snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2017/2018: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

Qualifying School - Event Two Pencil

Date: 20-25 May 2018; Venue: Meadowside Leisure Centre, Burton on Trent, England; Type: Qualifying School; Twitter: #QSchool; Notes: The winners of the quarterfinals receive Tour cards for the 2018/2019 and 2019/2020 seasons; See also live scores (3) and results (197)
Quarterfinals Pencil
Northern Ireland Jordan Brown (a) 4-1 England Jamie Cope (a)   Details  Pencil

Brown earned a spot on the 2018/2019 and 2019/2020 Main Tour

England Craig Steadman 4-0 England Adam Duffy   Details  Pencil
England Mitchell Mann 1-1 China Lu Ning (a)   Details   Live scores  Pencil
China Zhao Xintong 4-1 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng (a)   Details  Pencil

Zhao earned a spot on the 2018/2019 and 2019/2020 Main Tour

Round 5 Pencil
(Last 16)
1 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown (a) 4-0 England Andy Hicks (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
2 England Jamie Cope (a) 4-1 England James Cahill (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
3 England Craig Steadman 4-2 India Lucky Vatnani (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
4 England Adam Duffy 4-1 Wales Kishan Hirani (a)   Details  Pencil
5 England Mitchell Mann 4-3 England David Lilley (a)   Details  Pencil
6 China Lu Ning (a) 4-1 Hong Kong Andy Lee (a)   Details  Pencil
7 China Zhao Xintong 4-0 Austria Andreas Ploner (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
8 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng (a) 4-2 Ireland Michael Judge (a)   Details  Pencil
Round 4 Pencil
(Last 32)
1 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown (a) 4-1 Wales Alex Taubman (a)   Details  Pencil
2 England Andy Hicks (a) 4-3 England John Pritchett (a)   Details  Pencil
3 England James Cahill (a) 4-1 England John Foster (a)   Details  Pencil
4 England Jamie Cope (a) 4-2 England Farakh Ajaib (a)   Details  Pencil
5 England Craig Steadman 4-2 England David Grace Head to head Details  Pencil
6 India Lucky Vatnani (a) 4-2 England Antony Parsons (a)   Details  Pencil
7 Wales Kishan Hirani (a) 4-3 Scotland Fraser Patrick (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England Adam Duffy 4-2 England Luke Simmonds (a)   Details  Pencil
9 England Mitchell Mann 4-3 China Chen Zhe   Details  Pencil
10 England David Lilley (a) 4-2 England Ashley Carty (a)   Details  Pencil
11 Hong Kong Andy Lee (a) 4-3 England Jeff Cundy (a)   Details  Pencil
12 China Lu Ning (a) 4-0 England Kuldesh Johal (a)   Details  Pencil
13 Austria Andreas Ploner (a) 4-1 England Jamie O'Neill (a)   Details  Pencil
14 China Zhao Xintong 4-1 Wales Dylan Emery (a)   Details  Pencil
15 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng (a) 4-1 England Louis Heathcote (a)   Details  Pencil
16 Ireland Michael Judge (a) 4-0 England Peter Devlin (a)   Details  Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 64)
1 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown (a) 4-1 Wales Jack Bradford (a)   Details  Pencil
2 Wales Alex Taubman (a) 4-0 Iceland Kristjan Helgason (a)   Details  Pencil
3 England Andy Hicks (a) 4-1 England Sean Maddocks (a)   Details  Pencil
4 England John Pritchett (a) 4-2 England Joshua Thomond (a)   Details  Pencil
5 England James Cahill (a) 4-0 England Christopher Keogan   Details  Pencil
6 England John Foster (a) 4-2 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a)   Details  Pencil
7 England Jamie Cope (a) 4-1 Ukraine Sergey Isaenko (a)   Details  Pencil
8 England Farakh Ajaib (a) 4-2 England Simon Bedford (a)   Details  Pencil
9 England David Grace 4-1 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong Head to head Details  Pencil
10 England Craig Steadman 4-2 China Liu Jiaming (a)   Details  Pencil
11 India Lucky Vatnani (a) 4-0 England Daniel Ward (a)   Details  Pencil
12 England Antony Parsons (a) 4-2 France Brian Ochoiski (a)   Details  Pencil
13 Wales Kishan Hirani (a) 4-1 England Kurtis Weaver (a)   Details  Pencil
14 Scotland Fraser Patrick (a) 4-1 Ireland Leo Fernandez   Details  Pencil
15 England Adam Duffy 4-0 England Richard Somauroo (a)   Details  Pencil
16 England Luke Simmonds (a) 4-2 England Jake Nicholson (a)   Details  Pencil
17 England Mitchell Mann 4-0 Germany Umut Dikme (a)   Details  Pencil
18 China Chen Zhe 4-3 Scotland Michael Collumb (a)   Details  Pencil
19 England Ashley Carty (a) 4-3 China Wang Zepeng (a)   Details  Pencil
20 England David Lilley (a) 4-3 Scotland Marc J Davis (a)   Details  Pencil
21 England Jeff Cundy (a) 4-2 China Fang Xiongman   Details  Pencil
22 Hong Kong Andy Lee (a) 4-2 China Geng Mingqi (a)   Details  Pencil
23 China Lu Ning (a) 4-1 China Long Zehuang (a)   Details  Pencil
24 England Kuldesh Johal (a) 4-3 Wales Jackson Page (a)   Details  Pencil
25 England Jamie O'Neill (a) 4-1 England Shane Castle (a)   Details  Pencil
26 Austria Andreas Ploner (a) 4-1 China Wu Shengguang (a)   Details  Pencil
27 China Zhao Xintong 4-1 England Jamie Curtis-Barrett   Details  Pencil
28 Wales Dylan Emery (a) 4-1 England Simon Dent (a)   Details  Pencil
29 England Louis Heathcote (a) 4-1 China Ma Tingpeng (a)   Details  Pencil
30 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng (a) 4-1 Hong Kong Ka Wai Cheung (a)   Details  Pencil
31 Ireland Michael Judge (a) 4-1 England Sydney Wilson (a)   Details  Pencil
32 England Peter Devlin (a) 4-1 England Lee Shanker (a)   Details  Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 128)
1 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown (a) 4-3 England Daniel Womersley (a)   Details  Pencil
2 Wales Jack Bradford (a) 4-3 Hong Kong Leong ManHoi (a)   Details  Pencil
3 Wales Alex Taubman (a) 4-1 Isle of Man Darryl Hill (a)   Details  Pencil
4 Iceland Kristjan Helgason (a) 4-3 England Simon Blackwell (a)   Details  Pencil
5 England Andy Hicks (a) 4-1 England George Pragnall (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
6 England Sean Maddocks (a) 4-3 Australia Ryan Thomerson (a)   Details  Pencil
7 England John Pritchett (a) 4-1 England Joshua Saywell (a)   Details  Pencil
8 England Joshua Thomond (a) 4-3 England Patrick Whelan (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
9 England Christopher Keogan 4-0 Malta Alex Borg   Details  Pencil
10 England James Cahill (a) 4-2 Belgium Hans Blanckaert (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
11 England John Foster (a) 4-0 England John Parkin (a)   Details  Pencil
12 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a) 4-0 China Ning Kang (a)   Details  Pencil
13 Ukraine Sergey Isaenko (a) 4-2 England Shafaqut Hussain (a)   Details  Pencil
14 England Jamie Cope (a) 4-1 England Phil O'Kane (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
15 England Simon Bedford (a) 4-0 England Alex Davies (a)   Details  Pencil
16 England Farakh Ajaib (a) 4-1 England Ryan Causton (a)   Details  Pencil
17 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong 4-0 England Jaspal Bamotra (a)   Details  Pencil
18 England David Grace 4-0 England Heather Clare (af)   Details  Pencil
19 England Craig Steadman 4-1 England Ben Hancorn (a)   Details  Pencil
20 China Liu Jiaming (a) 4-0 England Jamie Trump (a)   Details  Pencil
21 India Lucky Vatnani (a) 4-1 England James Burrett (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
22 England Daniel Ward (a) 4-0 Ireland Aaron Holland (a)   Details  Pencil
23 France Brian Ochoiski (a) 4-1 Saudi Arabia Omar Alajlani (a)   Details  Pencil
24 England Antony Parsons (a) 4-0 Wales Matthew Roberts (a)   Details  Pencil
25 Wales Kishan Hirani (a) 4-1 England Manasawin Phetmalaikul (a)   Details  Pencil
26 England Kurtis Weaver (a) 4-1 Germany Felix Frede (a)   Details  Pencil
27 Scotland Fraser Patrick (a) 4-3 Ireland Ross Bulman (a)   Details  Pencil
28 Ireland Leo Fernandez 4-1 England Mike Finn (a)   Details  Pencil
29 England Richard Somauroo (a) w/o Iran Mohammadali Pordel (a)     Pencil
30 England Adam Duffy 4-0 Saudi Arabia Ahmed Aseeri (a)   Details  Pencil
31 England Luke Simmonds (a) 4-1 England Adam Edge (a)   Details  Pencil
32 England Jake Nicholson (a) 4-0 Ireland Dessie Sheehan (a)   Details  Pencil
33 England Mitchell Mann 4-1 England Charlie Walters (a)   Details  Pencil
34 Germany Umut Dikme (a) 4-0 India Laxman Rawat (a)   Details  Pencil
35 China Chen Zhe 4-3 Wales Ben Jones (a)   Details  Pencil
36 Scotland Michael Collumb (a) 4-1 England Labeeb Ahmed (a)   Details  Pencil
37 England Ashley Carty (a) 4-2 Thailand Nutcharut Wongharuthai (af)   Details  Pencil
38 China Wang Zepeng (a) 4-2 Finland Heikki Niva (a)   Details  Pencil
39 England David Lilley (a) 4-0 England Lewis Ullah (a)   Details  Pencil
40 Scotland Marc J Davis (a) 4-0 England Mark Ganderton (a)   Details  Pencil
41 China Fang Xiongman w/o Iran Amir Sarkhosh (a)     Pencil
42 England Jeff Cundy (a) 4-2 Ukraine Iulian Boiko (a)   Details  Pencil
43 China Geng Mingqi (a) 4-0 England Matthew Glasby (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
44 Hong Kong Andy Lee (a) 4-0 England David Nelson (a)   Details  Pencil
45 China Lu Ning (a) 4-0 England James Welch (a)   Details  Pencil
46 China Long Zehuang (a) 4-1 India Himanshu Dinesh Jain (a)   Details  Pencil
47 England Kuldesh Johal (a) 4-1 Wales Tyler Rees (a)   Details  Pencil
48 Wales Jackson Page (a) 4-3 England Joshua Cooper (a)   Details  Pencil
49 England Shane Castle (a) 4-1 Wales Callum Lloyd (a)   Details  Pencil
50 England Jamie O'Neill (a) 4-3 England Matthew Day (a)   Details  Pencil
51 Austria Andreas Ploner (a) 4-1 Wales Daniel Gorton (a)   Details  Pencil
52 China Wu Shengguang (a) 4-0 England Steven Evans (a)   Details  Pencil
53 China Zhao Xintong 4-2 Australia Jamie Brown (a)   Details  Pencil
54 England Jamie Curtis-Barrett 4-3 South Korea Lee Daegyu (a)   Details  Pencil
55 England Simon Dent (a) 4-2 Ireland Greg Casey (a)   Details  Pencil
56 Wales Dylan Emery (a) 4-2 England Brandon Hall (a)   Details  Pencil
57 China Ma Tingpeng (a) 4-1 England Danny Brindle (a)   Details  Pencil
58 England Louis Heathcote (a) 4-2 China Wang Yuchen   Details  Pencil
59 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng (a) 4-0 United States Ahmed Elsayed (a)   Details  Pencil
60 Hong Kong Ka Wai Cheung (a) 4-0 England Luke Garland (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
61 England Sydney Wilson (a) 4-1 Northern Ireland Jamie McArdle (a)   Details  Pencil
62 Ireland Michael Judge (a) 4-1 China Hu Hao (a)   Details  Pencil
63 England Peter Devlin (a) 4-2 Scotland Dylan Craig (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
64 England Lee Shanker (a) 4-3 England Alex Millington (a)   Details  Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 202)
1 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown (a) 4-1 England Reanne Evans (af) Head to head Details  Pencil
2 Wales Jack Bradford (a) 4-1 England Matthew Couch (a)   Details  Pencil
3 Hong Kong Leong ManHoi (a) 4-0 United States Corey Deuel (a)   Details  Pencil
4 Isle of Man Darryl Hill (a) 4-2 Hong Kong Ng On Yee (af)   Details  Pencil
5 England Simon Blackwell (a) 4-0 Singapore Benny Loh Siang Leng (a)   Details  Pencil
6 England George Pragnall (a) 4-1 England Mark Vincent (a)   Details  Pencil
7 England Sean Maddocks (a) w/o England Hammad Miah     Pencil

Miah qualified from the first event

8 England John Pritchett (a) 4-2 England Michael Williams (a)   Details  Pencil
9 England Patrick Whelan (a) 4-0 England Gary Challis (a)   Details  Pencil
10 England Joshua Thomond (a) 4-0 Scotland William Thomson (a)   Details  Pencil
11 Malta Alex Borg 4-0 England Stefan Mazrocis (a)   Details  Pencil
12 England James Cahill (a) 4-0 England James Height (a)   Details  Pencil
13 England John Foster (a) 4-0 England Owais Ali (a)   Details  Pencil
14 China Ning Kang (a) 4-1 England Imran Puri (a)   Details  Pencil
15 Ukraine Sergey Isaenko (a) 4-1 England Tam Mustafa (a)   Details  Pencil
16 England Phil O'Kane (a) 4-0 Romania Constantin Mateescu (a)   Details  Pencil
17 England Simon Bedford (a) 4-0 England Joel Walker (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
18 England Ryan Causton (a) 4-0 England Jenson Kendrick (a)   Details  Pencil
19 England Farakh Ajaib (a) 4-2 England David Craggs (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
20 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong 4-2 England Ben Fortey (a)   Details  Pencil
21 England David Grace 4-3 England Steven Hallworth (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
22 England Ben Hancorn (a) 4-1 England Wayne Townsend (a)   Details  Pencil
23 China Liu Jiaming (a) 4-2 England Callum Costello (a)   Details  Pencil
24 India Lucky Vatnani (a) 4-1 England Steve Martin (a)   Details  Pencil
25 Ireland Aaron Holland (a) 4-3 England Bash Maqsood (a)   Details  Pencil
26 France Brian Ochoiski (a) 4-0 England Dan Woolloff (a)   Details  Pencil
27 Wales Matthew Roberts (a) 4-1 England Daniel Devlin (a)   Details  Pencil
28 England Antony Parsons (a) w/o England Sam Baird     Pencil

Baird qualified from the first event

29 England Manasawin Phetmalaikul (a) 4-1 England Jason Turnbull (a)   Details  Pencil
30 Wales Kishan Hirani (a) 4-1 England Paul Burrell (a)   Details  Pencil
31 Germany Felix Frede (a) 4-1 England Brandon Sargeant (a)   Details  Pencil
32 Ireland Ross Bulman (a) 4-0 England Dean Goddard (a)   Details  Pencil
33 Ireland Leo Fernandez 4-1 England Andrew Milliard (a)   Details  Pencil
34 England Richard Somauroo (a) 4-0 China Fenghui Wei (a)   Details  Pencil
35 England Adam Duffy 4-0 England Barry Pinches (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
36 England Adam Edge (a) 4-0 Northern Ireland Billy Ginn (a)   Details  Pencil
37 England Luke Simmonds (a) 4-2 England John Whitty (a)   Details  Pencil
38 England Jake Nicholson (a) 4-0 England Chae Ross (a)   Details  Pencil
39 England Charlie Walters (a) 4-1 England Daniel Walker (a)   Details  Pencil
40 Germany Umut Dikme (a) 4-3 Wales Andrew Pagett (a)   Details  Pencil
41 China Chen Zhe 4-3 England Luke Pinches (a)   Details  Pencil
42 England Labeeb Ahmed (a) 4-2 Romania Mihai Vladu (a)   Details  Pencil
43 Thailand Nutcharut Wongharuthai (af) w/o England Sam Craigie     Pencil

Craigie qualified from the first event

44 China Wang Zepeng (a) 4-1 Denmark Daniel Kandi (a)   Details  Pencil
45 England David Lilley (a) 4-3 England Andrew Smith (a)   Details  Pencil
46 Scotland Marc J Davis (a) 4-0 Sweden Belan Sharif (a)   Details  Pencil
47 China Fang Xiongman 4-0 Ireland Ronan Whyte (a)   Details  Pencil
48 England Jeff Cundy (a) 4-0 France Niel Vincent (a)   Details  Pencil
49 China Geng Mingqi (a) 4-2 England James Silverwood (a)   Details  Pencil
50 England David Nelson (a) 4-2 Pakistan Haider Ali (a)   Details  Pencil
51 China Lu Ning (a) 4-3 England Andy Marriott (a)   Details  Pencil
52 India Himanshu Dinesh Jain (a) w/o Wales Jak Jones     Pencil

Jones qualified from the first event

53 England Kuldesh Johal (a) 4-1 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a)   Details  Pencil
54 Wales Jackson Page (a) 4-0 England Anthony Jeffers (a)   Details  Pencil
55 Wales Callum Lloyd (a) 4-2 England William Lemons (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
56 England Shane Castle (a) 4-1 Scotland Keith Keldie (a)   Details  Pencil
57 England Jamie O'Neill (a) 4-2 England Peter Delaney (a)   Details  Pencil
58 Wales Daniel Gorton (a) 4-1 England Jake Keen (a)   Details  Pencil
59 China Wu Shengguang (a) 4-1 England Zak Surety (a)   Details  Pencil
60 Australia Jamie Brown (a) 4-1 England Oliver Brown (a)   Details  Pencil
61 China Zhao Xintong 4-3 England Clayton Humphries (a)   Details  Pencil
62 South Korea Lee Daegyu (a) 4-1 England Jed Mann (a)   Details  Pencil
63 England Simon Dent (a) 4-2 England Sam Thistlewhite (a)   Details  Pencil
64 England Brandon Hall (a) w/o Ukraine Vladyslav Vyshnevskyy (a)     Pencil
65 England Danny Brindle (a) 4-2 England Michael Wild (a)   Details  Pencil
66 England Louis Heathcote (a) 4-0 England Darren Burns (a)   Details  Pencil
67 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng (a) 4-1 England Tugba Irten (a)   Details  Pencil
68 England Luke Garland (a) 4-0 England Aaron Cook (a)   Details  Pencil
69 Hong Kong Ka Wai Cheung (a) 4-3 England Haydon Pinhey (a)   Details  Pencil
70 England Sydney Wilson (a) 4-3 England Saqib Nasir (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
71 Ireland Michael Judge (a) 4-1 England Adam Brown (a)   Details  Pencil
72 England Peter Devlin (a) 4-2 Pakistan Shehzad Iqbal (a)   Details  Pencil
73 Scotland Dylan Craig (a) 4-3 Estonia Andres Petrov (a)   Details  Pencil

Craig was 3-0 down. He needed a snooker in the decider. In reality he would have needed three snookers but the referee had forgotten to add 8 points for Petrov.. Watch on YouTube.

74 England Lee Shanker (a) w/o Ireland Fergal Quinn (a)     Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |