Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the Riga Open Prediction Contest. Deadline: Jul 7, 8.30am CEST.

Tournaments: 2005/2006: Ranking: Grand Prix | UK | Malta | Welsh | China | World

888.Com World Championship 2006

Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, England (Tel: +44 (0) 114 276 9922)
Apr 15 - May 1 (BBC & Eurosport)
WSA ranking tournament (#6 of 6)
896,240 purse
Holder: Shaun Murphy
 

Results

Players are English unless stated; There's also a bracket version available.

Final

Graeme Dott (Scotland) 18-14 Peter Ebdon

12-79 (63) 62-53 (62,52) 91-9 (56) 70-48 
71-20 (56) 31-67 (61) 78-6 (59) 53-20 53-20 
63-16 25-66 6-124 (89) 72-47 51-65 61-5 92-16
75-0 (56) 0-100 (78) 44-67 75-41 (63) 90-31 (65) 
70-49 22-117 (117) 51-66 (GD 51) 29-67 38-70 (66) 
59-65 0-84 (84) 78-16 (66) 17-99 69-61 (68,51) 70-31

Semi-finals

Peter Ebdon                17-16 Marco Fu (Hong Kong)
Graeme Dott (Scotland)     17-11 Ronnie O'Sullivan

Quarter-finals

Peter Ebdon                13-7  Shaun Murphy
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)       13-10 Ken Doherty (Ireland)
Graeme Dott (Scotland)     13-12 Neil Robertson (Australia)
Ronnie O'Sullivan          13-11 Mark J Williams (Wales)

Round 2

Shaun Murphy               13-9  Steve Davis
Peter Ebdon                13-2  David Gray
Ken Doherty (Ireland)      13-8  Matthew Stevens (Wales)
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)       13-4  Stephen Maguire (Scotland)
Graeme Dott (Scotland)     13-9  Nigel Bond
Neil Robertson (Australia) 13-9  Stephen Lee
Mark J Williams (Wales)    13-8  Mark Selby
Ronnie O'Sullivan          13-10 Ryan Day (Wales)

Round 1

Shaun Murphy               10-4  James Wattana (Thailand)
Steve Davis                10-4  Andy Hicks
David Gray                 10-5  Jimmy White
Peter Ebdon                10-8  Michael Holt
Matthew Stevens (Wales)    10-5  Joe Swail (N.Ireland)
Ken Doherty (Ireland)      10-1  Barry Hawkins
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)       10-3  Alan McManus (Scotland)
Stephen Maguire (Scotland) 10-6  Mark King
Nigel Bond                 10-9  Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
Graeme Dott (Scotland)     10-3  John Parrott
Stephen Lee                10-8  Allister Carter
Neil Robertson (Australia) 10-5  Paul Hunter
Mark Selby                 10-4  John Higgins (Scotland)
Mark J Williams (Wales)    10-1  Anthony Hamilton
Ryan Day (Wales)           10-3  Joe Perry
Ronnie O'Sullivan          10-4  Dave Harold

Back to the top

Related Pages

Internal/external

The World Championship Page

[ Results | Related Pages ]

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Previous China Last Modified: Sunday February 22 2009