snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2021/2022: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

Qualifying School - Event Three Pencil

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 28 May - 2 Jun 2022; Venue: Ponds Forge International Sports Centre, Sheffield, England; Type: Qualifying School; Twitter: #QSchool; Notes: See also upcoming matches (155) and results (11); All times in CEST
Final Pencil
(Best of 7)
To be decided v To be decided   Thu 2 Jun 11am Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Thu 2 Jun 11am Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Thu 2 Jun 11am Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Thu 2 Jun 11am Pencil
Round 5 Pencil
(Last 16; Best of 7)
1 To be decided v To be decided   Est. Wed 1 Jun 8pm Pencil
2 To be decided v To be decided   Est. Wed 1 Jun 8pm Pencil
3 To be decided v To be decided   Est. Wed 1 Jun 8pm Pencil
4 To be decided v To be decided   Est. Wed 1 Jun 8pm Pencil
5 To be decided v To be decided   Est. Wed 1 Jun 8pm Pencil
6 To be decided v To be decided   Est. Wed 1 Jun 8pm Pencil
7 To be decided v To be decided   Est. Wed 1 Jun 8pm Pencil
8 To be decided v To be decided   Est. Wed 1 Jun 8pm Pencil
Round 4 Pencil
(Last 32; Best of 7)
1 To be decided v To be decided   Wed 1 Jun 11am Pencil
2 To be decided v To be decided   Wed 1 Jun 11am Pencil
3 To be decided v To be decided   Wed 1 Jun 11am Pencil
4 Liu Hongyu / tbd v To be decided   Wed 1 Jun 11am Pencil
5 To be decided v To be decided   Wed 1 Jun 11am Pencil
6 To be decided v tbd / Chaikul   Wed 1 Jun 11am Pencil
7 To be decided v tbd / Bulman   Wed 1 Jun 11am Pencil
8 Shaw / tbd v To be decided   Wed 1 Jun 11am Pencil
9 To be decided v To be decided   Est. Wed 1 Jun 2pm Pencil
10 To be decided v tbd / Wells   Est. Wed 1 Jun 2pm Pencil
11 To be decided v To be decided   Est. Wed 1 Jun 2pm Pencil
12 To be decided v To be decided   Est. Wed 1 Jun 2pm Pencil
13 To be decided v To be decided   Est. Wed 1 Jun 2pm Pencil
14 To be decided v To be decided   Est. Wed 1 Jun 2pm Pencil
15 To be decided v To be decided   Est. Wed 1 Jun 2pm Pencil
16 To be decided v To be decided   Est. Wed 1 Jun 2pm Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 64; Best of 7)
1 Muir / B Hall v Bai Langning / tbd   Tue 31 May 11am Pencil
2 J Cooper / tbd v Collumb / tbd   Tue 31 May 11am Pencil
3 Vahedi / M Bell v Sean Harvey / U Dikme   Tue 31 May 11am Pencil
4 Songsermsawad / tbd v P Devlin / tbd   Tue 31 May 11am Pencil
5 O'Donnell / tbd v Kleckers / tbd   Tue 31 May 11am Pencil
6 Sargeant / S Bell v Hamim / Mickey Joyce   Tue 31 May 11am Pencil
7 China Liu Hongyu (a) v Fernandez / Brierley   Tue 31 May 11am Pencil
8 K Maflin / Wright v Johal / tbd   Tue 31 May 11am Pencil
9 Carty / tbd v B Ochoiski / tbd   Est. Tue 31 May 2pm Pencil
10 Pinhey / tbd v L Pinches / tbd   Est. Tue 31 May 2pm Pencil
11 A Millington / P Whelan v Taubman / tbd   Est. Tue 31 May 2pm Pencil
12 Ajaib / tbd v Thailand Nattanapong Chaikul (a)   Est. Tue 31 May 2pm Pencil
13 Lloyd / tbd v S Wilson / tbd   Est. Tue 31 May 2pm Pencil
14 Jenson Kendrick / tbd v Ireland Ross Bulman (a)   Est. Tue 31 May 2pm Pencil
15 Wales Marc Shaw (a) v Simmonds / tbd   Est. Tue 31 May 2pm Pencil
16 B J Castle / tbd v Boiko / tbd   Est. Tue 31 May 2pm Pencil
17 Blackwell / tbd v Hancorn / tbd   Est. Tue 31 May 5pm Pencil
18 Holt / tbd v R McLeod / tbd   Est. Tue 31 May 5pm Pencil
19 Georgiou / tbd v R Davies / Cheung Ka Wai   Est. Tue 31 May 5pm Pencil
20 Knowles / tbd v Wales Daniel Wells (a)   Est. Tue 31 May 5pm Pencil
21 John Astley / tbd v Jamie Wilson / tbd   Est. Tue 31 May 5pm Pencil
22 Staniland / Vatnani v McGuigan / Nasa   Est. Tue 31 May 5pm Pencil
23 Lawler / tbd v I Martin / tbd   Est. Tue 31 May 5pm Pencil
24 L Walker / tbd v Chandler / tbd   Est. Tue 31 May 5pm Pencil
25 Sharav / tbd v Chang Yu Kiu / Hrithik Jain   Est. Tue 31 May 8pm Pencil
26 Zhao Jianbo / tbd v Maddocks / Milliard   Est. Tue 31 May 8pm Pencil
27 Fortey / Clare v Higginson / tbd   Est. Tue 31 May 8pm Pencil
28 Mertens / H Hussain v Hallworth / Montrasio   Est. Tue 31 May 8pm Pencil
29 Gao Yang / tbd v Saqib Nasir / Clarke   Est. Tue 31 May 8pm Pencil
30 Cahill / tbd v Womersley / tbd   Est. Tue 31 May 8pm Pencil
31 N Vincent / Martyn Taylor v Nüßle / tbd   Est. Tue 31 May 8pm Pencil
32 Shanker / Smith v Thomond / Ullah   Est. Tue 31 May 8pm Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 128; Best of 7)
1 Scotland Ross Muir (a) v England Brandon Hall (a) Head to head Sun 29 May 10am Pencil
2 China Bai Langning (a) v Kershaw / James Lee    Pencil

Bai qualified from the first event.

3 England Joshua Cooper (a) v Bedford / Glasby   Sun 29 May 10am Pencil
4 Scotland Michael Collumb (a) v D Connolly / Tyson   Est. Sun 29 May 12:30pm Pencil
5 Iran Soheil Vahedi (a) v England Mark Bell (a)   Est. Sun 29 May 12:30pm Pencil
6 England Sean Harvey (a) v Germany Umut Dikme (a)   Est. Sun 29 May 12:30pm Pencil
7 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad v Totten / Pullen   Est. Sun 29 May 12:30pm Pencil
8 England Peter Devlin v L Stephens / Beresford   Est. Sun 29 May 12:30pm Pencil
9 England Martin O'Donnell v Deng Haohui / Jamshid   Est. Sun 29 May 12:30pm Pencil
10 Germany Lukas Kleckers v Chau Hon Man / Neck   Est. Sun 29 May 12:30pm Pencil
11 England Brandon Sargeant (a) v England Scott Bell (a) Head to head Est. Sun 29 May 12:30pm Pencil
12 England Hamim Hussain (a) v England Mickey Joyce (a)   Est. Sun 29 May 3pm Pencil
13 China Liu Hongyu (a) w/o England Zak Surety     Pencil

Surety qualified from the second event.

14 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a) v England Kayden Brierley (a)   Est. Sun 29 May 3pm Pencil
15 Norway Kurt Maflin v England Jason Wright (a)   Est. Sun 29 May 3pm Pencil
16 England Kuldesh Johal (a) v Crowley / Cowdroy   Est. Sun 29 May 3pm Pencil
17 England Ashley Carty v Wang Yuchen / Burrett   Est. Sun 29 May 3pm Pencil
18 France Brian Ochoiski (a) v Shepherd / A Lee   Est. Sun 29 May 3pm Pencil
19 England Haydon Pinhey (a) v Fearick / Goggins   Est. Sun 29 May 3pm Pencil
20 England Luke Pinches (a) v Mears / Ross   Est. Sun 29 May 5:30pm Pencil
21 England Alex Millington (a) v England Patrick Whelan (a)   Est. Sun 29 May 5:30pm Pencil
22 Wales Alex Taubman (a) v Blake / Leyssen   Est. Sun 29 May 5:30pm Pencil
23 Pakistan Farakh Ajaib v Fergal Quinn / A Murphy   Est. Sun 29 May 5:30pm Pencil
24 Thailand Nattanapong Chaikul (a) w/o Ireland Aaron Hill     Pencil

Hill qualified from the second event.

25 England Mark Lloyd (a) v G Edwards / Tyler Rees   Est. Sun 29 May 5:30pm Pencil
26 England Sydney Wilson (a) v Coote / Bevz   Est. Sun 29 May 5:30pm Pencil
27 England Jenson Kendrick (a) v Height / P O'Kane   Est. Sun 29 May 5:30pm Pencil
28 Ireland Ross Bulman (a) w/o Pakistan Umar Khan (a)     Pencil
29 Wales Marc Shaw (a) w/o England Sanderson Lam (a)     Pencil

Lam qualified from the second event.

30 England Luke Simmonds (a) v Marriott / Pragnell   Est. Sun 29 May 8pm Pencil
31 England Billy Joe Castle (a) v Daniel Walker / Curtis-Barrett   Est. Sun 29 May 8pm Pencil
32 Ukraine Iulian Boiko v G Miller / Ganderton   Est. Sun 29 May 8pm Pencil
33 England Simon Blackwell (a) v J Fenton / Phetmalaikul    Pencil

Blackwell has been suspended. His opponent will get a walkover.

34 England Ben Hancorn v Zhang Zhijie / Keldie   Mon 30 May 10am Pencil
35 England Michael Holt v Brumby / Judin   Mon 30 May 10am Pencil
36 Jamaica Rory McLeod v D Kadian / Isaenko   Mon 30 May 10am Pencil
37 Cyprus Michael Georgiou (a) v Silverwood / M Roberts   Mon 30 May 10am Pencil
38 England Ryan Davies (a) v Hong Kong Cheung Ka Wai (a)   Mon 30 May 10am Pencil
39 England Tony Knowles (a) v Turner / Reynolds   Mon 30 May 10am Pencil
40 Wales Daniel Wells (a) w/o Ireland Fergal O'Brien Head to head   Pencil

O'Brien qualified from the first event.

41 England John Astley (a) v Symes / Clenshaw   Est. Mon 30 May 2pm Pencil
42 England Jamie Wilson v Gurbaxani / Moody   Est. Mon 30 May 2pm Pencil
43 England Hayden Staniland (a) v India Lucky Vatnani (a)   Est. Mon 30 May 2pm Pencil
44 Northern Ireland Robbie McGuigan (a) v Thailand Chatchapong Nasa (a)   Est. Mon 30 May 2pm Pencil
45 England Rod Lawler (a) v Iqbal / J Harris    Pencil

Lawler qualified from the first event.

46 England Ian Martin (a) v Bradford / L J Davies   Est. Mon 30 May 2pm Pencil
47 Wales Lee Walker v D Hill / R Read   Est. Mon 30 May 2pm Pencil
48 England Harvey Chandler (a) v McAllister / Ishtiaq   Est. Mon 30 May 2pm Pencil
49 Israel Eden Sharav (a) v Desmier / D Barton   Est. Mon 30 May 5pm Pencil
50 Hong Kong Chang Yu Kiu (a) v India Hrithik Jain (a)   Est. Mon 30 May 5pm Pencil
51 China Zhao Jianbo v Challis / M Vincent   Est. Mon 30 May 5pm Pencil
52 England Sean Maddocks v England Andrew Milliard (a) Head to head Est. Mon 30 May 5pm Pencil
53 Wales Ben Fortey (a) v England Heather Clare (af)   Est. Mon 30 May 5pm Pencil
54 England Andrew Higginson v Raheem / L Graham   Est. Mon 30 May 5pm Pencil
55 Belgium Ben Mertens (a) v England Halim Hussain (a)   Est. Mon 30 May 5pm Pencil
56 England Steven Hallworth v Italy Mirko Montrasio (a)   Est. Mon 30 May 5pm Pencil
57 China Gao Yang v Watson / Neal Jones   Est. Mon 30 May 8pm Pencil
58 England Saqib Nasir (a) v England Nigel Clarke (a)   Est. Mon 30 May 8pm Pencil
59 England James Cahill (a) v Haley / Javed   Est. Mon 30 May 8pm Pencil
60 England Daniel Womersley (a) v Alfie Davies / Burrell   Est. Mon 30 May 8pm Pencil
61 France Niel Vincent (a) v England Martyn Taylor (a)   Est. Mon 30 May 8pm Pencil
62 Austria Florian Nüßle (a) v F Mohammed / Benzey   Est. Mon 30 May 8pm Pencil
63 England Lee Shanker (a) v England Dylan Smith (a)   Est. Mon 30 May 8pm Pencil
64 England Joshua Thomond (a) v England Lewis Ullah (a) Head to head Est. Mon 30 May 8pm Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 173; Best of 7)
1 England Stephen Kershaw (a) v England James Lee (a)   Sat 28 May 10am Pencil
2 England Simon Bedford (a) v England Matthew Glasby (a)   Sat 28 May 10am Pencil
3 England Danny Connolly (a) v Wales Bradley Tyson (a)   Sat 28 May 10am Pencil
4 Germany Umut Dikme (a) w/o Canada Mehran Maneshgar (a)     Pencil
5 Scotland Chris Totten (a) v England Liam Pullen (a)   Sat 28 May 10am Pencil
6 England Lee Stephens (a) v England Callum Beresford (a)   Sat 28 May 10am Pencil
7 China Deng Haohui (a) v Germany Kharazchi Jamshid (a)   Sat 28 May 10am Pencil
8 Hong Kong Chau Hon Man (a) v England Andy Neck (a)   Sat 28 May 10am Pencil
9 England Jason Wright (a) w/o Pakistan Muhammad Imran (a)     Pencil
10 Ireland Leone Crowley (a) v England Bradley Cowdroy (a)   Est. Sat 28 May 12:30pm Pencil
11 China Wang Yuchen (a) v England James Burrett (a)   Est. Sat 28 May 12:30pm Pencil
12 England Jordan Shepherd (a) v England Alfie Lee (a)   Est. Sat 28 May 12:30pm Pencil
13 England John Fearick (a) v Ireland Rodney Goggins (a)   Est. Sat 28 May 12:30pm Pencil
14 England Ryan Mears (a) v England Chae Ross (a)   Est. Sat 28 May 12:30pm Pencil
15 England Patrick Whelan (a) w/o Hong Kong Lee Chun Wai Andy (a) Head to head   Pencil

Lee qualified from the first event.

16 England Ronnie Blake (a) v Belgium Daan Leyssen (a)   Est. Sat 28 May 12:30pm Pencil
17 Northern Ireland Fergal Quinn (a) v England Aidan Murphy (a)   Est. Sat 28 May 3pm Pencil
18 Wales Gareth Edwards (a) v Wales Tyler Rees (a)   Est. Sat 28 May 3pm Pencil
19 England Sean Coote (a) v Australia Simon Bevz (a)   Est. Sat 28 May 3pm Pencil
20 England James Height (a) v England Phil O'Kane (a)   Est. Sat 28 May 3pm Pencil
21 England Andy Marriott (a) v England George Pragnell (a)   Est. Sat 28 May 3pm Pencil
22 England Daniel Walker (a) v England Jamie Curtis-Barrett (a)   Est. Sat 28 May 3pm Pencil
23 England Gary Miller (a) v England Mark Ganderton (a)   Est. Sat 28 May 3pm Pencil
24 England Joe Fenton (a) v England M Phetmalaikul (a)   Est. Sat 28 May 3pm Pencil
25 China Zhang Zhijie (a) v Scotland Keith Keldie (a)   Est. Sat 28 May 5:30pm Pencil
26 England Ian Brumby (a) v Latvia Rodion Judin (a)   Est. Sat 28 May 5:30pm Pencil
27 India Digvijay Kadian (a) v Ukraine Sergey Isaenko (a)   Est. Sat 28 May 5:30pm Pencil
28 England James Silverwood (a) v Wales Matthew Roberts (a)   Est. Sat 28 May 5:30pm Pencil
29 England Andrew Turner (a) v England Dean Reynolds (a)   Est. Sat 28 May 5:30pm Pencil
30 England Josh Symes (a) v England Alex Clenshaw (a)   Est. Sat 28 May 5:30pm Pencil
31 India Kreishh Gurbaxani (a) v England Stan Moody (a)   Est. Sat 28 May 5:30pm Pencil
32 Scotland Amaan Iqbal (a) v England Jack Harris (a)   Est. Sat 28 May 5:30pm Pencil
33 Wales Jack Bradford (a) v Wales Liam James Davies (a)   Est. Sat 28 May 8pm Pencil
34 Isle of Man Darryl Hill (a) v England Robert Read (a)   Est. Sat 28 May 8pm Pencil
35 England Sean McAllister (a) v England Isa Ishtiaq (a)   Est. Sat 28 May 8pm Pencil
36 England Ian Desmier (a) v England Darren Barton (a)   Est. Sat 28 May 8pm Pencil
37 India Hrithik Jain (a) w/o Pakistan Babar Masih (a)     Pencil
38 England Gary Challis (a) v England Mark Vincent (a) Head to head Est. Sat 28 May 8pm Pencil
39 England Andrew Milliard (a) w/o Belgium Julien Leclercq (a)     Pencil
40 Pakistan Abdul Raheem (a) v Scotland Liam Graham (a)   Est. Sat 28 May 8pm Pencil
41 Italy Mirko Montrasio (a) w/o England Adam Duffy (a)     Pencil

Duffy qualified from the second event.

42 England Stuart Watson (a) v England Neal Jones (a)   Sun 29 May 10am Pencil
43 England Jack Haley (a) v Pakistan Abdul Javed (a)   Sun 29 May 10am Pencil
44 Wales Alfie Davies (a) v England Paul Burrell (a)   Sun 29 May 10am Pencil
45 Pakistan Faizaan Mohammed (a) v England Connor Benzey (a)   Sun 29 May 10am Pencil