snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2021/2022: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

BetVictor Northern Ireland Open Pencil

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 9-17 Oct 2021; Venue: Waterfront Hall, Belfast, Northern Ireland; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Judd Trump; Notes: See also upcoming matches (35) and results (45); All times in CEST

Enter the Prediction Contest. Deadline is Sat 9 Oct 2021, 11am CEST.
Final Pencil
(Best of 17; Winner: £70,000; Runner-up: £30,000)
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
Semifinals Pencil
(Best of 11; Losers receive £20,000)
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Best of 9; Losers receive £10,000)
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 16; Best of 7; Losers receive £7,500)
1 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
2 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
3 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
4 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
5 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
6 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
7 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
8 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 32; Best of 7; Losers receive £4,000)
1 To be decided v Lu Ning / Jamie O'Neill    Pencil
2 tbd / Songsermsawad v Cahill / F O'Brien    Pencil
3 Lichtenberg / M Stevens v P Devlin / tbd    Pencil
4 Highfield / R Day v Hammad Miah / tbd    Pencil
5 tbd / A Taylor v C Wakelin / Tian Pengfei    Pencil
6 To be decided v Ford / Carty    Pencil
7 J Page / Saengkham v Fan Zhengyi / tbd    Pencil
8 O'Donnell / Walden v Xu Si / tbd    Pencil
9 tbd / Hicks v Yuan Sijun / Burden    Pencil
10 tbd / D Jones v O Lines / Woollaston    Pencil
11 Lü Haotian / A Carter v M King / tbd    Pencil
12 M Mann / Xiao Guodong v Milkins / tbd    Pencil
13 tbd / Ajaib v Liang Wenbo / Brecel    Pencil
14 tbd / Slessor v Gould / Jak Jones    Pencil
15 Grace / D B Gilbert v Heathcote / tbd    Pencil
16 R McLeod / tbd v Cao Yupeng / tbd    Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 64; Best of 7; Losers receive £3,000)
1 Judd Trump / Pagett v Clifford / Gao Yang    Pencil
2 China Lu Ning [34] v England Jamie O'Neill [113] Head to head Tue 12 Oct 11am Pencil
3 Zhou Yuelong / J Robertson v Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [50]    Pencil
4 England James Cahill (a) v Ireland Fergal O'Brien [73]   Est. Mon 11 Oct 4pm Pencil
5 Germany Simon Lichtenberg [70] v Wales Matthew Stevens [33]   Tue 12 Oct 8pm Pencil
6 England Peter Devlin [79] v M Allen / Si Jiahui    Pencil
7 England Liam Highfield [42] v Wales Ryan Day [25] Head to head Wed 13 Oct 11am Pencil
8 England Hammad Miah [109] v Maguire / Hallworth    Pencil
9 S Murphy / Bai Langning v England Allan Taylor [75]    Pencil
10 England Chris Wakelin [57] v China Tian Pengfei [54] Head to head Wed 13 Oct 11am Pencil
11 Bingham / Hancorn v McGuigan / Sam Craigie    Pencil
12 England Tom Ford [21] v England Ashley Carty [69] Head to head Mon 11 Oct 8pm Pencil
13 Wales Jackson Page [95] v Thailand Noppon Saengkham [38] Head to head Tue 12 Oct 2pm Pencil
14 China Fan Zhengyi [85] v Lisowski / Hugill    Pencil
15 England Martin O'Donnell [45] v England Ricky Walden [29] Head to head Est. Tue 12 Oct 4pm Pencil
16 China Xu Si [115] v N Robertson / B Pinches    Pencil
17 R O'Sullivan / Carrington v England Andy Hicks [104]    Pencil
18 China Yuan Sijun [94] v England Alfie Burden [112]   Mon 11 Oct 11am Pencil
19 Yan Bingtao / Vafaei v Wales Duane Jones [100]    Pencil
20 England Oliver Lines [67] v England Ben Woollaston [43]   Est. Mon 11 Oct 9pm Pencil
21 China Lü Haotian [56] v England Allister Carter [22] Head to head Mon 11 Oct 11am Pencil
22 England Mark King [55] v Hawkins / Boiko    Pencil
23 England Mitchell Mann [93] v China Xiao Guodong [27]   Mon 11 Oct 11am Pencil
24 England Robert Milkins [35] v K Wilson / J Clarke    Pencil
25 J Higgins / J O'Connor v Pakistan Farakh Ajaib [88]    Pencil
26 China Liang Wenbo [26] v Belgium Luca Brecel [37] Head to head Mon 11 Oct 2pm Pencil
27 M J Williams / Joyce v England Elliot Slessor [47]    Pencil
28 England Martin Gould [23] v Wales Jak Jones [63] Head to head Est. Tue 12 Oct 9pm Pencil
29 England David Grace [53] v England David B Gilbert [18] Head to head Tue 12 Oct 11am Pencil
30 England Louis Heathcote [101] v McGill / L Walker    Pencil
31 Jamaica Rory McLeod [76] v G Wilson / J Brown   Wed 13 Oct 11am Pencil
32 China Cao Yupeng [86] v Selby / Mark Davis    Pencil

Northern Ireland Open Qualifiers Pencil

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 23-27 Aug 2021; Venue: Morningside Arena , Leicester, England; View on separate page; Notes: See also upcoming matches (19) and results (45); All times in CEST
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 England Judd Trump [1] v Wales Andrew Pagett [105] Head to head Sun 10 Oct 8pm Pencil

Held over to main arena

2 Northern Ireland Cristopher Clifford (a) v China Gao Yang [74]   Sat 9 Oct 8pm Pencil

Held over to main arena

3 China Lu Ning [34] 4-3 Scotland Scott Donaldson [32] Head to head Details  Pencil

re-rack in frame 2

4 England Jamie O'Neill [113] 4-2 Ireland Michael Judge [107]   Details  Pencil
5 China Zhou Yuelong [16] v England Jimmy Robertson [58] Head to head Sat 9 Oct 8pm Pencil

Held over to main arena

6 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [50] 4-2 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [91]   Details  Pencil

re-rack in frame 5

7 England James Cahill (a) 4-2 China Chang Bingyu [87] Head to head Details  Pencil

Cahill missed the 13th black on the way to a maximum in frame one. Cahill replaced Graeme Dott who withdrew (no reason given).

8 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [73] 4-2 China Zhang Anda [114] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 Germany Simon Lichtenberg [70] 4-2 China Wu Yize [117]   Details  Pencil
10 Wales Matthew Stevens [33] 4-3 China Zhao Xintong [24] Head to head Details  Pencil
11 England Peter Devlin [79] 4-2 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [40]   Details  Pencil
12 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [9] v China Si Jiahui (a)   Est. Sun 10 Oct 4pm Pencil

Held over to main arena

13 England Liam Highfield [42] 4-1 England Reanne Evans (f) [106]   Details  Pencil
14 Wales Ryan Day [25] 4-1 Brazil Igor Figueiredo [103] Head to head Details  Pencil
15 England Hammad Miah [109] 4-1 Scotland Dean Young [111]   Details  Pencil
16 Scotland Stephen Maguire [8] v England Steven Hallworth [68]   Sun 10 Oct 11am Pencil

Held over to main arena

17 England Shaun Murphy [5] v China Bai Langning (a)   Mon 11 Oct 2pm Pencil

Held over to main arena

18 England Allan Taylor [75] 4-2 England John Astley (a)   Details  Pencil
19 England Chris Wakelin [57] 4-3 England Michael Holt [28] Head to head Details  Pencil
20 China Tian Pengfei [54] 4-3 England Sean Maddocks [96]   Details  Pencil

Maddocks was 3-0 up.

21 England Stuart Bingham [12] v England Ben Hancorn [82] Head to head Sun 10 Oct 11am Pencil

Held over to main arena

22 Northern Ireland Robbie McGuigan (a) v England Sam Craigie [49] Head to head Est. Sun 10 Oct 4pm Pencil

Held over to main arena

23 England Tom Ford [21] 4-3 England Zak Surety [83] Head to head Details  Pencil
24 England Ashley Carty [69] 4-2 Wales Jamie Jones [48] Head to head Details  Pencil
25 Wales Jackson Page [95] 4-3 China Lei Peifan [116]   Details  Pencil
26 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [38] 4-3 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [20] Head to head Details  Pencil
27 China Fan Zhengyi [85] 4-2 England David Lilley (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
28 England Jack Lisowski [13] v England Ashley Hugill [77]   Sun 10 Oct 2pm Pencil

Held over to main arena

29 England Martin O'Donnell [45] 4-2 England Jamie Wilson [81] Head to head Details  Pencil
30 England Ricky Walden [29] 4-1 Scotland Fraser Patrick [108] Head to head Details  Pencil
31 China Xu Si [115] 4-2 Cyprus Michael Georgiou (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
32 Australia Neil Robertson [4] v England Barry Pinches [97] Head to head Est. Sun 10 Oct 4pm Pencil

Held over to main arena

33 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [3] v England Stuart Carrington [46] Head to head Est. Sun 10 Oct 9pm Pencil

Held over to main arena

34 England Andy Hicks [104] 4-2 Ireland Aaron Hill [78] Head to head Details  Pencil
35 China Yuan Sijun [94] 4-1 England Matthew Selt [30] Head to head Details  Pencil
36 England Alfie Burden [112] 4-1 China Chen Zifan [110] Head to head Details  Pencil
37 China Yan Bingtao [14] v Iran Hossein Vafaei [41] Head to head Sun 10 Oct 11am Pencil

Held over to main arena

38 Wales Duane Jones [100] 4-3 China Zhang Jiankang [102]   Details  Pencil
39 England Oliver Lines [67] 4-2 England Joe Perry [19] Head to head Details  Pencil
40 England Ben Woollaston [43] 4-0 Germany Lukas Kleckers [80] Head to head Details  Pencil
41 China Lü Haotian [56] 4-2 China Zhao Jianbo [72]   Details  Pencil
42 England Allister Carter [22] 4-1 Wales Dylan Emery (a) Head to head Details  Pencil

Dylan Emery replaces Anthony Hamilton who withdrew (no reason given)

43 England Mark King [55] 4-2 China Li Hang [39] Head to head Details  Pencil
44 England Barry Hawkins [11] v Ukraine Iulian Boiko [92]   Est. Sun 10 Oct 9pm Pencil

Held over to main arena

45 England Mitchell Mann [93] 4-1 England Sanderson Lam (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
46 China Xiao Guodong [27] 4-3 England Peter Lines [89] Head to head Details  Pencil
47 England Robert Milkins [35] 4-0 England Nigel Bond [62] Head to head Details  Pencil
48 England Kyren Wilson [6] v Wales Jamie Clarke [65] Head to head Sun 10 Oct 8pm Pencil

Held over to main arena

49 Scotland John Higgins [7] v England Joe O'Connor [61] Head to head Sun 10 Oct 2pm Pencil

Held over to main arena

50 Pakistan Farakh Ajaib [88] 4-3 England Andrew Higginson [51]   Details  Pencil
51 China Liang Wenbo [26] 4-1 China Pang Junxu [64]   Details  Pencil
52 Belgium Luca Brecel [37] 4-0 Wales Michael White (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
53 Wales Mark J Williams [10] v England Mark Joyce [60] Head to head Est. Sun 10 Oct 9pm Pencil

Held over to main arena

54 England Elliot Slessor [47] 4-3 Scotland Ross Muir (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
55 England Martin Gould [23] 4-2 Ireland Ken Doherty [71] Head to head Details  Pencil
56 Wales Jak Jones [63] 4-2 Iran Soheil Vahedi (a)   Details  Pencil
57 England David Grace [53] 4-0 England Jimmy White [98] Head to head Details  Pencil
58 England David B Gilbert [18] 4-0 England Ian Burns [99] Head to head Details  Pencil
59 England Louis Heathcote [101] 4-3 England Craig Steadman [90] Head to head Details  Pencil
60 Scotland Anthony McGill [15] v Wales Lee Walker [84] Head to head Sat 9 Oct 8pm Pencil

Held over to main arena

61 Jamaica Rory McLeod [76] 4-0 Wales Dominic Dale [59] Head to head Details  Pencil
62 England Gary Wilson [31] v Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [36] Head to head Sun 10 Oct 8pm Pencil

Held over to main arena

63 China Cao Yupeng [86] 4-3 England Robbie Williams [66] Head to head Details  Pencil
64 England Mark Selby [2] v England Mark Davis [44] Head to head Sun 10 Oct 2pm Pencil

Held over to main arena