snooker.org Frontpage

Tournaments: 2002/2003: Results | Diary

Embassy World Championship

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 19 Apr - 5 May 2003; Venue: Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, England; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Peter Ebdon (a); Notes: See also results (135)
Final
played on 4 and 5 May
Wales Mark J Williams (a) 18-16 Ireland Ken Doherty (a) Head to head
Doherty trailed 2-10.

Having won the UK Championship and the Masters earlier in the season, Williams held all three Triple Crown titles simultaneously (the third player after Steve Davis and Stephen Hendry).
The win allowed him to become world #1 again, the only player to regain the position so far (beside Ray Reardon).

With three of his matches going to a deciding frame, Doherty played 132 frames in the tournament, a record for the modern era.

37-60, 55-82, 97-0(76), 29-73, 86(62)-30, 82(52)-12, 30-77, 75(75)-56(56)
85-24, 118(118)-4, 1-76, 101(101)-0, 79-0(79), 70-69, 0-75, 60-51(50), 73-10(52)
62-31, 128-6(128), 61-17, 82-49, 70-39, 41-68, 115-0(115), 19-62
98-23(92), 87(87)-0, 78-45, 121(120)-0, 77(64)-0, 68-17(64), 120-16(112), 28-96, 120(77)-5

Referee: Jan Verhaas
(He was the youngest referee at a world final, so far.)

Watch the entire match on YouTube.

Semifinals
played between 1 and 3 May
Ireland Ken Doherty (a) 17-16 England Paul Hunter (a) Head to head
Doherty trailed Hunter 9-15.
Wales Mark J Williams (a) 17-8 England Stephen Lee (a) Head to head
Quarterfinals
played on 29 and 30 April
England Paul Hunter (a) 13-12 England Peter Ebdon (a) Head to head
Ireland Ken Doherty (a) 13-8 Scotland John Higgins (a) Head to head
Doherty won the first ten frames, before Higgins took the next seven.
Wales Mark J Williams (a) 13-7 Scotland Stephen Hendry (a) Head to head
England Stephen Lee (a) 13-7 Hong Kong Marco Fu (a) Head to head
Round 2
(Last 16)
played from 24 to 28 April
1 England Peter Ebdon (a) 13-5 Malta Tony Drago (a) Head to head
2 England Paul Hunter (a) 13-6 Wales Matthew Stevens (a) Head to head
Hunter compiled the 750th century at the Crucible in frame four.
3 Ireland Ken Doherty (a) 13-12 Scotland Graeme Dott (a) Head to head
Doherty was 2´┐Ż7 behind.
4 Scotland John Higgins (a) 13-7 England Sean Storey (a)  
5 Wales Mark J Williams (a) 13-2 Australia Quinten Hann (a) Head to head
Williams winning 13 in a row is a record for a single match in the modern era of snooker.
6 Scotland Stephen Hendry (a) 13-10 Scotland Drew Henry (a)  
7 England Stephen Lee (a) 13-11 England Jimmy White (a) Head to head
8 Hong Kong Marco Fu (a) 13-7 Scotland Alan McManus (a) Head to head
Round 1
(Last 32)
played from 19 to 24 April
1 England Peter Ebdon (a) 10-3 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene (a) Head to head
Ebdon thanked stronger contact lenses for his ability to stay in the match.
2 Malta Tony Drago (a) 10-8 Northern Ireland Joe Swail (a)  
3 England Paul Hunter (a) 10-5 England Ali Carter (a) Head to head
4 Wales Matthew Stevens (a) 10-3 Scotland Chris Small (a)  
5 Ireland Ken Doherty (a) 10-9 England Shaun Murphy (a) Head to head
decided on the final black
6 Scotland Graeme Dott (a) 10-4 England Robert Milkins (a) Head to head
7 England Sean Storey (a) 10-4 England Joe Perry (a)  
8 Scotland John Higgins (a) 10-7 England Ian McCulloch (a) Head to head
9 Wales Mark J Williams (a) 10-2 England Stuart Pettman (a)  
10 Australia Quinten Hann (a) 10-5 England John Parrott (a)  
11 Scotland Drew Henry (a) 10-5 England Mark King (a) Head to head
12 Scotland Stephen Hendry (a) 10-7 England Gary Wilkinson (a) Head to head
Hendry became the first player to compile 100 century breaks at the Crucible.
13 England Stephen Lee (a) 10-6 England Steve Davis (a) Head to head
14 England Jimmy White (a) 10-6 Thailand James Wattana (a) Head to head
15 Scotland Alan McManus (a) 10-7 England Nigel Bond (a) Head to head
16 Hong Kong Marco Fu (a) 10-6 England Ronnie O'Sullivan (a) Head to head
O'Sullivan's maximum break made him the first player to have scored two 147s at the crucible. It was the fifth maximum compiled at the world championships and the first since O'Sullivan at the 1997 World Championship.

World Championship Qualifiers

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 21-31 Jan 2003; Venue: Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, England; View on separate page; Notes: See also results (104)
Qual Round 6
(Last 48)
Judgement Day (Last 48) was played on 17-20 March 2003.
1 England Nigel Bond (a) 10-6 England Stuart Bingham (a) Head to head
2 Malta Tony Drago (a) 10-2 England Andy Hicks (a) Head to head
3 England Stuart Pettman (a) 10-7 England Dave Harold (a) Head to head
4 Thailand James Wattana (a) 10-5 England Mark Selby (a) Head to head
5 England Steve Davis (a) 10-8 Wales Ryan Day (a) Head to head
6 Hong Kong Marco Fu (a) 10-8 England Jonathan Birch (a)  
7 England John Parrott (a) 10-9 Finland Robin Hull (a)  
8 England Shaun Murphy (a) 10-4 Ireland Michael Judge (a) Head to head
9 England Ian McCulloch (a) 10-6 England David Gray (a) Head to head
10 England Ali Carter (a) 10-6 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace (a)  
11 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene (a) 10-3 England Anthony Hamilton (a) Head to head
12 England Gary Wilkinson (a) 10-8 Ireland Fergal O'Brien (a) Head to head
13 England Sean Storey (a) 10-8 Wales Dominic Dale (a)  
14 Scotland Drew Henry (a) 10-4 England Barry Pinches (a)  
15 England Robert Milkins (a) 10-5 Wales Anthony Davies (a)  
16 Scotland Chris Small (a) 10-7 England Barry Hawkins (a)  
Qual Round 5
(Last 64)
1 England Stuart Bingham (a) 10-4 Scotland Jamie Burnett (a) Head to head
2 England Andy Hicks (a) 10-2 England Brian Morgan (a)  
3 England Stuart Pettman (a) 10-4 Pakistan Shokat Ali (a) Head to head
4 England Mark Selby (a) 10-8 Northern Ireland Terry Murphy (a)  
5 Wales Ryan Day (a) 10-7 England Alfie Burden (a) Head to head
6 England Jonathan Birch (a) 10-7 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer (a)  
7 Finland Robin Hull (a) 10-6 Australia Johl Younger (a)  
8 England Shaun Murphy (a) 10-8 England Mark Davis (a) Head to head
9 England Ian McCulloch (a) 10-7 England Joe Johnson (a) Head to head
10 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace (a) 10-1 England Martin Gould (a)  
11 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene (a) 10-4 Scotland Marcus Campbell (a) Head to head
12 England Gary Wilkinson (a) 10-7 England David Finbow (a)  
13 England Sean Storey (a) 10-7 England Michael Holt (a)  
14 England Barry Pinches (a) 10-8 England David Roe (a)  
15 England Robert Milkins (a) 10-3 England Andrew Norman (a) Head to head
16 England Barry Hawkins (a) 10-9 Scotland Billy Snaddon (a)  
Qual Round 4
(Last 80)
1 England Stuart Bingham (a) 10-6 Thailand Kwan Poomjang (a)  
2 England Andy Hicks (a) 10-9 England Craig Butler (a)  
3 England Stuart Pettman (a) 10-7 England Rod Lawler (a)  
4 England Mark Selby (a) 10-3 England Justin Astley (a) Head to head
5 Wales Ryan Day (a) 10-8 England Nick Dyson (a)  
6 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer (a) 10-6 England Tom Ford (a)  
7 Australia Johl Younger (a) 10-3 England Jimmy Michie (a)  
8 England Shaun Murphy (a) 10-5 Wales Darren Morgan (a) Head to head
9 England Joe Johnson (a) 10-9 England Bradley Jones (a)  
10 England Martin Gould (a) 10-7 Scotland Stephen Maguire (a) Head to head
11 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene (a) 10-7 England David Gilbert (a) Head to head
12 England David Finbow (a) 10-8 India Manan Chandra (a)  
13 England Sean Storey (a) 10-7 England Mike Dunn (a) Head to head
14 England Barry Pinches (a) 10-7 England Andrew Higginson (a) Head to head
15 England Andrew Norman (a) 10-7 England Nick Walker (a) Head to head
16 England Barry Hawkins (a) 10-2 England Tony Jones (a)  
Qual Round 3
(Last 96)
1 Thailand Kwan Poomjang (a) 10-3 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a)  
2 England Craig Butler (a) 10-7 England Munraj Pal (a)  
3 England Rod Lawler (a) 10-5 Wales Ian Preece (a)  
4 England Justin Astley (a) 10-9 England Paul Wykes (a) Head to head
5 Wales Ryan Day (a) 10-2 Northern Ireland Jason Prince (a)  
6 England Tom Ford (a) 10-9 Iceland Kristjan Helgason (a)  
7 Australia Johl Younger (a) 10-8 England Eddie Manning (a)  
8 England Shaun Murphy (a) 10-4 England Matthew Couch (a) Head to head
9 England Joe Johnson (a) 10-6 England Simon Bedford (a)  
10 England Martin Gould (a) 10-5 Wales Lee Walker (a) Head to head
11 England David Gilbert (a) 10-6 China Pang Weiguo (a)  
12 India Manan Chandra (a) 10-9 England Jason Ferguson (a)  
13 England Sean Storey (a) 10-6 England Wayne Brown (a)  
14 England Andrew Higginson (a) 10-3 England John Read (a)  
15 England Andrew Norman (a) 10-5 Thailand Atthasit Mahitthi (a)  
16 England Tony Jones (a) 10-9 England Jeff Cundy (a)  
Qual Round 2
(Last 128)
1 Thailand Kwan Poomjang (a) 10-3 England Anthony Bolsover (a)  
2 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a) 10-5 England Neal Foulds (a)  
3 England Munraj Pal (a) 10-8 Thailand Phaitoon Phonbun (a)  
4 England Craig Butler (a) 10-6 England Ricky Walden (a)  
5 Wales Ian Preece (a) 10-8 England Troy Shaw (a)  
6 England Rod Lawler (a) 10-9 England Lee Spick (a)  
7 England Paul Wykes (a) 10-5 Wales James Reynolds (a)  
8 England Justin Astley (a) w/o Scotland Euan Henderson (a)  
9 Northern Ireland Jason Prince (a) 10-7 China Jin Long (a)  
10 Wales Ryan Day (a) 10-3 Scotland Martin Dziewialtowski (a)  
11 Iceland Kristjan Helgason (a) 10-1 England Darren Clarke (a)  
12 England Tom Ford (a) 10-8 Jamaica Rory McLeod (a) Head to head
13 England Eddie Manning (a) 10-6 England Peter Lines (a)  
14 Australia Johl Younger (a) 10-7 England Adrian Gunnell (a)  
15 England Matthew Couch (a) 10-9 Scotland Hugh Abernethy (a)  
16 England Shaun Murphy (a) 10-4 England Jamie Cope (a) Head to head
17 England Simon Bedford (a) 10-4 Wales Paul Davies (a) Head to head
18 England Joe Johnson (a) 10-5 Scotland David McLellan (a)  
19 Wales Lee Walker (a) 10-5 England Jason Weston (a)  
20 England Martin Gould (a) 10-2 Canada Alain Robidoux (a)  
21 China Pang Weiguo (a) 10-8 England Stephen Kershaw (a)  
22 England David Gilbert (a) 10-6 England Paul S Davison (a) Head to head
23 England Jason Ferguson (a) 10-8 England Mark Gray (a)  
24 India Manan Chandra (a) 10-1 England Gary Ponting (a)  
25 England Wayne Brown (a) 10-5 England Chris Melling (a)  
26 England Sean Storey (a) 10-2 Wales David Donovan (a)  
27 England Andrew Higginson (a) 10-4 Canada Bob Chaperon (a) Head to head
28 England John Read (a) 10-3 England Jimmy Robertson (a)  
29 England Andrew Norman (a) 10-4 England Matthew Selt (a)  
30 Thailand Atthasit Mahitthi (a) 10-5 England Luke Fisher (a)  
31 England Jeff Cundy (a) 10-5 Netherlands Mario Wehrmann (a)  
32 England Tony Jones (a) 10-3 Ireland Colm Gilcreest (a)  
Qual Round 1
(Last 136)
1 England Ricky Walden (a) 10-4 England Gary Hardiman (a)  
2 Wales Ian Preece (a) w/o Wales Matthew Farrant (a)  
3 England Tom Ford (a) 10-7 England Stefan Mazrocis (a)  
4 Australia Johl Younger (a) 10-5 England Andy Neck (a)  
5 Scotland David McLellan (a) 10-7 Scotland Scott Mackenzie (a)  
6 England Martin Gould (a) 10-7 Wales David John (a)  
7 England Chris Melling (a) 10-7 Unknown Peter Roscoe (a)  
8 Canada Bob Chaperon (a) 10-9 England Paul Sweeny (a)