snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2021/2022: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

Qualifying School - Event Two Pencil

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 22-27 May 2022; Venue: Ponds Forge International Sports Centre, Sheffield, England; Type: Qualifying School; Twitter: #QSchool; Notes: See also live scores (1) and results (169)
Final Pencil
England Adam Duffy (a) 4-3 Wales Daniel Wells (a) Head to head Details  Pencil

64-33, 0-94, 25-67, 66-45, 66-70, 59-58, 65-1

Duffy earns a spot on the World Snooker Tour for 2022/2023 and 2023/2024.

England Zak Surety 4-2 Belgium Ben Mertens (a) Head to head Details  Pencil

27-70, 62-19, 38-79, 82-8, 65-56, 63-39

Surety earns a spot on the World Snooker Tour for 2022/2023 and 2023/2024.

Ireland Aaron Hill 4-1 China Zhao Jianbo   Details  Pencil

110-7 (110), 23-65, 65-59, 69-4, 65-49

Hill earns a spot on the World Snooker Tour for 2022/2023 and 2023/2024.

England Sanderson Lam (a) 4-3 England Steven Hallworth Head to head Details  Pencil

90-52, 68-62, 19-64, 68-40, 25-93 (92), 2-83 (77), 77-45 (60)

Lam earns a spot on the World Snooker Tour for 2022/2023 and 2023/2024.

Round 5 Pencil
(Last 16)
1 Wales Daniel Wells (a) 4-3 Ireland Ross Bulman (a)   Details  Pencil
2 England Adam Duffy (a) 4-2 Cyprus Michael Georgiou (a)   Details  Pencil
3 England Zak Surety 4-3 Ireland Rodney Goggins (a)   Details  Pencil
4 Belgium Ben Mertens (a) 4-1 Wales Liam James Davies (a)   Details  Pencil
5 China Zhao Jianbo 4-2 Scotland Chris Totten (a)   Details  Pencil
6 Ireland Aaron Hill 4-0 England Kuldesh Johal (a)   Details  Pencil
7 England Steven Hallworth 4-1 England Peter Devlin   Details  Pencil
8 England Sanderson Lam (a) 4-3 Norway Kurt Maflin Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 4 Pencil
(Last 32)
1 Wales Daniel Wells (a) 4-2 China Wang Yuchen (a)   Details  Pencil
2 Ireland Ross Bulman (a) 4-3 England James Cahill (a)   Details  Pencil
3 England Adam Duffy (a) 4-1 Wales Alex Taubman (a)   Details  Pencil
4 Cyprus Michael Georgiou (a) 4-3 England Andrew Higginson Head to head Details  Pencil

Georgiou won on the final black after having needed a snooker.

5 England Zak Surety 4-0 Hong Kong Cheung Ka Wai (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
6 Ireland Rodney Goggins (a) 4-2 England Joshua Thomond (a)   Details  Pencil
7 Wales Liam James Davies (a) 4-1 Northern Ireland Fergal Quinn (a)   Details  Pencil
8 Belgium Ben Mertens (a) 4-0 Israel Eden Sharav (a)   Details  Pencil
9 Scotland Chris Totten (a) 4-1 England George Pragnell (a)   Details  Pencil
10 China Zhao Jianbo 4-2 England Michael Holt   Details  Pencil

Zhao won frame 6 on the last black. Holt's 142 in frame 4 is the highest break of the second event so far.

11 Ireland Aaron Hill 4-2 China Gao Yang   Details  Pencil
12 England Kuldesh Johal (a) 4-3 Iran Soheil Vahedi (a)   Details  Pencil
13 England Steven Hallworth 4-2 Germany Lukas Kleckers Head to head Details  Pencil
14 England Peter Devlin 4-0 Northern Ireland Robbie McGuigan (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
15 England Sanderson Lam (a) 4-2 Wales Tyler Rees (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
16 Norway Kurt Maflin 4-2 England Ben Hancorn   Details  Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 64)
1 Wales Daniel Wells (a) 4-0 Jamaica Rory McLeod Head to head Details  Pencil
2 China Wang Yuchen (a) 4-1 England Bradley Cowdroy (a)   Details  Pencil
3 England James Cahill (a) 4-1 England Martin O'Donnell Head to head Details  Pencil
4 Ireland Ross Bulman (a) 4-1 England Saqib Nasir (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
5 Wales Alex Taubman (a) 4-3 England Neal Jones (a)   Details  Pencil
6 England Adam Duffy (a) 4-1 England Ryan Davies (a)   Details  Pencil
7 Cyprus Michael Georgiou (a) 4-2 England Daniel Womersley (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England Andrew Higginson 4-1 Ukraine Iulian Boiko Head to head Details  Pencil
9 England Zak Surety 4-1 Wales Ben Fortey (a)   Details  Pencil
10 Hong Kong Cheung Ka Wai (a) 4-0 England Sean McAllister (a)   Details  Pencil
11 England Joshua Thomond (a) 4-2 England Tony Knowles (a)   Details  Pencil
12 Ireland Rodney Goggins (a) 4-1 Pakistan Farakh Ajaib   Details  Pencil
13 Northern Ireland Fergal Quinn (a) 4-3 England Hamim Hussain (a)   Details  Pencil
14 Wales Liam James Davies (a) 4-2 Belgium Daan Leyssen (a)   Details  Pencil
15 Israel Eden Sharav (a) 4-2 Scotland Keith Keldie (a)   Details  Pencil
16 Belgium Ben Mertens (a) 4-0 Wales Alfie Davies (a)   Details  Pencil
17 Scotland Chris Totten (a) 4-2 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad   Details  Pencil
18 England George Pragnell (a) 4-3 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
19 England Michael Holt 4-3 England Sean Harvey (a)   Details  Pencil
20 China Zhao Jianbo 4-0 England Haydon Pinhey (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
21 Ireland Aaron Hill 4-0 Pakistan Faizaan Mohammed (a)   Details  Pencil
22 China Gao Yang 4-2 England Sydney Wilson (a)   Details  Pencil
23 England Kuldesh Johal (a) 4-0 England Phil O'Kane (a)   Details  Pencil
24 Iran Soheil Vahedi (a) 4-2 England Ian Martin (a)   Details  Pencil
25 England Steven Hallworth 4-2 England Harvey Chandler (a)   Details  Pencil
26 Germany Lukas Kleckers 4-2 Scotland Ross Muir (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
27 England Peter Devlin 4-0 Ukraine Sergey Isaenko (a)   Details  Pencil
28 Northern Ireland Robbie McGuigan (a) 4-3 Hong Kong Chang Yu Kiu (a)   Details  Pencil
29 England Sanderson Lam (a) 4-0 England Aidan Murphy (a)   Details  Pencil
30 Wales Tyler Rees (a) 4-0 England Sean Maddocks   Details  Pencil
31 Norway Kurt Maflin 4-1 England Callum Beresford (a)   Details  Pencil
32 England Ben Hancorn 4-0 England John Astley (a)   Details  Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 128)
1 Jamaica Rory McLeod 4-0 England Dean Reynolds (a)   Details  Pencil
2 Wales Daniel Wells (a) w/o England Rod Lawler (a) Head to head   Pencil

Lawler qualified from the first event.

3 England Bradley Cowdroy (a) w/o Ireland Fergal O'Brien     Pencil

O'Brien qualified from the first event.

4 China Wang Yuchen (a) 4-0 England Jenson Kendrick (a)   Details  Pencil
5 England Martin O'Donnell 4-3 China Liu Hongyu (a)   Details  Pencil

O'Donnell won on the final black.

6 England James Cahill (a) 4-2 Germany Umut Dikme (a)   Details  Pencil
7 England Saqib Nasir (a) 4-3 England Martyn Taylor (a)   Details  Pencil
8 Ireland Ross Bulman (a) 4-0 England Heather Clare (af)   Details  Pencil
9 Wales Alex Taubman (a) 4-1 England Matthew Glasby (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
10 England Neal Jones (a) 4-3 England Lee Shanker (a)   Details  Pencil
11 England Adam Duffy (a) 4-2 England Luke Pinches (a)   Details  Pencil
12 England Ryan Davies (a) 4-2 England James Silverwood (a)   Details  Pencil
13 England Daniel Womersley (a) 4-2 England James Height (a)   Details  Pencil
14 Cyprus Michael Georgiou (a) 4-1 England Connor Benzey (a)   Details  Pencil
15 England Andrew Higginson 4-1 England Stan Moody (a)   Details  Pencil
16 Ukraine Iulian Boiko 4-2 England Stephen Kershaw (a)   Details  Pencil
17 England Zak Surety 4-2 Latvia Rodion Judin (a)   Details  Pencil
18 Wales Ben Fortey (a) 4-0 England Daniel Walker (a)   Details  Pencil
19 England Sean McAllister (a) 4-0 England Brandon Sargeant (a)   Details  Pencil
20 Hong Kong Cheung Ka Wai (a) 4-1 England Hayden Staniland (a)   Details  Pencil
21 England Tony Knowles (a) 4-3 Wales Marc Shaw (a)   Details  Pencil
22 England Joshua Thomond (a) 4-2 Wales Matthew Roberts (a)   Details  Pencil
23 Pakistan Farakh Ajaib 4-3 England Lewis Ullah (a)   Details  Pencil
24 Ireland Rodney Goggins (a) 4-3 Scotland Michael Collumb (a)   Details  Pencil
25 England Hamim Hussain (a) 4-3 England Jordan Shepherd (a)   Details  Pencil
26 Northern Ireland Fergal Quinn (a) 4-1 Wales Lee Walker   Details  Pencil
27 Belgium Daan Leyssen (a) w/o England Simon Blackwell (a)    
Blackwell has been suspended.
 Pencil
28 Wales Liam James Davies (a) 4-3 England Mark Lloyd (a)   Details  Pencil
29 Israel Eden Sharav (a) 4-1 England Andy Neck (a)   Details  Pencil
30 Scotland Keith Keldie (a) 4-1 England Joshua Cooper (a)   Details  Pencil
31 Belgium Ben Mertens (a) w/o Pakistan Muhammad Imran (a)     Pencil
32 Wales Alfie Davies (a) 4-3 England Luke Simmonds (a)   Details  Pencil
33 Scotland Chris Totten (a) 4-2 England Alex Millington (a)   Details  Pencil
34 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad 4-0 England Jamie Curtis-Barrett (a)   Details  Pencil
35 England George Pragnell (a) 4-1 England Ashley Carty   Details  Pencil
36 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a) 4-1 England Chae Ross (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
37 England Sean Harvey (a) 4-2 Hong Kong Chau Hon Man (a)   Details  Pencil
38 England Michael Holt 4-3 England M Phetmalaikul (a)   Details  Pencil

Holt made five 50+ breaks.

39 England Haydon Pinhey (a) 4-3 Wales Gareth Edwards (a)   Details  Pencil
40 China Zhao Jianbo 4-0 England Isa Ishtiaq (a)   Details  Pencil

Ishtiaq was docked 3 frames for arriving late.

41 Ireland Aaron Hill 4-0 England James Lee (a)   Details  Pencil
42 Pakistan Faizaan Mohammed (a) 4-2 England Jamie Wilson   Details  Pencil
43 England Sydney Wilson (a) 4-2 Thailand Chatchapong Nasa (a)   Details  Pencil
44 China Gao Yang 4-0 Australia Simon Bevz (a)   Details  Pencil
45 England Phil O'Kane (a) 4-2 Austria Florian Nüßle (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
46 England Kuldesh Johal (a) 4-1 England Jack Harris (a)   Details  Pencil
47 England Ian Martin (a) 4-1 England Gary Miller (a)   Details  Pencil
48 Iran Soheil Vahedi (a) 4-3 England Robert Read (a)   Details  Pencil

The match was decided on the final black!

49 England Steven Hallworth 4-1 England Patrick Whelan (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
50 England Harvey Chandler (a) 4-0 England Alfie Lee (a)   Details  Pencil
51 Scotland Ross Muir (a) 4-0 England Scott Bell (a)   Details  Pencil
52 Germany Lukas Kleckers 4-0 England Gary Challis (a)   Details  Pencil
53 England Peter Devlin 4-3 India Lucky Vatnani (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
54 Ukraine Sergey Isaenko (a) 4-2 England Billy Joe Castle (a)   Details  Pencil
55 Hong Kong Chang Yu Kiu (a) w/o Pakistan Umar Khan (a)     Pencil
56 Northern Ireland Robbie McGuigan (a) 4-1 England Ryan Mears (a)   Details  Pencil
57 England Aidan Murphy (a) 4-3 France Brian Ochoiski (a)   Details  Pencil
58 England Sanderson Lam (a) 4-0 England Mark Bell (a)   Details  Pencil
59 England Sean Maddocks 4-3 England Mark Vincent (a)   Details  Pencil
60 Wales Tyler Rees (a) 4-3 France Niel Vincent (a)   Details  Pencil
61 England Callum Beresford (a) w/o China Bai Langning (a) Head to head   Pencil

Bai qualified from the first event.

62 Norway Kurt Maflin 4-0 England Ronnie Blake (a)   Details  Pencil
63 England Ben Hancorn 4-3 Scotland Liam Graham (a)   Details  Pencil
64 England John Astley (a) 4-0 England Paul Burrell (a)   Details  Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 173)
1 England Dean Reynolds (a) w/o Pakistan Abdul Javed (a)     Pencil
2 Wales Daniel Wells (a) 4-2 India Hrithik Jain (a)   Details  Pencil
3 England Bradley Cowdroy (a) 4-0 Italy Mirko Montrasio (a)   Details  Pencil
4 China Wang Yuchen (a) 4-0 England Sean Coote (a)   Details  Pencil
5 China Liu Hongyu (a) 4-0 Thailand Nattanapong Chaikul (a)   Details  Pencil
6 Germany Umut Dikme (a) 4-0 England Jason Wright (a)   Details  Pencil
7 England Martyn Taylor (a) 4-0 Germany Kharazchi Jamshid (a)   Details  Pencil
8 England Heather Clare (af) w/o Pakistan Babar Masih (a)     Pencil

Masih didn't show up

9 England Matthew Glasby (a) 4-2 England Mark Ganderton (a)   Details  Pencil
10 England Adam Duffy (a) 4-2 England Danny Connolly (a)   Details  Pencil
11 England James Silverwood (a) w/o Canada Mehran Maneshgar (a)     Pencil
12 England James Height (a) 4-3 England Joe Fenton (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
13 England Connor Benzey (a) 4-2 India Kreishh Gurbaxani (a)   Details  Pencil
14 England Stan Moody (a) 4-1 England Dylan Smith (a)   Details  Pencil
15 England Stephen Kershaw (a) 4-1 Scotland Amaan Iqbal (a)   Details  Pencil
16 Latvia Rodion Judin (a) 4-1 England Stuart Watson (a)   Details  Pencil
17 England Sean McAllister (a) 4-1 England Andrew Milliard (a)   Details  Pencil
18 Hong Kong Cheung Ka Wai (a) 4-1 England Kayden Brierley (a)   Details  Pencil
19 England Lewis Ullah (a) 4-2 England Nigel Clarke (a)   Details  Pencil
20 Ireland Rodney Goggins (a) 4-0 China Zhang Zhijie (a)   Details  Pencil
21 England Jordan Shepherd (a) 4-1 England Liam Pullen (a)   Details  Pencil
22 Belgium Daan Leyssen (a) 4-1 England Darren Barton (a)   Details  Pencil
23 Wales Liam James Davies (a) 4-3 England Alex Clenshaw (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
24 Wales Alfie Davies (a) 4-1 England Halim Hussain (a)   Details  Pencil
25 Scotland Chris Totten (a) 4-2 England Jack Haley (a)   Details  Pencil
26 England George Pragnell (a) 4-3 England Lee Stephens (a)   Details  Pencil
27 England Chae Ross (a) 4-2 Ireland Leone Crowley (a)   Details  Pencil
28 Hong Kong Chau Hon Man (a) w/o Belgium Julien Leclercq (a)     Pencil
29 England Isa Ishtiaq (a) 4-0 England Ian Desmier (a)   Details  Pencil
30 England James Lee (a) 4-1 Wales Bradley Tyson (a)   Details  Pencil
31 Pakistan Faizaan Mohammed (a) 4-1 Pakistan Abdul Raheem (a)   Details  Pencil
32 Thailand Chatchapong Nasa (a) 4-2 China Deng Haohui (a)   Details  Pencil
33 England Jack Harris (a) w/o Hong Kong Lee Chun Wai Andy (a)     Pencil

Lee qualified from the first event.

34 England Robert Read (a) 4-0 England James Burrett (a)   Details  Pencil
35 England Patrick Whelan (a) 4-3 England Josh Symes (a)   Details  Pencil
36 England Alfie Lee (a) 4-1 England Andy Marriott (a)   Details  Pencil
37 England Scott Bell (a) 4-1 England John Fearick (a)   Details  Pencil
38 India Lucky Vatnani (a) 4-0 Isle of Man Darryl Hill (a)   Details  Pencil
39 Ukraine Sergey Isaenko (a) 4-1 England Andrew Turner (a)   Details  Pencil
40 England Ryan Mears (a) 4-3 Wales Jack Bradford (a)   Details  Pencil
41 England Mark Bell (a) 4-2 England Ian Brumby (a)   Details  Pencil
42 Wales Tyler Rees (a) 4-0 England Brandon Hall (a)   Details  Pencil
43 England Callum Beresford (a) 4-2 England Mickey Joyce (a)   Details  Pencil
44 England Ronnie Blake (a) 4-3 England Simon Bedford (a)   Details  Pencil
45 Scotland Liam Graham (a) 4-1 India Digvijay Kadian (a)   Details  Pencil