snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2021/2022: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

BetVictor European Masters Pencil

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 22-27 Feb 2022; Venue: Stadthalle, Fürth, Germany; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Mark Selby; Notes: See also upcoming matches (67) and results (60); All times in CET
Final Pencil
(Best of 17; Winner: £80,000; Runner-up: £35,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Sun 27 Feb 2pm
Sun 27 Feb 8pm Pencil
Semifinals Pencil
(Best of 11; Losers receive £17,500)
To be decided v To be decided   Sat 26 Feb 2pm Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Sat 26 Feb 8pm Pencil
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Best of 9; Losers receive £11,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 25 Feb 8pm Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 25 Feb 8pm Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 25 Feb 8pm Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 25 Feb 8pm Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 16; Best of 9; Losers receive £6,000)
1 To be decided v To be decided   Fri 25 Feb Pencil
2 To be decided v To be decided   Fri 25 Feb Pencil
3 To be decided v To be decided   Fri 25 Feb Pencil
4 To be decided v To be decided   Fri 25 Feb Pencil
5 To be decided v To be decided   Fri 25 Feb Pencil
6 To be decided v To be decided   Fri 25 Feb Pencil
7 To be decided v To be decided   Fri 25 Feb Pencil
8 To be decided v To be decided   Fri 25 Feb Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 32; Best of 9; Losers receive £4,000)
1 tbd / J Brown v Xiao Guodong / Hicks   Thu 24 Feb Pencil
2 Zhou Yuelong / Gao Yang v Dott / Mark Davis   Thu 24 Feb Pencil
3 Brecel / G Wilson v J Page / Songsermsawad   Thu 24 Feb Pencil
4 Jamie O'Neill / R Day v Vahedi / Carty   Thu 24 Feb Pencil
5 K Wilson / Jamie Jones v A Hill / Fan Zhengyi   Thu 24 Feb Pencil
6 Yan Bingtao / Li Hang v Perry / Cao Yupeng   Thu 24 Feb Pencil
7 Highfield / D B Gilbert v Hamilton / Hawkins   Thu 24 Feb Pencil
8 Xu Si / Pang Junxu v Burden / tbd   Thu 24 Feb Pencil
9 tbd / Zhang Anda v Wu Yize / F O'Brien   Thu 24 Feb Pencil
10 Lisowski / Hugill v A Carter / Maddocks   Thu 24 Feb Pencil
11 Heathcote / Gould v Zhang Jiankang / Patrick   Thu 24 Feb Pencil
12 I Burns / Ford v J Clarke / J Higgins   Thu 24 Feb Pencil
13 S Murphy / Saengkham v Liang Wenbo / D Jones   Thu 24 Feb Pencil
14 Yuan Sijun / Carrington v Walden / M Stevens   Thu 24 Feb Pencil
15 M Mann / Un-Nooh v Vafaei / McGill   Thu 24 Feb Pencil
16 Higginson / K Maflin v Jak Jones / tbd   Thu 24 Feb Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 64; Best of 9; Losers receive £3,000)
1 Selby / Selt v Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [35]   Wed 23 Feb 3:30pm Pencil
2 China Xiao Guodong [32] v England Andy Hicks [97] Head to head Tue 22 Feb 11am Pencil
3 China Zhou Yuelong [16] v China Gao Yang [77]   Tue 22 Feb 11am Pencil
4 Scotland Graeme Dott [17] v England Mark Davis [46] Head to head Tue 22 Feb 3:30pm Pencil
5 Belgium Luca Brecel [45] v England Gary Wilson [24] Head to head Tue 22 Feb 3:30pm Pencil
6 Wales Jackson Page [90] v Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [55]   Tue 22 Feb 3:30pm Pencil
7 England Jamie O'Neill [112] v Wales Ryan Day [25]   Tue 22 Feb 3:30pm Pencil
8 Iran Soheil Vahedi (a) v England Ashley Carty [69] Head to head Tue 22 Feb 8pm Pencil
9 England Kyren Wilson [5] v Wales Jamie Jones [47] Head to head Tue 22 Feb 11am Pencil
10 Ireland Aaron Hill [83] v China Fan Zhengyi [85]   Tue 22 Feb 11am Pencil
11 China Yan Bingtao [12] v China Li Hang [42] Head to head Tue 22 Feb 11am Pencil
12 England Joe Perry [21] v China Cao Yupeng [84] Head to head Tue 22 Feb 11am Pencil
13 England Liam Highfield [43] v England David B Gilbert [20] Head to head Tue 22 Feb 8pm Pencil
14 England Anthony Hamilton [51] v England Barry Hawkins [13] Head to head Tue 22 Feb 8pm Pencil
15 China Xu Si [95] v China Pang Junxu [65]   Wed 23 Feb 11am Pencil
16 England Alfie Burden [105] v N Robertson / Lei Peifan   Wed 23 Feb 8pm Pencil
17 R O'Sullivan / N Bond v China Zhang Anda [113]   Wed 23 Feb 3:30pm Pencil
18 China Wu Yize [110] v Ireland Fergal O'Brien [75]   Wed 23 Feb 11am Pencil
19 England Jack Lisowski [14] v England Ashley Hugill [79] Head to head Tue 22 Feb 8pm Pencil
20 England Allister Carter [19] v England Sean Maddocks [111]   Wed 23 Feb 3:30pm Pencil
21 England Louis Heathcote [92] v England Martin Gould [22]   Wed 23 Feb 3:30pm Pencil
22 China Zhang Jiankang [96] v Scotland Fraser Patrick [116] Head to head Wed 23 Feb 11am Pencil
23 England Ian Burns [107] v England Tom Ford [27] Head to head Wed 23 Feb 3:30pm Pencil
24 Wales Jamie Clarke [66] v Scotland John Higgins [6] Head to head Wed 23 Feb 11am Pencil
25 England Shaun Murphy [7] v Thailand Noppon Saengkham [39] Head to head Wed 23 Feb 8pm Pencil
26 China Liang Wenbo [26] v Wales Duane Jones [91] Head to head Wed 23 Feb 11am Pencil
27 China Yuan Sijun [102] v England Stuart Carrington [48]   Wed 23 Feb 11am Pencil
28 England Ricky Walden [23] v Wales Matthew Stevens [36] Head to head Wed 23 Feb 3:30pm Pencil
29 England Mitchell Mann [86] v Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [18] Head to head Wed 23 Feb 8pm Pencil
30 Iran Hossein Vafaei [59] v Scotland Anthony McGill [15] Head to head Wed 23 Feb 8pm Pencil
31 England Andrew Higginson [61] v Norway Kurt Maflin [30] Head to head Wed 23 Feb 8pm Pencil
32 Wales Jak Jones [63] v Judd Trump / M Judge   Wed 23 Feb 8pm Pencil

European Masters Qualifiers Pencil

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 27-31 Oct 2021; Venue: Chase Leisure Centre, Cannock, England; View on separate page; Notes: See also upcoming matches (4) and results (60); All times in CET
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 England Mark Selby [1] v England Matthew Selt [33] Head to head Tue 22 Feb 3:30pm Pencil

Held over to main arena

2 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [35] 5-2 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [40] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 China Xiao Guodong [32] 5-0 Germany Lukas Kleckers [78] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 England Andy Hicks [97] 5-4 England Craig Steadman [101]   Details  Pencil
5 China Zhou Yuelong [16] 5-2 England Jimmy White [104] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 China Gao Yang [77] 5-2 England David Lilley (a)   Details  Pencil
7 Scotland Graeme Dott [17] 5-3 Scotland Scott Donaldson [34] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England Mark Davis [46] 5-3 England Robert Milkins [37] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 Belgium Luca Brecel [45] 5-1 England Barry Pinches [103] Head to head Details  Pencil
10 England Gary Wilson [24] 5-3 England Sanderson Lam (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
11 Wales Jackson Page [90] 5-3 England David Grace [50]   Details  Pencil
12 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [55] 5-4 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [9] Head to head Details  Pencil
13 England Jamie O'Neill [112] 5-1 England Hammad Miah [89] Head to head Details  Pencil
14 Wales Ryan Day [25] 5-2 Wales Dominic Dale [58] Head to head Details  Pencil
15 Iran Soheil Vahedi (a) w/o England Sam Craigie [54] Head to head  
Craigie withdrew. Reserve player James Cahill was unable to replace him because of a positive COVID-19 test.
 Pencil
16 England Ashley Carty [69] 5-1 Scotland Stephen Maguire [8]   Details  Pencil
17 England Kyren Wilson [5] 5-2 China Lü Haotian [49] Head to head Details  Pencil
18 Wales Jamie Jones [47] 5-4 China Tian Pengfei [57] Head to head Details  Pencil
19 Ireland Aaron Hill [83] 5-4 China Zhao Xintong [28]   Details  Pencil
20 China Fan Zhengyi [85] 5-3 Jamaica Rory McLeod [76]   Details  Pencil
21 China Yan Bingtao [12] 5-2 England Ben Woollaston [52] Head to head Details  Pencil
22 China Li Hang [42] 5-3 Scotland Stephen Hendry [94]   Details  Pencil
23 England Joe Perry [21] 5-4 England Steven Hallworth [71] Head to head Details  Pencil
24 China Cao Yupeng [84] 5-3 Cyprus Michael Georgiou (a)   Details  Pencil
25 England Liam Highfield [43] 5-0 China Chang Bingyu [98]   Details  Pencil
26 England David B Gilbert [20] 5-4 England Jimmy Robertson [41] Head to head Details  Pencil
27 England Anthony Hamilton [51] 5-3 England Mark King [53] Head to head Details  Pencil
28 England Barry Hawkins [13] 5-0 Ukraine Iulian Boiko [109] Head to head Details  Pencil
29 China Xu Si [95] 5-1 Wales Lee Walker [80]   Details  Pencil
30 China Pang Junxu [65] 5-4 China Lu Ning [29] Head to head Details  Pencil
31 England Alfie Burden [105] 5-0 England Peter Lines [99]   Details  Pencil
32 Australia Neil Robertson [4] v China Lei Peifan [117] Head to head Tue 22 Feb 8pm Pencil

Held over to main arena

33 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [3] v England Nigel Bond [60]   Tue 22 Feb 8pm Pencil

Held over to main arena

34 China Zhang Anda [113] 5-3 Wales Andrew Pagett [100] Head to head Details  Pencil
35 China Wu Yize [110] 5-4 England Michael Holt [31]   Details  Pencil
36 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [75] 5-3 England Robbie Williams [67] Head to head Details  Pencil
37 England Jack Lisowski [14] 5-2 Germany Simon Lichtenberg [70]   Details  Pencil
38 England Ashley Hugill [79] 5-1 China Bai Langning (a)   Details  Pencil
39 England Allister Carter [19] 5-2 England Martin O'Donnell [44] Head to head Details  Pencil
40 England Sean Maddocks [111] 5-0 England Jamie Wilson [87]   Details  Pencil
41 England Louis Heathcote [92] 5-2 England Reanne Evans (f) [114] Head to head Details  Pencil
42 England Martin Gould [22] 5-0 Hong Kong Ng On Yee (f) [119]   Details  Pencil
43 China Zhang Jiankang [96] 5-4 England Mark Joyce [62]   Details  Pencil
44 Scotland Fraser Patrick [116] 5-3 England Stuart Bingham [11] Head to head Details  Pencil
45 England Ian Burns [107] 5-1 England Ben Hancorn [82]   Details  Pencil
46 England Tom Ford [27] 5-3 Scotland Ross Muir (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
47 Wales Jamie Clarke [66] 5-3 Pakistan Farakh Ajaib [93]   Details  Pencil
48 Scotland John Higgins [6] 5-4 England Chris Wakelin [64] Head to head Details  Pencil
49 England Shaun Murphy [7] 5-2 England Simon Blackwell (a)   Details 
Blackwell replaced Michael White.
 Pencil
50 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [39] 5-0 China Si Jiahui (a)   Details  Pencil
51 China Liang Wenbo [26] 5-2 England Joe O'Connor [56] Head to head Details  Pencil
52 Wales Duane Jones [91] 5-2 Scotland Dean Young [118]   Details  Pencil
53 China Yuan Sijun [102] 5-4 England Mark Lloyd (a)   Details 
Lloyd replaced Mark J Williams who had tested positive for COVID19.
 Pencil
54 England Stuart Carrington [48] 5-3 England John Astley (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
55 England Ricky Walden [23] 5-4 England Elliot Slessor [38]   Details  Pencil
56 Wales Matthew Stevens [36] 5-0 England Zak Surety [88] Head to head Details  Pencil
57 England Mitchell Mann [86] 5-4 China Zhao Jianbo [73]   Details  Pencil
58 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [18] 5-3 China Chen Zifan [108] Head to head Details  Pencil

Un-Nooh's 144 in frame 5 is the highest break in the qualifiers so far

59 Iran Hossein Vafaei [59] 5-0 England Peter Devlin [81]   Details  Pencil
60 Scotland Anthony McGill [15] 5-0 England Oliver Lines [68] Head to head Details  Pencil
61 England Andrew Higginson [61] 5-0 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [106] Head to head Details  Pencil
62 Norway Kurt Maflin [30] 5-2 England Allan Taylor [74] Head to head Details  Pencil
63 Wales Jak Jones [63] 5-2 Ireland Ken Doherty [72] Head to head Details  Pencil
64 England Judd Trump [2] v Ireland Michael Judge [115] Head to head Tue 22 Feb 3:30pm Pencil

Held over to main arena