snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2021/2022: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

BetVictor German Masters Pencil

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 26-30 Jan 2022; Venue: Tempodrom, Berlin, Germany; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Judd Trump; Twitter: #GermanMasters; Notes: See also live scores (1), upcoming matches (40) and results (56); All times in CEST
Final Pencil
(Best of 17; Winner: £80,000; Runner-up: £35,000)
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
Semifinals Pencil
(Best of 11; Losers receive £20,000)
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Best of 9; Losers receive £10,000)
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 16; Best of 9; Losers receive £5,000)
1 Judd Trump / Gao Yang v McGill / Zhou Yuelong    Pencil
2 Ford / Maguire v Zhao Xintong / M J Williams    Pencil
3 K Wilson / J Robertson v Georgiou / Steadman    Pencil
4 Zhang Anda / Brecel v Walden / N Robertson    Pencil
5 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
6 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
7 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
8 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 32; Best of 9; Losers receive £4,000)
1 England Judd Trump [1] v China Gao Yang [80] Head to head  Pencil
2 Scotland Anthony McGill [16] v China Zhou Yuelong [17] Head to head  Pencil
3 England Tom Ford [24] v Scotland Stephen Maguire [9] Head to head  Pencil
4 China Zhao Xintong [25] v Wales Mark J Williams [8] Head to head  Pencil
5 England Kyren Wilson [5] v England Jimmy Robertson [48] Head to head  Pencil
6 Cyprus Michael Georgiou (a) v England Craig Steadman [97] Head to head  Pencil
7 China Zhang Anda [114] v Belgium Luca Brecel [44] Head to head  Pencil
8 England Ricky Walden [29] v Australia Neil Robertson [4] Head to head  Pencil
9 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
10 Lisowski / Highfield v Fan Zhengyi / Lu Ning    Pencil
11 Lü Haotian / A Carter v Songsermsawad / M Allen    Pencil
12 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
13 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
14 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
15 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil
16 To be decided v To be decided    Pencil

German Masters Qualifiers Pencil

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 18-26 Oct 2021; Venue: Chase Leisure Centre, Cannock, England; View on separate page; Notes: See also live scores (1), upcoming matches (40) and results (56); All times in CEST
Qual Round 2 Pencil
(Last 64; Losers receive £3,000)
1 England Judd Trump [1] 5-3 England Anthony Hamilton [47] Head to head Details  Pencil
2 China Gao Yang [80] 5-4 China Xiao Guodong [32]   Details  Pencil
3 Scotland Anthony McGill [16] 5-2 England Jamie O'Neill [121] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 China Zhou Yuelong [17] 5-3 England Zak Surety [87] Head to head Details  Pencil

Zhou won frame six after needing three snookers

5 England Tom Ford [24] 5-1 England Allan Taylor [75] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 Scotland Stephen Maguire [9] 5-1 China Yuan Sijun [109] Head to head Details  Pencil
7 China Zhao Xintong [25] 5-3 China Pang Junxu [66] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 Wales Mark J Williams [8] 5-1 China Chang Bingyu [93]   Details  Pencil
9 England Kyren Wilson [5] 5-4 China Li Hang [39] Head to head Details  Pencil
10 England Jimmy Robertson [48] 5-2 England Gary Wilson [28] Head to head Details  Pencil
11 Cyprus Michael Georgiou (a) 5-3 England Barry Hawkins [12] Head to head Details  Pencil
12 England Craig Steadman [97] 5-2 China Zhang Jiankang [90] Head to head Details  Pencil
13 China Zhang Anda [114] 5-0 China Si Jiahui (a)   Details  Pencil
14 Belgium Luca Brecel [44] 5-1 China Wu Yize [107] Head to head Details  Pencil
15 England Ricky Walden [29] 5-1 Germany Simon Lichtenberg [73]   Details  Pencil
16 Australia Neil Robertson [4] 5-1 Wales Michael White (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
17 R O'Sullivan / Vafaei v Hallworth / Higginson   Tue 26 Oct 3:30pm Pencil
18 Liang Wenbo / R Evans v F O'Brien / Hancorn   Tue 26 Oct 3:30pm Pencil
19 England Jack Lisowski [14] v England Liam Highfield [45] Head to head Today 3:30pm Pencil

Watch on Eurosport Player, Matchroom.live and more

20 China Fan Zhengyi [88] v China Lu Ning [34]   Today 3:30pm Pencil
21 China Lü Haotian [54] v England Allister Carter [22] Head to head Today 3:30pm Pencil
22 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [57] v Northern Ireland Mark Allen [11] Head to head Today 3:30pm Pencil

Watch on Eurosport Player, Matchroom.live and more

23 D Lilley / M Mann v K Maflin / Hicks   Sun 24 Oct 3:30pm Pencil
24 Cao Yupeng / R Williams v S Murphy / M King   Sun 24 Oct 3:30pm Pencil
25 J Higgins / Saengkham v Ursenbacher / Jak Jones   Sun 24 Oct 3:30pm Pencil
26 R Day / J White v N Bond / J Clarke   Sun 24 Oct 3:30pm Pencil
27 Ding Junhui / Mark Davis v Gerard Greene / Sam Craigie   Mon 25 Oct 3:30pm Pencil
28 Gould / M Stevens v C Wakelin / K Doherty   Mon 25 Oct 3:30pm Pencil
29 Slessor / Zhao Jianbo v D B Gilbert / Grace   Tue 26 Oct 3:30pm Pencil
30 Lei Peifan / Vahedi v Yan Bingtao / Chen Zifan   Tue 26 Oct 3:30pm Pencil
31 Jamie Jones / B Pinches v Holt / John Astley   Mon 25 Oct 3:30pm Pencil
32 Maddocks / Carty v Selby / Muir   Mon 25 Oct 3:30pm Pencil
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 England Judd Trump [1] 5-1 China Tian Pengfei [53] Head to head Details  Pencil
2 England Anthony Hamilton [47] 5-2 Ireland Aaron Hill [82]   Details  Pencil
3 China Xiao Guodong [32] 5-1 Wales Duane Jones [92] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 China Gao Yang [80] 5-2 Scotland Stephen Hendry [89]   Details  Pencil
5 Scotland Anthony McGill [16] 5-2 England Louis Heathcote [103] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 England Jamie O'Neill [121] 5-4 England Hammad Miah [91] Head to head Details  Pencil
7 China Zhou Yuelong [17] 5-1 England Peter Devlin [84] Head to head Details  Pencil

143 by Devlin in the fifth frame is the highest break of the event so far.

8 England Zak Surety [87] 5-2 England Mark Joyce [63] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 England Allan Taylor [75] 5-4 England Ashley Hugill [79] Head to head Details  Pencil
10 England Tom Ford [24] 5-4 England Joe O'Connor [56] Head to head Details  Pencil
11 China Yuan Sijun [109] 5-2 Germany Lukas Kleckers [76]   Details  Pencil
12 Scotland Stephen Maguire [9] 5-1 Wales Dominic Dale [60] Head to head Details  Pencil
13 China Pang Junxu [66] 5-1 Scotland Dean Young [119] Head to head Details  Pencil

104 (maximum attempt) by Pang in the last frame

14 China Zhao Xintong [25] 5-3 England Stuart Carrington [51] Head to head Details  Pencil

Four centuries and an 85 by Zhao. Carrington didn't score any points in the four frames after the interval.

15 China Chang Bingyu [93] 5-2 England Peter Lines [95]   Details  Pencil
16 Wales Mark J Williams [8] 5-1 England Oliver Lines [69] Head to head Details  Pencil
17 England Kyren Wilson [5] 5-1 China Xu Si [98] Head to head Details  Pencil
18 China Li Hang [39] 5-2 Ukraine Iulian Boiko [106] Head to head Details  Pencil

Li made his 100th career century in frame 3

19 England Gary Wilson [28] 5-0 England Ian Burns [102] Head to head Details  Pencil

Wilson missed the 14th red in a max attempt in the final frame

20 England Jimmy Robertson [48] 5-2 England Martin O'Donnell [46] Head to head Details  Pencil
21 England Barry Hawkins [12] 5-3 England Matthew Selt [33] Head to head Details  Pencil
22 Cyprus Michael Georgiou (a) 5-0 Scotland Scott Donaldson [35]   Details  Pencil
23 China Zhang Jiankang [90] 5-3 England Joe Perry [21]   Details  Pencil
24 England Craig Steadman [97] 5-4 Hong Kong Ng On Yee (f) [120]   Details  Pencil
25 China Zhang Anda [114] 5-2 England Ben Woollaston [52] Head to head Details  Pencil
26 China Si Jiahui (a) 5-4 Scotland Graeme Dott [20] Head to head Details  Pencil
27 China Wu Yize [107] 5-1 England Jamie Wilson [85]   Details  Pencil
28 Belgium Luca Brecel [44] 5-1 England Stuart Bingham [13] Head to head Details  Pencil
29 Germany Simon Lichtenberg [73] 5-1 England Sanderson Lam (a)   Details  Pencil
30 England Ricky Walden [29] 5-2 Wales Jackson Page [110] Head to head Details  Pencil
31 Wales Michael White (a) 5-4 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [37] Head to head Details  Pencil
32 Australia Neil Robertson [4] 5-2 Scotland Fraser Patrick [117] Head to head Details  Pencil
33 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [3] v Iran Hossein Vafaei [40] Head to head Mon 25 Oct 8pm Pencil
34 England Steven Hallworth [70] v England Andrew Higginson [62]   Mon 25 Oct 8pm Pencil
35 China Liang Wenbo [30] v England Reanne Evans (f) [115]   Mon 25 Oct 8pm Pencil
36 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [77] v England Ben Hancorn [81]   Mon 25 Oct 8pm Pencil
37 England Jack Lisowski [14] 5-3 Wales Andrew Pagett [96] Head to head Details  Pencil
38 England Liam Highfield [45] 5-0 Pakistan Farakh Ajaib [94]   Details  Pencil
39 China Fan Zhengyi [88] 5-3 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [19]   Details  Pencil

Un-Nooh made a 147 in frame 2. The third of his career and the 171st in pro snooker. Watch on YouTube.

40 China Lu Ning [34] 5-0 Jamaica Rory McLeod [78] Head to head Details  Pencil
41 China Lü Haotian [54] 5-2 Wales Lee Walker [83]   Details  Pencil
42 England Allister Carter [22] 5-3 England Robert Milkins [41] Head to head Details  Pencil
43 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [57] 5-3 Ireland Michael Judge [116]   Details  Pencil
44 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [11] 5-1 England Alfie Burden [113] Head to head Details  Pencil
45 England David Lilley (a) v England Mitchell Mann [108] Head to head Today 11am Pencil
46 Norway Kurt Maflin [26] v England Andy Hicks [104] Head to head Today 11am Pencil

Watch on Eurosport Player, Matchroom.live and more

47 China Cao Yupeng [86] v England Robbie Williams [68] Head to head Today 11am Pencil
48 England Shaun Murphy [6] v England Mark King [59] Head to head Today 11am Pencil

Watch on Eurosport Player, Matchroom.live and more

49 Scotland John Higgins [7] v Thailand Noppon Saengkham [38] Head to head Today 8pm Pencil

Watch on Eurosport Player, Matchroom.live and more

50 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [42] v Wales Jak Jones [65]   Today 8pm Pencil
51 Wales Ryan Day [27] v England Jimmy White [100] Head to head Today 8pm Pencil

Watch on Eurosport Player, Matchroom.live and more

52 England Nigel Bond [64] v Wales Jamie Clarke [67] Head to head Today 8pm Pencil
53 China Ding Junhui [10] v England Mark Davis [49] Head to head Sun 24 Oct 11am Pencil
54 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [101] v England Sam Craigie [55] Head to head Sun 24 Oct 11am Pencil
55 England Martin Gould [23] v Wales Matthew Stevens [36] Head to head Sun 24 Oct 11am Pencil
56 England Chris Wakelin [61] v Ireland Ken Doherty [72] Head to head Sun 24 Oct 11am Pencil
57 England Elliot Slessor [43] v China Zhao Jianbo [74]   Mon 25 Oct 11am Pencil
58 England David B Gilbert [18] v England David Grace [58] Head to head Mon 25 Oct 11am Pencil
59 China Lei Peifan [118] v Iran Soheil Vahedi (a)   Mon 25 Oct 11am Pencil
60 China Yan Bingtao [15] v China Chen Zifan [105] Head to head Mon 25 Oct 11am Pencil
61 Wales Jamie Jones [50] v England Barry Pinches [99] Head to head Sun 24 Oct 8pm Pencil
62 England Michael Holt [31] v England John Astley (a) Head to head Sun 24 Oct 8pm Pencil

Astley replaced Igor Figueiredo who had to withdraw because of travel restrictions

63 England Sean Maddocks [111] v England Ashley Carty [71]   Sun 24 Oct 8pm Pencil
64 England Mark Selby [2] v Scotland Ross Muir (a) Head to head Sun 24 Oct 8pm Pencil