snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2015/2016: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats

European Tour Event One Pencil

Date: 29 Jul - 2 Aug 2015; Venue: Arena Riga, Riga, Latvia; Type: Players Tour Championship; Defending champion: Mark Selby; Twitter: #RigaOpen; Notes: Also called the Kaspersky Riga Open (2015).; See also results (194)
Final Pencil
(Winner: £18,750; Runner-up: £9,000)
England Barry Hawkins [5] 4-1 England Tom Ford [52] Head to head Details  Pencil

30-72 (67), 73-0 (65), 61-41, 79-39 (57), 78-1 (62)

Referee: Milosz Olborski

Hawkins wins his first minor-ranking tournament.

Crucial point in frame three when Ford missed a black to go 2-1 up and Hawkins instead stole it to take the 2-1 lead.

Semifinals Pencil
(Losers receive £4,500)
England Barry Hawkins [5] 4-1 Scotland Graeme Dott [13] Head to head Details  Pencil

91-43 (62), 83-0 (79), 121-0 (120), 53-54, 57-45 (56)

England Tom Ford [52] 4-1 England Ben Woollaston [28] Head to head Details  Pencil

0-92 (59), 64-40, 70-50, 61-10, 85-2 (60)

Quarterfinals Pencil
(Losers receive £3,000)
Scotland Graeme Dott [13] 4-0 Wales Ryan Day [16] Head to head Details  Pencil
England Barry Hawkins [5] 4-2 Scotland Alan McManus [21] Head to head Details  Pencil
England Tom Ford [52] 4-3 England Matthew Selt [23] Head to head Details 
Decided on the final black
 Pencil
England Ben Woollaston [28] 4-2 China Liang Wenbo [17] Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 4 Pencil
(Last 16; Losers receive £1,725)
1 Wales Ryan Day [16] 4-1 Ireland Ken Doherty [41] Head to head   Pencil
2 Scotland Graeme Dott [13] 4-1 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [8] Head to head   Pencil
3 England Barry Hawkins [5] 4-1 Wales Michael White [12] Head to head   Pencil
4 Scotland Alan McManus [21] 4-1 England Judd Trump [4] Head to head   Pencil
5 England Matthew Selt [23] 4-1 England Shaun Murphy [3] Head to head   Pencil
6 England Tom Ford [52] 4-2 England Rory McLeod [54] Head to head   Pencil
7 England Ben Woollaston [28] 4-2 Wales Mark J Williams [10] Head to head   Pencil
8 China Liang Wenbo [17] 4-0 England Oliver Lines [58] Head to head   Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 32; Losers receive £900)
1 Ireland Ken Doherty [41] 4-1 England Mark Selby [1] Head to head   Pencil
2 Wales Ryan Day [16] 4-3 Belgium Luca Brecel [39] Head to head   Pencil
3 Scotland Graeme Dott [13] 4-1 England Mike Dunn [40] Head to head   Pencil
4 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [8] 4-2 England Peter Lines [51] Head to head   Pencil
5 England Barry Hawkins [5] 4-1 Scotland Anthony McGill [18] Head to head   Pencil
6 Wales Michael White [12] 4-0 England Mark King [30] Head to head   Pencil
7 Scotland Alan McManus [21] 4-2 Scotland Stephen Maguire [11] Head to head   Pencil
8 England Judd Trump [4] 4-2 England Sean O'Sullivan [88]     Pencil
9 England Shaun Murphy [3] 4-2 England Peter Ebdon [25] Head to head   Pencil
10 England Matthew Selt [23] 4-3 England Robert Milkins [15] Head to head   Pencil
11 England Rory McLeod [54] 4-2 England Hammad Miah (a) Head to head   Pencil
12 England Tom Ford [52] 4-3 England Michael Holt [19] Head to head   Pencil
13 England Ben Woollaston [28] 4-1 England Ricky Walden [7] Head to head   Pencil

142 by Walden

14 Wales Mark J Williams [10] 4-0 England Martin O'Donnell [90] Head to head   Pencil
15 England Oliver Lines [58] 4-2 England Allister Carter [24] Head to head   Pencil
16 China Liang Wenbo [17] 4-1 England Stuart Bingham [2] Head to head   Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 64; Losers receive £525)
1 England Mark Selby [1] 4-1 England Joel Walker [60]     Pencil
2 Ireland Ken Doherty [41] 4-0 England Gary Wilson [27] Head to head   Pencil
3 Belgium Luca Brecel [39] 4-1 Wales Jamie Jones [26] Head to head   Pencil
4 Wales Ryan Day [16] 4-0 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [61]     Pencil
5 Scotland Graeme Dott [13] 4-1 England Andrew Higginson [42] Head to head   Pencil
6 England Mike Dunn [40] 4-3 Wales Matthew Stevens [29] Head to head   Pencil
7 England Peter Lines [51] 4-0 Estonia Andres Petrov (a)     Pencil
8 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [8] 4-0 Scotland Scott Donaldson [64] Head to head   Pencil
9 England Barry Hawkins [5] 4-0 England Robbie Williams [43] Head to head   Pencil
10 Scotland Anthony McGill [18] 4-1 England Craig Steadman [56] Head to head   Pencil
11 England Mark King [30] 4-2 England Jason Weston     Pencil
12 Wales Michael White [12] 4-2 Wales Lee Walker [70] Head to head   Pencil
13 Scotland Stephen Maguire [11] 4-0 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a)     Pencil
14 Scotland Alan McManus [21] 4-0 Scotland Eden Sharav [80] Head to head   Pencil
15 England Sean O'Sullivan [88] 4-3 Malta Tony Drago [68] Head to head   Pencil
16 England Judd Trump [4] 4-1 England Chris Wakelin [76] Head to head   Pencil
17 England Shaun Murphy [3] 4-1 India Aditya Mehta [44]     Pencil
18 England Peter Ebdon [25] 4-1 England Jack Lisowski [45] Head to head   Pencil
19 England Matthew Selt [23] 4-1 England Alfie Burden Head to head   Pencil
20 England Robert Milkins [15] 4-2 Belgium Tomasz Skalski (a)     Pencil
21 England Hammad Miah (a) 4-3 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong     Pencil
22 England Rory McLeod [54] 4-0 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [22] Head to head   Pencil
23 England Michael Holt [19] 4-3 England Kyren Wilson [46] Head to head   Pencil
24 England Tom Ford [52] 4-3 England Joe Perry [6] Head to head   Pencil
25 England Ricky Walden [7] 4-1 Isle of Man Darryl Hill     Pencil
26 England Ben Woollaston [28] 4-1 England Jamie Cope [85] Head to head   Pencil
27 England Martin O'Donnell [90] 4-2 England Jeff Cundy (a) Head to head   Pencil
28 Wales Mark J Williams [10] 4-2 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [35] Head to head   Pencil
29 England Oliver Lines [58] 4-0 England Joe Roberts (a)     Pencil
30 England Allister Carter [24] 4-1 Wales Dominic Dale [34] Head to head   Pencil
31 China Liang Wenbo [17] 4-1 Ireland David Morris [47] Head to head   Pencil
32 England Stuart Bingham [2] 4-3 England David B Gilbert [33] Head to head   Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 England Mark Selby [1] 4-1 England Sanderson Lam [89] Head to head   Pencil
2 England Joel Walker [60] 4-2 England Paul S Davison [83] Head to head   Pencil
3 Ireland Ken Doherty [41] 4-2 England Sam Harvey (a)     Pencil
4 England Gary Wilson [27] 4-1 England Sam Thistlewhite (a)     Pencil
5 Wales Jamie Jones [26] w/o Pakistan Hamza Akbar Head to head  
Visa issues for Akbar
 Pencil
6 Belgium Luca Brecel [39] 4-3 Wales Kishan Hirani (a)     Pencil
7 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [61] 4-2 England Josh Mulholland (a)     Pencil
8 Wales Ryan Day [16] 4-0 England Allan Taylor [75] Head to head   Pencil
9 Scotland Graeme Dott [13] 4-1 England Christopher Keogan (a) Head to head   Pencil
10 England Andrew Higginson [42] w/o Iran Hossein Vafaei [72] Head to head   Pencil
11 England Mike Dunn [40] 4-0 Latvia Anna Prisjažnuka (af)     Pencil
12 Wales Matthew Stevens [29] 4-1 England Steven Hallworth [74]     Pencil
13 Estonia Andres Petrov (a) 4-2 England Rod Lawler [31]     Pencil
14 England Peter Lines [51] 4-1 Belgium Jurian Heusdens (a)     Pencil
15 Scotland Scott Donaldson [64] 4-3 Scotland Michael Leslie [69]     Pencil
16 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [8] 4-0 Wales Gareth Allen [82]     Pencil
17 England Barry Hawkins [5] 4-1 England Richard Beckham (a)     Pencil
18 England Robbie Williams [43] 4-2 England Ian Glover [73] Head to head   Pencil
19 England Craig Steadman [56] 4-0 England Phil O'Kane (a) Head to head   Pencil
20 Scotland Anthony McGill [18] 4-0 England Julian Mills (a)     Pencil
21 England Mark King [30] 4-0 Latvia Rodion Judin (a)     Pencil
22 England Jason Weston 4-2 England Sam Baird [55]     Pencil
23 Wales Lee Walker [70] 4-2 England Mitchell Mann [62]     Pencil
24 Wales Michael White [12] 4-2 Wales Thomas Rees (a)     Pencil
25 Scotland Stephen Maguire [11] 4-1 England Zack Richardson (a)     Pencil
26 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a) 4-0 England Anthony Hamilton [53]     Pencil
27 Scotland Eden Sharav [80] 4-2 England Jimmy Robertson [37]     Pencil
28 Scotland Alan McManus [21] 4-2 England David Grace [71] Head to head   Pencil
29 England Sean O'Sullivan [88] 4-1 Norway Kurt Maflin [32] Head to head   Pencil
30 Malta Tony Drago [68] 4-3 Finland Robin Hull [48] Head to head   Pencil
31 England Chris Wakelin [76] 4-3 England Mark Joyce [36]     Pencil
32 England Judd Trump [4] 4-2 England Sydney Wilson [81]     Pencil
33 England Shaun Murphy [3] 4-2 Austria Andreas Ploner (a) Head to head   Pencil
34 India Aditya Mehta [44] 4-3 Wales Duane Jones [78]     Pencil
35 England Jack Lisowski [45] 4-1 Scotland Rhys Clark [87]     Pencil
36 England Peter Ebdon [25] 4-3 England Nigel Bond [92] Head to head  
The match took 4 hours 47 minutes 45 seconds
 Pencil
37 England Matthew Selt [23] 4-1 England Joe O'Connor (a) Head to head   Pencil
38 England Alfie Burden 4-2 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [50] Head to head   Pencil
39 Belgium Tomasz Skalski (a) 4-2 England Liam Highfield [57]     Pencil
40 England Robert Milkins [15] 4-1 Scotland Fraser Patrick [77] Head to head   Pencil
41 England Hammad Miah (a) 4-3 England Mark Davis [14]     Pencil
42 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong 4-1 England Stuart Carrington [49]     Pencil
43 England Rory McLeod [54] 4-1 Germany Roman Dietzel (a)     Pencil
44 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [22] 4-1 Wales Callum Lloyd (a)     Pencil
45 England Michael Holt [19] 4-2 England Jimmy White Head to head   Pencil
46 England Kyren Wilson [46] 4-1 Scotland Ross Muir [79] Head to head   Pencil
47 England Tom Ford [52] 4-3 Wales Jamie Clarke (a)     Pencil
48 England Joe Perry [6] 4-0 Malta Alex Borg (a)     Pencil
49 England Ricky Walden [7] 4-3 England Zak Surety [67]     Pencil
50 Isle of Man Darryl Hill w/o Scotland Jamie Burnett [38]     Pencil
51 England Jamie Cope [85] 4-3 England Ian Burns [59] Head to head   Pencil
52 England Ben Woollaston [28] 4-0 Australia Vinnie Calabrese [86] Head to head   Pencil
53 England Martin O'Donnell [90] w/o England Martin Gould [20]     Pencil
54 England Jeff Cundy (a) 4-1 England Michael Wasley [63]     Pencil
55 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [35] 4-2 England James Cahill [91]     Pencil
56 Wales Mark J Williams [10] 4-1 England Barry Pinches [65] Head to head   Pencil
57 England Joe Roberts (a) 4-2 Scotland John Higgins [9]     Pencil
58 England Oliver Lines [58] 4-2 Wales Daniel Wells [84]     Pencil
59 Wales Dominic Dale [34] 4-0 England Chris Melling [66]     Pencil
60 England Allister Carter [24] 4-0 England Joe Steele (a)     Pencil
61 China Liang Wenbo [17] 4-0 England Damian Wilks (a)     Pencil
62 Ireland David Morris [47] 4-0 Germany Robin Otto (a)     Pencil
63 England David B Gilbert [33] 4-0 England Lewis John Calcutt (a)     Pencil
64 England Stuart Bingham [2] 4-1 England Ashley Hugill (a)     Pencil
Qual Round 2 Pencil
(Last 158; Losers receive £0)
1 England Sam Harvey (a) 4-3 England Simon Dent (a)    Pencil
2 England Sam Thistlewhite (a) 4-1 Wales Alex Taubman (a) Head to head  Pencil
3 Wales Kishan Hirani (a) 4-1 England Patrick Whelan (a)    Pencil
4 England Josh Mulholland (a) 4-1 Lithuania Vilius Schulte-Ebbert (a)    Pencil
5 England Christopher Keogan (a) 4-0 Latvia Gunars Puce (a)    Pencil
6 Latvia Anna Prisjažnuka (af) 4-1 Latvia Arturs Klindzans (a)    Pencil
7 Estonia Andres Petrov (a) 4-2 Russia Aleksandr Kurgankov (a)    Pencil
8 Belgium Jurian Heusdens (a) 4-1 Australia Shannon Dixon (a)    Pencil
9 England Richard Beckham (a) 4-1 Malta Mario Brincat (a)    Pencil
10 England Phil O'Kane (a) 4-0 Japan Keishin Kamihashi (a)    Pencil
11 England Julian Mills (a) 4-1 England Nico Elton (a)    Pencil
12 Latvia Rodion Judin (a) 4-3 Latvia Maris Volajs (a)    Pencil
13 Wales Thomas Rees (a) 4-0 Romania Corina Maracine (af)    Pencil
14 England Zack Richardson (a) 4-0 England Jake Nicholson (a)    Pencil
15 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a) 4-1 Germany Sascha Lippe (a)    Pencil
16 Austria Andreas Ploner (a) 4-0 Malta Shaun Sultana (a)    Pencil
17 England Joe O'Connor (a) 4-0 Scotland Michael Collumb (a)    Pencil
18 Belgium Tomasz Skalski (a) 4-2 Ireland Tony Corrigan (a)    Pencil
19 England Hammad Miah (a) 4-0 England Ryan Causton (a)    Pencil
20 Germany Roman Dietzel (a) 4-0 England George Parkin (a)    Pencil
21 Wales Callum Lloyd (a) 4-1 England Matthew Glasby (a)    Pencil
22 Wales Jamie Clarke (a) 4-0 England Anthony Jeffers (a)    Pencil
23 Malta Alex Borg (a) 4-1 England Ashley Carty (a)    Pencil
24 England Jeff Cundy (a) w/o England Kobi Mates (a)  
Kobi Mates did not turn up
 Pencil
25 England Joe Roberts (a) 4-1 Australia Heath Williams (a)    Pencil
26 England Joe Steele (a) 4-3 Israel Shachar Ruberg (a)    Pencil
27 England Damian Wilks (a) 4-3 Germany Sascha Breuer (a)    Pencil
28 Germany Robin Otto (a) 4-3 Ireland Dessie Sheehan (a)    Pencil
29 England Lewis John Calcutt (a) w/o Ireland Josh Boileau (a)    Pencil
30 England Ashley Hugill (a) 4-0 England Saqib Nasir (a)    Pencil
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 195; Losers receive £0)
1 England Simon Dent (a) 4-0 Norway Anita Maflin (af)    Pencil
2 England Sam Thistlewhite (a) 4-1 Belgium Hans Blanckaert (a)    Pencil
3 Wales Kishan Hirani (a) 4-0 Cyprus Antonis Poullos (a)    Pencil
4 Lithuania Vilius Schulte-Ebbert (a) w/o England Elliot Slessor (a)    Pencil
5 England Josh Mulholland (a) 4-1 Sweden Arpat Pulat (a)    Pencil
6 England Christopher Keogan (a) 4-0 Ukraine Tetyana Volovelska (af) Head to head  Pencil
7 Latvia Anna Prisjažnuka (af) 4-2 Malta Brian Cini (a)    Pencil
8 Russia Aleksandr Kurgankov (a) 4-3 England Andrew Urbaniak (a)    Pencil
9 Belgium Jurian Heusdens (a) 4-3 Wales Ben Jones (a) Head to head  Pencil
10 Australia Shannon Dixon (a) w/o England Michael Williams (a)    Pencil
11 England Richard Beckham (a) 4-2 Northern Ireland Conor McCormack (a)    Pencil
12 Japan Keishin Kamihashi (a) w/o England Adam Duffy (a)    Pencil
13 England Julian Mills (a) w/o England Chris Norbury (a)    Pencil
14 Latvia Maris Volajs (a) 4-3 Latvia Tatjana Vasiljeva (af)    Pencil
15 Wales Thomas Rees (a) 4-2 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a)    Pencil
16 England Jake Nicholson (a) w/o England Darren Cook (a) Head to head  Pencil
17 England Zack Richardson (a) 4-0 Belgium Lieven Vanthournout (a)    Pencil
18 Germany Sascha Lippe (a) 4-0 Malta Walter Theuma (a)    Pencil
19 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a) w/o England Bhavesh Sodha (a)    Pencil
20 Austria Andreas Ploner (a) 4-1 England Louis Heathcote (a)    Pencil
21 England Joe O'Connor (a) 4-1 England Adam Edge (a) Head to head  Pencil
22 Belgium Tomasz Skalski (a) 4-0 Russia Maxim Maximov (a)    Pencil
23 England Ryan Causton (a) w/o England Charlie Walters (a) Head to head  Pencil
24 Germany Roman Dietzel (a) 4-3 Ireland Brendan O'Donoghue (a)    Pencil
25 Wales Callum Lloyd (a) w/o England William Lemons (a) Head to head  Pencil
26 England Anthony Jeffers (a) 4-1 England Thomas Barton (a)    Pencil
27 Wales Jamie Clarke (a) 4-2 England John Parkin (a)    Pencil
28 Malta Alex Borg (a) 4-2 Ireland Daniel O'Regan (a)    Pencil
29 England Jeff Cundy (a) 4-0 Gibraltar Chris Mason (a)    Pencil
30 Australia Heath Williams (a) 4-3 England Freddie Blunden (a)    Pencil
31 Israel Shachar Ruberg (a) 4-1 Belgium Jeff Jacobs (a)    Pencil
32 England Joe Steele (a) 4-2 Wales Jack Bradford (a)    Pencil
33 Germany Sascha Breuer (a) w/o England Oliver Brown (a)    Pencil
34 Ireland Dessie Sheehan (a) 4-1 Russia Arsen Balishyan (a)    Pencil
35 Germany Robin Otto (a) 4-1 Denmark Ejler Hame (a)    Pencil
36 England Lewis John Calcutt (a) 4-0 Israel Dana Amir (af)    Pencil
37 England Saqib Nasir (a) 4-1 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a)    Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |