snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2016/2017: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

Shanghai Masters Qualifiers Pencil

Date: 30 Aug - 2 Sep 2016; Venue: Barnsley Metrodome, Barnsley, England; Type: Qualifying (see main event); Twitter: #SnookerShanghaiMasters; Notes: See also results (96)
Qual Round 4 Pencil
(Last 48; Losers receive £3,000 / £0)
1 England Michael Holt [28] 5-2 England Mark King [35] Head to head Details  Pencil

Holt's 136 in frame 4 was the highest break in the qualifying stage and earnt him GBP 200

2 China Liang Wenbo [20] 5-4 China Zhang Anda [80] Head to head Details 
Liang took the decider on the final black. Watch on YouTube.
 Pencil
3 Scotland Scott Donaldson 5-4 England Peter Ebdon [32] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 Scotland Anthony McGill [18] 5-0 England Paul S Davison [82] Head to head Details  Pencil
5 England Ben Woollaston [29] 5-4 England Jack Lisowski [44] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 Wales Michael White [21] 5-4 England Jimmy Robertson [34] Head to head Details  Pencil

Re-spotted black in the decider

7 England Robert Milkins [27] 5-4 England Adam Duffy [106] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 Scotland Stephen Maguire [19] 5-2 England Andrew Higginson [56] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 Wales Jamie Jones [37] 5-4 Scotland Alan McManus [24] Head to head Details  Pencil
10 England David B Gilbert [22] 5-2 Wales Ian Preece   Details  Pencil
11 Norway Kurt Maflin [46] 5-4 England Mark Davis [30] Head to head Details  Pencil
12 England Matthew Selt [23] 5-0 England Hammad Miah [92] Head to head Details  Pencil
13 Wales Ryan Day [26] 5-1 England Nigel Bond [64] Head to head Details  Pencil
14 China Mei Xiwen 5-0 Scotland Graeme Dott [25]   Details  Pencil
15 England Stuart Carrington [59] 5-4 Belgium Luca Brecel [31] Head to head Details  Pencil
16 England Martin Gould [17] 5-0 Wales Matthew Stevens [43] Head to head Details  Pencil
Qual Round 3 Pencil
(Last 64; Losers receive £2,000)
1 England Mark King [35] 5-3 England Robbie Williams [55] Head to head Details  Pencil
2 China Zhang Anda [80] 5-1 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng [42] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 Scotland Scott Donaldson 5-3 Wales Daniel Wells [67]   Details  Pencil
4 England Paul S Davison [82] 5-3 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong [86]   Details  Pencil
5 England Jack Lisowski [44] 5-4 China Zhao Xintong [96] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 England Jimmy Robertson [34] w/o China Xiao Guodong [52] Head to head Details 
Xiao thought the match was in the next session
 Pencil
7 England Adam Duffy [106] 5-4 England Mark Joyce [50] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England Andrew Higginson [56] 5-2 China Li Hang [51] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 Wales Jamie Jones [37] 5-0 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [41] Head to head Details  Pencil
10 Wales Ian Preece 5-2 England Chris Wakelin [70]   Details  Pencil
11 Norway Kurt Maflin [46] 5-0 England Rod Lawler [45] Head to head Details  Pencil
12 England Hammad Miah [92] 5-4 England Rory McLeod [54] Head to head Details  Pencil
13 England Nigel Bond [64] 5-2 Thailand K Lertsattayatthorn   Details  Pencil
14 China Mei Xiwen 5-1 Wales Dominic Dale [38]   Details  Pencil
15 England Stuart Carrington [59] 5-2 Wales Gareth Allen [95]   Details  Pencil
16 Wales Matthew Stevens [43] 5-3 England Martin O'Donnell [65] Head to head Details  Pencil
Qual Round 2 Pencil
(Last 96; Losers receive £500 / £0)
1 England Robbie Williams [55] 5-3 England Sean O'Sullivan [72] Head to head Details  Pencil
2 England Mark King [35] 5-4 Pakistan Hamza Akbar [85] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 China Zhang Anda [80] 5-4 Finland Robin Hull [61] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng [42] 5-0 Wales Lee Walker [89]   Details  Pencil
5 Wales Daniel Wells [67] 5-4 England Tom Ford [40] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 Scotland Scott Donaldson 5-1 England Alfie Burden [63] Head to head Details  Pencil
7 England Paul S Davison [82] 5-3 China Zhou Yuelong [49] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong [86] 5-4 England Oliver Lines [58]   Details  Pencil
9 England Jack Lisowski [44] 5-3 China Chen Zhe Head to head Details  Pencil
10 China Zhao Xintong [96] 5-2 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [53]   Details  Pencil
11 England Jimmy Robertson [34] 5-1 Scotland Ross Muir [68]   Details  Pencil
12 China Xiao Guodong [52] 5-1 England Andy Hicks (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
13 England Adam Duffy [106] 5-2 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [33] Head to head Details  Pencil
14 England Mark Joyce [50] 5-3 Thailand James Wattana [87] Head to head Details  Pencil
15 England Andrew Higginson [56] 5-4 Scotland Eden Sharav [88]   Details  Pencil
16 China Li Hang [51] 5-0 England Craig Steadman Head to head Details  Pencil
17 Wales Jamie Jones [37] 5-3 England Jamie Barrett Head to head Details  Pencil
18 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [41] 5-2 England Allan Taylor [75] Head to head Details  Pencil
19 Wales Ian Preece 5-3 China Yu Delu [62] Head to head Details  Pencil
20 England Chris Wakelin [70] 5-2 England Ian Burns [60] Head to head Details  Pencil
21 England Rod Lawler [45] 5-4 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [77]   Details  Pencil
22 Norway Kurt Maflin [46] 5-4 China Yan Bingtao [101] Head to head Details  Pencil
23 England Rory McLeod [54] 5-1 China Zhang Yong [71]   Details  Pencil
24 England Hammad Miah [92] 5-4 China Tian Pengfei [47]   Details  Pencil
25 England Nigel Bond [64] 5-1 England Jamie Cope [66] Head to head Details  Pencil
26 Thailand K Lertsattayatthorn 5-1 England Sam Baird [48]   Details  Pencil
27 Wales Dominic Dale [38] 5-3 Scotland Rhys Clark [76]   Details  Pencil
28 China Mei Xiwen 5-3 England Gary Wilson [39]   Details  Pencil
29 Wales Gareth Allen [95] 5-3 Ireland Ken Doherty [57]   Details  Pencil
30 England Stuart Carrington [59] 5-3 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [94]   Details  Pencil
31 England Martin O'Donnell [65] 5-1 England Mike Dunn [36] Head to head Details  Pencil
32 Wales Matthew Stevens [43] 5-4 Wales Duane Jones [81]   Details  Pencil
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 England Sean O'Sullivan [72] 5-3 Thailand Boonyarit Kaettikun   Details  Pencil
2 Pakistan Hamza Akbar [85] 5-4 England Zak Surety (a)   Details  Pencil
3 China Zhang Anda [80] 5-0 India Aditya Mehta Head to head Details  Pencil
4 Wales Lee Walker [89] 5-4 England Peter Lines (a)   Details  Pencil
5 Wales Daniel Wells [67] 5-2 England Jimmy White [100] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 Scotland Scott Donaldson 5-4 England John Astley [74]   Details  Pencil
7 England Paul S Davison [82] 5-4 Poland Adam Stefanow (a)   Details  Pencil
8 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong [86] 5-3 England Christopher Keogan [107] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 China Chen Zhe 5-2 England Michael Wild [90] Head to head Details  Pencil
10 China Zhao Xintong [96] 5-1 England Liam Highfield [103]   Details  Pencil
11 Scotland Ross Muir [68] 5-2 England Jason Weston [102]   Details  Pencil
12 England Andy Hicks (a) 5-3 England Sam Craigie [83]   Details  Pencil
13 England Adam Duffy [106] 5-1 China Wang Yuchen [93]   Details  Pencil
14 Thailand James Wattana [87] 5-1 England Sydney Wilson [84]   Details  Pencil
15 Scotland Eden Sharav [88] 5-0 China Fang Xiongman [99]   Details  Pencil
16 England Craig Steadman 5-1 China Cao Yupeng [91] Head to head Details  Pencil
17 England Jamie Barrett 5-3 England James Cahill [79]   Details  Pencil
18 England Allan Taylor [75] 5-3 Egypt Hatem Yassin   Details  Pencil
19 Wales Ian Preece 5-1 Isle of Man Darryl Hill [73]   Details  Pencil
20 England Chris Wakelin [70] 5-2 Ireland Josh Boileau Head to head Details  Pencil
21 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [77] 5-4 Malta Alex Borg   Details  Pencil
22 China Yan Bingtao [101] 5-0 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [69] Head to head Details  Pencil
23 China Zhang Yong [71] 5-2 Scotland Fraser Patrick [98]   Details  Pencil
24 England Hammad Miah [92] 5-3 Australia Kurt Dunham   Details  Pencil
25 England Jamie Cope [66] 5-1 Scotland Marc J Davis (a)   Details  Pencil
26 Thailand K Lertsattayatthorn 5-4 England Anthony Hamilton [97]   Details  Pencil
27 Scotland Rhys Clark [76] 5-2 England Elliot Slessor [105]   Details  Pencil
28 China Mei Xiwen 5-2 England Sanderson Lam [78]   Details  Pencil
29 Wales Gareth Allen [95] 5-2 England Brandon Sargeant (a)   Details  Pencil
30 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [94] 5-0 England Mitchell Mann [104]   Details  Pencil
31 England Martin O'Donnell [65] 5-0 Brazil Itaro Santos   Details  Pencil
32 Wales Duane Jones [81] 5-3 Wales David John   Details  Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |