snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2019/2020: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

Qualifying School - Event One Pencil

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 3-7 Aug 2020; Venue: English Institute of Sport, Sheffield, England; Type: Qualifying School; Twitter: #QSchool; Notes: See also live scores (15), upcoming matches (5) and results (155); All times in CEST
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Best of 7)
The winner of each "quarterfinal" earns a spot on the Main Tour for 2020/2021 and 2021/2022
L Walker / Jamie Jones v Blackwell / Mertens   Est. today 8pm Pencil
Wallace / John Astley v P Devlin / Chuan Leong   Est. today 8pm Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Est. today 8pm Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Est. today 8pm Pencil
Round 5 Pencil
(Last 16; Best of 7)
1 Wales Lee Walker 0-0 Wales Jamie Jones (a) Head to head  Pencil
2 England Simon Blackwell (a) 0-0 Belgium Ben Mertens (a)    Pencil
3 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace (a) 0-0 England John Astley    Pencil
4 England Peter Devlin (a) 0-0 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong    Pencil
5 England Farakh Ajaib (a) 0-0 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a) Head to head  Pencil
6 R James / Curtis-Barrett v Germany Simon Lichtenberg   Est. today 6pm Pencil
7 China Fan Zhengyi 0-0 Scotland Liam Graham (a)    Pencil
8 Wales Michael White 0-0 Poland Antoni Kowalski (a) Head to head  Pencil
Round 4 Pencil
(Last 32)
1 Wales Lee Walker 4-2 England Stephen Kershaw (a)    Pencil
2 Wales Jamie Jones (a) 4-1 England Alex Clenshaw (a)    Pencil
3 England Simon Blackwell (a) 4-3 England Hammad Miah    Pencil
4 Belgium Ben Mertens (a) 4-0 France Brian Ochoiski (a)    Pencil
5 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace (a) 4-0 Austria Florian Nüßle (a)    Pencil
6 England John Astley 4-1 Scotland Michael Collumb (a)    Pencil
7 England Peter Devlin (a) 4-2 England Joshua Thomond (a)    Pencil
8 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong 4-1 England Adrian Rosa (a)    Pencil
9 England Farakh Ajaib (a) 4-2 England Luke Simmonds (a)    Pencil
10 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a) 4-2 England Sanderson Lam (a)    Pencil
11 England Robert James (a) 0-0 England Jamie Curtis-Barrett (a)    Pencil
12 Germany Simon Lichtenberg 4-2 Scotland Dean Young (a)    Pencil
13 China Fan Zhengyi 4-3 England Oliver Brown (a)    Pencil
14 Scotland Liam Graham (a) 4-1 Wales Rhydian Richards (a)    Pencil
15 Wales Michael White 4-1 England Joshua Cooper (a) Head to head  Pencil
16 Poland Antoni Kowalski (a) 4-2 England Ryan Roberts (a)    Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 64)
1 England Stephen Kershaw (a) 4-2 England Bradley Cowdroy (a)    Pencil
2 Wales Lee Walker w/o Poland Adam Stefanow    Pencil
3 Wales Jamie Jones (a) 4-1 Wales Paul Davies (a) Head to head  Pencil
4 England Alex Clenshaw (a) 4-2 England Ian Martin (a)    Pencil
5 England Hammad Miah 4-3 England Daniel Womersley (a)    Pencil
6 England Simon Blackwell (a) 4-2 Wales Alex Taubman (a)    Pencil
7 France Brian Ochoiski (a) 4-2 England Ben Hancorn (a) Head to head  Pencil
8 Belgium Ben Mertens (a) 4-1 England Mark Anthony Taylor (a)    Pencil
9 Austria Florian Nüßle (a) 4-3 England Phil O'Kane (a)    Pencil
10 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace (a) 4-1 England Paul S Davison (a)    Pencil
11 England John Astley 4-1 England Saqib Nasir (a)    Pencil
12 Scotland Michael Collumb (a) 4-3 Scotland Keith Keldie (a)    Pencil
13 England Peter Devlin (a) 4-2 England Kuldesh Johal (a)    Pencil
14 England Joshua Thomond (a) 4-2 China Fang Xiongman (a)    Pencil
15 England Adrian Rosa (a) 4-3 England Hamim Hussain (a)    Pencil
16 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong 4-3 Ireland Ross Bulman (a)    Pencil
17 England Luke Simmonds (a) 4-2 England Alfie Burden    Pencil
18 England Farakh Ajaib (a) 4-2 England Rory McLeod (a) Head to head  Pencil
19 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a) 4-2 England Hayden Staniland (a)    Pencil
20 England Sanderson Lam (a) 4-1 England Luke Pinches (a)    Pencil
21 England Robert James (a) 4-1 Northern Ireland Robbie McGuigan (a)    Pencil
22 England Jamie Curtis-Barrett (a) 4-0 England Brandon Hall (a)    Pencil
23 Germany Simon Lichtenberg 4-0 England Stephen Craigie (a)    Pencil
24 Scotland Dean Young (a) 4-0 England Steven Hallworth (a) Head to head  Pencil
25 China Fan Zhengyi 4-2 England Jake Nicholson (a)    Pencil
26 England Oliver Brown (a) 4-2 Northern Ireland Jamie McArdle (a)    Pencil
27 Scotland Liam Graham (a) 4-0 England Daniel Bagley (a)    Pencil
28 Wales Rhydian Richards (a) 4-0 Ireland Fergal Quinn (a)    Pencil
29 Wales Michael White 4-0 Northern Ireland Raymond Fry (a)    Pencil
30 England Joshua Cooper (a) 4-2 England Sam Baird    Pencil
31 England Ryan Roberts (a) 4-3 England Sean Harvey (a)    Pencil
32 Poland Antoni Kowalski (a) 4-1 England Alex Millington (a)    Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 128)
1 England Stephen Kershaw (a) 3-2 Japan (a)    Pencil
2 England Bradley Cowdroy (a) 3-1 China Chen Feilong    Pencil
3 Wales Lee Walker 3-1 Russia Ivan Kakovskii (a)    Pencil
4 Poland Adam Stefanow w/o England Ashley Carty    Pencil
5 Wales Jamie Jones (a) w/o Northern Ireland Jordan Brown Head to head  Pencil
6 Wales Paul Davies (a) 3-2 England Daniel Ward (a)    Pencil
7 England Alex Clenshaw (a) 3-0 England Lee Shanker (a)    Pencil
8 England Ian Martin (a) 3-1 Ireland Ronan Whyte (a)    Pencil
9 England Daniel Womersley (a) w/o Wales Jak Jones    Pencil
10 England Hammad Miah 3-0 England Adam Longley (a)    Pencil
11 England Simon Blackwell (a) 3-2 England Aidan Murphy (a)    Pencil
12 Wales Alex Taubman (a) 3-2 England Tugba Irten (a) Head to head  Pencil
13 England Ben Hancorn (a) 3-0 Pakistan Haider Ali (a) Head to head  Pencil
14 France Brian Ochoiski (a) 3-2 England Ryan Davies (a)    Pencil
15 England Mark Anthony Taylor (a) 3-1 England Paul Deaville (a)    Pencil
16 Belgium Ben Mertens (a) 3-2 England Jack Smithers (a)    Pencil
17 England Phil O'Kane (a) w/o China Lin Shuai (a)    Pencil
18 Austria Florian Nüßle (a) 3-1 France Niel Vincent (a) Head to head  Pencil
19 England Paul S Davison (a) 3-1 England James Leadbetter (a)    Pencil
20 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace (a) 3-1 England Connor Benzey (a)    Pencil
21 England Saqib Nasir (a) 3-2 England Matthew Couch (a)    Pencil
22 England John Astley 3-1 Wales Dylan Emery (a)    Pencil
23 Scotland Michael Collumb (a) 3-1 England Adam Duffy (a) Head to head  Pencil
24 Scotland Keith Keldie (a) w/o England Joe O'Connor    Pencil
25 England Peter Devlin (a) 3-0 England Mark Vincent (a)    Pencil
26 England Kuldesh Johal (a) 3-0 Unknown Stephen Swaine (a)    Pencil
27 China Fang Xiongman (a) 3-0 England Dean Reynolds (a)    Pencil
28 England Joshua Thomond (a) w/o China Luo Honghao    Pencil
29 England Adrian Rosa (a) 3-2 England Craig Steadman Head to head  Pencil
30 England Hamim Hussain (a) 3-2 Unknown Dave Nelson (a)    Pencil
31 Ireland Ross Bulman (a) 3-0 England Jack Dady (a)    Pencil
32 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong 3-2 England Adam Edge (a)    Pencil
33 England Luke Simmonds (a) 3-1 England Zak Surety (a) Head to head  Pencil
34 England Alfie Burden 3-2 England Benji Buckley (a)    Pencil

141 by Burden

35 England Rory McLeod (a) 3-1 England Jeff Cundy (a) Head to head  Pencil
36 England Farakh Ajaib (a) 3-0 England Mark Lloyd (a)    Pencil
37 England Hayden Staniland (a) 3-0 England Sydney Wilson (a)    Pencil
38 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a) 3-2 England Harvey Chandler    Pencil
39 England Luke Pinches (a) w/o England Robbie Williams    Pencil
40 England Sanderson Lam (a) 3-2 England Jason Kendrick (a)    Pencil
41 Northern Ireland Robbie McGuigan (a) 3-1 Scotland Chris Totten (a)    Pencil
42 England Robert James (a) 3-2 Belgium Hans Blanckaert (a)    Pencil
43 England Brandon Hall (a) 3-1 England Stan Moody (a)    Pencil
44 England Jamie Curtis-Barrett (a) 3-0 England Steven Evans (a) Head to head  Pencil
45 Germany Simon Lichtenberg 3-0 England Tam Mustafa (a)    Pencil
46 England Stephen Craigie (a) 3-2 Cyprus Michael Georgiou    Pencil
47 England Steven Hallworth (a) 3-1 England Reanne Evans (af) Head to head  Pencil
48 Scotland Dean Young (a) 3-2 England Lee Richardson (a) Head to head  Pencil
49 China Fan Zhengyi 3-2 Wales Tyler Rees (a)    Pencil
50 England Jake Nicholson (a) 3-1 England James Burrett (a) Head to head  Pencil
51 Northern Ireland Jamie McArdle (a) 3-1 England Jed Mann (a)    Pencil
52 England Oliver Brown (a) 3-2 England Callum Beresford (a) Head to head  Pencil
53 Scotland Liam Graham (a) 3-2 India Lucky Vatnani (a)    Pencil
54 England Daniel Bagley (a) 3-0 England James Height (a)    Pencil
55 Ireland Fergal Quinn (a) 3-0 England Ollie Douglas (a)    Pencil
56 Wales Rhydian Richards (a) w/o England Liam Highfield    Pencil
57 Northern Ireland Raymond Fry (a) 3-2 England Ben Fortey (a)    Pencil
58 Wales Michael White 3-2 England Christopher Keogan (a)    Pencil
59 England Joshua Cooper (a) 3-2 Belgium Julien Leclercq (a)    Pencil
60 England Sam Baird 3-1 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a)    Pencil
61 England Ryan Roberts (a) 3-0 England Stephen Groves (a)    Pencil
62 England Sean Harvey (a) 3-1 England Marvin Morgan (a)    Pencil
63 Poland Antoni Kowalski (a) 3-1 England Andy Marriott (a)    Pencil
64 England Alex Millington (a) 3-1 Wales Callum Lloyd (a)    Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 172)
1 Japan (a) 3-0 England Dan Barsley (a)    Pencil
2 England Bradley Cowdroy (a) 3-0 Germany Kharazchi Jamshid (a)    Pencil
3 Wales Lee Walker 3-0 England Matthew Glasby (a)    Pencil
4 Wales Jamie Jones (a) w/o Wales Jamie Clarke    Pencil
5 England Daniel Ward (a) 3-0 England Neal Jones (a)    Pencil
6 England Alex Clenshaw (a) w/o Hong Kong Andy Lee    Pencil
7 England Daniel Womersley (a) 3-2 Scotland Thomas McSorley (a)    Pencil
8 England Hammad Miah 3-1 England Bash Maqsood (a)    Pencil
9 Wales Alex Taubman (a) 3-0 Ukraine Sergey Isaenko (a)    Pencil
10 England Ryan Davies (a) 3-2 Wales Ben Jones (a)    Pencil
11 England Paul Deaville (a) w/o England Elliot Slessor    Pencil
12 England Jack Smithers (a) w/o England Mark Joyce    Pencil
13 China Lin Shuai (a) w/o England Andrew Higginson Head to head  Pencil
14 England James Leadbetter (a) 3-0 England Jack Haley (a)    Pencil
15 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace (a) 3-2 England Jamie Wilson (a)    Pencil
16 England Saqib Nasir (a) 3-1 England Lee Stephens (a)    Pencil
17 England Mark Vincent (a) 3-0 England Garry Coulson (a)    Pencil
18 China Fang Xiongman (a) 3-0 England Elliott Weston (a)    Pencil
19 England Joshua Thomond (a) 3-0 England James Silverwood (a)    Pencil
20 England Craig Steadman 3-2 England Oliver Lines Head to head  Pencil
21 Unknown Dave Nelson (a) w/o Ireland Fergal O'Brien    Pencil
22 Ireland Ross Bulman (a) 3-2 Scotland Ross Muir (a)    Pencil
23 England Adam Edge (a) 3-1 England David Finbow (a)    Pencil
24 England Luke Simmonds (a) w/o Thailand Akani Songsermsawad    Pencil
25 England Benji Buckley (a) 3-0 England Paul Burrell (a)    Pencil
26 England Jeff Cundy (a) 3-1 Australia Jamie Brown (a)    Pencil
27 England Farakh Ajaib (a) 3-1 England Haydon Pinhey (a) Head to head  Pencil
28 England Harvey Chandler 3-0 England Kayden Brierley (a)    Pencil
29 England Jason Kendrick (a) 3-1 England Sean McAllister (a)    Pencil
30 Northern Ireland Robbie McGuigan (a) 3-0 England Mike Hallett (a)    Pencil
31 England Robert James (a) 3-2 England Sean O'Sullivan (a)    Pencil
32 England Brandon Hall (a) 3-0 England Andrew Milliard (a)    Pencil
33 England Jamie Curtis-Barrett (a) 3-0 Ireland Greg Casey (a)    Pencil
34 Germany Simon Lichtenberg 3-2 Wales Kishan Hirani    Pencil
35 Cyprus Michael Georgiou 3-0 Australia Ryan Thomerson (a)    Pencil
36 England Reanne Evans (af) 3-1 Ireland Ryan Cronin (a)    Pencil
37 Scotland Dean Young (a) 3-2 England Chae Ross (a)    Pencil
38 England Jake Nicholson (a) 3-2 Northern Ireland Declan Lavery (a)    Pencil
39 Scotland Liam Graham (a) 3-1 Gibraltar Chris Mason (a)    Pencil
40 England Daniel Bagley (a) 3-1 England Jack Culligan (a)    Pencil
41 England Ollie Douglas (a) w/o England Sam Craigie    Pencil
42 England Ben Fortey (a) 3-2 England Manasawin Phetmalaikul (a)    Pencil
43 Belgium Julien Leclercq (a) 3-2 China Wu Yize (a)    Pencil
44 England Sam Baird 3-1 England Patrick Whelan (a)    Pencil