snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2015/2016: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats

European Tour Event Three Pencil

Date: 7-11 Oct 2015; Venue: RWE-Sporthalle, Mülheim, Germany; Type: Players Tour Championship; Defending champion: Shaun Murphy; Twitter: #RuhrOpen; Notes: Also called the Ruhr Open; See also results (238)
Final Pencil
(Winner: £18,750; Runner-up: £9,000)
England Rory McLeod [27] 4-2 China Tian Pengfei [53] Head to head Details  Pencil

96-10 (57), 95-15, 9-74 (74)
89-10 (58), 0-129 (106), 71-28 (55)

Referee: Theo Selbertinger

This was the first minor-ranking final for both players. McLeod after a 24-year career!

They both massively improved their chance of staying on the Main Tour for the next season as they move up to 47th and 58th place respectively in the provisional end-of-season seedings.

Semifinals Pencil
(Losers receive £4,500)
England Rory McLeod [27] 4-1 England Mike Dunn [33] Head to head Details  Pencil

66-0, 21-66, 75-31, 62-21 (61), 64-32

China Tian Pengfei [53] 4-3 England David B Gilbert [39] Head to head Details  Pencil

22-81, 78-12 (72), 70-13 (62)
95-9 (58), 18-72, 12-85, 65-51

Quarterfinals Pencil
(Losers receive £3,000)
England Rory McLeod [27] 4-2 England Mark Davis [30] Head to head Details  Pencil
England Mike Dunn [33] 4-1 Wales Mark J Williams [9] Head to head Details  Pencil
China Tian Pengfei [53] 4-3 Scotland Alan McManus [11] Head to head Details  Pencil
England David B Gilbert [39] 4-2 England Barry Hawkins [2] Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 4 Pencil
(Last 16; Losers receive £1,725)
1 England Mark Davis [30] 4-2 Belgium Luca Brecel [24] Head to head   Pencil
2 England Rory McLeod [27] 4-1 England Ben Woollaston [10] Head to head   Pencil
3 Wales Mark J Williams [9] 4-3 England Mark Selby [35] Head to head   Pencil
4 England Mike Dunn [33] 4-1 England Andrew Higginson [36] Head to head   Pencil
5 China Tian Pengfei [53] 4-1 England Shaun Murphy [3] Head to head   Pencil
6 Scotland Alan McManus [11] 4-0 Wales Dominic Dale [45] Head to head   Pencil
7 England David B Gilbert [39] 4-2 England Peter Ebdon [37] Head to head   Pencil
8 England Barry Hawkins [2] 4-1 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [31] Head to head   Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 32; Losers receive £900)
1 England Mark Davis [30] 4-2 England Allister Carter [1] Head to head   Pencil
2 Belgium Luca Brecel [24] 4-1 China Zhang Anda Head to head   Pencil
3 England Ben Woollaston [10] 4-2 Wales Lee Walker [32] Head to head   Pencil
4 England Rory McLeod [27] 4-3 England Mark King [5] Head to head   Pencil
5 Wales Mark J Williams [9] 4-1 India Aditya Mehta [47] Head to head   Pencil
6 England Mark Selby [35] 4-3 Scotland Anthony McGill [48] Head to head   Pencil
7 England Mike Dunn [33] 4-1 England Hammad Miah (a) [55]     Pencil
8 England Andrew Higginson [36] 4-2 England Robert Milkins [56] Head to head   Pencil
9 England Shaun Murphy [3] 4-1 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene Head to head   Pencil
10 China Tian Pengfei [53] 4-2 China Li Hang [52] Head to head   Pencil
11 Scotland Alan McManus [11] 4-3 Scotland Stephen Maguire [34] Head to head   Pencil
12 Wales Dominic Dale [45] 4-2 China Zhang Yong Head to head   Pencil
13 England David B Gilbert [39] 4-1 England Mitchell Mann Head to head   Pencil
14 England Peter Ebdon [37] 4-2 Norway Kurt Maflin Head to head   Pencil
15 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [31] 4-3 England Joe Perry [46] Head to head   Pencil
16 England Barry Hawkins [2] 4-1 Scotland Michael Leslie Head to head   Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 64; Losers receive £525)
1 England Allister Carter [1] 4-3 Hong Kong Marco Fu [50] Head to head   Pencil
2 England Mark Davis [30] 4-3 Ireland Fergal O'Brien Head to head   Pencil
3 Belgium Luca Brecel [24] 4-0 England Jason Weston [64]     Pencil
4 China Zhang Anda 4-1 Germany Sascha Lippe (a)     Pencil
5 England Ben Woollaston [10] 4-3 England Chris Wakelin [44] Head to head   Pencil
6 Wales Lee Walker [32] 4-2 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong [22]     Pencil
7 England Rory McLeod [27] 4-3 Wales Jamie Jones [43]     Pencil
8 England Mark King [5] 4-3 England Alfie Burden [40] Head to head   Pencil
9 Wales Mark J Williams [9] 4-3 England Rod Lawler [49] Head to head   Pencil
10 India Aditya Mehta [47] 4-2 England Kyren Wilson [18]     Pencil
11 England Mark Selby [35] 4-3 England Robbie Williams [19] Head to head   Pencil
12 Scotland Anthony McGill [48] 4-2 England Matthew Selt [12] Head to head   Pencil
13 England Hammad Miah (a) [55] 4-1 Wales Daniel Wells [54]     Pencil
14 England Mike Dunn [33] 4-0 England Sean O'Sullivan [17]     Pencil
15 England Andrew Higginson [36] 4-3 England Jimmy Robertson [28] Head to head   Pencil
16 England Robert Milkins [56] 4-1 England Tom Ford [4] Head to head   Pencil
17 England Shaun Murphy [3] 4-2 England Sam Craigie (a) Head to head   Pencil
18 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene 4-0 China Yu Delu Head to head   Pencil
19 China Li Hang [52] 4-1 Scotland Rhys Clark Head to head   Pencil
20 China Tian Pengfei [53] 4-1 England Gary Wilson Head to head   Pencil
21 Scotland Alan McManus [11] 4-1 England Sam Baird     Pencil
22 Scotland Stephen Maguire [34] 4-3 Wales Michael White [21] Head to head   Pencil
23 China Zhang Yong 4-1 England Mohammed Rangzib (a)     Pencil
24 Wales Dominic Dale [45] 4-2 Scotland Graeme Dott [7] Head to head  
Re-spot black in frame 2
 Pencil
25 England Mitchell Mann 4-3 England Michael Holt [6] Head to head   Pencil
26 England David B Gilbert [39] 4-0 England James Cahill [62]     Pencil
27 England Peter Ebdon [37] 4-2 England Oliver Lines [26]     Pencil
28 Norway Kurt Maflin 4-2 Wales Ryan Day [14] Head to head   Pencil
29 England Joe Perry [46] 4-3 England Stuart Carrington [16] Head to head   Pencil
30 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [31] 4-2 England Jack Lisowski [42] Head to head   Pencil
31 Scotland Michael Leslie 4-3 China Lü Chenwei     Pencil
32 England Barry Hawkins [2] 4-0 England Sanderson Lam [61] Head to head   Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 England Allister Carter [1] w/o Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh Head to head   Pencil
2 Hong Kong Marco Fu [50] w/o China Lu Ning     Pencil
3 Ireland Fergal O'Brien 4-3 England Stuart Bingham [58] Head to head  
O'Brien wins on the final black after Bingham leaves it on the edge of the pocket. Watch the conclusion on YouTube.
 Pencil
4 England Mark Davis [30] 4-0 Belgium Alain Van Der Steen (a)     Pencil
5 Belgium Luca Brecel [24] 4-1 England Ian Glover     Pencil
6 England Jason Weston [64] w/o England Joel Walker [41]     Pencil
7 China Zhang Anda 4-2 England Zak Surety Head to head   Pencil
8 Germany Sascha Lippe (a) w/o China Liang Wenbo [13]     Pencil
9 England Ben Woollaston [10] 4-1 Scotland Michael Collumb (a)     Pencil
10 England Chris Wakelin [44] 4-0 Malta Tony Drago Head to head   Pencil
11 Wales Lee Walker [32] 4-1 Northern Ireland Joe Swail Head to head   Pencil
12 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong [22] 4-1 England Damian Wilks (a)     Pencil
13 England Rory McLeod [27] 4-2 England Craig Steadman [63] Head to head   Pencil
14 Wales Jamie Jones [43] 4-0 Cyprus Michael Georgiou Head to head   Pencil
15 England Alfie Burden [40] 4-0 England Paul S Davison Head to head   Pencil
16 England Mark King [5] w/o England Chris Melling     Pencil
17 Wales Mark J Williams [9] 4-0 Wales Kishan Hirani (a)     Pencil
18 England Rod Lawler [49] 4-3 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher (a) Head to head   Pencil
19 India Aditya Mehta [47] 4-1 Malta Alex Borg (a)     Pencil
20 England Kyren Wilson [18] 4-2 China Xiao Guodong Head to head   Pencil
21 England Robbie Williams [19] 4-3 England Liam Highfield Head to head   Pencil
22 England Mark Selby [35] 4-1 England Michael Wasley Head to head   Pencil
23 Scotland Anthony McGill [48] 4-3 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a)     Pencil
24 England Matthew Selt [12] 4-2 Israel Eden Sharav     Pencil
25 England Hammad Miah (a) [55] 4-3 England Judd Trump [8] Head to head   Pencil
26 Wales Daniel Wells [54] 4-3 England Elliot Slessor (a) Head to head   Pencil
27 England Mike Dunn [33] 4-2 England Nigel Bond Head to head   Pencil
28 England Sean O'Sullivan [17] 4-2 Australia Vinnie Calabrese     Pencil
29 England Jimmy Robertson [28] 4-1 England Mark Joyce Head to head   Pencil
30 England Andrew Higginson [36] 4-0 Isle of Man Darryl Hill     Pencil
31 England Robert Milkins [56] 4-0 England Ashley Hugill (a) Head to head   Pencil
32 England Tom Ford [4] w/o Thailand James Wattana Head to head  
Visa issues for Wattana
 Pencil
33 England Shaun Murphy [3] 4-2 England David Grace Head to head   Pencil
34 England Sam Craigie (a) 4-0 England Peter Lines [59]     Pencil
35 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene 4-3 England Ricky Walden [51] Head to head   Pencil
36 China Yu Delu 4-3 Ireland Ken Doherty [29] Head to head   Pencil
37 Scotland Rhys Clark 4-0 England Jamie Cope [23]     Pencil
38 China Li Hang [52] 4-0 England Sam Thistlewhite (a)     Pencil
39 China Tian Pengfei [53] 4-0 England Sydney Wilson     Pencil
40 England Gary Wilson 4-2 England Ian Burns [15]     Pencil
41 Scotland Alan McManus [11] 4-3 England Barry Pinches Head to head   Pencil
42 England Sam Baird 4-2 Wales Matthew Stevens [38] Head to head   Pencil
43 Scotland Stephen Maguire [34] 4-0 China Cao Yupeng Head to head   Pencil
44 Wales Michael White [21] 4-0 Wales Gareth Allen     Pencil
45 China Zhang Yong 4-2 England Martin O'Donnell [25]     Pencil
46 England Mohammed Rangzib (a) w/o Wales Duane Jones     Pencil
47 Wales Dominic Dale [45] 4-0 Thailand T Tirapongpaiboon Head to head   Pencil
48 Scotland Graeme Dott [7] 4-1 Ireland Brendan O'Donoghue (a)     Pencil
49 England Michael Holt [6] 4-3 England Allan Taylor Head to head   Pencil
50 England Mitchell Mann w/o Iran Hossein Vafaei Head to head   Pencil
51 England James Cahill [62] 4-3 Australia Neil Robertson Head to head   Pencil
52 England David B Gilbert [39] 4-3 Thailand Noppon Saengkham Head to head   Pencil
53 England Oliver Lines [26] 4-0 England Steven Hallworth Head to head   Pencil
54 England Peter Ebdon [37] 4-3 England Anthony Hamilton Head to head   Pencil
55 Norway Kurt Maflin 4-1 England Adam Duffy (a) Head to head   Pencil
56 Wales Ryan Day [14] 4-2 England Ashley Carty (a)     Pencil
57 England Stuart Carrington [16] 4-1 Scotland Ross Higgins (a)     Pencil

141 by Carrington which was the highest break in the event

58 England Joe Perry [46] 4-1 Ireland David Morris     Pencil
59 England Jack Lisowski [42] 4-3 Scotland Ross Muir Head to head   Pencil
60 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [31] 4-2 Ireland Josh Boileau (a)     Pencil
61 China Lü Chenwei 4-3 Scotland Scott Donaldson [20] Head to head   Pencil
62 Scotland Michael Leslie 4-3 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng [57] Head to head   Pencil
63 England Sanderson Lam [61] 4-0 Scotland Fraser Patrick     Pencil
64 England Barry Hawkins [2] 4-3 England Jimmy White Head to head   Pencil
Qual Round 3 Pencil
(Last 147; Losers receive £0)
1 Belgium Alain Van Der Steen (a) 4-2 Wales Ben Jones (a)    Pencil
2 Germany Sascha Lippe (a) 4-1 Netherlands Fozan Masood (a)    Pencil
3 Scotland Michael Collumb (a) 4-3 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a)    Pencil
4 England Damian Wilks (a) 4-2 Wales Callum Lloyd (a)    Pencil
5 Wales Kishan Hirani (a) 4-3 Belgium Jurian Heusdens (a)    Pencil
6 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher (a) 4-0 Belgium Dennis Deroose (a)    Pencil
7 Malta Alex Borg (a) 4-1 England Nico Elton (a) Head to head  Pencil
8 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a) 4-3 England Joshua Baddeley (a)    Pencil
9 England Hammad Miah (a) [55] 4-0 England Dean Sheridan (a) Head to head  Pencil
10 England Elliot Slessor (a) 4-0 Latvia Maris Volajs (a)    Pencil
11 England Ashley Hugill (a) 4-2 Ireland Charlie Sweeney (a)    Pencil
12 England Sam Craigie (a) 4-1 England Oliver Brown (a) Head to head  Pencil
13 England Sam Thistlewhite (a) 4-3 England Joe O'Connor (a)    Pencil
14 England Mohammed Rangzib (a) 4-2 England Julian Mills (a)    Pencil
15 Ireland Brendan O'Donoghue (a) 4-2 Malta Brian Cini (a)    Pencil
16 England Adam Duffy (a) 4-1 Germany Felix Frede (a)    Pencil
17 England Ashley Carty (a) 4-0 England Gary Lees (a)    Pencil
18 Scotland Ross Higgins (a) 4-3 England Phil O'Kane (a)    Pencil
19 Ireland Josh Boileau (a) 4-1 Poland Robert Czupryniak (a)    Pencil
Qual Round 2 Pencil
(Last 185; Losers receive £0)
1 Wales Ben Jones (a) 4-2 England Chris Jones (a)    Pencil
2 Belgium Alain Van Der Steen (a) 4-3 England Michael Williams (a)    Pencil
3 Germany Sascha Lippe (a) 4-0 Wales Thomas Rees (a)    Pencil
4 Netherlands Fozan Masood (a) 4-1 Belgium Luc Blancke (a)    Pencil
5 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a) 4-0 England Joshua Cooper (a)    Pencil
6 Scotland Michael Collumb (a) 4-0 Austria Andreas Ploner (a) Head to head  Pencil
7 Wales Callum Lloyd (a) 4-0 Germany Thomas Hein (a)    Pencil
8 England Damian Wilks (a) 4-0 England James Silverwood (a)    Pencil
9 Wales Kishan Hirani (a) 4-0 England Ryan Causton (a) Head to head  Pencil
10 Belgium Jurian Heusdens (a) 4-1 Belgium Johny Moermans (a)    Pencil
11 Belgium Dennis Deroose (a) 4-1 Germany Miro Popovic (a)    Pencil
12 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher (a) 4-2 England Brandon Sargeant (a)    Pencil
13 England Nico Elton (a) 4-1 England Jake Nicholson (a) Head to head  Pencil
14 Malta Alex Borg (a) 4-1 Switzerland Marvin Losi (a)    Pencil
15 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a) 4-0 England Patrick Whelan (a)    Pencil
16 England Joshua Baddeley (a) 4-3 Germany Simon Lichtenberg (a)    Pencil
17 England Hammad Miah (a) [55] 4-2 England Nick Jennings (a)    Pencil
18 England Dean Sheridan (a) 4-1 Belgium Wan Chooi Tan (a)    Pencil
19 England Elliot Slessor (a) 4-2 England Charlie Walters (a) Head to head  Pencil
20 Latvia Maris Volajs (a) 4-0 Poland Rafal Szymanek (a)    Pencil
21 England Ashley Hugill (a) 4-0 Belgium Jeff Jacobs (a)    Pencil
22 Ireland Charlie Sweeney (a) 4-2 Netherlands Frans Veling (a)    Pencil
23 England Oliver Brown (a) 4-1 Scotland Gary Thomson (a)    Pencil
24 England Sam Craigie (a) 4-0 England Adam Edge (a) Head to head  Pencil
25 England Sam Thistlewhite (a) 4-1 Wales Alex Taubman (a) Head to head  Pencil
26 England Joe O'Connor (a) 4-0 Belgium Inge Vermeulen (af)    Pencil
27 England Mohammed Rangzib (a) 4-0 Germany Habib Shalchian (a)    Pencil
28 England Julian Mills (a) 4-2 England Richard Beckham (a)    Pencil
29 Ireland Brendan O'Donoghue (a) 4-0 France Stephane Ochoiski (a)    Pencil
30 Malta Brian Cini (a) 4-1 England Christopher Keogan (a) Head to head  Pencil
31 England Adam Duffy (a) 4-2 Germany Robin Otto (a)    Pencil
32 Germany Felix Frede (a) 4-3 Germany Michael Schnabel (a)    Pencil
33 England Ashley Carty (a) 4-0 Wales Jamie Clarke (a) Head to head  Pencil
34 England Gary Lees (a) 4-1 Germany Michael Heeger (a)    Pencil
35 England Phil O'Kane (a) 4-2 England Christopher Harrison (a)    Pencil
36 Scotland Ross Higgins (a) 4-2 Scotland Mark Owens (a)    Pencil
37 Ireland Josh Boileau (a) 4-1 Belgium Phuntsok Jaegers (a)    Pencil
38 Poland Robert Czupryniak (a) w/o Germany Volker Grigo (a)    Pencil
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 239; Losers receive £0)
1 Wales Ben Jones (a) 4-1 Germany Daniel Schneider (a) Head to head  Pencil
2 England Chris Jones (a) 4-0 Russia Arsen Balishyan (a)    Pencil
3 Belgium Alain Van Der Steen (a) 4-3 Belgium Daan Leysen (a)    Pencil
4 Germany Sascha Lippe (a) 4-2 Belgium Hans Blanckaert (a)    Pencil
5 Netherlands Fozan Masood (a) 4-1 Germany Jean Luca Nüßgen (a)    Pencil
6 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a) 4-0 Ireland Daniel O'Regan (a)    Pencil
7 Scotland Michael Collumb (a) 4-0 Germany Jörg Petersen (a)    Pencil
8 Austria Andreas Ploner (a) 4-0 Russia Aleksandr Kurgankov (a)    Pencil
9 Germany Thomas Hein (a) 4-1 Turkey Özyurt Aksoy (a)    Pencil
10 England James Silverwood (a) 4-0 Russia Maxim Maximov (a)    Pencil
11 England Damian Wilks (a) 4-2 England Adam King (a)    Pencil
12 England Ryan Causton (a) 4-0 Germany Fabian Tost (a)    Pencil
13 Belgium Jurian Heusdens (a) 4-3 England Thomas Barton (a)    Pencil
14 Belgium Johny Moermans (a) 4-0 Germany Sebastian Zittermann (a)    Pencil
15 Germany Miro Popovic (a) 4-1 Pakistan Umar Ali Shaikh (a)    Pencil
16 England Brandon Sargeant (a) 4-1 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a) [60] Head to head  Pencil
17 England Nico Elton (a) 4-0 Northern Ireland Conor McCormack (a)    Pencil
18 Malta Alex Borg (a) 4-0 England Adam Longley (a)    Pencil
19 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a) 4-0 Netherlands Albert Pronk (a)    Pencil
20 England Patrick Whelan (a) 4-0 Germany Pedro Chacon (a)    Pencil
21 England Joshua Baddeley (a) 4-1 Germany Julian Maschmeier (a)    Pencil

Maschmeier needed four snookers in frame 2 to steal it for 1-1.

22 England Hammad Miah (a) [55] 4-0 Belgium Steve Lambrechts (a)    Pencil
23 England Nick Jennings (a) 4-2 England Lewis Gillen (a)    Pencil
24 England Dean Sheridan (a) 4-1 England Joe Steele (a) Head to head  Pencil
25 England Charlie Walters (a) w/o Poland Krzysztof Drazkiewicz (a)    Pencil
26 England Elliot Slessor (a) w/o England Luke Garland (a)    Pencil
27 Latvia Maris Volajs (a) 4-0 Germany Dirk Oppenhoff (a)    Pencil
28 England Ashley Hugill (a) 4-1 Belgium Tomasz Skalski (a) Head to head  Pencil
29 Netherlands Frans Veling (a) 4-0 Belgium Dirk Lycops (a)    Pencil
30 Scotland Gary Thomson (a) 4-0 Ireland Dessie Sheehan (a)    Pencil
31 England Sam Craigie (a) 4-0 Netherlands Alexander van den Doel (a)    Pencil
32 England Adam Edge (a) 4-0 Germany Deitmar Juschka (a)    Pencil
33 England Sam Thistlewhite (a) 4-0 Germany Markus Fischer (a)    Pencil
34 England Joe O'Connor (a) 4-1 Netherlands Kevin Chan (a)    Pencil
35 England Mohammed Rangzib (a) 4-3 England Mark Vincent (a)    Pencil
36 Germany Habib Shalchian (a) 4-1 Slovakia Daniel Salis (a)    Pencil
37 England Richard Beckham (a) 4-2 Turkey Ismail Türker (a)    Pencil
38 England Julian Mills (a) 4-0 Germany Julia Litschke (af)    Pencil
39 Ireland Brendan O'Donoghue (a) 4-0 Netherlands Manon Melief (af)    Pencil
40 England Christopher Keogan (a) 4-1 England Matthew Glasby (a)    Pencil
41 Germany Robin Otto (a) 4-2 England Joe Roberts (a)    Pencil
42 England Adam Duffy (a) 4-3 England Zack Richardson (a)    Pencil
43 Germany Felix Frede (a) 4-0 Germany Rolf Mahr (a)    Pencil
44 Germany Michael Schnabel (a) 4-0 Slovakia Andrej Burdel (a)    Pencil
45 England Ashley Carty (a) 4-0 Germany Kemal Ueruen (a)    Pencil
46 Wales Jamie Clarke (a) w/o China Zhao Xintong (a)    Pencil
47 England Gary Lees (a) 4-3 Austria Paul Schopf (a)    Pencil
48 Germany Michael Heeger (a) 4-0 Germany Pascal Fischer (a)    Pencil
49 England Christopher Harrison (a) 4-3 England Lee Brookes (a)    Pencil
50 Scotland Mark Owens (a) 4-1 Germany Jan Eisenstein (a)    Pencil
51 Scotland Ross Higgins (a) 4-0 Germany Oktay Yildiz (a)    Pencil
52 Ireland Josh Boileau (a) 4-1 Poland Krzysztof Kubicki (a)    Pencil
53 Belgium Phuntsok Jaegers (a) 4-2 Belgium Lieven Vanthournout (a)    Pencil
54 Poland Robert Czupryniak (a) w/o Poland Bartosz Olchowka (a)    Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |