snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2016/2017: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

International Championship Pencil

Date: 23-30 Oct 2016; Venue: Baihu Media Broadcasting Centre, Daqing, China; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: John Higgins; Twitter: #InternationalChampionship; Notes: See also results (131)
Final Pencil
(Winner: £125,000; Runner-up: £65,000)
England Mark Selby [2] 10-1 China Ding Junhui [9] Head to head Details  Pencil

Session 1:
94-5 (87), 83-0 (83), 62-54, 58-70
79-16 (67), 68-5, 71-29 (66), 82-7, 69-1 (50)

Session 2:
62-54 (62), 78-0 (78)

Referee: Peggy Li

Selby won his ninth ranking title.

Semifinals Pencil
(Losers receive £30,000)
China Ding Junhui [9] 9-4 England Judd Trump [5] Head to head Details  Pencil

Session 1:
73-46, 70-59, 90-0 (64), 93-0 (93), 70-0
84-0, 0-81 (81), 0-91 (90)

Session 2:
62-9 (61), 52-63 (JT 52), 8-71 (70), 134-0 (134), 72-32 (72)

11 reds + 10 blacks in frame 7 for Trump

England Mark Selby [2] 9-3 England Stuart Bingham [3] Head to head Details  Pencil

Session 1:
0-100 (58), 1-127 (127), 115-8 (66)
75-68 (MS 68, SB 51)
103-7 (103), 19-101 (101)
92-0 (58), 87-22 (76)

Session 2:
74-26 (63), 100-0 (100), 125-0 (125), 80-15 (67)

101 in the 6th frame was Bingham's 300th century

Quarterfinals Pencil
(Losers receive £17,500)
China Ding Junhui [9] 6-2 Scotland John Higgins [1] Head to head Details  Pencil
England Judd Trump [5] 6-5 England Shaun Murphy [4] Head to head Details  Pencil

Decided on the final black. Watch the final shots on YouTube.

England Stuart Bingham [3] 6-5 England Michael Holt [27] Head to head Details  Pencil
England Mark Selby [2] 6-3 England Joe Perry [10] Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 16; Losers receive £12,000)
1 Scotland John Higgins [1] 6-2 China Zhou Yuelong [48] Head to head Details  Pencil
2 China Ding Junhui [9] 6-5 England Ricky Walden [8] Head to head Details  Pencil

Watch the last shots in the decider on YouTube.

3 England Judd Trump [5] 6-3 Thailand James Wattana [87] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 England Shaun Murphy [4] 6-1 England Sam Baird [45]   Details  Pencil
5 England Stuart Bingham [3] 6-1 England Allister Carter [14] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 England Michael Holt [27] 6-4 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [11] Head to head Details  Pencil
7 England Joe Perry [10] 6-2 Australia Neil Robertson [7] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England Mark Selby [2] 6-5 China Liang Wenbo [18] Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 32; Losers receive £7,000)
1 Scotland John Higgins [1] 6-2 Wales Jak Jones [107]   Details  Pencil
2 China Zhou Yuelong [48] 6-4 England Mark Joyce [49]   Details  Pencil
3 China Ding Junhui [9] 6-2 Wales Matthew Stevens [41] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 England Ricky Walden [8] 6-4 Scotland Graeme Dott [25] Head to head Details  Pencil
5 England Judd Trump [5] 6-1 England Tom Ford [37] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 Thailand James Wattana [87] 6-4 China Xu Si (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
7 England Sam Baird [45] 6-4 Hong Kong Marco Fu [13] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England Shaun Murphy [4] 6-5 China Yan Bingtao [96] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 England Stuart Bingham [3] 6-2 Wales Dominic Dale [35] Head to head Details  Pencil
10 England Allister Carter [14] 6-5 Scotland Stephen Maguire [19] Head to head Details 
Carter came back from 2-5 down.
 Pencil
11 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [11] 6-4 Norway Kurt Maflin [43]   Details  Pencil
12 England Michael Holt [27] 6-5 Wales Daniel Wells [66] Head to head Details  Pencil
13 Australia Neil Robertson [7] 6-4 England Anthony Hamilton [99] Head to head Details  Pencil
14 England Joe Perry [10] 6-3 India Aditya Mehta Head to head Details  Pencil
15 China Liang Wenbo [18] 6-1 China Li Hang [50] Head to head Details  Pencil
16 England Mark Selby [2] 6-2 England John Astley [74] Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 64; Losers receive £4,000)
1 Scotland John Higgins [1] 6-3 Scotland Eden Sharav [90]   Details  Pencil
2 Wales Jak Jones [107] 6-4 England Jimmy Robertson [33] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 England Mark Joyce [49] 6-3 England Martin Gould [16] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 China Zhou Yuelong [48] 6-3 Scotland Anthony McGill [17]   Details  Pencil
5 Wales Matthew Stevens [41] 6-1 England Chris Wakelin [69] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 China Ding Junhui [9] 6-1 England David Grace [56]   Details 
Ding missed the brown on the way to a 147 in frame 4. Watch on YouTube.
 Pencil
7 Scotland Graeme Dott [25] 6-1 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [40] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England Ricky Walden [8] 6-3 Ireland Ken Doherty [57] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 England Judd Trump [5] 6-3 China Yuan Sijun (a)   Details 
Trump won the first frame on a respot after first having gone in-off on the last brown
 Pencil
10 England Tom Ford [37] 6-3 China Zhao Xintong [98] Head to head Details  Pencil
11 China Xu Si (a) 6-5 Wales Mark J Williams [12]   Details  Pencil
12 Thailand James Wattana [87] 6-3 England David B Gilbert [21] Head to head Details  Pencil
13 England Sam Baird [45] 6-2 Wales Michael White [20] Head to head Details  Pencil
14 Hong Kong Marco Fu [13] 6-4 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [79]   Details  Pencil
15 China Yan Bingtao [96] 6-2 England Mike Dunn [36]   Details  Pencil
16 England Shaun Murphy [4] 6-4 Finland Robin Hull [61] Head to head Details  Pencil
17 England Stuart Bingham [3] 6-1 China Zhang Jiankang (a)   Details  Pencil
18 Wales Dominic Dale [35] 6-4 Belgium Luca Brecel [30] Head to head Details  Pencil
19 England Allister Carter [14] 6-3 England Robbie Williams [51] Head to head Details  Pencil
20 Scotland Stephen Maguire [19] 6-2 England Rod Lawler [46] Head to head Details  Pencil
21 Norway Kurt Maflin [43] 6-2 England Matthew Selt [22] Head to head Details 
Respotted black in frame 7 (71-71) - Maflin needed a snooker
 Pencil
22 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [11] 6-4 China Xiao Guodong [54] Head to head Details  Pencil
23 England Michael Holt [27] 6-2 Wales Jamie Jones [38] Head to head Details  Pencil
24 Wales Daniel Wells [66] 6-2 England Stuart Carrington [59]   Details  Pencil
25 Australia Neil Robertson [7] 6-0 England Oliver Lines [58] Head to head Details  Pencil
26 England Anthony Hamilton [99] 6-2 England Gary Wilson [39] Head to head Details  Pencil
27 England Joe Perry [10] 6-5 England Andrew Higginson [55] Head to head Details  Pencil
28 India Aditya Mehta 6-2 Wales Ryan Day [23] Head to head Details  Pencil
29 China Liang Wenbo [18] 6-5 China Chen Zifan (a)   Details  Pencil
30 China Li Hang [50] 6-1 Wales Lee Walker [89] Head to head Details  Pencil
31 England John Astley [74] 6-4 England Mark King [34] Head to head Details  Pencil
32 England Mark Selby [2] 6-2 England Alfie Burden [63] Head to head Details  Pencil
Wild Card Round Pencil
(Last 68; Losers receive £4,000)
1 China Yuan Sijun (a) 6-3 England Ian Burns [60]   Details  Pencil
2 China Xu Si (a) 6-5 China Wang Yuchen [95]   Details  Pencil

145 by Xu Si is tied for highest break in the televised stage

3 China Zhang Jiankang (a) 6-3 Scotland Ross Muir [67]   Details  Pencil
4 China Chen Zifan (a) 6-3 China Tian Pengfei [47]   Details  Pencil

International Championship Qualifiers Pencil

Date: 29 Sep - 1 Oct 2016; Venue: Guild Hall, Preston, England; View on separate page; Twitter: #InternationalChampionship; Notes: See also results (64)
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 Scotland John Higgins [1] 6-0 England Sydney Wilson [84] Head to head Details  Pencil

145 by Higgins is tied for highest break in the televised stage

2 Scotland Eden Sharav [90] 6-3 England Nigel Bond [64] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 Wales Jak Jones [107] 6-5 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [32]   Details  Pencil
4 England Jimmy Robertson [33] 6-0 England Bradley Jones (a)   Details  Pencil
5 England Martin Gould [16] 6-2 Scotland Scott Donaldson [111] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 England Mark Joyce [49] 6-1 Isle of Man Darryl Hill [73]   Details  Pencil
7 Scotland Anthony McGill [17] 6-3 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong [86]   Details  Pencil
8 China Zhou Yuelong [48] 6-3 England Steven Hallworth (a)   Details  Pencil
9 Wales Matthew Stevens [41] 6-3 England Adam Duffy [106] Head to head Details  Pencil
10 England Chris Wakelin [69] 6-4 Scotland Alan McManus [24]   Details  Pencil
11 England David Grace [56] 6-1 Scotland Rhys Clark [75] Head to head Details  Pencil
12 China Ding Junhui [9] 6-5 England Mitchell Mann [105] Head to head Details 
Mann was 72-0 up in frame 2. Ding did a 75 clearance to steal the frame.
 Pencil

Ding came back from 2-5 down. Mann was close to win the match he was 57-0 up in the 10 frame.

13 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [40] 6-3 Scotland Fraser Patrick [101] Head to head Details 
The match was interrupted at 5-3. It lasted more than 5 hours.
 Pencil
14 Scotland Graeme Dott [25] 6-1 Wales David John   Details  Pencil
15 Ireland Ken Doherty [57] 6-2 England Allan Taylor [76] Head to head Details  Pencil

138 by Doherty was the highest break in the non-televised stage

16 England Ricky Walden [8] 6-4 England Ashley Hugill (a)   Details  Pencil
17 England Judd Trump [5] 6-2 Iran Hossein Vafaei [72] Head to head Details  Pencil
18 England Ian Burns [60] 6-2 China Lü Chenwei (a)   Details  Pencil
19 China Zhao Xintong [98] 6-4 England Ben Woollaston [28] Head to head Details  Pencil
20 England Tom Ford [37] 6-4 England Brandon Sargeant (a)   Details  Pencil
21 Wales Mark J Williams [12] 6-2 Malta Alex Borg   Details  Pencil
22 China Wang Yuchen [95] 6-1 England Rory McLeod [53]   Details  Pencil
23 England David B Gilbert [21] 6-0 Wales Gareth Allen [100]   Details  Pencil
24 Thailand James Wattana [87] 6-4 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng [44] Head to head Details  Pencil
25 England Sam Baird [45] 6-3 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [92]   Details  Pencil
26 Wales Michael White [20] 6-4 China Zhang Yong [70]   Details  Pencil
27 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [79] 6-4 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [52] Head to head Details  Pencil
28 Hong Kong Marco Fu [13] 6-1 England Andy Hicks (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
29 England Mike Dunn [36] 6-2 England Jason Weston [104] Head to head Details  Pencil
30 China Yan Bingtao [96] 6-2 England Mark Davis [29] Head to head Details  Pencil
31 Finland Robin Hull [61] 6-3 England Daniel Womersley (a)   Details  Pencil
32 England Shaun Murphy [4] 6-2 Thailand K Lertsattayatthorn   Details  Pencil
33 England Stuart Bingham [3] 6-2 England Peter Lines (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
34 Scotland Ross Muir [67] 6-1 China Yu Delu [62]   Details  Pencil
35 Belgium Luca Brecel [30] 6-2 China Fang Xiongman [103]   Details  Pencil
36 Wales Dominic Dale [35] 6-5 Thailand Boonyarit Kaettikun Head to head Details  Pencil
37 England Allister Carter [14] 6-4 China Chen Zhe Head to head Details  Pencil
38 England Robbie Williams [51] 6-5 China Zhang Anda [80]   Details  Pencil
39 Scotland Stephen Maguire [19] 6-2 England Michael Wild [93]   Details  Pencil
40 England Rod Lawler [46] 6-0 England David Lilley (a)   Details  Pencil
41 Norway Kurt Maflin [43] 6-4 England Sanderson Lam [77] Head to head Details  Pencil
42 England Matthew Selt [22] 6-1 Pakistan Hamza Akbar [85] Head to head Details  Pencil
43 China Xiao Guodong [54] 6-5 England Hammad Miah [94] Head to head Details  Pencil
44 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [11] 6-4 England James Cahill [78] Head to head Details  Pencil
45 Wales Jamie Jones [38] 6-4 China Cao Yupeng [91] Head to head Details  Pencil
46 England Michael Holt [27] 6-1 England Elliot Slessor [102]   Details  Pencil
47 England Stuart Carrington [59] 6-0 Australia Kurt Dunham [112] Head to head Details  Pencil
48 Wales Daniel Wells [66] 6-5 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [6] Head to head Details 
Allen was 1-5 down
 Pencil
49 Australia Neil Robertson [7] 6-5 England Sam Craigie [83] Head to head Details  Pencil
50 England Oliver Lines [58] 6-4 England Liam Highfield [97]   Details  Pencil
51 England Anthony Hamilton [99] 6-5 England Robert Milkins [26] Head to head Details  Pencil
52 England Gary Wilson [39] 6-3 England Craig Steadman [110]   Details  Pencil
53 England Joe Perry [10] 6-1 England Christopher Keogan [108]   Details  Pencil
54 England Andrew Higginson [55] 6-3 England Jimmy White [88] Head to head Details  Pencil
55 Wales Ryan Day [23] 6-0 England Louis Heathcote (a)   Details 
Day won the match in less than 90 minutes
 Pencil
56 India Aditya Mehta 6-4 England Jack Lisowski [42] Head to head Details  Pencil
57 China Tian Pengfei [47] 6-0 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [68] Head to head Details  Pencil
58 China Liang Wenbo [18] 6-5 China Mei Xiwen [109] Head to head Details  Pencil
59 China Li Hang [50] 6-5 England Sean O'Sullivan [71] Head to head Details  Pencil
60 Wales Lee Walker [89] 6-4 England Barry Hawkins [15] Head to head Details  Pencil
61 England Mark King [34] 6-3 England Jamie Cope [65] Head to head Details  Pencil
62 England John Astley [74] 6-3 England Peter Ebdon [31] Head to head Details  Pencil
63 England Alfie Burden [63] 6-2 Wales Duane Jones [81]   Details  Pencil
64 England Mark Selby [2] 6-4 England Paul S Davison [82] Head to head Details  Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |