snooker.org Frontpage

Tournaments: 2003/2004: Results | Diary

Embassy World Championship

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 17 Apr - 3 May 2004; Venue: Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, England; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Mark J Williams; Notes: See also results (134)
Final
England Ronnie O'Sullivan (a) 18-8 Scotland Graeme Dott (a) Head to head
O'Sullivan trailed Dott 0-5.

71-34 (71), 77-9 (77), 108-0 (64), 97-0, 61-0 (60), 0-100 (100), 17-63, 0-87 (63)
0-87 (56), 59-0, 47-64, 0-78 (78), 87-0 (86), 48-68 (56), 1-68, 0-69, 1-71
0-85, 119-2 (106), 30-76 (65), 43-85 (85), 8-69 (62), 44-91, 13-72 (61), 8-92 (92), 16-88

Referee: Paul Collier

Watch the 1st session on YouTube.

Semifinals
Scotland Graeme Dott (a) 17-15 Wales Matthew Stevens (a) Head to head
England Ronnie O'Sullivan (a) 17-4 Scotland Stephen Hendry (a) Head to head
O'Sullivan won with a session to spare.

O'Sullivan's 17´┐Ż4 against Hendry was the biggest ever semi-final victory, replacing Hendry's 16´┐Ż4 win over Terry Griffiths in 1992.

Quarterfinals
Wales Matthew Stevens (a) 13-10 England Joe Perry (a) Head to head
Scotland Graeme Dott (a) 13-7 England David Gray (a) Head to head
England Ronnie O'Sullivan (a) 13-3 England Anthony Hamilton (a) Head to head
O'Sullivan won with a session to spare.
Scotland Stephen Hendry (a) 13-3 England Ian McCulloch (a) Head to head
Round 2
(Last 16)
1 England Joe Perry (a) 13-11 Wales Mark J Williams (a) Head to head
2 Wales Matthew Stevens (a) 13-12 England Paul Hunter (a) Head to head
3 England David Gray (a) 13-5 Wales Lee Walker (a)  
4 Scotland Graeme Dott (a) 13-10 Scotland John Higgins (a) Head to head
5 England Ronnie O'Sullivan (a) 13-11 England Andy Hicks (a) Head to head
6 England Anthony Hamilton (a) 13-11 Northern Ireland Joe Swail (a) Head to head
7 England Ian McCulloch (a) 13-6 Scotland Alan McManus (a) Head to head
8 Scotland Stephen Hendry (a) 13-12 England Barry Pinches (a) Head to head
This was Pinches first time in round 2 at the Crucible. He already led 11-9.
Round 1
(Last 32)
1 Wales Mark J Williams (a) 10-7 Wales Dominic Dale (a) Head to head
2 England Joe Perry (a) 10-7 England Robert Milkins (a) Head to head
3 Wales Matthew Stevens (a) 10-7 Thailand James Wattana (a) Head to head
4 England Paul Hunter (a) 10-7 England John Parrott (a) Head to head
5 Wales Lee Walker (a) 10-7 England Stephen Lee (a)  
6 England David Gray (a) 10-7 England Ali Carter (a)  
7 Scotland Graeme Dott (a) 10-9 England Mark King (a) Head to head
8 Scotland John Higgins (a) 10-9 Wales Ryan Day (a) Head to head

This was Day's first time at the crucible.

9 England Ronnie O'Sullivan (a) 10-6 Scotland Stephen Maguire (a) Head to head

This was Maguire's first time at the crucible.

10 England Andy Hicks (a) 10-4 Australia Quinten Hann (a)  
Near punch-up between the two players at the end, triggered by Hicks pointing out to Hann that he was likely to drop out of the top 16 as a result of the loss.
11 England Anthony Hamilton (a) 10-7 England Steve Davis (a) Head to head
12 Northern Ireland Joe Swail (a) 10-5 Ireland Ken Doherty (a) Head to head
Doherty's defeat was the first time he had lost in round one since 1995.
13 England Ian McCulloch (a) 10-8 England Peter Ebdon (a) Head to head
14 Scotland Alan McManus (a) 7-1 Scotland Chris Small (a) Head to head
Small retired after the first session with a spinal issue.
15 England Barry Pinches (a) 10-8 England Jimmy White (a) Head to head
The 13-year gap between Pinches' first two Crucible appearances (1991-2004) remains an all-time record.
16 Scotland Stephen Hendry (a) 10-2 England Stuart Pettman (a)  

World Championship Qualifiers

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 10-20 Feb 2004; Venue: Pontins, Preston, England; View on separate page; Notes: See also results (103)
Qual Round 6
(Last 48)
1 Thailand James Wattana (a) 10-8 England Dave Harold (a) Head to head
2 Northern Ireland Joe Swail (a) 10-3 England Brian Morgan (a)  
3 Wales Lee Walker (a) 10-2 England Mark Selby (a) Head to head
4 England Ian McCulloch (a) 10-7 England Nigel Bond (a) Head to head
5 England Robert Milkins (a) 10-1 Jamaica Rory McLeod (a) Head to head
6 Scotland Stephen Maguire (a) w/o Finland Robin Hull (a) Head to head
Hull withdrew due to health reasons.
7 England Andy Hicks (a) 10-8 Wales Anthony Davies (a)  
8 Wales Dominic Dale (a) 10-8 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a) Head to head
9 England Anthony Hamilton (a) 10-9 England Michael Holt (a) Head to head
10 England Ali Carter (a) 10-6 England Nick Dyson (a)  
11 Wales Ryan Day (a) 10-7 Scotland Drew Henry (a) Head to head
12 England John Parrott (a) 10-9 Ireland Michael Judge (a) Head to head
13 England Mark King (a) 10-8 England Adrian Gunnell (a) Head to head
14 England Barry Pinches (a) 10-2 Malta Tony Drago (a) Head to head
15 Scotland Chris Small (a) 10-7 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace (a)  
16 England Stuart Pettman (a) 10-7 Hong Kong Marco Fu (a) Head to head
Qual Round 5
(Last 64)
1 Thailand James Wattana (a) 10-1 Wales Darren Morgan (a) Head to head
2 England Brian Morgan (a) 10-9 England David Finbow (a)  
3 Wales Lee Walker (a) 10-8 England Barry Hawkins (a) Head to head
4 England Nigel Bond (a) 10-6 England Peter Lines (a) Head to head
5 Jamaica Rory McLeod (a) 10-6 England Stuart Bingham (a) Head to head
6 Scotland Stephen Maguire (a) 10-6 Australia Neil Robertson (a) Head to head
7 England Andy Hicks (a) 10-4 Scotland Jamie Burnett (a) Head to head
8 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a) 10-9 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene (a)  
9 England Michael Holt (a) 10-6 Pakistan Shokat Ali (a)  
10 England Nick Dyson (a) 10-4 England Gary Wilkinson (a)  
11 Wales Ryan Day (a) 10-6 England Mark Davis (a) Head to head
12 Ireland Michael Judge (a) 10-9 England David Roe (a) Head to head
13 England Adrian Gunnell (a) 10-7 Ireland Fergal O'Brien (a) Head to head
14 England Barry Pinches (a) 10-7 China Ding Junhui (a) Head to head
15 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace (a) 10-5 England Jonathan Birch (a)  
16 England Stuart Pettman (a) 10-7 England Shaun Murphy (a) Head to head
Qual Round 4
(Last 80)
1 Wales Darren Morgan (a) 10-8 England Craig Butler (a)  
2 England David Finbow (a) 10-9 Wales Ian Preece (a)  
3 Wales Lee Walker (a) 10-7 England Alfie Burden (a)  
4 England Peter Lines (a) 10-4 England Nick Walker (a)  
5 Jamaica Rory McLeod (a) 10-5 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer (a)  
6 Australia Neil Robertson (a) 10-4 England Rod Lawler (a) Head to head
7 England Andy Hicks (a) 10-7 England Simon Bedford (a) Head to head
8 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a) 10-8 England Sean Storey (a)  
9 Pakistan Shokat Ali (a) 10-4 England Gary Hardiman (a)  
10 England Nick Dyson (a) 10-9 England Munraj Pal (a)  
11 Wales Ryan Day (a) 10-7 England Mike Dunn (a) Head to head
12 England David Roe (a) 10-5 England Ricky Walden (a)  
13 England Adrian Gunnell (a) 10-5 England Jimmy Michie (a)  
14 China Ding Junhui (a) 10-3 Scotland Marcus Campbell (a) Head to head
15 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace (a) 10-4 England Paul Wykes (a) Head to head
16 England Shaun Murphy (a) 10-5 England Stuart Mann (a)  
Qual Round 3
(Last 96)
1 England Craig Butler (a) 10-4 England Tom Ford (a)  
2 Wales Ian Preece (a) 10-5 England Luke Simmonds (a)  
3 Wales Lee Walker (a) 10-6 Scotland Gary Thomson (a)  
4 England Peter Lines (a) 10-6 England David Gilbert (a) Head to head
5 Jamaica Rory McLeod (a) 10-3 Northern Ireland Jason Prince (a)  
6 Australia Neil Robertson (a) 10-2 Ireland Joe Delaney (a)  
7 England Simon Bedford (a) 10-6 China Liu Song (a) Head to head
8 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a) 10-5 England Michael Rhodes (a)  
9 England Gary Hardiman (a) 10-7 Thailand Kwan Poomjang (a)  
10 England Munraj Pal (a) 10-5 Ireland Colm Gilcreest (a) Head to head
11 Wales Ryan Day (a) 10-0 England Tony Jones (a)  
12 England Ricky Walden (a) 10-4 England Jason Ferguson (a)  
13 England Adrian Gunnell (a) 10-5 Northern Ireland Joe Meara (a)  
14 China Ding Junhui (a) 10-5 Wales Paul Davies (a) Head to head
15 England Paul Wykes (a) 10-8 Thailand Supoj Saenla (a)  
16 England Stuart Mann (a) 10-2 Scotland Scott Mackenzie (a)  
Qual Round 2
(Last 128)
1 England Tom Ford (a) 10-8 England Martin Gould (a) Head to head
2 England Craig Butler (a) 10-9 England Brian Salmon (a) Head to head
3 England Luke Simmonds (a) 10-8 England Matthew Couch (a)  
4 Wales Ian Preece (a) 9-0 England Joe Johnson (a)  
Johnson conceded the match at 0-9.
5 Wales Lee Walker (a) 10-6 England Mike Hallett (a)  
6 Scotland Gary Thomson (a) 10-2 England Luke Fisher (a)  
7 England Peter Lines (a) 10-4 England Ian Brumby (a)  
8 England David Gilbert (a) 10-6 England Michael Wild (a) Head to head
9 Jamaica Rory McLeod (a) 10-7 Cyprus Mehmet Husnu (a)  
10 Northern Ireland Jason Prince (a) 10-6 England Darryn Walker (a)  
11 Ireland Joe Delaney (a) 10-4 England Andrew Higginson (a)  
12 Australia Neil Robertson (a) 10-8 Scotland Martin Dziewialtowski (a)  
13 England Simon Bedford (a) 10-5 Wales Ian Sargeant (a)  
14 China Liu Song (a) 10-5 England Wayne Brown (a)  
15 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a) 10-9 England Paul Sweeny (a)  
16 England Michael Rhodes (a) 10-9 Northern Ireland Terry Murphy (a)  
17 Thailand Kwan Poomjang (a) 10-9 Wales Philip Williams (a)  
18 England Gary Hardiman (a) 10-6 Scotland Billy Snaddon (a)  
19 England Munraj Pal (a) 10-0 England Andy Neck (a)  
20 Ireland Colm Gilcreest (a) 10-7 Scotland Steven Bennie (a)  
21 Wales Ryan Day (a) 10-7 England Adrian Rosa (a)  
22 England Tony Jones (a) 10-3 England Adam Davies (a)  
23 England Jason Ferguson (a) 10-9 England Carlo Giagnacovo (a)  
24 England Ricky Walden (a) 10-0 England Stephen Croft (a)  
25 Northern Ireland Joe Meara (a) 10-8 England Andrew Norman (a)  
26 England Adrian Gunnell (a) 10-5 Australia Steve Mifsud (a)  
27 China Ding Junhui (a) 10-6 Thailand Atthasit Mahitthi (a)  
28 Wales Paul Davies (a) 10-4 Canada Alain Robidoux (a)  
29 Thailand Supoj Saenla (a) 10-8 England Bradley Jones (a)  
30 England Paul Wykes (a) 10-4 Norway Kurt Maflin (a)  
31 England Stuart Mann (a) 10-8 England Jamie Cope (a)  
32 Scotland Scott Mackenzie (a) 10-3 Australia Johl Younger (a)  
Qual Round 1
(Last 135)
1 England Brian Salmon (a) 10-9 England Chris Melling (a)  
2 Wales Ian Preece (a) 10-8 England Justin Astley (a)  
3 England Mike Hallett (a) 10-6 England James Leadbetter (a)  
4 Cyprus Mehmet Husnu (a) 10-2 Scotland Craig MacGillivray (a)  
5 Ireland Joe Delaney (a) 10-6 Ireland Rodney Goggins (a)  
6 England Adrian Rosa (a) 10-6 England Steve James (a)  
7 England Adam Davies (a) 10-8 England David Hall (a)