Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the Riga Open Prediction Contest. Deadline: Jul 7, 8.30am CEST.

Tournaments: 2001/2002: Ranking: British | LG Cup | European | UK | Welsh | China | Thailand | Scottish | World

LG Cup 2001

Guild Hall, Preston, England Oct 12-21, 2001 (BBC Oct 13-21)
Live webcast
WPBSA ranking tournament (#2 of 9)
£597,200 purse
 

Results

Players are English unless stated

Final

Stephen Lee 9-4 Peter Ebdon

99-17 84-54 (76) 69-13 1-62 52-55 26-62 (60) 75-0 (74) 
85-0 55-83 (78) 70-9 (70) 66-12 61-21 (52) 72-4 (71) 

Semi-finals

Peter Ebdon                  6-3 Joe Swail (N.Ireland)
Stephen Lee                  6-4 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)

Quarter-finals

Peter Ebdon                  5-4 Ronnie O'Sullivan
Joe Swail (N.Ireland)        5-4 Barry Hawkins
Stephen Lee                  5-2 John Higgins (Scotland)
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)    5-2 Mark J Williams (Wales)

Round 3

Ronnie O'Sullivan            5-1 Drew Henry (Scotland) [147 by Ronnie]
Peter Ebdon                  5-4 Paul Hunter
Joe Swail (N.Ireland)        5-2 Matthew Stevens (Wales)
Barry Hawkins                5-4 Marco Fu (Hong Kong)
John Higgins (Scotland)      5-4 Mark King
Stephen Lee                  5-4 Graeme Dott (Scotland)
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)    5-4 Alan McManus (Scotland)
Mark J Williams (Wales)      5-3 Dave Harold

Round 2

Ronnie O'Sullivan            5-0 Jonathan Birch
Drew Henry (Scotland)        5-3 Jimmy White
Paul Hunter                  5-1 Alfie Burden
Peter Ebdon                  5-4 Anthony Hamilton
Matthew Stevens (Wales)      5-3 David Gray
Joe Swail (N.Ireland)        5-1 Brian Morgan
Barry Hawkins                5-4 Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)         5-2 Ken Doherty (Ireland)
John Higgins (Scotland)      5-1 John Parrott
Mark King                    5-3 Robin Hull (Finland)
Graeme Dott (Scotland)       5-1 Phaitoon Phonbun (Thailand)
Stephen Lee                  5-1 Steve Davis
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)    5-1 Mark Davis
Alan McManus (Scotland)      5-3 Dominic Dale (Wales)
Dave Harold                  5-2 Jason Ferguson
Mark J Williams (Wales)      5-4 Quinten Hann (Australia)

Round 1

Jonathan Birch               5-3 Nigel Bond
Drew Henry (Scotland)        5-2 Marcus Campbell (Scotland)
Alfie Burden                 5-4 Tony Drago (Malta)
Anthony Hamilton             5-4 Gary Wilkinson
David Gray                   5-0 Stephen Maguire (Scotland)
Brian Morgan                 5-2 Joe Perry
Barry Hawkins                5-1 James Wattana (Thailand)  
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)         5-4 Allister Carter
John Parrott                 5-4 Shokat Ali
Robin Hull (Finland)         5-1 Chris Small (Scotland)
Phaitoon Phonbun (Thailand)  5-3 Michael Judge (Ireland)
Steve Davis                  5-3 Patrick Wallace (N.Ireland)
Mark Davis                   5-0 Billy Snaddon (Scotland)
Dominic Dale (Wales)         5-0 Rory McLeod
Jason Ferguson               5-2 Anthony Davies (Wales)
Quinten Hann (Australia)     5-3 Michael Holt

Back to the top

Related Pages

Internal

First time held

External

[ Results | Related Pages ]

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Previous British Last Modified: Saturday April 21 2012 European Next