snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2019/2020: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

Betfred World Championship Pencil

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 31 Jul - 16 Aug 2020; Venue: Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, England; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Judd Trump; Twitter: #SnookerWorldChamps; Notes: See also results (143)
Final Pencil
(Winner: £500,000; Runner-up: £200,000)
England Ronnie O'Sullivan [6] 18-8 England Kyren Wilson [8] Head to head  
It was the first Word Championship final for Wilson.
 Pencil

Session 1:
81-0 (56), 55-62, 80-0 (80), 75-23 (75)
13-67 (63), 69-9, 106-17 (106), 60-49

Session 2:
61-53 (KW 53), 77-19 (51), 0-92 (92), 53-79 (KW 50)
25-82, 0-86 (58), 82-17, 10-101 (100), 68-60

Session 3:
0-74 (73), 113-15 (53), 109-33 (61), 88-17 (57)
65-12 (60), 71-28 (71), 72-15 (72), 69-7

Session 4:
104-1 (96)

Referee: Marcel Eckardt

This was O'Sullivan's sixth World title (equals Steve Davis and Ray Reardon) and record 37th ranking win.

Semifinals Pencil
(Losers receive £100,000)
England Kyren Wilson [8] 17-16 Scotland Anthony McGill [36] Head to head  
Re-rack in frame 18.
 Pencil

Session 1:
1-83 (83), 0-78 (78), 55-78 (AM 53, KW 55)
71-22 (50), 4-80, 32-104 (69), 65-41, 0-92 (92)

Session 2:
100-0 (100), 78-0 (77), 33-72, 73-0 (73)
28-95, 124-4 (116), 90-0, 77-0 (76)

Session 3:
37-64, 99-1 (99), 34-58, 65-28 116-4 (116)
60-44, 105-27 (105), 0-136 (136)

Session 4:
94-36 (94), 0-95 (84), 25-106 (87), 7-122 (122)
87-1 (82), 0-89, 6-98 (98), 90-29, 103-83

Referee: Brendan Moore

An amazing one-hour final frame with 8 consecutive misses from McGill, a fluked match-ball green by Wilson and 186 points in total. Watch on YouTube.

England Ronnie O'Sullivan [6] 17-16 England Mark Selby [7] Head to head  
O'Sullivan reaches his seventh Crucible final after he was 13-9 and 16-14 down against Selby.
 Pencil

Session 1:
66-31 (59), 81-45, 26-58, 99-34 (85)
130-1 (51, 79), 47-80, 59-14 (58), 58-68

Session 2:
28-61, 0-97 (97), 33-57, 4-94 (58), 94-1 (87)
1-63 (62), 82-0 (82), 9-76 (76)

Session 3:
0-97 (97), 79-41, 0-94 (68), 93-26 (68)
0-81 (72), 0-79 (72), 70-62 (MS 50), 87-15

Session 4:
114-0 (114), 104-23 (57), 51-71 (56), 0-64 (63)
62-50 (MS 50), 47-71, 138-0 (138), 74-0 (71), 81-34 (64)

Referee: Paul Collier

First time both Crucible semifinals go to a deciding frame.

Quarterfinals Pencil
(Losers receive £50,000)
England Kyren Wilson [8] 13-9 England Judd Trump [1] Head to head   Pencil
Scotland Anthony McGill [36] 13-10 Norway Kurt Maflin [39] Head to head   Pencil
England Ronnie O'Sullivan [6] 13-10 Wales Mark J Williams [3] Head to head  
O'Sullivan was 7-2 and 8-4 down. Re-spotted black in frame 23.
 Pencil
England Mark Selby [7] 13-7 Australia Neil Robertson [2] Head to head  
Re-spotted black in frame 13.
 Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 16; Losers receive £30,000)
1 England Judd Trump [1] 13-11 China Yan Bingtao [16] Head to head   Pencil
2 England Kyren Wilson [8] 13-9 England Martin Gould [53] Head to head  
Wilson made his 200th career century in frame 13
 Pencil
3 Norway Kurt Maflin [39] 13-11 Scotland John Higgins [5] Head to head  
Re-rack in frame 20.
 Pencil

Higgins made his 10th professional 147 in frame 12. This is the first maximum break made at the Crucible Theatre since 2012. Watch it on YouTube.

4 Scotland Anthony McGill [36] 13-12 Wales Jamie Clarke [80] Head to head  
Re-spotted black in frame one; From 8-2 Down McGill comes back to win 13-12
 Pencil
5 Wales Mark J Williams [3] 13-11 England Stuart Bingham [14] Head to head  
Re-spotted black in frame 4.
 Pencil
6 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [6] 13-10 China Ding Junhui [11] Head to head   Pencil

With this victory Ronnie O'Sullivan equals Stephen Hendry's record of 19 Crucible quarter-finals

7 England Mark Selby [7] 13-12 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [38] Head to head   Pencil
8 Australia Neil Robertson [2] 13-9 England Barry Hawkins [15] Head to head  
Re-rack in frame 18.
 Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 32; Losers receive £20,000 / £0)
1 England Judd Trump [1] 10-8 England Tom Ford [25] Head to head  
Ford had a max attempt in frame 1 ending on 97
 Pencil

Trump's century in frame 15 was his 100th this season

2 China Yan Bingtao [16] 10-7 England Elliot Slessor [62]     Pencil
3 England Martin Gould [53] 10-3 Scotland Stephen Maguire [9] Head to head  
Maguire missed the 13th red on the way to a max in frame 12
 Pencil
4 England Kyren Wilson [8] w/o England Anthony Hamilton [43] Head to head  
Maguire missed the 13th red on the way to a max in frame 12
 Pencil
5 Scotland John Higgins [5] 10-5 Wales Matthew Stevens [28] Head to head  
Higgins went 9-5 up after stealing frame 14 on the black after needing a snooker.
 Pencil
6 Norway Kurt Maflin [39] 10-8 England David B Gilbert [12] Head to head  
Maflin had a max attempt ending on 105 in frame 16. 4 consecutive centuries in frames 8-11 (2 apiece).
 Pencil
7 Scotland Anthony McGill [36] 10-9 England Jack Lisowski [13] Head to head   Pencil
8 Wales Jamie Clarke [80] 10-8 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [4]    
Clarke won the fourth frame despite having needed three snookers.
 Pencil
9 Wales Mark J Williams [3] 10-5 Scotland Alan McManus [47] Head to head  
Williams won all the frames in the second session from 4-5 down. Re-rack in frame 2.
 Pencil
10 England Stuart Bingham [14] 10-7 England Ashley Carty [74]    
Bingham missed the 13th red on the way to a max in frame 11
 Pencil
11 China Ding Junhui [11] 10-9 England Mark King [41] Head to head   Pencil
12 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [6] 10-1 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [20] Head to head   Pencil
13 England Mark Selby [7] 10-6 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [65]     Pencil
14 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [38] 10-4 England Shaun Murphy [10] Head to head   Pencil
15 England Barry Hawkins [15] 10-2 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [78] Head to head   Pencil
16 Australia Neil Robertson [2] 10-5 China Liang Wenbo [31] Head to head  
After reaching the snookers required stage in frame 8 Liang went in-off and Robertson stole the frame 8
 Pencil

World Championship Qualifiers Pencil

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 21-28 Jul 2020; Venue: English Institute of Sport, Sheffield, England; View on separate page; Twitter: #SnookerWorldChamps; Notes: See also results (112)
Qual Round 4 Pencil
(Last 32; Losers receive £15,000)
1 Wales Jamie Clarke [80] 10-7 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [49]     Pencil
2 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [65] 10-6 Wales Ryan Day [33] Head to head   Pencil
3 England Tom Ford [25] 10-8 England Stuart Carrington [40] Head to head   Pencil
4 England Mark King [41] 10-6 England Ian Burns [72] Head to head   Pencil
5 England Martin Gould [53] 10-6 Scotland Graeme Dott [21] Head to head   Pencil
6 Wales Matthew Stevens [28] 10-5 England Ricky Walden [37] Head to head   Pencil
7 Scotland Anthony McGill [36] 10-1 England Sam Baird [68] Head to head   Pencil
8 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [20] 10-7 England Liam Highfield [52] Head to head   Pencil
9 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [78] 10-8 England Andrew Higginson [51] Head to head   Pencil

Respot black in the 18th frame

10 England Elliot Slessor [62] 10-3 England Martin O'Donnell [30] Head to head   Pencil
11 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [38] 10-2 Israel Eden Sharav [91]     Pencil
12 England Anthony Hamilton [43] 10-5 Scotland Scott Donaldson [22] Head to head   Pencil
13 England Ashley Carty [74] 10-8 England Robert Milkins [42] Head to head   Pencil
14 Norway Kurt Maflin [39] 10-1 England Matthew Selt [26] Head to head   Pencil

Respot black in frame 3

15 China Liang Wenbo [31] 10-9 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [63] Head to head   Pencil
16 Scotland Alan McManus [47] 10-5 England Louis Heathcote [79]     Pencil
Qual Round 3 Pencil
(Last 80; Losers receive £10,000 / £0)
1 Wales Jamie Clarke [80] 6-4 England Joe Perry [17] Head to head   Pencil
2 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [49] 6-3 China Tian Pengfei [48] Head to head   Pencil
3 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [65] 6-5 Iran Hossein Vafaei [32]     Pencil
4 Wales Ryan Day [33] 6-4 England Barry Pinches [97] Head to head   Pencil
5 England Stuart Carrington [40] 6-4 China Luo Honghao [57] Head to head   Pencil
6 England Tom Ford [25] 6-3 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [89] Head to head   Pencil
7 England Mark King [41] 6-3 Ireland Ken Doherty [56] Head to head   Pencil
8 England Ian Burns [72] 6-3 England Michael Holt [24] Head to head   Pencil
9 Scotland Graeme Dott [21] 6-0 England David Grace [76] Head to head   Pencil
10 England Martin Gould [53] 6-4 England Chris Wakelin [44]     Pencil
11 Wales Matthew Stevens [28] 6-4 Wales Ian Preece (a)     Pencil
12 England Ricky Walden [37] 6-3 England Mark Joyce [60] Head to head   Pencil
13 Scotland Anthony McGill [36] 6-1 Wales Jak Jones [61] Head to head   Pencil
14 England Sam Baird [68] 6-4 England Mark Davis [29] Head to head   Pencil
15 England Liam Highfield [52] 6-5 China Lu Ning [45] Head to head   Pencil
16 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [20] 6-1 Wales Dominic Dale [77]     Pencil
17 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [78] 6-3 England Gary Wilson [19] Head to head   Pencil
18 England Andrew Higginson [51] 6-5 Wales Daniel Wells [46] Head to head   Pencil
19 England Martin O'Donnell [30] 6-4 England Mike Dunn [67] Head to head   Pencil
20 England Elliot Slessor [62] 6-1 England Ben Woollaston [35] Head to head   Pencil
21 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [38] 6-4 Wales Michael White [59] Head to head   Pencil
22 Israel Eden Sharav [91] 6-2 China Lü Haotian [27] Head to head   Pencil
23 England Anthony Hamilton [43] 6-3 England Sam Craigie [54]     Pencil
24 Scotland Scott Donaldson [22] 6-3 Wales Jackson Page [86] Head to head   Pencil
25 England Ashley Carty [74] 6-4 England Jimmy Robertson [23] Head to head   Pencil
26 England Robert Milkins [42] 6-1 England Jimmy White [107] Head to head   Pencil
27 England Matthew Selt [26] 6-3 England Allan Taylor (a) Head to head   Pencil
28 Norway Kurt Maflin [39] 6-5 England Joe O'Connor [58] Head to head   Pencil
29 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [63] 6-5 Belgium Luca Brecel [34] Head to head   Pencil
30 China Liang Wenbo [31] 6-2 England Alfie Burden [66] Head to head   Pencil
31 Scotland Alan McManus [47] 6-3 China Wu Yize (a)     Pencil
32 England Louis Heathcote [79] 6-3 England Allister Carter [18]     Pencil
Qual Round 2 Pencil
(Last 112; Losers receive £5,000 / £0)
1 Wales Jamie Clarke [80] 6-1 England Mitchell Mann [81] Head to head   Pencil
2 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [49] 6-2 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a) Head to head   Pencil
3 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [65] 6-1 England Rory McLeod (a) Head to head   Pencil
4 England Barry Pinches [97] 6-5 England Craig Steadman [64] Head to head   Pencil
5 China Luo Honghao [57] 6-5 England Peter Lines [104]     Pencil

Lines was 5-1 up. Decided on the final pink.

6 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [89] 6-2 England Oliver Lines [73] Head to head   Pencil
7 Ireland Ken Doherty [56] 6-4 Scotland Fraser Patrick [105]     Pencil
8 England Ian Burns [72] 6-2 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong [88] Head to head   Pencil
9 England David Grace [76] 6-1 England Hammad Miah [85]     Pencil
10 England Martin Gould [53] 6-0 Morocco Amine Amiri [108] Head to head   Pencil
11 Wales Ian Preece (a) 6-5 England John Astley [69] Head to head   Pencil
12 England Mark Joyce [60] 6-3 Germany Simon Lichtenberg [101]     Pencil
13 Wales Jak Jones [61] 6-2 England Jake Nicholson (a) Head to head   Pencil
14 England Sam Baird [68] 6-4 Belgium Ben Mertens (a)     Pencil
15 England Liam Highfield [52] 6-1 Malta Alex Borg [110] Head to head   Pencil
16 Wales Dominic Dale [77] 6-4 China Fan Zhengyi [84]     Pencil
17 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [78] 6-1 China Chen Feilong [83]     Pencil
18 England Andrew Higginson [51] 6-0 England Hayden Staniland (a)     Pencil
19 England Mike Dunn [67] 6-5 Poland Kacper Filipiak [94] Head to head   Pencil
20 England Elliot Slessor [62] 6-2 Poland Antoni Kowalski (a)     Pencil
21 Wales Michael White [59] 6-5 England Jamie O'Neill [102]     Pencil
22 Israel Eden Sharav [91] 6-3 England Nigel Bond [70] Head to head   Pencil
23 England Sam Craigie [54] 6-0 England Andy Hicks [106] Head to head   Pencil
24 Wales Jackson Page [86] 6-2 England Harvey Chandler [75]     Pencil
25 England Ashley Carty [74] 6-4 Scotland Ross Muir (a) Head to head   Pencil
26 England Jimmy White [107] 6-4 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [55] Head to head   Pencil
27 England Allan Taylor (a) 6-1 Wales Lee Walker [71] Head to head   Pencil

145 by Taylor in frame 3 is the highest break of the event so far

28 England Joe O'Connor [58] 6-3 Wales Duane Jones [103]     Pencil
29 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [63] 6-3 England Rod Lawler [98] Head to head   Pencil
30 England Alfie Burden [66] 6-3 Wales Tyler Rees (a)     Pencil
31 China Wu Yize (a) 6-4 England Robbie Williams [50]     Pencil
32 England Louis Heathcote [79] 6-3 Wales Kishan Hirani [82]     Pencil
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 144; Losers receive £0)
1 England Mitchell Mann [81] 6-2 England Paul S Davison (a)     Pencil
2 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a) w/o England Sydney Wilson (a) Head to head   Pencil

Wilson withdrew because of being unwell.

3 England Rory McLeod (a) 6-5 England Billy Joe Castle [96] Head to head   Pencil
4 England Barry Pinches [97] 6-0 Scotland Dean Young (a)     Pencil
5 England Peter Lines [104] 6-1 England Connor Benzey (a)     Pencil
6 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [89] 6-1 France Brian Ochoiski (a)     Pencil
7 Scotland Fraser Patrick [105] 6-1 England Sean Maddocks (a) Head to head   Pencil
8 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong [88] 6-3 Ukraine Iulian Boiko (a)     Pencil
9 England Hammad Miah [85] 6-5 Austria Florian Nüßle (a)     Pencil
10 Morocco Amine Amiri [108] w/o Pakistan Hamza Akbar (a)     Pencil

Akbar withdrew because of visa issues.

11 Wales Ian Preece (a) 6-5 Brazil Igor Figueiredo [92]     Pencil
12 Germany Simon Lichtenberg [101] 6-2 England Adam Duffy (a) Head to head   Pencil
13 England Jake Nicholson (a) 6-2 England Brandon Sargeant [100] Head to head   Pencil
14 Belgium Ben Mertens (a) 6-2 England James Cahill [93]     Pencil
15 Malta Alex Borg [110] 6-4 England Patrick Whelan (a) Head to head   Pencil
16 China Fan Zhengyi [84] 6-4 Wales Dylan Emery (a)     Pencil
17 China Chen Feilong [83] 6-2 Ireland Aaron Hill (a)     Pencil
18 England Hayden Staniland (a) 6-1 England Riley Parsons [109]     Pencil
19 Poland Kacper Filipiak [94] 6-3 Wales Andrew Pagett (a)     Pencil
20 Poland Antoni Kowalski (a) 6-4 England David Lilley [99]     Pencil
21 England Jamie O'Neill [102] 6-5 England Oliver Brown (a)     Pencil
22 Israel Eden Sharav [91] 6-3 England Daniel Womersley (a)     Pencil
23 England Andy Hicks [106] 6-3 England Reanne Evans (af) Head to head   Pencil
24 Wales Jackson Page [86] 6-3 England Chae Ross (a)     Pencil
25 Scotland Ross Muir (a) 6-2 China Si Jiahui [87]     Pencil
26 England Jimmy White [107] 6-3 Russia Ivan Kakovskii (a)     Pencil
27 England Allan Taylor (a) 6-1 Iran Sohail Vahedi [90] Head to head   Pencil
28 Wales Duane Jones [103] 6-1 England Christopher Keogan (a) Head to head   Pencil
29 England Rod Lawler [98] 6-5 Ireland Ross Bulman (a)     Pencil
30 Wales Tyler Rees (a) 6-5 Poland Adam Stefanow [95]     Pencil
31 China Wu Yize (a) 6-4 England Ashley Hugill (a)     Pencil
32 Wales Kishan Hirani [82] 6-5 Finland Robin Hull (a) Head to head   Pencil

Hirani was 5-1 down. Decided on the last pink.