snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2019/2020: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

World Open Pencil

Date: 28 Oct - 3 Nov 2019; Venue: Yushan Number One Middle School , Yushan, China; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Mark J Williams; Notes: See also upcoming matches (64); All times in CEST
Final Pencil
(Best of 19; Winner: £150,000; Runner-up: £75,000)
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
Semifinals Pencil
(Best of 11; Losers receive £32,500)
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Best of 9; Losers receive £20,000)
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 16; Best of 9; Losers receive £13,500)
1 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
2 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
3 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
4 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
5 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
6 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
7 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
8 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 32; Best of 9; Losers receive £8,000)
1 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
2 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
3 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
4 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
5 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
6 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
7 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
8 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
9 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
10 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
11 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
12 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
13 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
14 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
15 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
16 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 64; Best of 9; Losers receive £5,000)
1 Judd Trump / Zhang Jiankang v Sam Craigie / Patrick    Pencil
2 Milkins / B Pinches v Liang Wenbo / Filipiak    Pencil
3 Perry / Lei Peifan v Georgiou / Grace    Pencil
4 Yan Bingtao / Bai Langning v Carrington / J O'Connor    Pencil
5 Holt / Wattana v Brecel / Wildcard player    Pencil
6 Fu / Sargeant v Hawkins / Jak Jones    Pencil
7 O'Donnell / Hirani v Ford / Chang Bingyu    Pencil
8 Highfield / A Lee v Ding Junhui / B J Castle    Pencil
9 Selby / J Clarke v Hamilton / J White    Pencil
10 Walden / L Walker v Saengkham / Lichtenberg    Pencil
11 Bingham / Borg v Wells / N Bond    Pencil
12 J Robertson / D Jones v Ebdon / J Page    Pencil
13 Michael White / J Brown v Dott / Hammad Miah    Pencil
14 McManus / P Lines v S Murphy / Lawler    Pencil
15 Mark Davis / Baird v Selt / Si Jiahui    Pencil
16 Lu Ning / Wildcard player v J Higgins / Chen Zifan    Pencil
17 N Robertson / I Burns v Dunn / Steadman    Pencil
18 Donaldson / Wildcard player v Un-Nooh / Jamie O'Neill    Pencil
19 Maguire / O Lines v Songsermsawad / Fan Zhengyi    Pencil
20 R Day / Slessor v Joyce / Xu Si    Pencil
21 M Stevens / Chuan Leong v McGill / R Parsons    Pencil
22 Zhao Xintong / Hicks v D B Gilbert / John Astley    Pencil
23 Li Hang / Vahedi v M King / Zhang Anda    Pencil
24 K Doherty / Wildcard player v M Allen / Cahill    Pencil
25 K Wilson / Chen Feilong v R Williams / Sharav    Pencil
26 Lü Haotian / Ursenbacher v Vafaei / M Mann    Pencil
27 Lisowski / Tian Pengfei v Higginson / Luo Honghao    Pencil
28 Xiao Guodong / Gerard Greene v K Maflin / Chandler    Pencil
29 C Wakelin / Burden v G Wilson / Mei Xiwen    Pencil
30 Yuan Sijun / Figueiredo v A Carter / D Lilley    Pencil
31 Zhou Yuelong / Carty v Woollaston / Heathcote    Pencil
32 F O'Brien / Stefanow v R O'Sullivan / Dale    Pencil

World Open Qualifiers Pencil

Date: 2-5 Oct 2019; Venue: Barnsley Metrodome, Barnsley, England; View on separate page; Notes: See also upcoming matches (64); All times in CEST
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 128; Best of 9; Losers receive £0)
1 England Judd Trump [1] v China Zhang Jiankang [83] Head to head Mon 28 Oct Pencil

Held over to main arena

2 England Sam Craigie [64] v Scotland Fraser Patrick [116]   Wed 2 Oct 11am Pencil
3 England Robert Milkins [32] v England Barry Pinches [108] Head to head Wed 2 Oct 11am Pencil
4 China Liang Wenbo [33] v Poland Kacper Filipiak [103] Head to head Wed 2 Oct 11am Pencil
5 England Joe Perry [16] v China Lei Peifan [123]   Wed 2 Oct 11am Pencil
6 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [49] v England David Grace [89] Head to head Wed 2 Oct 11am Pencil
7 China Yan Bingtao [17] v China Bai Langning [105]   Mon 28 Oct Pencil

Held over to main arena

8 England Stuart Carrington [48] v England Joe O'Connor [65]   Wed 2 Oct 3:30pm Pencil
9 England Michael Holt [41] v Thailand James Wattana [80] Head to head Wed 2 Oct 3:30pm Pencil
10 Belgium Luca Brecel [24] v Wildcard player   Mon 28 Oct Pencil

Held over to main arena

11 Hong Kong Marco Fu [56] v England Brandon Sargeant [104]   Wed 2 Oct 3:30pm Pencil
12 England Barry Hawkins [9] v Wales Jak Jones [69] Head to head Wed 2 Oct 3:30pm Pencil
13 England Martin O'Donnell [40] v Wales Kishan Hirani [87]   Wed 2 Oct 8pm Pencil
14 England Tom Ford [25] v China Chang Bingyu [91]   Wed 2 Oct 3:30pm Pencil
15 England Liam Highfield [57] v Hong Kong Andy Lee [92]   Wed 2 Oct 8pm Pencil
16 China Ding Junhui [8] v England Billy Joe Castle [117]   Mon 28 Oct Pencil

Held over to main arena

17 England Mark Selby [5] v Wales Jamie Clarke [82]   Thu 3 Oct 8pm Pencil
18 England Anthony Hamilton [60] v England Jimmy White [109] Head to head Thu 3 Oct 11am Pencil
19 England Ricky Walden [28] v Wales Lee Walker [77] Head to head Thu 3 Oct 3:30pm Pencil
20 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [37] v Germany Simon Lichtenberg [96]   Thu 3 Oct 8pm Pencil
21 England Stuart Bingham [12] v Malta Alex Borg [115]   Wed 2 Oct 8pm Pencil
22 Wales Daniel Wells [53] v England Nigel Bond [94] Head to head Thu 3 Oct 8pm Pencil
23 England Jimmy Robertson [21] v Wales Duane Jones [95] Head to head Fri 4 Oct 11am Pencil
24 England Peter Ebdon [44] v Wales Jackson Page [107]   Fri 4 Oct 11am Pencil
25 Wales Michael White [45] v Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [79]   Thu 3 Oct 3:30pm Pencil
26 Scotland Graeme Dott [20] v England Hammad Miah [88]   Fri 4 Oct 11am Pencil
27 Scotland Alan McManus [52] v England Peter Lines [111] Head to head Thu 3 Oct 3:30pm Pencil
28 England Shaun Murphy [13] v England Rod Lawler [101] Head to head Thu 3 Oct 3:30pm Pencil
29 England Mark Davis [36] v England Sam Baird [72] Head to head Fri 4 Oct 11am Pencil
30 England Matthew Selt [29] v China Si Jiahui [121]   Thu 3 Oct 3:30pm Pencil
31 China Lu Ning [61] v Wildcard player   Mon 28 Oct Pencil

Held over to main arena

32 Scotland John Higgins [4] v China Chen Zifan [97]   Fri 4 Oct 3:30pm Pencil
33 Australia Neil Robertson [3] v England Ian Burns [114] Head to head Fri 4 Oct 8pm Pencil
34 England Mike Dunn [62] v England Craig Steadman [71] Head to head Fri 4 Oct 11am Pencil
35 Scotland Scott Donaldson [30] v Wildcard player   Mon 28 Oct Pencil

Held over to main arena

36 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [35] v England Jamie O'Neill [99]   Thu 3 Oct 11am Pencil
37 Scotland Stephen Maguire [14] v England Oliver Lines [76] Head to head Fri 4 Oct 3:30pm Pencil
38 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [51] v China Fan Zhengyi [93] Head to head Thu 3 Oct 11am Pencil
39 Wales Ryan Day [19] v England Elliot Slessor [73] Head to head Fri 4 Oct 8pm Pencil
40 England Mark Joyce [46] v China Xu Si [120]   Thu 3 Oct 11am Pencil
41 Wales Matthew Stevens [43] v Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong [81] Head to head Sat 5 Oct 11am Pencil
42 Scotland Anthony McGill [22] v England Riley Parsons [122]   Fri 4 Oct 8pm Pencil
43 China Zhao Xintong [54] v England Andy Hicks [113]   Fri 4 Oct 3:30pm Pencil
44 England David B Gilbert [11] v England John Astley [74] Head to head Sat 5 Oct 3:30pm Pencil
45 China Li Hang [38] v Iran Sohail Vahedi [106] Head to head Fri 4 Oct 3:30pm Pencil
46 England Mark King [27] v China Zhang Anda [70] Head to head Fri 4 Oct 3:30pm Pencil
47 Ireland Ken Doherty [59] v Wildcard player   Mon 28 Oct Pencil

Held over to main arena

48 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [6] v England James Cahill [100] Head to head Sat 5 Oct 8pm Pencil
49 England Kyren Wilson [7] v China Chen Feilong [84] Head to head Wed 2 Oct 8pm Pencil
50 England Robbie Williams [58] v Israel Eden Sharav [118]   Sat 5 Oct 3:30pm Pencil
51 China Lü Haotian [26] v Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [102] Head to head Sat 5 Oct 11am Pencil
52 Iran Hossein Vafaei [39] v England Mitchell Mann [112] Head to head Fri 4 Oct 8pm Pencil
53 England Jack Lisowski [10] v China Tian Pengfei [66] Head to head Thu 3 Oct 8pm Pencil
54 England Andrew Higginson [55] v China Luo Honghao [68] Head to head Sat 5 Oct 11am Pencil
55 China Xiao Guodong [23] v Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [98] Head to head Sat 5 Oct 11am Pencil
56 Norway Kurt Maflin [42] v England Harvey Chandler [85] Head to head Sat 5 Oct 11am Pencil
57 England Chris Wakelin [47] v England Alfie Burden [75] Head to head Sat 5 Oct 8pm Pencil
58 England Gary Wilson [18] v China Mei Xiwen [67] Head to head Thu 3 Oct 11am Pencil
59 China Yuan Sijun [50] v Brazil Igor Figueiredo [124]   Sat 5 Oct 8pm Pencil
60 England Allister Carter [15] v England David Lilley [119] Head to head Sat 5 Oct 3:30pm Pencil
61 China Zhou Yuelong [34] v England Ashley Carty [78]   Sat 5 Oct 3:30pm Pencil
62 England Ben Woollaston [31] v England Louis Heathcote [90]   Sat 5 Oct 8pm Pencil
63 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [63] v Poland Adam Stefanow [86]   Sat 5 Oct 3:30pm Pencil
64 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [2] v Wales Dominic Dale [110] Head to head Mon 28 Oct Pencil

Held over to main arena


Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |