Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the UK Championship Prediction Contest. Deadline: Nov 25, 3.30pm CET.

Tournaments: 2004/2005: Ranking: Grand Prix | British | UK | Welsh | Malta | Irish | China | World

Embassy World Championship 2005

Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, England (Tel: +44 (0) 114 276 9922)
Apr 16 - May 2 (BBC & Eurosport)
WPBSA ranking tournament (#8 of 8)
Holder: Ronnie O'Sullivan
 

Results

Players are English unless stated; There's also a bracket version available.

Final

Shaun Murphy 18-16 Matthew Stevens (Wales)

67-30 0-98 (54) 20-103 (60) 68-55 29-65 22-65 
76-34 (56) 46-56 53-58 (SM 52) 38-70 125-0 (125) 
79-6 (66) 24-105 (80) 5-86 (86) 103-9 (84) 58-68 
78-22 (51) 84-11 (56) 5-64 80-60 (80,60) 137-0 (137) 64-57 20-88 
131-1 (107) 72-35 (55) 0-95 (95) 97-4 (64) 68-37 (68) 1-83 (68) 
85-35 (64) 0-124 (124) 1-71 (52) 97-0 (97) 83-28 (83) 

Semi-finals

Shaun Murphy               17-12 Peter Ebdon
Matthew Stevens (Wales)    17-14 Ian McCulloch

Quarter-finals

Peter Ebdon                13-11 Ronnie O'Sullivan
Shaun Murphy               13-4  Steve Davis
Matthew Stevens (Wales)    13-11 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
Ian McCulloch              13-8  Alan McManus (Scotland)

Round 2

Ronnie O'Sullivan          13-7  Allister Carter
Peter Ebdon                13-9  Stephen Lee
Shaun Murphy               13-8  John Higgins (Scotland)
Steve Davis                13-10 Michael Holt
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)  13-3	 Anthony Hamilton
Matthew Stevens (Wales)    13-5  Jimmy White
Alan McManus (Scotland)    13-11 Ken Doherty (Ireland)
Ian McCulloch              13-12 Mark J Williams (Wales)

Round 1

Ronnie O'Sullivan          10-9  Stephen Maguire (Scotland)
Allister Carter            10-4  Marco Fu (Hong Kong)				 
Stephen Lee                10-5  Tony Drago (Malta)
Peter Ebdon                10-2  Quinten Hann (Australia)
John Higgins (Scotland)    10-5  Mark Selby
Shaun Murphy               10-5  Chris Small (Scotland)				 
Steve Davis                10-9  Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)
Michael Holt               10-8  Paul Hunter					 
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)  10-7  Neil Robertson (Australia)
Anthony Hamilton           10-8  David Gray
Jimmy White                10-5  Fergal O'Brien (Ireland) 
Matthew Stevens (Wales)    10-5  Andy Hicks					 
Ken Doherty (Ireland)      10-5  Barry Pinches
Alan McManus (Scotland)    10-9  Drew Henry (Scotland)
Ian McCulloch              10-9  Graeme Dott (Scotland)				 
Mark J Williams (Wales)    10-1  Robert Milkins       [147 by Williams]

Back to the top

Related Pages

Internal/external

The World Championship Page

[ Results | Related Pages ]

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Previous China Last Modified: Sunday February 22 2009