snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2015/2016: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

Qualifying School - Event Two Pencil

Date: 17-22 May 2016; Venue: Meadowside Leisure Centre, Burton on Trent, England; Type: Qualifying School; Twitter: #QSchool; Notes: Follow the players on @snookerorg/QSchool2016.; See also results (178)
Quarterfinals Pencil
Cyprus Michael Georgiou 4-1 England Craig Steadman   Details  Pencil

Georgiou earns a spot on the 2016/2017 and 2017/2018 Main Tour. Steadman had already secured his card via the Q School Order of Merit.

England John Astley (a) 4-0 England Peter Lines   Details  Pencil

Astley earns a spot on the 2016/2017 and 2017/2018 Main Tour

Malta Alex Borg (a) 4-2 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher (a)   Details  Pencil

Borg earns a spot on the 2016/2017 and 2017/2018 Main Tour

Wales David John (a) 4-1 England Zak Surety   Details  Pencil

John earns a spot on the 2016/2017 and 2017/2018 Main Tour

Round 5 Pencil
(Last 16)
1 England Craig Steadman 4-2 England Steven Hallworth     Pencil
2 Cyprus Michael Georgiou 4-1 England Jamie Barrett (a)     Pencil

Barrett earns a spot on the 2016/2017 and 2017/2018 Main Tour via the Q School Order of Merit

3 England John Astley (a) 4-1 Wales Ian Preece (a) Head to head   Pencil

Preece earns a spot on the 2016/2017 and 2017/2018 Main Tour via the Q School Order of Merit

4 England Peter Lines 4-0 England Adam Duffy (a)     Pencil

Duffy earns a spot on the 2016/2017 and 2017/2018 Main Tour via the Q School Order of Merit

5 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher (a) 4-3 England Andy Hicks (a)     Pencil
6 Malta Alex Borg (a) 4-3 England Barry Pinches Head to head   Pencil
7 Wales David John (a) 4-1 Malta Tony Drago     Pencil
8 England Zak Surety 4-3 England Darryn Walker (a) Head to head   Pencil
Round 4 Pencil
(Last 32)
1 England Steven Hallworth 4-0 Wales Tyler Rees (a)     Pencil
2 England Craig Steadman 4-2 Austria Andreas Ploner (a)     Pencil
3 Cyprus Michael Georgiou 4-1 Poland Adam Stefanow (a)     Pencil
4 England Jamie Barrett (a) 4-3 England Brandon Sargeant (a)     Pencil
5 Wales Ian Preece (a) w/o England Gareth Green (a)     Pencil
6 England John Astley (a) 4-2 China Lü Chenwei     Pencil
7 England Adam Duffy (a) 4-3 England Bradley Jones (a)     Pencil
8 England Peter Lines 4-1 England Ashley Hugill (a)     Pencil
9 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher (a) 4-2 Wales Alex Taubman (a)     Pencil
10 England Andy Hicks (a) 4-0 England Matthew Day (a)     Pencil
11 England Barry Pinches 4-0 England Jeff Cundy (a)     Pencil
12 Malta Alex Borg (a) 4-3 England Joshua Thomond (a)     Pencil
13 Wales David John (a) 4-2 England Oliver Brown (a)     Pencil
14 Malta Tony Drago 4-2 China Chen Zifan (a)     Pencil
15 England Darryn Walker (a) 4-2 England Charlie Walters (a)     Pencil
16 England Zak Surety 4-1 Northern Ireland Declan Brennan (a)     Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 64)
1 Wales Tyler Rees (a) 4-0 England Josh Mulholland (a)     Pencil
2 England Steven Hallworth 4-1 England Hassan Miah (a)     Pencil
3 Austria Andreas Ploner (a) 4-3 Ireland Joe Delaney (a)     Pencil
4 England Craig Steadman 4-0 Scotland Ross Higgins (a)     Pencil
5 Cyprus Michael Georgiou 4-3 England Louis Heathcote (a)     Pencil
6 Poland Adam Stefanow (a) 4-3 England Saqib Nasir (a)     Pencil
7 England Jamie Barrett (a) 4-2 England Eddie Manning (a)     Pencil
8 England Brandon Sargeant (a) 4-2 England Chris Melling     Pencil
9 Wales Ian Preece (a) 4-2 India Hritik Jain (a)     Pencil
10 England Gareth Green (a) 4-2 England George Pragnall (a)     Pencil
11 China Lü Chenwei 4-0 Ireland Aaron Tobin (a)     Pencil
12 England John Astley (a) 4-0 Hong Kong Ng On Yee (af)     Pencil
13 England Adam Duffy (a) 4-0 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a) Head to head   Pencil
14 England Bradley Jones (a) 4-3 England Adam Bobat (a)     Pencil
15 England Ashley Hugill (a) 4-0 England Phil O'Kane (a)     Pencil
16 England Peter Lines 4-0 England Harvey Chandler (a)     Pencil
17 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher (a) 4-0 England Joe Steele (a)     Pencil
18 Wales Alex Taubman (a) 4-2 England Thomas Barton (a)     Pencil
19 England Andy Hicks (a) 4-0 Hong Kong Lee Chun Wai (a)     Pencil
20 England Matthew Day (a) 4-2 Wales Callum Lloyd (a)     Pencil
21 England Barry Pinches 4-2 Scotland Michael Collumb (a)     Pencil
22 England Jeff Cundy (a) 4-3 England Stephen Croft (a)     Pencil
23 England Joshua Thomond (a) 4-3 England Jamie Bodle (a)     Pencil
24 Malta Alex Borg (a) 4-2 England Sam Thistlewhite (a)     Pencil
25 Wales David John (a) 4-0 Ireland Daniel O'Regan (a)     Pencil
26 England Oliver Brown (a) 4-3 England Antony Parsons (a) Head to head   Pencil
27 China Chen Zifan (a) 4-2 England Mike Finn (a)     Pencil
28 Malta Tony Drago 4-3 England Jake Nicholson (a)     Pencil
29 England Darryn Walker (a) 4-0 Scotland Marc J Davis (a)     Pencil
30 England Charlie Walters (a) 4-0 England Ian John Ali (a)     Pencil
31 Northern Ireland Declan Brennan (a) 4-3 England Clayton Humphries (a)     Pencil
32 England Zak Surety 4-1 Wales Rhydian Ap Owen (a)     Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 128)
1 England Josh Mulholland (a) 4-3 England Lewis Gillen (a)     Pencil
2 Wales Tyler Rees (a) 4-2 England Stephen Ormerod (a)     Pencil
3 England Hassan Miah (a) 4-2 England Peter Devlin (a)     Pencil
4 England Steven Hallworth 4-3 England Joshua Cooper (a)     Pencil
5 Ireland Joe Delaney (a) 4-1 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene Head to head   Pencil
6 Austria Andreas Ploner (a) 4-0 England Robert Cloherty (a)     Pencil
7 Scotland Ross Higgins (a) 4-3 Malta Brian Cini (a)     Pencil
8 England Craig Steadman w/o England James Lake (a)     Pencil
9 Cyprus Michael Georgiou 4-0 England Aaran McCann (a)     Pencil
10 England Louis Heathcote (a) 4-2 Hong Kong Fung Kwok Wai (a)     Pencil
11 Poland Adam Stefanow (a) 4-0 Scotland Mark Owens (a)     Pencil
12 England Saqib Nasir (a) 4-2 England Zack Richardson (a) Head to head   Pencil
13 England Jamie Barrett (a) 4-3 China Lü Haotian (a)     Pencil
14 England Eddie Manning (a) 4-0 England Ian Glover     Pencil
15 England Brandon Sargeant (a) 4-2 England Scott Bell (a)     Pencil
16 England Chris Melling 4-1 Germany Robin Otto (a)     Pencil
17 Wales Ian Preece (a) 4-0 England Adam King (a)     Pencil
18 India Hritik Jain (a) 4-2 England Daniel Womersley (a)     Pencil
19 England George Pragnall (a) 4-3 India Lucky Vatnani (a)     Pencil
20 England Gareth Green (a) 4-0 England Brad Chappell (a)     Pencil
21 Ireland Aaron Tobin (a) 4-3 Australia Jamie Brown (a)     Pencil
22 China Lü Chenwei 4-0 England Ben Robinson (a)     Pencil
23 England John Astley (a) 4-2 England David Lilley (a)     Pencil
24 Hong Kong Ng On Yee (af) w/o England Christopher Keogan (a)     Pencil

Keogan qualified from Event One

25 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a) 4-0 England Shafaqut Hussain (a)     Pencil
26 England Adam Duffy (a) 4-1 Scotland Lee Mein (a)     Pencil
27 England Adam Bobat (a) 4-1 Wales Ben Jones (a)     Pencil
28 England Bradley Jones (a) 4-2 England Michael Rhodes (a)     Pencil
29 England Phil O'Kane (a) 4-3 England Joshua Baddeley (a)     Pencil
30 England Ashley Hugill (a) 4-3 England Ashley Carty (a) Head to head   Pencil
31 England Harvey Chandler (a) 4-3 England Michael Williams (a)     Pencil
32 England Peter Lines 4-0 Wales Kishan Hirani (a)     Pencil
33 England Joe Steele (a) 4-0 England Daniel Stevenson (a)     Pencil
34 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher (a) 4-2 Scotland Chris Totten (a) Head to head   Pencil
35 England Thomas Barton (a) 4-3 England Joel Walker     Pencil
36 Wales Alex Taubman (a) 4-1 Wales Jack Bradford (a)     Pencil
37 Hong Kong Lee Chun Wai (a) 4-2 England Andy Marriott (a)     Pencil
38 England Andy Hicks (a) 4-0 South Africa Paul Burrell (a) Head to head   Pencil

Hicks made 133 in frame 1 which was the highest of the event

39 Wales Callum Lloyd (a) 4-1 England Andrew Milliard (a)     Pencil
40 England Matthew Day (a) 4-2 England Sean Bowers (a)     Pencil
41 Scotland Michael Collumb (a) 4-1 England Joe Roberts (a)     Pencil
42 England Barry Pinches 4-1 England Kuldesh Johal (a) Head to head   Pencil
43 England Stephen Croft (a) 4-2 England Haydon Pinhey (a)     Pencil
44 England Jeff Cundy (a) 4-1 Israel Shachar Ruberg (a) Head to head   Pencil
45 England Jamie Bodle (a) 4-0 England Ray Grall (a)     Pencil
46 England Joshua Thomond (a) 4-1 Wales Mark Davies (a)     Pencil
47 England Sam Thistlewhite (a) 4-1 England Danny Brindle (a)     Pencil
48 Malta Alex Borg (a) 4-3 England Lee Shanker (a)     Pencil
49 Wales David John (a) 4-1 England Farakh Ajaib (a)     Pencil
50 Ireland Daniel O'Regan (a) 4-3 Ireland Greg Casey (a)     Pencil
51 England Antony Parsons (a) 4-3 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown (a)     Pencil
52 England Oliver Brown (a) 4-3 United States Corey Deuel (a)     Pencil
53 England Mike Finn (a) 4-2 England Alex Davies (a)     Pencil
54 China Chen Zifan (a) 4-1 England Ryan Causton (a)     Pencil
55 England Jake Nicholson (a) 4-2 England Mario Basile (a)     Pencil
56 Malta Tony Drago 4-1 England Mitchell Travis (a) Head to head   Pencil
57 England Darryn Walker (a) 4-0 Belgium Kevin Van Hove (a)     Pencil
58 Scotland Marc J Davis (a) 4-3 England Joe O'Connor (a) Head to head   Pencil
59 England Charlie Walters (a) 4-3 England Troy Brett (a)     Pencil
60 England Ian John Ali (a) 4-0 England Jamie Lashmar (a)     Pencil
61 England Clayton Humphries (a) 4-3 England Jamie O'Neill (a)     Pencil
62 Northern Ireland Declan Brennan (a) 4-0 England Khan Majid (a)     Pencil
63 England Zak Surety 4-3 England William Lemons (a)     Pencil
64 Wales Rhydian Ap Owen (a) 4-2 England Stuart Watson (a)     Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 182)
1 England Josh Mulholland (a) 4-2 England Shane Castle (a)     Pencil
2 England Joshua Cooper (a) 4-0 Pakistan Wasim Khan (a)     Pencil
3 Ireland Joe Delaney (a) w/o China Fang Xiongman (a)     Pencil

Fang qualified from Event One

4 Austria Andreas Ploner (a) 4-3 England Paul Norris (a)     Pencil
5 Malta Brian Cini (a) w/o England Wayne Townsend (a) Head to head   Pencil
6 England Craig Steadman 4-1 England Phil Parkin (a)     Pencil
7 Cyprus Michael Georgiou 4-1 Northern Ireland Raymond Fry (a)     Pencil
8 Hong Kong Fung Kwok Wai (a) 4-1 Wales Richard William King (a)     Pencil
9 Poland Adam Stefanow (a) 4-0 Northern Ireland Conor McCormack (a)     Pencil
10 England Zack Richardson (a) 4-1 England Nico Elton (a) Head to head   Pencil
11 China Lü Haotian (a) 4-3 England Richard Beckham (a)     Pencil
12 England Ian Glover w/o China Cao Yupeng Head to head   Pencil

Cao qualified from Event One

13 England Chris Melling 4-0 Northern Ireland Christopher Maye (a)     Pencil
14 India Hritik Jain (a) 4-0 England Jason Turnbull (a)     Pencil
15 India Lucky Vatnani (a) 4-1 England Jack Smithers (a)     Pencil
16 England Brad Chappell (a) 4-3 Germany Felix Frede (a)     Pencil
17 Australia Jamie Brown (a) 4-0 England Bhavesh Sodha (a)     Pencil
18 China Lü Chenwei 4-1 England Patrick Whelan (a)     Pencil
19 England David Lilley (a) 4-2 Ireland Jason Devaney (a)     Pencil
20 Hong Kong Ng On Yee (af) 4-1 England James Silverwood (a)     Pencil
21 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a) 4-1 England Nick Jennings (a)     Pencil
22 Scotland Lee Mein (a) 4-3 England Chris Jones (a)     Pencil
23 England Bradley Jones (a) 4-1 England Simon Blackwell (a)     Pencil
24 England Ashley Hugill (a) 4-3 England Gary Lees (a)     Pencil
25 England Michael Williams (a) 4-3 England John Foster (a)     Pencil
26 England Joe Steele (a) 4-0 England Heather Clare (af)     Pencil
27 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher (a) 4-0 England Scott Lyons (a)     Pencil
28 England Thomas Barton (a) 4-0 England Gary Challis (a)     Pencil
29 Wales Alex Taubman (a) 4-0 England Adam Longley (a)     Pencil
30 Hong Kong Lee Chun Wai (a) 4-0 England Andrew Grainger (a)     Pencil
31 England Andy Hicks (a) 4-1 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a)     Pencil
32 England Andrew Milliard (a) 4-2 Ireland Dessie Sheehan (a)     Pencil
33 England Matthew Day (a) 4-2 Scotland Dylan Craig (a)     Pencil
34 England Joe Roberts (a) 4-1 England Sonnie O'Sullivan (a)     Pencil
35 England Barry Pinches 4-3 England Matthew Glasby (a)     Pencil
36 England Haydon Pinhey (a) 4-1 England Imran Puri (a)     Pencil
37 England Jamie Bodle (a) 4-2 England Andrew Alexandrou (a)     Pencil
38 England Joshua Thomond (a) 4-1 England Peter Delaney (a)     Pencil
39 England Sam Thistlewhite (a) 4-0 England Craig Barber (a)     Pencil
40 England Lee Shanker (a) w/o China Chen Zhe (a)     Pencil

Chen qualified from Event One

41 Wales David John (a) 4-2 England Adam Edge (a)     Pencil
42 Ireland Greg Casey (a) 4-2 England Tugba Irten (a)     Pencil
43 England Antony Parsons (a) w/o England George Montgomery (a)     Pencil
44 England Oliver Brown (a) 4-1 England James Burrett (a)     Pencil
45 England Mike Finn (a) 4-3 Scotland Keith Keldie (a)     Pencil
46 England Ryan Causton (a) 4-0 England Simon Dent (a)     Pencil
47 England Jake Nicholson (a) 4-0 Wales Dale Hughes (a)     Pencil
48 Malta Tony Drago 4-0 England Ben Harrison (a)     Pencil
49 Belgium Kevin Van Hove (a) 4-2 Scotland Gary Thomson (a)     Pencil
50 England Troy Brett (a) 4-1 England Darren Burns (a)     Pencil
51 England Ian John Ali (a) 4-1 England Reanne Evans (af)     Pencil

Evans lost frame 3 80-87

52 England Jamie O'Neill (a) 4-1 England Darren Barton (a)     Pencil
53 Northern Ireland Declan Brennan (a) 4-1 Belgium Hans Blanckaert (a)     Pencil
54 England Zak Surety 4-0 Romania Andrei Orzan (a)     Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |