snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2009/2010: Results | Finals | Diary | Players | H2H | Match stats

Roewe Shanghai Masters Pencil

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 7-13 Sep 2009; Venue: Shanghai Grand Stage, Shanghai, China; Type: Ranking; Notes: See also results (102)
Final Pencil
(Winner: 7,000 pts; Runner-up: 5,600 pts)
England Ronnie O'Sullivan 10-5 China Liang Wenbo Head to head  Pencil

2-70 (70), 59-66, 53-78, 67-27, 0-87 (80), 81-0 (81)
7-75 (75), 34-99 (91), 89-0 (89), 63-9, 0-109 (109)
62-51, 26-85 (56), 43-77 (69), 0-71 (71)

Semifinals Pencil
(Losers receive 4,480 pts)
China Liang Wenbo 6-5 England Shaun Murphy Head to head  Pencil
England Ronnie O'Sullivan 6-1 Scotland John Higgins Head to head  Pencil
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Losers receive 3,500 pts)
China Liang Wenbo 5-3 England Ricky Walden Head to head  Pencil
England Shaun Murphy 5-0 Ireland Ken Doherty Head to head  Pencil
England Ronnie O'Sullivan 5-3 China Ding Junhui Head to head  Pencil
Scotland John Higgins 5-1 Wales Ryan Day Head to head  Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Losers receive 2,660 pts)
1 England Ricky Walden 5-1 Scotland Stephen Hendry Head to head  Pencil
2 China Liang Wenbo 5-0 England Allister Carter Head to head  Pencil
3 England Shaun Murphy 5-0 England Jamie Cope Head to head  Pencil
4 Ireland Ken Doherty 5-4 England Barry Hawkins Head to head  Pencil
5 England Ronnie O'Sullivan 5-2 Hong Kong Marco Fu Head to head  Pencil
6 China Ding Junhui 5-2 England Stuart Bingham Head to head  Pencil
7 Wales Ryan Day 5-1 Wales Matthew Stevens Head to head  Pencil
8 Scotland John Higgins 5-1 Wales Mark J Williams Head to head  Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Losers receive 1,960 / 980 pts)
1 England Ricky Walden 5-1 England Mark King Head to head  Pencil
2 Scotland Stephen Hendry 5-4 Scotland Marcus Campbell    Pencil
3 China Liang Wenbo 5-1 England Peter Ebdon Head to head  Pencil
4 England Allister Carter 5-3 China Tian Pengfei (a) Head to head  Pencil
5 England Shaun Murphy 5-1 England Michael Holt Head to head  Pencil
6 England Jamie Cope 5-4 England Joe Perry Head to head  Pencil
7 Ireland Ken Doherty 5-4 Australia Neil Robertson Head to head  Pencil
8 England Barry Hawkins w/o Scotland Stephen Maguire Head to head  Pencil
9 England Ronnie O'Sullivan 5-0 Scotland Graeme Dott Head to head  Pencil
10 Hong Kong Marco Fu 5-4 England Nigel Bond Head to head  Pencil
11 China Ding Junhui 5-2 England Stephen Lee Head to head  Pencil
12 England Stuart Bingham 5-3 England Mark Selby Head to head  Pencil
13 Wales Ryan Day 5-3 China Li Yan (a) Head to head  Pencil
14 Wales Matthew Stevens 5-2 Northern Ireland Mark Allen Head to head  Pencil
15 Wales Mark J Williams 5-3 Northern Ireland Joe Swail Head to head  Pencil
16 Scotland John Higgins 5-2 England Matthew Selt Head to head  Pencil
Wild Card Round Pencil
(Losers receive 1,960 / 980 pts)
1 Scotland Marcus Campbell 5-1 China Tang Jun (a)    Pencil
2 China Tian Pengfei (a) 5-1 England Andrew Higginson Head to head  Pencil
3 Ireland Ken Doherty 5-0 India Aditya Mehta (a) Head to head  Pencil
4 Scotland Graeme Dott 5-3 United Arab Emirates Mohammed Shehab (a)    Pencil
5 England Nigel Bond 5-4 China Yu Delu (a) Head to head  Pencil
6 China Li Yan (a) 5-4 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene Head to head  Pencil
7 England Matthew Selt 5-0 China Shi Hanqing (a)    Pencil

Roewe Shanghai Masters Qualifiers Pencil

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 3-6 Aug 2009; Venue: Pontins, Prestatyn, Wales; View on separate page; Notes: See also results (64)
Qual Round 4 Pencil
(Losers receive 1,610 / 805 pts)
1 England Mark King 5-4 England Stuart Pettman    Pencil
2 Scotland Marcus Campbell 5-2 England Judd Trump Head to head  Pencil
3 China Liang Wenbo 5-2 England David B Gilbert Head to head  Pencil
4 England Andrew Higginson 5-2 England Dave Harold Head to head  Pencil
5 England Michael Holt 5-4 Scotland Jamie Burnett Head to head  Pencil
6 England Jamie Cope 5-0 England Anthony Hamilton Head to head  Pencil
7 Ireland Ken Doherty 5-4 Ireland Fergal O'Brien Head to head  Pencil
8 England Barry Hawkins 5-1 England Simon Bedford Head to head  Pencil
9 Scotland Graeme Dott 5-4 England Jimmy Robertson Head to head  Pencil
10 England Nigel Bond 5-4 Wales Dominic Dale Head to head  Pencil
11 England Stephen Lee 5-3 England Lee Spick Head to head  Pencil
12 England Stuart Bingham 5-2 England Mark Davis Head to head  Pencil
13 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene 5-3 England Martin Gould Head to head  Pencil
14 Wales Matthew Stevens 5-1 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace    Pencil
15 Northern Ireland Joe Swail 5-1 England Adrian Gunnell Head to head  Pencil
16 England Matthew Selt 5-4 England Steve Davis Head to head  Pencil
Qual Round 3 Pencil
(Losers receive 1,260 / 630 pts)
1 England Stuart Pettman 5-2 Ireland Joe Delaney Head to head  Pencil
2 Scotland Marcus Campbell 5-4 Malta Tony Drago    Pencil
3 England David B Gilbert 5-0 Scotland Alan McManus Head to head  Pencil
4 England Andrew Higginson 5-2 England Jimmy White Head to head  Pencil
5 Scotland Jamie Burnett 5-4 England Joe Jogia    Pencil
6 England Anthony Hamilton 5-4 England Robert Milkins Head to head  Pencil
7 Ireland Ken Doherty 5-2 England Rod Lawler Head to head  Pencil
8 England Simon Bedford 5-1 England Ian McCulloch    Pencil
9 England Jimmy Robertson 5-0 England Mike Dunn Head to head  Pencil
10 Wales Dominic Dale 5-2 England Matthew Couch    Pencil
11 England Lee Spick 5-1 Ireland Michael Judge    Pencil
12 England Mark Davis 5-3 Wales Michael White Head to head  Pencil
13 England Martin Gould 5-0 England Peter Lines Head to head  Pencil
14 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace 5-3 England Rory McLeod Head to head  Pencil
15 England Adrian Gunnell 5-2 Thailand Noppadol Sangnil    Pencil
16 England Matthew Selt 5-1 England Jimmy Michie    Pencil
Qual Round 2 Pencil
(Losers receive 910 / 455 pts)
1 Ireland Joe Delaney 5-3 Wales Daniel Wells    Pencil
2 Malta Tony Drago 5-4 Ireland David Morris Head to head  Pencil
3 England David B Gilbert 5-2 Ireland Brendan O'Donoghue    Pencil
4 England Jimmy White 5-0 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer Head to head  Pencil
5 England Joe Jogia 5-2 England Mark Joyce Head to head  Pencil
6 England Robert Milkins 5-1 England Craig Steadman Head to head  Pencil
7 England Rod Lawler 5-4 China Xiao Guodong Head to head  Pencil
8 England Simon Bedford 5-0 China Liu Song Head to head  Pencil
9 England Jimmy Robertson 5-4 England Barry Pinches Head to head  Pencil
10 England Matthew Couch 5-4 China Jin Long    Pencil
11 England Lee Spick 5-2 England Tom Ford    Pencil
12 Wales Michael White 5-0 England John Parrott    Pencil
13 England Peter Lines 5-3 England Ben Woollaston Head to head  Pencil
14 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace 5-3 Wales Paul Davies    Pencil
15 Thailand Noppadol Sangnil 5-3 England David Roe    Pencil
16 England Matthew Selt 5-4 England Andy Hicks Head to head  Pencil
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Losers receive 560 / 280 pts)
1 Wales Daniel Wells 5-3 Wales Ian Preece Head to head  Pencil
2 Malta Tony Drago w/o China Li Hang Head to head  Pencil
3 Ireland Brendan O'Donoghue 5-2 England Chris Norbury    Pencil
4 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 5-1 England David Gray    Pencil
5 England Joe Jogia 5-3 Thailand Atthasit Mahitthi    Pencil
6 England Craig Steadman 5-2 China Zhang Anda Head to head  Pencil
7 China Xiao Guodong 5-4 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh    Pencil
8 England Simon Bedford 5-3 Ireland David Hogan Head to head  Pencil
9 England Jimmy Robertson 5-2 England Stephen Rowlings Head to head  Pencil
10 England Matthew Couch w/o China Mei Xiwen    Pencil
11 England Lee Spick 5-1 England Andrew Norman    Pencil
12 Wales Michael White 5-2 England Lee Page    Pencil
13 England Ben Woollaston 5-4 England Sam Baird Head to head  Pencil
14 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace 5-4 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown    Pencil
15 Thailand Noppadol Sangnil 5-2 Thailand James Wattana    Pencil
16 England Matthew Selt 5-2 Scotland Mark Boyle Head to head  Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |