snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2021/2022: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

BetVictor English Open Pencil

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 1-7 Nov 2021; Venue: Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes, England; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Judd Trump; Notes: See also live scores (2), upcoming matches (57) and results (21); All times in CEST
Final Pencil
(Best of 17; Winner: £70,000; Runner-up: £30,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Sun 7 Nov 2pm
Sun 7 Nov 8pm Pencil
Semifinals Pencil
(Best of 11; Losers receive £20,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Sat 6 Nov Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Sat 6 Nov Pencil
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Best of 9; Losers receive £10,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 5 Nov Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 5 Nov Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 5 Nov Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 5 Nov Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 16; Best of 7; Losers receive £7,500)
1 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 4 Nov Pencil
2 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 4 Nov Pencil
3 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 4 Nov Pencil
4 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 4 Nov Pencil
5 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 4 Nov Pencil
6 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 4 Nov Pencil
7 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 4 Nov Pencil
8 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 4 Nov Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 32; Best of 7; Losers receive £4,000)
Matches to be played on 3rd and 4th of November
1 tbd / J Robertson v Xiao Guodong / Hallworth    Pencil
2 tbd / Gerard Greene v Muir / Wu Yize    Pencil
3 Ursenbacher / Ford v Cao Yupeng / tbd    Pencil
4 Xu Si / tbd v Chang Bingyu / tbd    Pencil
5 tbd / Carty v G Wilson / Woollaston    Pencil
6 tbd / Jak Jones v Vahedi / R Williams    Pencil
7 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
8 To be decided v Cahill / tbd    Pencil
9 To be decided v R McLeod / tbd    Pencil
10 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
11 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
12 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
13 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
14 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
15 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
16 tbd / C Wakelin v To be decided    Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 64; Best of 7; Losers receive £3,000)
Matches to be played on 1st, 2nd and 3rd of November
1 Judd Trump / Selt v England Jimmy Robertson [48]    Pencil
2 China Xiao Guodong [32] v England Steven Hallworth [70] Head to head  Pencil
3 McGill / Gao Yang v Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [101]    Pencil
4 Scotland Ross Muir (a) v China Wu Yize [107] Head to head  Pencil
5 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [42] v England Tom Ford [24] Head to head  Pencil
6 China Cao Yupeng [86] v Maguire / M King    Pencil
7 China Xu Si [98] v Zhao Xintong / J White    Pencil
8 China Chang Bingyu [93] v M J Williams / Deaville    Pencil
9 K Wilson / Saengkham v England Ashley Carty [71]    Pencil
10 England Gary Wilson [28] v England Ben Woollaston [52] Head to head  Pencil
11 Hawkins / R Evans v Wales Jak Jones [65]    Pencil
12 Iran Soheil Vahedi (a) v England Robbie Williams [68] Head to head  Pencil
13 Kleckers / Mark Davis v Dott / Ajaib    Pencil
14 F O'Brien / Boiko v Bingham / Ng On Yee    Pencil
15 Songsermsawad / K Doherty v England Ricky Walden [29]    Pencil
16 England James Cahill (a) v N Robertson / Hicks    Pencil
17 R O'Sullivan / D Lilley v Slessor / Georgiou    Pencil
18 Jamaica Rory McLeod [78] v Hamilton / Heathcote    Pencil
19 Lisowski / Joyce v J Clarke / Surety    Pencil
20 Un-Nooh / Jamie O'Neill v M Stevens / P Devlin    Pencil
21 Li Hang / Si Jiahui v A Carter / Fan Zhengyi    Pencil
22 Carrington / Hammad Miah v M Allen / Brecel    Pencil
23 Lichtenberg / Patrick v K Maflin / Vafaei    Pencil
24 J O'Connor / Pang Junxu v S Murphy / D Jones    Pencil
25 J Higgins / Zhao Jianbo v O Lines / Zhang Anda    Pencil
26 R Day / Lu Ning v Sykes / A Taylor    Pencil
27 Ding Junhui / Pagett v B Pinches / Tian Pengfei    Pencil
28 Gould / Higginson v I Burns / Donaldson    Pencil
29 Lü Haotian / O'Donnell v D B Gilbert / Grace    Pencil
30 N Bond / Chen Zifan v Yan Bingtao / A Hill    Pencil
31 Michael White / S Hendry v England Chris Wakelin [61]    Pencil
32 J Wilson / Milkins v Selby / S Lam    Pencil

English Open Qualifiers Pencil

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 17-22 Sep 2021; Venue: Barnsley Metrodome, Barnsley, England; View on separate page; Notes: See also live scores (2), upcoming matches (42) and results (21); All times in CEST
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 England Judd Trump [1] v England Matthew Selt [33] Head to head Mon 1 Nov Pencil

Held over to main arena

2 England Jimmy Robertson [48] 4-0 China Yuan Sijun [109] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 China Xiao Guodong [32] 4-2 England Alfie Burden [113] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 England Steven Hallworth [70] 4-3 England Sam Craigie [55]   Details  Pencil
5 Scotland Anthony McGill [16] v China Gao Yang [80]   Mon 1 Nov Pencil

Held over to main arena

6 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [101] 4-1 England Liam Highfield [45] Head to head Details  Pencil
7 Scotland Ross Muir (a) 4-1 Scotland Dean Young [119] Head to head Details  Pencil

Muir replaced Zhou Yuelong who withdrew

8 China Wu Yize [107] 4-3 England Ashley Hugill [79] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [42] 4-2 England Ben Hancorn [81]   Details  Pencil
10 England Tom Ford [24] 4-0 England Sean Maddocks [111]   Details  Pencil
11 China Cao Yupeng [86] 4-0 England Mitchell Mann [108]   Details  Pencil
12 Scotland Stephen Maguire [9] v England Mark King [59] Head to head Mon 1 Nov Pencil

Held over to main arena

13 China Xu Si [98] 4-2 Wales Jamie Jones [50]   Details  Pencil
14 China Zhao Xintong [25] v England Jimmy White [100]   Wed 22 Sep 5pm Pencil
15 China Chang Bingyu [93] 4-1 Wales Dominic Dale [60]   Details  Pencil
16 Wales Mark J Williams [8] v England Paul Deaville (a)   Mon 1 Nov Pencil

Held over to main arena

17 England Kyren Wilson [5] v Thailand Noppon Saengkham [38] Head to head Mon 1 Nov Pencil

Held over to main arena

18 England Ashley Carty [71] 4-2 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [37]   Details  Pencil
19 England Gary Wilson [28] 4-2 England Craig Steadman [97] Head to head Details  Pencil
20 England Ben Woollaston [52] 4-0 Wales Jackson Page [110]   Details  Pencil
21 England Barry Hawkins [12] v England Reanne Evans (f) [115] Head to head Mon 1 Nov Pencil

Held over to main arena

22 Wales Jak Jones [65] 4-2 China Bai Langning (a)   Details  Pencil

Bai replaced Zhang Jiankang who withdrew

23 Iran Soheil Vahedi (a) 4-2 England Joe Perry [21] Head to head Details  Pencil
24 England Robbie Williams [68] 4-0 England Peter Lines [95] Head to head Details  Pencil
25 Germany Lukas Kleckers [76] 1-2 England Mark Davis [49] Head to head Details   Live scores  Pencil

Watch on Eurosport Player, Matchroom.live and more

26 Scotland Graeme Dott [20] v Pakistan Farakh Ajaib [94]   Today 8pm Pencil

Watch on Eurosport Player, Matchroom.live and more

27 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [77] v Ukraine Iulian Boiko [106] Head to head Wed 22 Sep 2pm Pencil
28 England Stuart Bingham [13] v Hong Kong Ng On Yee (f) [120]   Mon 1 Nov Pencil

Held over to main arena

29 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [57] v Ireland Ken Doherty [72] Head to head Wed 22 Sep 8pm Pencil
30 England Ricky Walden [29] 4-0 Ireland Michael Judge [116] Head to head Details  Pencil
31 England James Cahill (a) 4-2 Wales Lee Walker [83]   Details  Pencil

Cahill replaced Lei Peifan who withdrew

32 Australia Neil Robertson [4] v England Andy Hicks [104] Head to head Mon 1 Nov Pencil

Held over to main arena

33 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [3] v England David Lilley (a) Head to head Mon 1 Nov Pencil

Held over to main arena


Due to travel restrictions Igor Figueiredo had to withdraw and was replaced by Lilley

34 England Elliot Slessor [43] v Cyprus Michael Georgiou (a)   Today 8pm Pencil

Watch on Eurosport Player, Matchroom.live and more

35 Jamaica Rory McLeod [78] 4-2 China Liang Wenbo [30] Head to head Details  Pencil
36 England Anthony Hamilton [47] v England Louis Heathcote [103] Head to head Mon 20 Sep 5pm Pencil
37 England Jack Lisowski [14] v England Mark Joyce [63] Head to head Mon 1 Nov Pencil

Held over to main arena

38 Wales Jamie Clarke [67] v England Zak Surety [87]   Mon 20 Sep 11am Pencil
39 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [19] v England Jamie O'Neill [121] Head to head Mon 20 Sep 5pm Pencil
40 Wales Matthew Stevens [36] v England Peter Devlin [84]   Mon 20 Sep 2pm Pencil
41 China Li Hang [39] v China Si Jiahui (a) Head to head Mon 20 Sep 11am Pencil
42 England Allister Carter [22] v China Fan Zhengyi [88] Head to head Mon 20 Sep 2pm Pencil
43 England Stuart Carrington [51] v England Hammad Miah [91] Head to head Mon 20 Sep 8pm Pencil
44 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [11] v Belgium Luca Brecel [44] Head to head Mon 1 Nov Pencil

Held over to main arena

45 Germany Simon Lichtenberg [73] v Scotland Fraser Patrick [117]   Wed 22 Sep 11am Pencil
46 Norway Kurt Maflin [26] v Iran Hossein Vafaei [40] Head to head Tue 21 Sep 5pm Pencil
47 England Joe O'Connor [56] v China Pang Junxu [66]   Tue 21 Sep 11am Pencil
48 England Shaun Murphy [6] v Wales Duane Jones [92]   Mon 1 Nov Pencil

Held over to main arena

49 Scotland John Higgins [7] v China Zhao Jianbo [74]   Mon 1 Nov Pencil

Held over to main arena

50 England Oliver Lines [69] v China Zhang Anda [114] Head to head Tue 21 Sep 2pm Pencil
51 Wales Ryan Day [27] v China Lu Ning [34] Head to head Tue 21 Sep 2pm Pencil
52 England Oliver Sykes (a) v England Allan Taylor [75]   Mon 1 Nov Pencil

Held over to main arena

53 China Ding Junhui [10] v Wales Andrew Pagett [96]   Mon 1 Nov Pencil

Held over to main arena

54 England Barry Pinches [99] v China Tian Pengfei [53] Head to head Tue 21 Sep 11am Pencil
55 England Martin Gould [23] v England Andrew Higginson [62] Head to head Tue 21 Sep 8pm Pencil
56 England Ian Burns [102] v Scotland Scott Donaldson [35] Head to head Tue 21 Sep 8pm Pencil
57 China Lü Haotian [54] v England Martin O'Donnell [46] Head to head Tue 21 Sep 5pm Pencil
58 England David B Gilbert [18] v England David Grace [58] Head to head Mon 20 Sep 8pm Pencil
59 England Nigel Bond [64] v China Chen Zifan [105]   Wed 22 Sep 11am Pencil
60 China Yan Bingtao [15] v Ireland Aaron Hill [82] Head to head Mon 1 Nov Pencil

Held over to main arena

61 Wales Michael White (a) v Scotland Stephen Hendry [89]   Wed 22 Sep 5pm Pencil
62 England Chris Wakelin [61] 4-3 England Michael Holt [31] Head to head Details  Pencil
63 England Jamie Wilson [85] v England Robert Milkins [41]   Wed 22 Sep 2pm Pencil
64 England Mark Selby [2] v England Sanderson Lam (a) Head to head Mon 1 Nov Pencil

Held over to main arena