Details  Pencil
50 Austria Andreas Ploner (a) 4-3 England Michael Wild (a)   Details  Pencil
51 England Haydon Pinhey (a) 4-1 England Oliver Brown (a)   Details  Pencil
52 Northern Ireland Raymond Fry (a) 4-1 Japan Kengo Suzuki (a)   Details  Pencil
53 China Si Jiahui (a) 4-2 England Leonard Degriffa (a)   Details  Pencil
54 India Kreishh Gurbaxani (a) 4-1 Saudi Arabia Nezar Asseri (a)   Details  Pencil
55 England Sydney Wilson (a) 4-1 England Harry Farrell (a)   Details  Pencil
56 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher 4-1 England Sanderson Lam   Details  Pencil
57 China Pang Junxu (a) w/o England Steven Evans (a)   Details  Pencil
58 England Zak Surety (a) 4-1 England Reanne Evans (af) Head to head Details  Pencil
59 England Daniel Womersley (a) 4-0 England Brandon Hall (a)   Details  Pencil
60 Pakistan Shehzad Iqbal (a) 4-1 Poland Daniel Holoyda (a)   Details  Pencil
61 China Zhang Yong 4-2 Belgium Tomasz Skalski (a)   Details  Pencil
62 England Matthew Couch (a) 4-1 England Jack Harris (a)   Details  Pencil
63 India Aditya Mehta (a) 4-2 England Simon Bedford (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
64 England Ryan Davies (a) 4-0 England Darren Burns (a)   Details  Pencil
65 Romania Constantin Mateescu (a) 4-1 England Daniel Walker (a)   Details  Pencil
66 England Stephen Kershaw (a) w/o China Xu Si     Pencil

Xu Si qualified from the first event.

67 China Wang Zepeng (a) 4-1 China Wu Yize (a)   Details  Pencil
68 England Stuart Watson (a) 4-0 England Wayne Townsend (a)   Details  Pencil
69 England Simon Blackwell (a) 4-0 England George Pragnell (a)   Details  Pencil
70 England Ian Desmier (a) 4-2 England Craig Farrar (a)   Details  Pencil
71 Finland Heikki Niva (a) 4-2 India Laxman Rawat (a)   Details  Pencil
72 India Lucky Vatnani (a) 4-0 England Peter Devlin (a)   Details  Pencil
73 England Lee Stephens (a) 4-1 England Lee Shanker (a)   Details  Pencil
74 England Sean Maddocks (a) w/o England Jamie O'Neill (a)     Pencil

O'Neill qualified from the first event.

75 England Steven Hallworth (a) 4-3 Malta Brian Cini (a)   Details  Pencil
76 England Ashley Hugill 4-0 England Gary Challis (a)   Details  Pencil
77 Scotland Michael Collumb (a) 4-1 Scotland Chris Totten   Details  Pencil
78 England Lewis Parnham (a) 4-1 England Paul Burrell (a)   Details  Pencil
79 England Richard Binns (a) w/o Iran Sohail Vahedi     Pencil

Vahedi qualified from the first event.

80 France Brian Ochoiski (a) 4-2 England Andrew Milliard (a)   Details  Pencil
81 England Lewis Gillen (a) 4-2 India Himanshu Dinesh Jain (a)   Details  Pencil
82 England Jamie Curtis-Barrett (a) w/o Scotland Fraser Patrick (a)     Pencil

Patrick qualified from the second event.

83 England Alex Millington (a) 4-3 Canada Levi Meiller (a)   Details  Pencil
84 China Liu Jiaming (a) 4-2 England Jenson Kendrick (a)   Details  Pencil
85 Wales Ian Preece (a) 4-3 England Rory McLeod Head to head Details  Pencil
86 England Paul S Davison 4-0 England James Welch (a)   Details  Pencil
87 England Lee Richardson (a) 4-0 England Mark Vincent (a)   Details  Pencil
88 China Guan Zhen (a) 4-0 Saudi Arabia Omar Alajlani (a)   Details  Pencil
89 China Yang Qingtian (a) 4-2 England David Nelson (a)   Details  Pencil
90 Wales Dylan Emery (a) 4-2 England Bash Maqsood (a)   Details  Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |