Snooker.org Frontpage

Tournaments: 2004/2005: Ranking: Grand Prix | British | UK | Welsh | Malta | Irish | China | World

Malta Cup 2005

Hilton Conference Centre, Portomaso, Malta
Jan 31 - Feb 6
BBC(?) & Eurosport
WPBSA ranking tournament (#5 of 8)
 

Results

Players are English unless stated

There is also a bracket version available.

Final

Stephen Hendry (Scotland) 9-7 Graeme Dott (Scotland)

92-0 (92) 121-0 (121) 39-70 (56) 0-73 (73) 102-7 (101)
1-71 (64) 75-40 0-93 (93) 109-0 (101) 80-0 (79)
81-0 (81) 24-81 (53) 0-84 (83) 24-67 (59) 61-9 72-54

Semi-finals

Stephen Hendry (Scotland)    6-3 Matthew Stevens (Wales)
Graeme Dott (Scotland)       6-5 John Higgins (Scotland)

Quarter-finals

Matthew Stevens (Wales)      5-2 Alan McManus (Scotland)
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)    5-1 Tom Ford
John Higgins (Scotland)      5-2 Neil Robertson (Australia)
Graeme Dott (Scotland)       5-1 Steve Davis

Round 2

Alan McManus (Scotland)      5-3 Stephen Maguire (Scotland)
Matthew Stevens (Wales)      5-3 Mike Dunn
Tom Ford                     5-2 Ken Doherty (Ireland)
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)    5-1 Anthony Hamilton
Neil Robertson (Australia)   5-2 Jimmy White
John Higgins (Scotland)      5-2 Peter Ebdon
Steve Davis                  5-3 Stuart Pettman
Graeme Dott (Scotland)       5-0 Ronnie O'Sullivan

Round 1

Stephen Maguire (Scotland)   5-4 Joe Swail (N.Ireland)
Alan McManus (Scotland)      5-4 Barry Pinches
Mike Dunn                    5-0 David Gray
Matthew Stevens (Wales)      5-4 Shaun Murphy
Ken Doherty (Ireland)        5-2 Ryan Day (Wales)
Tom Ford                     5-0 Chris Small (Scotland)
Anthony Hamilton             5-2 Stephen Lee
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)    5-1 Barry Hawkins
Neil Robertson (Australia)   5-1 Mark J Williams (Wales)
Jimmy White                  5-3 Robert Milkins
Peter Ebdon                  5-1 Michael Holt
John Higgins (Scotland)      5-4 Drew Henry (Scotland)
Stuart Pettman               5-3 Paul Hunter
Steve Davis                  5-3 Jamie Burnett (Scotland)
Graeme Dott (Scotland)       5-1 Adrian Gunnell
Ronnie O'Sullivan            w/o Quinten Hann (Australia)

Wildcard Round

Tom Ford                     5-1 Joe Grech (Malta)
Mike Dunn                    5-0 Simon Zammit (Malta)
Neil Robertson (Australia)   5-1 Duncan Bezzina (Malta)
Adrian Gunnell               5-3 Alex Borg (Malta)

Qualifying Round

Tom Ford                     5-4 Tony Drago (Malta)

Back to the top

Related Pages

External

[ Results | Related Pages ]

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Previous Welsh Last Modified: Thursday April 28 2011 Irish Next