snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2015/2016: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats

European Tour Event Two Pencil

Date: 26-30 Aug 2015; Venue: Stadthalle, Fürth, Germany; Type: Players Tour Championship; Defending champion: Mark Allen; Twitter: #PaulHunterClassic; Notes: Also known as the Paul Hunter Classic.; See also results (243)
Final Pencil
(Winner: £18,750; Runner-up: £9,000)
England Allister Carter [23] 4-3 England Shaun Murphy [10] Head to head Details  Pencil

98-33 (61), 6-73 (72), 93-1 (54), 62-29
19-83 (83), 56-59, 102-21 (95)

Referee: Tatiana Woollaston (her first professional final)

A very emotional win for Carter. This is his first trophy after his cancer scare, in the event named after Paul Hunter who lost his battle with the same disease.

Semifinals Pencil
(Losers receive £4,500)
England Shaun Murphy [10] 4-3 England Mark King [27] Head to head Details  Pencil

26-87 (62), 6-123 (123), 6-123 (123), 61-26
74-43, 88-0 (73), 82-33 (57)

England Allister Carter [23] 4-2 England Michael Holt [21] Head to head Details  Pencil

61-8, 73-57 (57, 51), 6-52
0-70, 66-58, 61-48

Quarterfinals Pencil
(Losers receive £3,000)
England Mark King [27] 4-0 England Ian Burns Head to head Details  Pencil
England Shaun Murphy [10] 4-2 England Stuart Carrington Head to head Details  Pencil
England Michael Holt [21] 4-1 England Judd Trump [14] Head to head Details  Pencil
England Allister Carter [23] 4-2 Wales Mark J Williams [12] Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 4 Pencil
(Last 16; Losers receive £1,725)
1 England Mark King [27] 4-1 England Kyren Wilson [60] Head to head   Pencil
2 England Ian Burns 4-3 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong [38] Head to head   Pencil
3 England Stuart Carrington 4-3 England Mark Davis Head to head   Pencil
4 England Shaun Murphy [10] 4-1 England Robbie Williams [47] Head to head   Pencil
5 England Judd Trump [14] 4-3 England Jamie Cope [35] Head to head   Pencil
6 England Michael Holt [21] 4-0 England Sean O'Sullivan [31] Head to head   Pencil
7 England Allister Carter [23] 4-2 England Jimmy Robertson Head to head   Pencil
8 Wales Mark J Williams [12] 4-1 Scotland Scott Donaldson [45] Head to head   Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 32; Losers receive £900)
1 England Kyren Wilson [60] 4-1 Scotland John Higgins Head to head   Pencil
2 England Mark King [27] 4-0 Wales Lee Walker [54] Head to head   Pencil
3 England Ian Burns 4-2 England Martin O'Donnell [24] Head to head   Pencil
4 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong [38] 4-1 England Rod Lawler     Pencil
5 England Mark Davis 4-2 England David B Gilbert [49] Head to head   Pencil
6 England Stuart Carrington 4-1 Wales Matthew Stevens [37] Head to head   Pencil
7 England Shaun Murphy [10] 4-2 Belgium Luca Brecel [20] Head to head   Pencil

Watch Murphy's horrible kick on YouTube

8 England Robbie Williams [47] 4-2 England Alfie Burden [41] Head to head   Pencil
9 England Jamie Cope [35] 4-3 Scotland Graeme Dott [3] Head to head   Pencil
10 England Judd Trump [14] 4-1 Wales Daniel Wells Head to head   Pencil
11 England Sean O'Sullivan [31] 4-2 China Tian Pengfei Head to head   Pencil
12 England Michael Holt [21] 4-2 England Andrew Higginson [51] Head to head   Pencil
13 England Jimmy Robertson 4-2 Hong Kong Marco Fu Head to head   Pencil
14 England Allister Carter [23] 4-0 China Li Hang Head to head   Pencil
15 Wales Mark J Williams [12] 4-2 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng     Pencil
16 Scotland Scott Donaldson [45] 4-2 England Martin Gould Head to head   Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 64; Losers receive £525)
1 England Kyren Wilson [60] 4-3 England Barry Hawkins [1] Head to head   Pencil
2 Scotland John Higgins 4-0 England Anthony Hamilton Head to head   Pencil
3 England Mark King [27] 4-0 Wales Jamie Jones [43] Head to head   Pencil
4 Wales Lee Walker [54] 4-3 Norway Kurt Maflin Head to head   Pencil
5 England Ian Burns 4-0 England Sanderson Lam     Pencil
6 England Martin O'Donnell [24] 4-3 Wales Duane Jones Head to head   Pencil
7 England Rod Lawler 4-3 England Jack Lisowski [52] Head to head   Pencil
8 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong [38] 4-0 China Liang Wenbo [7]     Pencil
9 England Mark Davis 4-2 Scotland Alan McManus [6] Head to head   Pencil
10 England David B Gilbert [49] 4-1 England Mitchell Mann Head to head   Pencil
11 England Stuart Carrington 4-2 England Mike Dunn [30]     Pencil
12 Wales Matthew Stevens [37] 4-1 Wales Michael White [15] Head to head   Pencil
13 England Shaun Murphy [10] 4-0 England Zak Surety Head to head   Pencil
14 Belgium Luca Brecel [20] 4-1 Scotland Fraser Patrick Head to head   Pencil
15 England Alfie Burden [41] 4-2 England Peter Ebdon [18] Head to head   Pencil
16 England Robbie Williams [47] 4-3 Scotland Jamie Burnett Head to head   Pencil
17 Scotland Graeme Dott [3] 4-0 Wales Dominic Dale [59] Head to head   Pencil
18 England Jamie Cope [35] 4-2 England Nico Elton (a)     Pencil
19 Wales Daniel Wells 4-0 China Xiao Guodong Head to head   Pencil
20 England Judd Trump [14] 4-2 England Joe Perry [56] Head to head   Pencil
21 China Tian Pengfei 4-3 China Zhou Yuelong     Pencil
22 England Sean O'Sullivan [31] 4-0 Northern Ireland Joe Swail Head to head   Pencil
23 England Michael Holt [21] 4-1 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a)     Pencil
24 England Andrew Higginson [51] 4-1 England Matthew Selt [5] Head to head   Pencil
25 Hong Kong Marco Fu 4-2 Wales Ryan Day [8] Head to head   Pencil
26 England Jimmy Robertson 4-3 Scotland Stephen Maguire [28] Head to head   Pencil
27 England Allister Carter [23] 4-1 India Aditya Mehta [57] Head to head   Pencil
28 China Li Hang 4-0 China Cao Yupeng Head to head   Pencil
29 Wales Mark J Williams [12] 4-2 England Chris Wakelin [46]     Pencil
30 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng 4-1 England Joel Walker [36]     Pencil
31 Scotland Scott Donaldson [45] 4-2 England Mark Selby [29] Head to head   Pencil
32 England Martin Gould 4-1 England James Cahill Head to head   Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 England Barry Hawkins [1] 4-2 China Zhang Yong     Pencil
2 England Kyren Wilson [60] 4-0 Wales Ben Jones (a) Head to head   Pencil
3 England Anthony Hamilton 4-3 England Gary Wilson [55] Head to head   Pencil
4 Scotland John Higgins 4-3 England Stuart Bingham [19] Head to head   Pencil
5 England Mark King [27] 4-0 Malta Brian Cini (a)     Pencil
6 Wales Jamie Jones [43] 4-1 England Sam Thistlewhite (a)     Pencil
7 Wales Lee Walker [54] 4-3 England Sydney Wilson Head to head   Pencil
8 Norway Kurt Maflin 4-3 England Rory McLeod [11] Head to head   Pencil
9 England Sanderson Lam 4-3 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [16] Head to head   Pencil
10 England Ian Burns 4-3 England Ryan Causton (a) Head to head   Pencil
11 Wales Duane Jones 4-3 England Steven Hallworth     Pencil
12 England Martin O'Donnell [24] 4-2 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon Head to head   Pencil
13 England Rod Lawler 4-1 England Peter Lines [26] Head to head   Pencil
14 England Jack Lisowski [52] 4-1 China Lü Chenwei Head to head   Pencil
15 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong [38] 4-1 England Christopher Keogan (a) Head to head   Pencil
16 China Liang Wenbo [7] 4-1 Thailand Noppon Saengkham Head to head   Pencil
17 Scotland Alan McManus [6] 4-0 England Joshua Cooper (a)     Pencil
18 England Mark Davis 4-3 England Paul S Davison Head to head   Pencil
19 England Mitchell Mann 4-2 Scotland Eden Sharav [53]     Pencil
20 England David B Gilbert [49] 4-0 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a) Head to head   Pencil
21 England Mike Dunn [30] 4-1 Scotland Ross Muir     Pencil
22 England Stuart Carrington 4-2 Malta Tony Drago [44] Head to head   Pencil
23 Wales Matthew Stevens [37] 4-1 Germany Patrick Einsle (a) Head to head   Pencil
24 Wales Michael White [15] w/o England Chris Melling Head to head   Pencil
25 England Shaun Murphy [10] 4-0 England Barry Pinches Head to head   Pencil
26 England Zak Surety 4-0 China Zhang Anda Head to head   Pencil
27 Scotland Fraser Patrick 4-2 England Craig Steadman [32]     Pencil
28 Belgium Luca Brecel [20] 4-3 Wales Gareth Allen     Pencil
29 England Peter Ebdon [18] 4-0 Scotland Rhys Clark Head to head   Pencil
30 England Alfie Burden [41] 4-0 Wales Alex Taubman (a)     Pencil
31 England Robbie Williams [47] 4-0 England Sam Craigie (a)     Pencil
32 Scotland Jamie Burnett 4-3 England Ben Woollaston [4] Head to head   Pencil
33 Scotland Graeme Dott [3] w/o Australia Vinnie Calabrese     Pencil
34 Wales Dominic Dale [59] 4-1 China Yu Delu     Pencil
35 England Jamie Cope [35] 4-3 England Ashley Carty (a)     Pencil
36 England Nico Elton (a) 4-2 England Robert Milkins [22]     Pencil
37 Wales Daniel Wells 4-0 Scotland Anthony McGill [25] Head to head   Pencil
38 China Xiao Guodong 4-0 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [39] Head to head   Pencil
39 England Joe Perry [56] 4-0 England Michael Wasley Head to head   Pencil
40 England Judd Trump [14] 4-2 Scotland Marc J Davis (a)     Pencil
41 China Tian Pengfei 4-3 Ireland Ken Doherty [13]     Pencil
42 China Zhou Yuelong 4-2 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [48] Head to head   Pencil
43 Northern Ireland Joe Swail 4-1 Scotland Michael Leslie     Pencil
44 England Sean O'Sullivan [31] 4-0 England Allan Taylor Head to head   Pencil
45 England Michael Holt [21] 4-0 England Richard Beckham (a)     Pencil
46 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a) w/o Finland Robin Hull     Pencil
47 England Andrew Higginson [51] 4-2 England Sam Baird Head to head   Pencil
48 England Matthew Selt [5] 4-3 China Lu Ning Head to head   Pencil
49 Wales Ryan Day [8] 4-2 England Liam Highfield Head to head   Pencil
50 Hong Kong Marco Fu 4-1 Ireland David Morris [40] Head to head   Pencil
51 England Jimmy Robertson 4-0 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [42] Head to head   Pencil
52 Scotland Stephen Maguire [28] 4-1 France Stephane Ochoiski (a)     Pencil
53 England Allister Carter [23] 4-0 England Elliot Slessor (a) Head to head   Pencil
54 India Aditya Mehta [57] 4-2 England Ian Glover Head to head   Pencil
55 China Cao Yupeng w/o England Jason Weston [33]     Pencil
56 China Li Hang 4-1 England Oliver Lines [9] Head to head   Pencil
57 Wales Mark J Williams [12] 4-0 Wales Thomas Rees (a)     Pencil
58 England Chris Wakelin [46] 4-1 England David Grace Head to head   Pencil
59 England Joel Walker [36] w/o Iran Hossein Vafaei     Pencil
60 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng 4-3 England Ricky Walden [17] Head to head   Pencil

142 by Dechawat

61 England Mark Selby [29] 4-1 England Jake Nicholson (a)     Pencil
62 Scotland Scott Donaldson [45] 4-1 England Ashley Hugill (a)     Pencil
63 England Martin Gould 4-0 Isle of Man Darryl Hill [58]     Pencil
64 England James Cahill 4-2 England Tom Ford [2] Head to head   Pencil
Qual Round 3 Pencil
(Last 148; Losers receive £0)
1 Wales Ben Jones (a) 4-3 Scotland Michael Collumb (a)    Pencil
2 Malta Brian Cini (a) 4-1 England Adam Longley (a)    Pencil
3 England Sam Thistlewhite (a) 4-2 Wales Kishan Hirani (a)    Pencil
4 England Ryan Causton (a) 4-1 Germany Daniel Schneider (a) Head to head  Pencil
5 England Christopher Keogan (a) 4-2 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher (a)    Pencil
6 England Joshua Cooper (a) 4-3 England Joe Steele (a)    Pencil
7 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a) 4-3 Malta Alex Borg (a)    Pencil
8 Germany Patrick Einsle (a) 4-1 England Chris Norbury (a)    Pencil
9 Wales Alex Taubman (a) 4-3 England Charlie Walters (a) Head to head  Pencil
10 England Sam Craigie (a) 4-1 Wales Jamie Clarke (a)    Pencil
11 England Ashley Carty (a) 4-2 England Thomas Barton (a)    Pencil
12 England Nico Elton (a) 4-0 Switzerland Dennis Furrer (a)    Pencil
13 Scotland Marc J Davis (a) 4-3 Ireland Josh Boileau (a)    Pencil
14 England Richard Beckham (a) 4-1 England Adam Duffy (a)    Pencil
15 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a) 4-2 England Phil O'Kane (a)    Pencil
16 France Stephane Ochoiski (a) 4-3 Northern Ireland Conor McCormack (a)    Pencil
17 England Elliot Slessor (a) 4-1 Belgium Wan Chooi Tan (a)    Pencil
18 Wales Thomas Rees (a) 4-0 Germany Andreas Hartung (a)    Pencil
19 England Jake Nicholson (a) 4-0 Germany Michael Heeger (a)    Pencil
20 England Ashley Hugill (a) 4-1 England Michael Williams (a)    Pencil
Qual Round 2 Pencil
(Last 188; Losers receive £0)
1 Scotland Michael Collumb (a) 4-0 Germany Stefan Schenk (a)    Pencil
2 Wales Ben Jones (a) 4-0 Belgium Ben Mertens (a)    Pencil
3 England Adam Longley (a) 4-3 England Adam King (a)    Pencil
4 Malta Brian Cini (a) 4-0 Germany Luca Kaufmann (a)    Pencil
5 Wales Kishan Hirani (a) 4-0 Belgium Jeff Jacobs (a)    Pencil
6 England Sam Thistlewhite (a) 4-3 England Zack Richardson (a)    Pencil
7 Germany Daniel Schneider (a) 4-2 England Scott Lyons (a)    Pencil
8 England Ryan Causton (a) 4-0 Wales Callum Lloyd (a)    Pencil
9 England Christopher Keogan (a) 4-0 Ireland Charlie Sweeney (a)    Pencil
10 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher (a) 4-2 Turkey Soner Sari (a)    Pencil
11 England Joe Steele (a) 4-1 Austria Gerry Egger (a)    Pencil
12 England Joshua Cooper (a) 4-0 Germany Sebastian Stein (a)    Pencil
13 Malta Alex Borg (a) 4-0 England Saqib Nasir (a)    Pencil
14 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a) 4-0 Belgium Phuntsok Jaegers (a)    Pencil
15 Germany Patrick Einsle (a) 4-0 Germany Diana Schuler (af)    Pencil
16 England Chris Norbury (a) 4-1 Ireland Tony Corrigan (a)    Pencil
17 Wales Alex Taubman (a) 4-0 England Nick Jennings (a)    Pencil
18 England Charlie Walters (a) 4-3 England Damian Wilks (a)    Pencil
19 Wales Jamie Clarke (a) 4-0 Netherlands Kevin Chan (a)    Pencil
20 England Sam Craigie (a) 4-1 England Adam Edge (a) Head to head  Pencil
21 England Ashley Carty (a) 4-1 England Joe O'Connor (a)    Pencil
22 England Thomas Barton (a) 4-0 Switzerland Tom Zimmermann (a)    Pencil
23 Switzerland Dennis Furrer (a) 4-1 Germany Peter Brehm (a)    Pencil
24 England Nico Elton (a) 4-3 England Luke Garland (a)    Pencil
25 Scotland Marc J Davis (a) 4-0 Germany Simon Lichtenberg (a)    Pencil
26 Ireland Josh Boileau (a) 4-1 Ireland Andrew Doherty (a)    Pencil
27 England Richard Beckham (a) 4-0 Germany Thomas Hein (a)    Pencil
28 England Adam Duffy (a) 4-2 England Jamie Bodle (a) Head to head  Pencil
29 England Phil O'Kane (a) 4-0 Germany Heiko Mutz (a)    Pencil
30 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a) 4-1 England Julian Mills (a)    Pencil
31 France Stephane Ochoiski (a) 4-0 Sweden Ron Florax (a)    Pencil
32 Northern Ireland Conor McCormack (a) 4-0 India Vamsikrishna Yanamandra (a)    Pencil
33 England Elliot Slessor (a) 4-0 England Brandon Sargeant (a)    Pencil
34 Belgium Wan Chooi Tan (a) 4-2 Switzerland Marvin Losi (a)    Pencil
35 Germany Andreas Hartung (a) 4-1 Germany Thomas Frank (a)    Pencil
36 Wales Thomas Rees (a) 4-3 Austria Paul Schopf (a)    Pencil
37 Germany Michael Heeger (a) 4-0 Germany Anton Woywod (a)    Pencil
38 England Jake Nicholson (a) 4-0 Germany Ralf Günzel (a)    Pencil
39 England Ashley Hugill (a) 4-3 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a) [34]    Pencil
40 England Michael Williams (a) 4-0 Ireland Dessie Sheehan (a)    Pencil
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 244; Losers receive £0)
1 Scotland Michael Collumb (a) 4-0 Germany Rolf Mahr (a)    Pencil
2 Wales Ben Jones (a) 4-0 Austria Benjamin Buser (a)    Pencil
3 England Adam Longley (a) 4-0 England Freddie Blunden (a)    Pencil
4 England Adam King (a) w/o Germany Stefan Gerst (a)    Pencil
5 Germany Luca Kaufmann (a) 4-0 Ireland Daniel O'Regan (a)    Pencil
6 Malta Brian Cini (a) 4-0 Germany Robert Drahn (a)    Pencil
7 Belgium Jeff Jacobs (a) 4-0 Belgium Gery De Mol (a)    Pencil
8 England Sam Thistlewhite (a) 4-0 Germany Richard Wienold (a)    Pencil
9 England Scott Lyons (a) 4-2 Germany Paul Liebstreich (a)    Pencil
10 Germany Daniel Schneider (a) 4-0 Netherlands Manon Melief (af)    Pencil
11 England Ryan Causton (a) w/o England Mark Vincent (a)    Pencil
12 England Christopher Keogan (a) 4-2 Austria Manuel Pomwenger (a)    Pencil
13 Ireland Charlie Sweeney (a) 4-2 Germany Kilian Baur-Pantoulier (a)    Pencil
14 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher (a) 4-0 Germany Stefan Caspers (a)    Pencil
15 Austria Gerry Egger (a) 4-0 Israel Dana Amir (af)    Pencil
16 England Joshua Cooper (a) 4-3 Germany Robin Otto (a)    Pencil
17 England Saqib Nasir (a) 4-1 Germany Sascha Breuer (a)    Pencil
18 Malta Alex Borg (a) 4-0 England Aaron Cook (a)    Pencil
19 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a) 4-1 Germany Loris Lehmann (a)    Pencil
20 Germany Patrick Einsle (a) 4-0 Austria Rick Kraaijeveld (a)    Pencil
21 Ireland Tony Corrigan (a) 4-0 Germany Thomas Blang (a)    Pencil
22 England Chris Norbury (a) 4-1 Belgium Tomasz Skalski (a) [50]    Pencil
23 England Nick Jennings (a) w/o Wales Jack Bradford (a)    Pencil
24 England Charlie Walters (a) 4-2 Germany Jürgen Kesseler (a)    Pencil
25 Wales Jamie Clarke (a) 4-1 Austria Andreas Ploner (a)    Pencil
26 Netherlands Kevin Chan (a) 4-0 England Imran Nisar (a)    Pencil
27 England Adam Edge (a) 4-0 Germany Felix Frede (a)    Pencil
28 England Sam Craigie (a) 4-0 Germany Ralph Müller (a)    Pencil
29 England Ashley Carty (a) 4-0 Germany Stefan Schneider (a)    Pencil
30 England Joe O'Connor (a) 4-0 Israel Shachar Ruberg (a) Head to head  Pencil
31 England Thomas Barton (a) 4-2 Germany Matthias Porn (a)    Pencil
32 Switzerland Dennis Furrer (a) 4-2 Wales Chris Lloyd (a)    Pencil
33 England Luke Garland (a) 4-0 Romania Corina Maracine (af)    Pencil
34 Scotland Marc J Davis (a) 4-2 England Oliver Brown (a) Head to head  Pencil
35 Germany Simon Lichtenberg (a) 4-0 Germany Miro Popovic (a)    Pencil
36 Ireland Josh Boileau (a) 4-0 Germany Michael Schnabel (a)    Pencil
37 Ireland Andrew Doherty (a) 4-0 Germany Markus Fischer (a)    Pencil
38 Germany Thomas Hein (a) 4-1 England Matthew Hudson (a)    Pencil
39 England Adam Duffy (a) 4-1 Belgium Hans Blanckaert (a)    Pencil
40 England Phil O'Kane (a) 4-0 Germany Tanja Ender (af)    Pencil
41 England Julian Mills (a) 4-0 Belgium Steve Lambrechts (a)    Pencil
42 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a) 4-0 Germany Ronny Pawlitza (a)    Pencil
43 France Stephane Ochoiski (a) 4-1 Germany Sascha Lippe (a)    Pencil
44 Northern Ireland Conor McCormack (a) 4-1 Germany Carl Rosenberger (a)    Pencil
45 England Brandon Sargeant (a) 4-0 Germany Stefan Dohr (a)    Pencil
46 Belgium Wan Chooi Tan (a) 4-1 Germany Thomas Kiesewetter (a)    Pencil
47 Switzerland Marvin Losi (a) 4-1 Netherlands Laurin Winters (a)    Pencil
48 Germany Thomas Frank (a) w/o Denmark Ejler Hame (a)    Pencil
49 Austria Paul Schopf (a) 4-1 Germany Markus Hertle (a)    Pencil
50 Wales Thomas Rees (a) 4-2 Belgium Jurian Heusdens (a)    Pencil
51 Germany Michael Heeger (a) 4-1 Germany Pedro Chacon (a)    Pencil
52 Germany Ralf Günzel (a) w/o Germany Norbert Hofheinz (a)    Pencil
53 England Ashley Hugill (a) 4-1 Germany Oktay Yildiz (a)    Pencil
54 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a) [34] 4-0 England Robbie Purdham (a)    Pencil
55 England Michael Williams (a) 4-0 England Matthew Glasby (a) Head to head  Pencil
56 Ireland Dessie Sheehan (a) 4-0 Turkey Özyurt Aksoy (a)    Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |