snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2022/2023: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Calendar | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

6 Red World Championship Qualifiers

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 7-9 Jan 2023; Venue: Barnsley Metrodome, Barnsley, England; Type: Qualifying (see main event); Twitter: #SixRedWorldChampionship; Notes: Four players will join 16 other players at the main venue in Bangkok, Thailand; See also live scores (1) and results (116)

Watch on Discovery+, Matchroom.live and more
Qual Round 5
(Last 8)
1 China Zhang Anda 6-3 England Robbie Williams Head to head Details 
2 England Chris Wakelin 6-2 Belgium Ben Mertens   Details 
3 England Ali Carter 6-1 China Zhou Yuelong Head to head Details 
4 England Jimmy Robertson 6-3 Ireland Aaron Hill   Details 
Qual Round 4
(Last 16)
1 England Robbie Williams 6-2 China Xiao Guodong Head to head Details 
2 China Zhang Anda 6-2 Germany Lukas Kleckers   Details 
3 Belgium Ben Mertens 6-5 Wales Jamie Jones   Details 
4 England Chris Wakelin 6-5 China Cao Yupeng Head to head Details 
5 England Ali Carter 6-3 England Ben Woollaston Head to head Details 
6 China Zhou Yuelong 6-1 England Tom Ford Head to head Details 
7 England Jimmy Robertson 6-2 Scotland Fraser Patrick Head to head Details 
8 Ireland Aaron Hill 6-4 China Fan Zhengyi   Details 
Qual Round 3
(Last 32)
1 England Robbie Williams 6-5 Wales Michael White Head to head Details 
2 China Xiao Guodong 6-1 China Tian Pengfei Head to head Details 
3 China Zhang Anda 6-3 Wales Jamie Clarke   Details 
4 Germany Lukas Kleckers 6-5 England Anthony Hamilton   Details 
5 Belgium Ben Mertens 6-0 England Mark Davis   Details 
6 Wales Jamie Jones 6-4 China Peng Yisong   Details 
7 England Chris Wakelin 6-5 England Gary Wilson Head to head Details 
8 China Cao Yupeng 6-5 England Matthew Selt Head to head Details 
9 England Ali Carter 6-2 England Elliot Slessor Head to head Details 
10 England Ben Woollaston 6-4 Scotland Graeme Dott Head to head Details 
11 England Tom Ford 6-2 Wales Jackson Page   Details 
12 China Zhou Yuelong 6-5 China Pang Junxu   Details 

75 max by Zhou in frame 3

13 England Jimmy Robertson 6-4 England Mark King Head to head Details 
14 Scotland Fraser Patrick 6-4 England Joe O'Connor   Details 
15 China Fan Zhengyi 6-5 Wales Jak Jones   Details 
16 Ireland Aaron Hill 6-4 Hong Kong Andy Lee   Details 
Qual Round 2
(Last 64)
1 England Robbie Williams w/o England Ricky Walden Head to head  

Ricky Walden was offered a direct entry into main draw.

2 Wales Michael White 6-5 England Mark Joyce Head to head Details 
3 China Xiao Guodong 6-2 Pakistan Asjad Iqbal   Details 
4 China Tian Pengfei 6-2 England Liam Highfield Head to head Details 
5 Wales Jamie Clarke 6-2 Germany Umut Dikme (a)   Details 
6 China Zhang Anda 6-3 China Lei Peifan   Details 
7 England Anthony Hamilton 6-5 England Louis Heathcote Head to head Details 
8 Germany Lukas Kleckers 6-4 England Joe Perry   Details 
9 Belgium Ben Mertens 6-2 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown   Details 
10 England Mark Davis 6-1 England Ian Martin (a)   Details 
11 Wales Jamie Jones 6-1 Northern Ireland Fergal Quinn (a)   Details 
12 China Peng Yisong 6-5 England Barry Pinches   Details 
13 England Chris Wakelin 6-5 England Ashley Hugill   Details 
14 England Gary Wilson 6-2 England Oliver Brown   Details 
15 China Cao Yupeng 6-1 England Jamie O'Neill   Details 
16 England Matthew Selt 6-5 England Reanne Evans (f)   Details 
17 England Ali Carter 6-2 England Rod Lawler Head to head Details 
18 England Elliot Slessor 6-1 England John Fearick (a)   Details 
19 Scotland Graeme Dott 6-2 Wales Ben Fortey (a)   Details 
20 England Ben Woollaston 6-4 England Ian Burns Head to head Details 
21 Wales Jackson Page 6-4 Scotland Scott Donaldson Head to head Details 
22 England Tom Ford 6-4 England Peter Lines Head to head Details 
23 China Pang Junxu 6-4 England John Astley   Details 
24 China Zhou Yuelong 6-4 China Si Jiahui   Details 
25 England Jimmy Robertson 6-2 England Sean O'Sullivan   Details 
26 England Mark King 6-4 England Mitchell Mann   Details 
27 Scotland Fraser Patrick 6-3 Scotland Dean Young   Details 
28 England Joe O'Connor 6-4 England Craig Steadman   Details 
29 Wales Jak Jones 6-0 Australia Ryan Thomerson   Details 
30 China Fan Zhengyi 6-4 China Wu Yize   Details 
31 Hong Kong Andy Lee 6-4 England Oliver Lines   Details 
32 Ireland Aaron Hill w/o England David Gilbert Head to head  
Qual Round 1
(Last 128)
1 England Robbie Williams 6-1 England Rebecca Kenna (f)   Details 
2 England Mark Joyce 6-1 Belgium Daan Leyssen (a)   Details 
3 Wales Michael White 6-5 England Sanderson Lam Head to head Details 
4 China Xiao Guodong 6-5 England David Lilley   Details 
5 Pakistan Asjad Iqbal 6-2 Latvia Rodion Judin (a)   Details 
6 England Liam Highfield 6-5 England Hammad Miah Head to head Details 
7 China Tian Pengfei 6-4 Hong Kong Ng On Yee (f)   Details 
8 Germany Umut Dikme (a) w/o China Zhang Jiankang    

Zhang is currently suspended

9 Wales Jamie Clarke 6-1 England Allan Taylor   Details 
10 China Lei Peifan w/o England Mickey Joyce (a)    

Mickey Joyce didn't show up

11 China Zhang Anda 6-2 England Robert Milkins Head to head Details 
12 England Louis Heathcote w/o England Andy Hicks    
13 England Anthony Hamilton 6-2 Wales Duane Jones   Details 
14 Germany Lukas Kleckers 6-5 England Jack Harris (a)   Details 
15 Belgium Ben Mertens 6-1 England Jenson Kendrick   Details 
16 England Mark Davis 6-5 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher Head to head Details 
17 England Ian Martin (a) w/o England Heather Clare (af)    
18 Wales Jamie Jones 6-2 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene Head to head Details 
19 Northern Ireland Fergal Quinn (a) 6-1 England Dylan Smith (a)   Details 
20 China Peng Yisong 6-3 China Lyu Haotian   Details 

75 max by Peng in frame 6

21 England Barry Pinches 6-2 Wales Andrew Pagett   Details 
22 England Ashley Hugill 6-5 England Phil O'Kane (a)   Details 
23 England Chris Wakelin w/o France Brian Ochoiski (a)    
24 England Oliver Brown 6-5 China Xu Si   Details 
25 England Gary Wilson 6-1 Ukraine Anton Kazakov   Details 
26 England Jamie O'Neill 6-4 England Martyn Taylor (a)   Details 
27 China Cao Yupeng 6-3 England David Grace Head to head Details 
28 England Reanne Evans (f) 6-1 England Mark Lloyd (a)   Details 
29 England Rod Lawler w/o England Patrick Whelan (a)    
30 England Elliot Slessor 6-4 Wales Matthew Stevens Head to head Details 
31 England John Fearick (a) w/o England Peter Devlin (a)    
32 Scotland Graeme Dott w/o England Alfie Burden    
33 Wales Ben Fortey (a) 6-1 China Yuan Sijun   Details 
34 England Ben Woollaston 6-4 Wales Dylan Emery   Details 
35 England Ian Burns 6-2 England Adam Duffy Head to head Details 

Four 70+ breaks by Burns

36 Wales Jackson Page 6-3 England Alfie Lee (a)   Details 

75 max by Page in frame 7

37 Scotland Scott Donaldson 6-1 England Andrew Milliard (a)   Details 
38 England Peter Lines 6-2 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a)   Details 
39 England Tom Ford 6-3 Wales Jack Bradford (a)   Details 
40 England John Astley 6-3 England Sean McAllister (a)   Details 
41 China Pang Junxu w/o England Lewis Ullah (a)    
42 China Si Jiahui 6-3 England James Cahill   Details 
43 England Sean O'Sullivan 6-1 Ireland Michael Judge   Details 
44 England Mark King w/o England Stuart Carrington Head to head  
45 England Mitchell Mann 6-0 India Himanshu Jain   Details 
46 Scotland Fraser Patrick 6-2 Wales Ryan Day Head to head Details 
47 Scotland Dean Young w/o China Chen Zifan    

Chen is currently suspended

48 England Joe O'Connor 6-5 Hong Kong Marco Fu   Details 
49 England Craig Steadman 6-4 England Zak Surety   Details 
50 Australia Ryan Thomerson 6-4 Ireland Rodney Goggins (a)   Details 
51 Wales Jak Jones w/o Scotland Stephen Hendry    
52 China Wu Yize 6-5 England Jamie Wilson (a)   Details 
53 China Fan Zhengyi 6-2 England Saqib Nasir (a)   Details 
54 Hong Kong Andy Lee 6-3 Brazil Victor Sarkis   Details 

75 max by Lee in frame 7

55 England Oliver Lines 6-4 Pakistan Muhammad Asif   Details 
56 Ireland Aaron Hill 6-1 Egypt Mohamed Ibrahim   Details