snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2015/2016: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

Qualifying School - Event One Pencil

Date: 11-16 May 2016; Venue: Meadowside Leisure Centre, Burton on Trent, England; Type: Qualifying School; Twitter: #QSchool; Notes: See also results (178)
Quarterfinals Pencil
China Fang Xiongman (a) 4-3 England Daniel Womersley (a)   Details  Pencil

Fang earns a spot on the 2016/2017 and 2017/2018 Main Tour

England Christopher Keogan (a) 4-0 Scotland Marc J Davis (a) Head to head Details  Pencil

Keogan earns a spot on the 2016/2017 and 2017/2018 Main Tour

China Cao Yupeng 4-0 England Joe Roberts (a)   Details  Pencil

Cao earns a spot on the 2016/2017 and 2017/2018 Main Tour

China Chen Zhe (a) 4-1 England David Lilley (a)   Details  Pencil

Chen earns a spot on the 2016/2017 and 2017/2018 Main Tour

Round 5 Pencil
(Last 16)
1 England Daniel Womersley (a) 4-0 England Antony Parsons (a)     Pencil
2 China Fang Xiongman (a) 4-1 England Simon Blackwell (a)     Pencil
3 England Christopher Keogan (a) 4-3 Poland Adam Stefanow (a)     Pencil
4 Scotland Marc J Davis (a) 4-1 England Craig Steadman     Pencil
5 China Cao Yupeng 4-3 England Jamie Barrett (a)     Pencil
6 England Joe Roberts (a) 4-1 England Eddie Manning (a)     Pencil
7 China Chen Zhe (a) 4-2 Wales Ian Preece (a)     Pencil
8 England David Lilley (a) 4-2 England Adam Duffy (a)     Pencil
Round 4 Pencil
(Last 32)
1 England Daniel Womersley (a) 4-3 Hong Kong Ng On Yee (af)     Pencil
2 England Antony Parsons (a) 4-3 Ireland Greg Casey (a)     Pencil
3 England Simon Blackwell (a) 4-1 England Joshua Cooper (a)     Pencil
4 China Fang Xiongman (a) 4-3 China Lü Haotian (a)     Pencil
5 Poland Adam Stefanow (a) 4-2 England Reanne Evans (af)     Pencil
6 England Christopher Keogan (a) 4-0 China Lü Chenwei     Pencil
7 Scotland Marc J Davis (a) 4-3 Malta Brian Cini (a)     Pencil
8 England Craig Steadman 4-1 England Gareth Green (a) Head to head   Pencil
9 China Cao Yupeng 4-1 England Louis Heathcote (a)     Pencil
10 England Jamie Barrett (a) 4-3 England Ashley Hugill (a)     Pencil
11 England Eddie Manning (a) 4-1 England Alex Davies (a)     Pencil
12 England Joe Roberts (a) 4-3 England Brandon Sargeant (a)     Pencil
13 China Chen Zhe (a) 4-1 England Haydon Pinhey (a)     Pencil
14 Wales Ian Preece (a) 4-1 Scotland Michael Collumb (a)     Pencil
15 England David Lilley (a) 4-1 England Andy Hicks (a)     Pencil
16 England Adam Duffy (a) 4-0 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene Head to head   Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 64)
1 Hong Kong Ng On Yee (af) 4-3 England Clayton Humphries (a)     Pencil
2 England Daniel Womersley (a) 4-3 India Lucky Vatnani (a)     Pencil
3 Ireland Greg Casey (a) 4-2 England John Foster (a)     Pencil
4 England Antony Parsons (a) 4-3 England Jamie Bodle (a)     Pencil
5 England Joshua Cooper (a) 4-3 England Michael Rhodes (a)     Pencil
6 England Simon Blackwell (a) 4-0 England Jamie O'Neill (a)     Pencil
7 China Lü Haotian (a) 4-1 England Zak Surety     Pencil
8 China Fang Xiongman (a) 4-1 England Charlie Walters (a)     Pencil

Fang made a 142 to win the match. This was the highest break in the event.

9 Poland Adam Stefanow (a) 4-0 England Tugba Irten (a)     Pencil
10 England Reanne Evans (af) 4-1 England James Silverwood (a)     Pencil
11 England Christopher Keogan (a) 4-3 England Joel Walker     Pencil
12 China Lü Chenwei 4-1 England Bradley Jones (a)     Pencil
13 Malta Brian Cini (a) 4-2 England Peter Lines     Pencil
14 Scotland Marc J Davis (a) 4-3 England Joe O'Connor (a) Head to head   Pencil
15 England Craig Steadman 4-1 England Sam Thistlewhite (a)     Pencil
16 England Gareth Green (a) 4-1 England Darren Burns (a)     Pencil
17 England Louis Heathcote (a) 4-0 England Joshua Thomond (a)     Pencil
18 China Cao Yupeng 4-2 Ireland Jason Devaney (a)     Pencil
19 England Jamie Barrett (a) 4-3 England Jamie Lashmar (a)     Pencil
20 England Ashley Hugill (a) 4-0 Hong Kong Fung Kwok Wai (a)     Pencil
21 England Eddie Manning (a) 4-0 England Mike Finn (a)     Pencil
22 England Alex Davies (a) 4-3 Wales Kishan Hirani (a)     Pencil
23 England Joe Roberts (a) 4-0 Ireland Daniel O'Regan (a)     Pencil
24 England Brandon Sargeant (a) 4-1 England Mario Basile (a)     Pencil
25 England Haydon Pinhey (a) 4-3 England Farakh Ajaib (a)     Pencil
26 China Chen Zhe (a) 4-2 England Steven Hallworth     Pencil
27 Scotland Michael Collumb (a) 4-1 England Oliver Brown (a)     Pencil
28 Wales Ian Preece (a) 4-1 England Kuldesh Johal (a)     Pencil
29 England David Lilley (a) 4-1 Ireland Aaron Tobin (a)     Pencil
30 England Andy Hicks (a) 4-3 Australia Jamie Brown (a)     Pencil
31 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene 4-3 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown (a)     Pencil
32 England Adam Duffy (a) 4-1 Belgium Kevin Van Hove (a)     Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 128)
1 England Clayton Humphries (a) 4-0 England Andrew Alexandrou (a)     Pencil
2 Hong Kong Ng On Yee (af) 4-0 England Hassan Miah (a)     Pencil
3 India Lucky Vatnani (a) 4-1 England Brad Chappell (a)     Pencil
4 England Daniel Womersley (a) 4-2 England Mitchell Travis (a)     Pencil
5 England John Foster (a) 4-2 England Sean Bowers (a)     Pencil
6 Ireland Greg Casey (a) 4-0 Malta Alex Borg (a)     Pencil
7 England Jamie Bodle (a) 4-0 Wales Tyler Rees (a)     Pencil
8 England Antony Parsons (a) 4-2 England Peter Delaney (a)     Pencil
9 England Michael Rhodes (a) 4-3 Wales David John (a)     Pencil
10 England Joshua Cooper (a) 4-3 England Richard Beckham (a)     Pencil
11 England Simon Blackwell (a) 4-1 England Scott Bell (a)     Pencil
12 England Jamie O'Neill (a) 4-2 England Joe Steele (a)     Pencil
13 England Zak Surety 4-0 England Imran Puri (a)     Pencil
14 China Lü Haotian (a) 4-1 Scotland Chris Totten (a)     Pencil
15 China Fang Xiongman (a) 4-0 England Andrew Grainger (a)     Pencil
16 England Charlie Walters (a) 4-1 England Matthew Day (a)     Pencil
17 England Tugba Irten (a) 4-3 Scotland Lee Mein (a)     Pencil
18 Poland Adam Stefanow (a) 4-2 United States Corey Deuel (a)     Pencil
19 England Reanne Evans (af) 4-0 China Chen Zifan (a)     Pencil
20 England James Silverwood (a) 4-0 England Khan Majid (a)     Pencil
21 England Joel Walker 4-1 England Ben Robinson (a)     Pencil
22 England Christopher Keogan (a) 4-3 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a)     Pencil
23 England Bradley Jones (a) 4-1 Scotland Gary Thomson (a)     Pencil
24 China Lü Chenwei 4-2 England Gary Challis (a)     Pencil
25 England Peter Lines 4-0 Scotland Keith Keldie (a)     Pencil
26 Malta Brian Cini (a) 4-0 England James Lake (a)     Pencil
27 England Joe O'Connor (a) 4-3 England Lee Shanker (a)     Pencil
28 Scotland Marc J Davis (a) 4-2 England Harvey Chandler (a)     Pencil
29 England Craig Steadman 4-1 India Hritik Jain (a)     Pencil
30 England Sam Thistlewhite (a) 4-0 England Ray Grall (a)     Pencil
31 England Gareth Green (a) 4-0 England Jack Smithers (a)     Pencil
32 England Darren Burns (a) 4-0 Pakistan Wasim Khan (a)     Pencil
33 England Louis Heathcote (a) 4-1 England James Burrett (a)     Pencil
34 England Joshua Thomond (a) 4-1 England Darren Barton (a)     Pencil
35 China Cao Yupeng 4-1 England Ryan Causton (a)     Pencil
36 Ireland Jason Devaney (a) 4-1 Scotland Dylan Craig (a)     Pencil
37 England Jamie Barrett (a) 4-2 England Adam Bobat (a)     Pencil
38 England Jamie Lashmar (a) 4-2 England George Pragnall (a)     Pencil
39 Hong Kong Fung Kwok Wai (a) 4-3 England Shane Castle (a)     Pencil
40 England Ashley Hugill (a) 4-1 England John Astley (a)     Pencil
41 England Mike Finn (a) 4-1 Israel Shachar Ruberg (a)     Pencil
42 England Eddie Manning (a) 4-3 England William Lemons (a) Head to head   Pencil
43 England Alex Davies (a) 4-1 Northern Ireland Conor McCormack (a)     Pencil
44 Wales Kishan Hirani (a) 4-0 England Aaran McCann (a)     Pencil
45 England Joe Roberts (a) 4-2 England Craig Barber (a)     Pencil
46 Ireland Daniel O'Regan (a) 4-0 England George Montgomery (a)     Pencil

Montgomery played to support a charity

47 England Brandon Sargeant (a) 4-3 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a) Head to head   Pencil

Respotted black in the decider

48 England Mario Basile (a) 4-3 England Zack Richardson (a)    
Richardson did a 108 to go 3-0 up. Basile won 4-3
 Pencil
49 England Farakh Ajaib (a) 4-0 England Shafaqut Hussain (a)     Pencil
50 England Haydon Pinhey (a) 4-2 England Andy Marriott (a)     Pencil
51 England Steven Hallworth 4-1 England Saqib Nasir (a)     Pencil
52 China Chen Zhe (a) 4-2 Wales Alex Taubman (a)     Pencil
53 England Oliver Brown (a) 4-2 Ireland Joe Delaney (a) Head to head   Pencil
54 Scotland Michael Collumb (a) 4-3 Austria Andreas Ploner (a) Head to head   Pencil
55 England Kuldesh Johal (a) 4-3 England Sonnie O'Sullivan (a)     Pencil
56 Wales Ian Preece (a) 4-1 England Jake Nicholson (a)     Pencil
57 Ireland Aaron Tobin (a) 4-3 England Joshua Baddeley (a)     Pencil
58 England David Lilley (a) 4-0 England Adam King (a)     Pencil
59 England Andy Hicks (a) 4-0 South Africa Paul Burrell (a) Head to head   Pencil
60 Australia Jamie Brown (a) 4-3 England Ben Harrison (a)     Pencil
61 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene 4-3 Malta Tony Drago Head to head   Pencil
62 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown (a) 4-1 Hong Kong Lee Chun Wai (a)     Pencil
63 Belgium Kevin Van Hove (a) 4-2 England Phil O'Kane (a)     Pencil
64 England Adam Duffy (a) 4-0 England Michael Williams (a) Head to head   Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 182)
1 England Clayton Humphries (a) 4-2 England Nick Jennings (a)     Pencil
2 Hong Kong Ng On Yee (af) 4-2 England Chris Jones (a)     Pencil
3 India Lucky Vatnani (a) 4-2 England Gary Lees (a)     Pencil
4 England Mitchell Travis (a) 4-0 England Jeff Cundy (a) Head to head   Pencil
5 Malta Alex Borg (a) 4-0 Northern Ireland Christopher Maye (a)     Pencil
6 England Jamie Bodle (a) 4-3 Germany Felix Frede (a)     Pencil
7 England Antony Parsons (a) 4-0 England Bhavesh Sodha (a)     Pencil
8 England Michael Rhodes (a) 4-0 England Matthew Glasby (a)     Pencil
9 England Richard Beckham (a) 4-0 Wales Callum Lloyd (a)     Pencil
10 England Zak Surety 4-0 England Darryn Walker (a) Head to head   Pencil
11 Scotland Chris Totten (a) 4-0 Wales Richard William King (a)     Pencil
12 China Fang Xiongman (a) 4-0 Northern Ireland Raymond Fry (a)     Pencil
13 England Matthew Day (a) 4-1 England Ashley Carty (a)     Pencil
14 England Tugba Irten (a) 4-3 Romania Andrei Orzan (a)     Pencil

Irten was 0-3 down

15 United States Corey Deuel (a) 4-3 Germany Robin Otto (a)     Pencil
16 England James Silverwood (a) 4-0 Wales Rhydian Ap Owen (a)     Pencil
17 England Ben Robinson (a) 4-0 England Heather Clare (af)     Pencil
18 England Christopher Keogan (a) 4-2 England Troy Brett (a)     Pencil
19 Scotland Gary Thomson (a) 4-3 England Barry Pinches     Pencil
20 China Lü Chenwei 4-0 Scotland Ross Higgins (a)     Pencil
21 England Peter Lines 4-2 Northern Ireland Declan Brennan (a)     Pencil
22 England Joe O'Connor (a) 4-1 England Scott Lyons (a)     Pencil
23 Scotland Marc J Davis (a) 4-0 England Stephen Ormerod (a)     Pencil
24 England Craig Steadman 4-0 England Ian John Ali (a)     Pencil
25 England Sam Thistlewhite (a) 4-3 England Ian Glover     Pencil
26 England Gareth Green (a) 4-2 Scotland Mark Owens (a)     Pencil
27 England Darren Burns (a) 4-3 England Adam Edge (a)     Pencil
28 England Louis Heathcote (a) 4-2 England Patrick Whelan (a)     Pencil
29 England Ryan Causton (a) 4-1 Wales Jack Bradford (a)     Pencil
30 Scotland Dylan Craig (a) 4-1 Cyprus Michael Georgiou     Pencil
31 England Adam Bobat (a) 4-1 England Phil Parkin (a)     Pencil
32 England George Pragnall (a) 4-0 England Stephen Croft (a)     Pencil
33 England Shane Castle (a) 4-0 England Lewis Gillen (a)     Pencil
34 England John Astley (a) 4-2 England Simon Dent (a)     Pencil
35 Israel Shachar Ruberg (a) 4-0 Wales Dale Hughes (a)     Pencil
36 England Eddie Manning (a) 4-0 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher (a)     Pencil
37 Wales Kishan Hirani (a) 4-3 England Thomas Barton (a)     Pencil
38 England Joe Roberts (a) 4-3 England Adam Longley (a)     Pencil
39 Ireland Daniel O'Regan (a) 4-2 England Robert Cloherty (a)     Pencil
40 England Brandon Sargeant (a) 4-0 Ireland Dessie Sheehan (a)     Pencil
41 England Zack Richardson (a) 4-0 England Andrew Milliard (a)     Pencil
42 England Farakh Ajaib (a) 4-0 England Jason Turnbull (a)     Pencil
43 Ireland Joe Delaney (a) 4-2 England Nico Elton (a)     Pencil
44 Scotland Michael Collumb (a) 4-1 Belgium Hans Blanckaert (a)     Pencil
45 England Kuldesh Johal (a) 4-2 England Josh Mulholland (a)     Pencil
46 Wales Ian Preece (a) 4-1 Wales Ben Jones (a)     Pencil
47 Ireland Aaron Tobin (a) 4-0 Wales Mark Davies (a)     Pencil
48 England David Lilley (a) 4-2 England Chris Melling     Pencil
49 England Andy Hicks (a) 4-0 England Peter Devlin (a)     Pencil
50 Australia Jamie Brown (a) 4-3 England Stuart Watson (a)     Pencil
51 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene w/o England Wayne Townsend (a)     Pencil
52 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown (a) 4-1 England Danny Brindle (a)     Pencil
53 Belgium Kevin Van Hove (a) 4-2 England Daniel Stevenson (a)     Pencil
54 England Adam Duffy (a) 4-0 England Paul Norris (a)     Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |