snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2019/2020: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

World Championship Qualifiers Pencil

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 21-28 Jul 2020; Venue: English Institute of Sport, Sheffield, England; Type: Qualifying (see main event); Twitter: #SnookerWorldChamps; Notes: See also upcoming matches (112); All times in CEST

Enter the Crucible Contest. Deadline is Sat 31 Jul 2020, 11am CEST.
Qual Round 4 Pencil
(Last 32; Best of 19; Losers receive £15,000)
1 Perry / tbd v Tian Pengfei / tbd   Tue 28 Jul 2:30pm
Tue 28 Jul 8pm Pencil
2 Vafaei / tbd v R Day / tbd   Tue 28 Jul 2:30pm
Tue 28 Jul 8pm Pencil
3 Carrington / tbd v Ford / tbd   Tue 28 Jul 2:30pm
Tue 28 Jul 8pm Pencil
4 M King / tbd v Holt / tbd   Tue 28 Jul 2:30pm
Tue 28 Jul 8pm Pencil
5 Dott / tbd v C Wakelin / tbd   Tue 28 Jul 2:30pm
Tue 28 Jul 8pm Pencil
6 M Stevens / tbd v Walden / tbd   Tue 28 Jul 2:30pm
Tue 28 Jul 8pm Pencil
7 McGill / tbd v Mark Davis / tbd   Tue 28 Jul 2:30pm
Tue 28 Jul 8pm Pencil
8 Lu Ning / tbd v Un-Nooh / tbd   Tue 28 Jul 2:30pm
Tue 28 Jul 8pm Pencil
9 G Wilson / tbd v Wells / tbd   Mon 27 Jul 2:30pm
Mon 27 Jul 8pm Pencil
10 O'Donnell / tbd v Woollaston / tbd   Mon 27 Jul 2:30pm
Mon 27 Jul 8pm Pencil
11 Saengkham / tbd v Lü Haotian / tbd   Mon 27 Jul 2:30pm
Mon 27 Jul 8pm Pencil
12 Hamilton / tbd v Donaldson / tbd   Mon 27 Jul 2:30pm
Mon 27 Jul 8pm Pencil
13 J Robertson / tbd v Milkins / tbd   Mon 27 Jul 2:30pm
Mon 27 Jul 8pm Pencil
14 Selt / tbd v K Maflin / tbd   Mon 27 Jul 2:30pm
Mon 27 Jul 8pm Pencil
15 Brecel / tbd v Liang Wenbo / tbd   Mon 27 Jul 2:30pm
Mon 27 Jul 8pm Pencil
16 McManus / tbd v A Carter / tbd   Mon 27 Jul 2:30pm
Mon 27 Jul 8pm Pencil
Qual Round 3 Pencil
(Last 80; Best of 11; Losers receive £10,000 / £0)
1 England Joe Perry [17] v J Clarke / tbd   Sun 26 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
2 China Tian Pengfei [48] v Songsermsawad / tbd   Sun 26 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
3 Iran Hossein Vafaei [32] v J Brown / tbd   Sun 26 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
4 Wales Ryan Day [33] v Steadman / tbd   Sun 26 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
5 England Stuart Carrington [40] v Luo Honghao / tbd   Sun 26 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
6 England Tom Ford [25] v O Lines / tbd   Sun 26 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
7 England Mark King [41] v K Doherty / tbd   Sun 26 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
8 England Michael Holt [24] v I Burns / tbd   Sun 26 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
9 Scotland Graeme Dott [21] v Grace / tbd   Sun 26 Jul 8pm Pencil
10 England Chris Wakelin [44] v Gould / tbd   Sun 26 Jul 8pm Pencil
11 Wales Matthew Stevens [28] v John Astley / tbd   Sun 26 Jul 8pm Pencil
12 England Ricky Walden [37] v Joyce / tbd   Sun 26 Jul 8pm Pencil
13 Scotland Anthony McGill [36] v Jak Jones / tbd   Sun 26 Jul 8pm Pencil
14 England Mark Davis [29] v Baird / tbd   Sun 26 Jul 8pm Pencil
15 China Lu Ning [45] v Highfield / tbd   Sun 26 Jul 8pm Pencil
16 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [20] v Dale / tbd   Sun 26 Jul 8pm Pencil
17 England Gary Wilson [19] v Ursenbacher / tbd   Sat 25 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
18 Wales Daniel Wells [46] v Higginson / tbd   Sat 25 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
19 England Martin O'Donnell [30] v Dunn / tbd   Sat 25 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
20 England Ben Woollaston [35] v Slessor / tbd   Sat 25 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
21 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [38] v Michael White / tbd   Sat 25 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
22 China Lü Haotian [27] v N Bond / tbd   Sat 25 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
23 England Anthony Hamilton [43] v Sam Craigie / tbd   Sat 25 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
24 Scotland Scott Donaldson [22] v Chandler / tbd   Sat 25 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
25 England Jimmy Robertson [23] v Carty / tbd   Sat 25 Jul 8pm Pencil
26 England Robert Milkins [42] v Georgiou / tbd   Sat 25 Jul 8pm Pencil
27 England Matthew Selt [26] v L Walker / tbd   Sat 25 Jul 8pm Pencil
28 Norway Kurt Maflin [39] v J O'Connor / tbd   Sat 25 Jul 8pm Pencil
29 Belgium Luca Brecel [34] v F O'Brien / tbd   Sat 25 Jul 8pm Pencil
30 China Liang Wenbo [31] v Burden / tbd   Sat 25 Jul 8pm Pencil
31 Scotland Alan McManus [47] v R Williams / tbd   Sat 25 Jul 8pm Pencil
32 England Allister Carter [18] v Heathcote / tbd   Sat 25 Jul 8pm Pencil
Qual Round 2 Pencil
(Last 112; Best of 11; Losers receive £5,000 / £0)
1 Wales Jamie Clarke [80] v M Mann / P S Davison   Fri 24 Jul 8pm Pencil
2 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [49] v Kleckers / S Wilson   Fri 24 Jul 8pm Pencil
3 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [65] v B J Castle / R McLeod   Fri 24 Jul 8pm Pencil
4 England Craig Steadman [64] v B Pinches / D Young   Fri 24 Jul 8pm Pencil
5 China Luo Honghao [57] v P Lines / Benzey   Fri 24 Jul 8pm Pencil
6 England Oliver Lines [73] v Gerard Greene / B Ochoiski   Fri 24 Jul 8pm Pencil
7 Ireland Ken Doherty [56] v Patrick / Maddocks   Fri 24 Jul 8pm Pencil
8 England Ian Burns [72] v Chuan Leong / Boiko   Fri 24 Jul 8pm Pencil
9 England David Grace [76] v Hammad Miah / Nüßle   Fri 24 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
10 England Martin Gould [53] v Amiri / Akbar   Fri 24 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
11 England John Astley [69] v Figueiredo / Preece   Fri 24 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
12 England Mark Joyce [60] v Lichtenberg / A Duffy   Fri 24 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
13 Wales Jak Jones [61] v Sargeant / Jake Nicholson   Fri 24 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
14 England Sam Baird [68] v Cahill / Mertens   Fri 24 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
15 England Liam Highfield [52] v Borg / P Whelan   Fri 24 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
16 Wales Dominic Dale [77] v Fan Zhengyi / Emery   Fri 24 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
17 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [78] v Chen Feilong / A Hill   Thu 23 Jul 8pm Pencil
18 England Andrew Higginson [51] v R Parsons / Staniland   Thu 23 Jul 8pm Pencil
19 England Mike Dunn [67] v Filipiak / Pagett   Thu 23 Jul 8pm Pencil
20 England Elliot Slessor [62] v D Lilley / A Kowalski   Thu 23 Jul 8pm Pencil
21 Wales Michael White [59] v Jamie O'Neill / O Brown   Thu 23 Jul 8pm Pencil
22 England Nigel Bond [70] v Sharav / Womersley   Thu 23 Jul 8pm Pencil
23 England Sam Craigie [54] v Hicks / R Evans   Thu 23 Jul 8pm Pencil
24 England Harvey Chandler [75] v J Page / Ross   Thu 23 Jul 8pm Pencil
25 England Ashley Carty [74] v Si Jiahui / Muir   Thu 23 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
26 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [55] v J White / Kakovskiy   Thu 23 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
27 Wales Lee Walker [71] v Vahedi / A Taylor   Thu 23 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
28 England Joe O'Connor [58] v D Jones / Keogan   Thu 23 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
29 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [63] v Lawler / Bulman   Thu 23 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
30 England Alfie Burden [66] v Stefanow / Tyler Rees   Thu 23 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
31 England Robbie Williams [50] v Hugill / Wu Yize   Thu 23 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
32 England Louis Heathcote [79] v Hirani / Hull   Thu 23 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 144; Best of 11; Losers receive £0)
1 England Mitchell Mann [81] v England Paul S Davison (a)   Wed 22 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
2 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a) v England Sydney Wilson (a) Head to head Wed 22 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
3 England Billy Joe Castle [96] v England Rory McLeod (a) Head to head Wed 22 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
4 England Barry Pinches [97] v Scotland Dean Young (a)   Wed 22 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
5 England Peter Lines [104] v England Connor Benzey (a)   Wed 22 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
6 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [89] v France Brian Ochoiski (a)   Wed 22 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
7 Scotland Fraser Patrick [105] v England Sean Maddocks (a) Head to head Wed 22 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
8 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong [88] v Ukraine Iulian Boiko (a)   Wed 22 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
9 England Hammad Miah [85] v Austria Florian Nüßle (a)   Wed 22 Jul 8pm Pencil
10 Morocco Amine Amiri [108] v Pakistan Hamza Akbar (a)   Wed 22 Jul 8pm Pencil
11 Brazil Igor Figueiredo [92] v Wales Ian Preece (a)   Wed 22 Jul 8pm Pencil
12 Germany Simon Lichtenberg [101] v England Adam Duffy (a) Head to head Wed 22 Jul 8pm Pencil
13 England Brandon Sargeant [100] v England Jake Nicholson (a) Head to head Wed 22 Jul 8pm Pencil
14 England James Cahill [93] v Belgium Ben Mertens (a)   Wed 22 Jul 8pm Pencil
15 Malta Alex Borg [110] v England Patrick Whelan (a) Head to head Wed 22 Jul 8pm Pencil
16 China Fan Zhengyi [84] v Wales Dylan Emery (a)   Wed 22 Jul 8pm Pencil
17 China Chen Feilong [83] v Ireland Aaron Hill (a)   Tue 21 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
18 England Riley Parsons [109] v England Hayden Staniland (a)   Tue 21 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
19 Poland Kacper Filipiak [94] v Wales Andrew Pagett (a)   Tue 21 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
20 England David Lilley [99] v Poland Antoni Kowalski (a)   Tue 21 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
21 England Jamie O'Neill [102] v England Oliver Brown (a)   Tue 21 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
22 Israel Eden Sharav [91] v England Daniel Womersley (a)   Tue 21 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
23 England Andy Hicks [106] v England Reanne Evans (af) Head to head Tue 21 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
24 Wales Jackson Page [86] v England Chae Ross (a)   Tue 21 Jul 2:30pm Pencil
25 China Si Jiahui [87] v Scotland Ross Muir (a)   Tue 21 Jul 8pm Pencil
26 England Jimmy White [107] v Russia Ivan Kakovskiy (a)   Tue 21 Jul 8pm Pencil
27 Iran Sohail Vahedi [90] v England Allan Taylor (a) Head to head Tue 21 Jul 8pm Pencil
28 Wales Duane Jones [103] v England Christopher Keogan (a) Head to head Tue 21 Jul 8pm Pencil
29 England Rod Lawler [98] v Ireland Ross Bulman (a)   Tue 21 Jul 8pm Pencil
30 Poland Adam Stefanow [95] v Wales Tyler Rees (a)   Tue 21 Jul 8pm Pencil
31 England Ashley Hugill (a) v China Wu Yize (a)   Tue 21 Jul 8pm Pencil
32 Wales Kishan Hirani [82] v Finland Robin Hull (a) Head to head Tue 21 Jul 8pm Pencil