Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the Champion of Champions Prediction Contest. Deadline: Nov 3, 2pm CEST.

Tournaments: 2005/2006: Ranking: Grand Prix | UK | Malta | Welsh | China | World

Malta Cup 2006

Hilton Conference Centre, Valletta, Malta
Jan 30 - Feb 5
Malta TV & Eurosport
WPBSA ranking tournament (#3 of 6)
 

Results

Players are English unless stated

There is also a bracket version available.

Final

Ken Doherty (Ireland) 9-8 John Higgins (Scotland)

86-8 (67) 49-69 28-78 71-53 (65) 75-28 (55) 105-27 (105) 
75-56 (70) 53-67 (61) 8-89 (55) 22-90 (90) 50-75 
4-130 (114) 4-96 (96) 64-43 67-5 (61) 60-12 69-12 (63)

Semi-finals

John Higgins (Scotland)      6-3 Dominic Dale (Wales)
Ken Doherty (Ireland)        6-3 Graeme Dott (Scotland)

Quarter-finals

John Higgins (Scotland)      5-2 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
Dominic Dale (Wales)         5-3 Mark J Williams (Wales)
Ken Doherty (Ireland)        5-4 Stephen Maguire (Scotland)
Graeme Dott (Scotland)       5-0 Robin Hull (Finland)

Round 2

Stephen Hendry (Scotland)    5-2 Barry Pinches
John Higgins (Scotland)      5-0 Alan McManus (Scotland)
Dominic Dale (Wales)         5-4 Joe Perry
Mark J Williams (Wales)      5-1 Nigel Bond
Stephen Maguire (Scotland)   5-3 Mark King
Ken Doherty (Ireland)        5-4 Stuart Bingham
Robin Hull (Finland)         5-3 Barry Hawkins
Graeme Dott (Scotland)       5-4 Shaun Murphy

Round 1

Stephen Hendry (Scotland)    5-1 Neil Robertson (Australia)
Barry Pinches                5-1 Stephen Lee
Alan McManus (Scotland)      5-2 Allister Carter
John Higgins (Scotland)      5-4 Robert Milkins
Dominic Dale (Wales)         5-3 Paul Hunter
Joe Perry                    5-2 James Wattana (Thailand)
Mark J Williams (Wales)      5-3 Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)
Nigel Bond                   5-2 Matthew Stevens (Wales)
Stephen Maguire (Scotland)   5-2 Marco Fu (Hong Kong)
Mark King                    5-2 Ian McCulloch
Ken Doherty (Ireland)        5-3 Joe Swail (N.Ireland)
Stuart Bingham               5-4 Peter Ebdon
Barry Hawkins                5-2 Jimmy White
Robin Hull (Finland)         5-4 Steve Davis
Graeme Dott (Scotland)       5-2 John Parrott
Shaun Murphy                 5-2 Mark Allen (N.Ireland)

Qualifying round 2 / Wildcard round

Robin Hull (Finland)         5-2 Simon Zammit (Malta)
Mark Allen (N.Ireland)       5-1 Joe Grech (Malta)
Barry Pinches                5-2 Tony Drago (Malta)/Shokat Ali (Pakistan)

Qualifying round 1

Tony Drago (Malta)           5-2 Shokat Ali (Pakistan)

Back to the top

Related Pages

Internal

     
2005 Malta Cup
2006 Malta Cup
2007 Malta Cup
2008 Malta Cup

Malta Cup Finals

2005 Malta Cup Prediction Contest
2006 Malta Cup Prediction Contest
2007 Malta Cup Prediction Contest

External

[ Results | Related Pages ]

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Previous UK Last Modified: Sunday February 22 2009 Welsh Next