snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2016/2017: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

SangSom 6 Red World Championship Pencil

Date: 5-10 Sep 2016; Venue: Fashion Island, Bangkok, Thailand; Type: Invitational; Defending champion: Thepchaiya Un-Nooh; Twitter: #SixRedWorldChampionship; Notes: See also results (151)
Final Pencil
(Winner: £45,000; Runner-up: £18,000)
China Ding Junhui 8-7 England Stuart Bingham Head to head Details  Pencil

26-34, 57-14, 72-0 (72), 46-0
0-70 (70), 67-0 (67), 25-35, 0-40
56-0, 56-0, 0-65, 52-8, 0-39, 0-49, 33-29

Semifinals Pencil
(Losers receive £9,000)
China Ding Junhui 7-4 India Pankaj Advani (a) Head to head Details  Pencil

0-37, 68-0 (64), 73-0 (73), 49-26, 49-15
7-57, 0-63, 67-0 (67), 67-0 (67)
20-34, 69-9

England Stuart Bingham 7-1 Scotland Stephen Maguire Head to head Details  Pencil

1-43, 72-18 (72), 29-0, 39-17, 72-0 (72), 41-10, 66-0 (66), 35-0

Quarterfinals Pencil
(Losers receive £4,500)
China Ding Junhui 7-2 China Liang Wenbo Head to head Details  Pencil
India Pankaj Advani (a) w/o England Michael Holt Head to head Details 
Holt withdrew due to personal reasons
 Pencil
England Stuart Bingham 7-4 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad   Details  Pencil
Scotland Stephen Maguire 7-6 Belgium Luca Brecel Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 16; Losers receive £2,250)
1 China Ding Junhui 6-3 Wales Ryan Day Head to head Details  Pencil
2 China Liang Wenbo 6-5 Thailand Noppon Saengkham Head to head Details  Pencil

Saengkham missed the black for a rare 79 break (seven-red clearance with free ball). Watch it on YouTube.

3 India Pankaj Advani (a) 6-4 China Yuan Sijun (a)   Details  Pencil
4 England Michael Holt 6-1 Wales Michael White Head to head Details  Pencil
5 England Stuart Bingham 6-1 Wales Dominic Dale Head to head Details  Pencil
6 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad 6-1 England Joe Perry Head to head Details  Pencil
7 Scotland Stephen Maguire 6-2 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh Head to head Details  Pencil
8 Belgium Luca Brecel 6-5 England Ricky Walden Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 32; Losers receive £1,125)
1 China Ding Junhui 6-4 England Mark Davis Head to head Details  Pencil
2 Wales Ryan Day 6-3 Thailand Suchakree Poomjaeng (a)    Pencil
3 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 6-3 England Matthew Selt   Details  Pencil
4 China Liang Wenbo 6-4 England Ben Woollaston Head to head Details  Pencil
5 India Pankaj Advani (a) 6-0 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a)   Details  Pencil
6 China Yuan Sijun (a) 6-0 Thailand James Wattana   Details  Pencil
7 Wales Michael White 6-4 England Mark Selby Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England Michael Holt 6-2 England David B Gilbert Head to head Details  Pencil
9 England Stuart Bingham 6-5 Wales Mark J Williams Head to head Details  Pencil
10 Wales Dominic Dale 6-0 India Ishpreet Chadha (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
11 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad 6-3 Thailand K Lertsattayatthorn   Details  Pencil
12 England Joe Perry 6-5 Thailand Boonyarit Kaettikun Head to head Details  Pencil
13 Scotland Stephen Maguire 6-0 Wales Darren Morgan (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
14 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 6-2 England Robert Milkins Head to head Details  Pencil
15 England Ricky Walden 6-2 England Martin Gould Head to head Details  Pencil
16 Belgium Luca Brecel 6-1 Russia Ivan Kakovsky (a)   Details  Pencil

6 Red World Championship, Group A Pencil

Date: 5-7 Sep 2016; Venue: Fashion Island, Bangkok, Thailand; View on separate page; Twitter: #SixRedWorldChampionship; Notes: See also results (15)
Group Pencil
(Losers receive £562)
Players are ranked by most points, frame difference, most frames won and least frames lost, in that order. If that is still the same then the result of the match between the players in question will determine the rankings (not implemented in this table).
# Player Matches Frames Pts
P W L P W L ±
1 England Mark Davis 5 5 0 32 25 7 18 5
2 India Ishpreet Chadha (a) 5 3 2 33 17 16 1 3
3 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5 3 2 35 16 19 -3 3
4 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a) 5 2 3 35 17 18 -1 2
5 England Rod Lawler 5 1 4 37 15 22 -7 1
6 United Arab Emirates Mohammed Shehab (a) 5 1 4 40 16 24 -8 1
1 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5-2 United Arab Emirates Mohammed Shehab (a)   Details  Pencil
2 England Mark Davis 5-0 India Ishpreet Chadha (a)   Details  Pencil
3 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a) 5-1 England Rod Lawler   Details  Pencil
4 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5-3 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a)   Details  Pencil
5 England Mark Davis 5-1 England Rod Lawler Head to head Details  Pencil
6 India Ishpreet Chadha (a) 5-3 United Arab Emirates Mohammed Shehab (a)   Details  Pencil
7 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5-4 England Rod Lawler Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England Mark Davis 5-4 United Arab Emirates Mohammed Shehab (a)   Details  Pencil
9 India Ishpreet Chadha (a) 5-2 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a)   Details  Pencil
10 India Ishpreet Chadha (a) 5-1 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh   Details  Pencil
11 United Arab Emirates Mohammed Shehab (a) 5-4 England Rod Lawler   Details  Pencil
12 England Mark Davis 5-2 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
13 England Mark Davis 5-0 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh Head to head Details  Pencil
14 England Rod Lawler 5-2 India Ishpreet Chadha (a)   Details  Pencil
15 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a) 5-2 United Arab Emirates Mohammed Shehab (a)   Details  Pencil

6 Red World Championship Group B Pencil

Date: 5-7 Sep 2016; Venue: Fashion Island, Bangkok, Thailand; View on separate page; Twitter: #SixRedWorldChampionship; Notes: See also results (15)
Group Pencil
(Losers receive £562)
Players are ranked by most points, frame difference, most frames won and least frames lost, in that order. If that is still the same then the result of the match between the players in question will determine the rankings (not implemented in this table).
# Player Matches Frames Pts
P W L P W L ±
1 China Liang Wenbo 5 4 1 33 23 10 13 4
2 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad 5 3 2 40 23 17 6 3
3 England Martin Gould 5 3 2 32 17 15 2 3
4 England Michael Holt 5 2 3 40 21 19 2 2
5 Egypt Basem Eltahhan (a) 5 2 3 35 12 23 -11 2
6 Hong Kong Chau HonMan (a) 5 1 4 36 12 24 -12 1
1 England Martin Gould 5-0 Egypt Basem Eltahhan (a)   Details  Pencil
2 China Liang Wenbo 5-0 Hong Kong Chau HonMan (a)   Details  Pencil
3 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad 5-4 England Michael Holt   Details  Pencil
4 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad 5-0 England Martin Gould   Details  Pencil
5 China Liang Wenbo 5-3 England Michael Holt Head to head Details  Pencil
6 Egypt Basem Eltahhan (a) 5-4 Hong Kong Chau HonMan (a)   Details  Pencil
7 England Martin Gould 5-1 Hong Kong Chau HonMan (a)   Details  Pencil
8 England Michael Holt 5-2 Egypt Basem Eltahhan (a)   Details  Pencil
9 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad 5-3 China Liang Wenbo Head to head Details  Pencil
10 Hong Kong Chau HonMan (a) 5-4 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad   Details  Pencil
11 China Liang Wenbo 5-0 Egypt Basem Eltahhan (a)   Details 
75 maximum break by Liang in frame 4, final frame score: 79-0
 Pencil
12 England Martin Gould 5-4 England Michael Holt Head to head Details  Pencil
13 China Liang Wenbo 5-2 England Martin Gould Head to head Details  Pencil
14 England Michael Holt 5-2 Hong Kong Chau HonMan (a)   Details  Pencil
15 Egypt Basem Eltahhan (a) 5-4 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad   Details  Pencil

6 Red World Championship, Group C Pencil

Date: 5-7 Sep 2016; Venue: Fashion Island, Bangkok, Thailand; View on separate page; Twitter: #SixRedWorldChampionship; Notes: See also results (15)
Group Pencil
(Losers receive £562)
Players are ranked by most points, frame difference, most frames won and least frames lost, in that order. If that is still the same then the result of the match between the players in question will determine the rankings (not implemented in this table).
# Player Matches Frames Pts
P W L P W L ±
1 India Pankaj Advani (a) 5 5 0 34 25 9 16 5
2 England Robert Milkins 5 3 2 40 22 18 4 3
3 Wales Dominic Dale 5 3 2 35 18 17 1 3
4 China Ding Junhui 5 2 3 34 17 17 0 2
5 Thailand Phaitoon Phonbun (a) 5 2 3 31 12 19 -7 2
6 Australia Ryan Thomerson (a) 5 0 5 36 11 25 -14 0
1 India Pankaj Advani (a) 5-4 China Ding Junhui Head to head Details  Pencil
2 England Robert Milkins 5-4 Australia Ryan Thomerson (a)   Details  Pencil
3 Thailand Phaitoon Phonbun (a) 5-3 Wales Dominic Dale   Details  Pencil
4 England Robert Milkins 5-1 Thailand Phaitoon Phonbun (a)   Details  Pencil
5 China Ding Junhui 5-1 Thailand Phaitoon Phonbun (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
6 Wales Dominic Dale 5-3 England Robert Milkins Head to head Details  Pencil
7 India Pankaj Advani (a) 5-1 Australia Ryan Thomerson (a)   Details  Pencil
8 England Robert Milkins 5-3 China Ding Junhui Head to head Details  Pencil
9 Wales Dominic Dale 5-4 Australia Ryan Thomerson (a)   Details  Pencil
10 India Pankaj Advani (a) 5-0 Thailand Phaitoon Phonbun (a)   Details  Pencil
11 Wales Dominic Dale 5-0 China Ding Junhui Head to head Details  Pencil
12 India Pankaj Advani (a) 5-4 England Robert Milkins Head to head Details  Pencil
13 Thailand Phaitoon Phonbun (a) 5-1 Australia Ryan Thomerson (a)   Details  Pencil
14 China Ding Junhui 5-1 Australia Ryan Thomerson (a)   Details  Pencil
15 India Pankaj Advani (a) 5-0 Wales Dominic Dale Head to head Details  Pencil

6 Red World Championship, Group D Pencil

Date: 5-7 Sep 2016; Venue: Fashion Island, Bangkok, Thailand; View on separate page; Twitter: #SixRedWorldChampionship; Notes: See also results (15)
Group Pencil
(Losers receive £562)
Players are ranked by most points, frame difference, most frames won and least frames lost, in that order. If that is still the same then the result of the match between the players in question will determine the rankings (not implemented in this table).
# Player Matches Frames Pts
P W L P W L ±
1 England David B Gilbert 5 4 1 35 23 12 11 4
2 Thailand K Lertsattayatthorn 5 3 2 36 20 16 4 3
3 England Ricky Walden 5 3 2 30 17 13 4 3
4 England Ben Woollaston 5 2 3 31 14 17 -3 2
5 Egypt Ahmed Galal (a) 5 2 3 37 15 22 -7 2
6 Wales Andrew Pagett (a) 5 1 4 33 12 21 -9 1
1 England Ricky Walden 5-1 Thailand K Lertsattayatthorn Head to head Details  Pencil
2 England David B Gilbert 5-2 England Ben Woollaston Head to head Details  Pencil
3 Egypt Ahmed Galal (a) 5-3 Wales Andrew Pagett (a)   Details  Pencil
4 England David B Gilbert 5-0 Wales Andrew Pagett (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
5 Thailand K Lertsattayatthorn 5-1 England Ben Woollaston   Details  Pencil
6 Wales Andrew Pagett (a) 5-1 England Ricky Walden Head to head Details  Pencil
7 England Ben Woollaston 5-0 Egypt Ahmed Galal (a)   Details  Pencil
8 Thailand K Lertsattayatthorn 5-3 England David B Gilbert   Details  Pencil
9 England Ricky Walden 5-1 Egypt Ahmed Galal (a)   Details  Pencil
10 England Ricky Walden 5-1 England Ben Woollaston Head to head Details  Pencil
11 England David B Gilbert 5-4 Egypt Ahmed Galal (a)   Details  Pencil
12 Thailand K Lertsattayatthorn 5-2 Wales Andrew Pagett (a)   Details  Pencil
13 England David B Gilbert 5-1 England Ricky Walden Head to head Details  Pencil
14 England Ben Woollaston 5-2 Wales Andrew Pagett (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
15 Egypt Ahmed Galal (a) 5-4 Thailand K Lertsattayatthorn   Details  Pencil

6 Red World Championship, Group E Pencil

Date: 5-7 Sep 2016; Venue: Fashion Island, Bangkok, Thailand; View on separate page; Twitter: #SixRedWorldChampionship; Notes: See also results (15)
Group Pencil
(Losers receive £562)
Players are ranked by most points, frame difference, most frames won and least frames lost, in that order. If that is still the same then the result of the match between the players in question will determine the rankings (not implemented in this table).
# Player Matches Frames Pts
P W L P W L ±
1 England Stuart Bingham 5 5 0 31 25 6 19 5
2 Wales Ryan Day 5 4 1 34 20 14 6 4
3 Thailand James Wattana 5 3 2 36 20 16 4 3
4 Wales Darren Morgan (a) 5 1 4 39 15 24 -9 1
5 England Wayne Brown (a) 5 1 4 38 14 24 -10 1
5 Pakistan Babar Masih (a) 5 1 4 38 14 24 -10 1
1 Thailand James Wattana 5-1 Pakistan Babar Masih (a)    Pencil
2 England Stuart Bingham 5-1 Pakistan Babar Masih (a)    Pencil
3 Wales Ryan Day 5-1 Wales Darren Morgan (a)   Details  Pencil
4 Thailand James Wattana 5-2 England Wayne Brown (a)   Details  Pencil
5 England Stuart Bingham 5-2 Wales Darren Morgan (a)   Details  Pencil
6 Pakistan Babar Masih (a) 5-4 England Wayne Brown (a)    Pencil
7 Wales Ryan Day 5-4 Thailand James Wattana Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England Stuart Bingham 5-1 Thailand James Wattana Head to head Details  Pencil
9 Wales Ryan Day 5-1 England Wayne Brown (a)   Details  Pencil
10 Wales Darren Morgan (a) 5-4 Pakistan Babar Masih (a)    Pencil
11 England Stuart Bingham 5-0 Wales Ryan Day Head to head Details  Pencil
12 England Wayne Brown (a) 5-4 Wales Darren Morgan (a)   Details  Pencil
13 England Stuart Bingham 5-2 England Wayne Brown (a)   Details  Pencil
14 Wales Ryan Day 5-3 Pakistan Babar Masih (a)    Pencil
15 Thailand James Wattana 5-3 Wales Darren Morgan (a) Head to head Details  Pencil

6 Red World Championship, Group F Pencil

Date: 5-7 Sep 2016; Venue: Fashion Island, Bangkok, Thailand; View on separate page; Twitter: #SixRedWorldChampionship; Notes: See also results (15)
Group Pencil
(Losers receive £562)
Players are ranked by most points, frame difference, most frames won and least frames lost, in that order. If that is still the same then the result of the match between the players in question will determine the rankings (not implemented in this table).
# Player Matches Frames Pts
P W L P W L ±
1 England Joe Perry 5 5 0 36 25 11 14 5
2 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 5 4 1 35 21 14 7 4
3 Wales Michael White 5 3 2 35 22 13 9 3
4 Russia Ivan Kakovsky (a) 5 2 3 37 14 23 -9 2
5 India Sourav Kothari (a) 5 1 4 33 13 20 -7 1
6 Egypt Hesham Abdelhmed (a) 5 0 5 36 11 25 -14 0
1 England Joe Perry 5-4 Egypt Hesham Abdelhmed (a)    Pencil
2 Wales Michael White 5-3 India Sourav Kothari (a)    Pencil
3 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 5-3 Russia Ivan Kakovsky (a)   Details  Pencil
4 England Joe Perry 5-1 Russia Ivan Kakovsky (a)   Details  Pencil
5 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 5-3 Egypt Hesham Abdelhmed (a)    Pencil
6 England Joe Perry 5-4 Wales Michael White Head to head Details  Pencil
7 Russia Ivan Kakovsky (a) 5-4 India Sourav Kothari (a)    Pencil
8 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 5-0 India Sourav Kothari (a)    Pencil
9 England Joe Perry 5-1 Thailand Noppon Saengkham Head to head Details  Pencil
10 Wales Michael White 5-0 Russia Ivan Kakovsky (a)   Details  Pencil
11 India Sourav Kothari (a) 5-0 Egypt Hesham Abdelhmed (a)    Pencil
12 Wales Michael White 5-0 Egypt Hesham Abdelhmed (a)    Pencil
13 Russia Ivan Kakovsky (a) 5-4 Egypt Hesham Abdelhmed (a)    Pencil
14 England Joe Perry 5-1 India Sourav Kothari (a)    Pencil
15 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 5-3 Wales Michael White Head to head Details  Pencil

6 Red World Championship, Group G Pencil

Date: 5-7 Sep 2016; Venue: Fashion Island, Bangkok, Thailand; View on separate page; Twitter: #SixRedWorldChampionship; Notes: See also results (15)
Group Pencil
(Losers receive £562)
Players are ranked by most points, frame difference, most frames won and least frames lost, in that order. If that is still the same then the result of the match between the players in question will determine the rankings (not implemented in this table).
# Player Matches Frames Pts
P W L P W L ±
1 Scotland Stephen Maguire 5 4 1 37 24 13 11 4
2 China Yuan Sijun (a) 5 4 1 39 22 17 5 4
3 Thailand Suchakree Poomjaeng (a) 5 3 2 36 21 15 6 3
4 Wales Mark J Williams 5 3 2 38 21 17 4 3
5 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a) 5 1 4 32 11 21 -10 1
6 New Zealand Daniell Haenga (a) 5 0 5 34 9 25 -16 0
1 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a) 5-1 New Zealand Daniell Haenga (a)    Pencil
2 China Yuan Sijun (a) 5-3 Wales Mark J Williams Head to head Details  Pencil
3 Scotland Stephen Maguire 5-3 New Zealand Daniell Haenga (a)    Pencil
4 Thailand Suchakree Poomjaeng (a) 5-1 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a)    Pencil
5 Wales Mark J Williams 5-3 New Zealand Daniell Haenga (a)    Pencil
6 China Yuan Sijun (a) 5-4 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a)   Details  Pencil
7 Thailand Suchakree Poomjaeng (a) 5-4 Scotland Stephen Maguire    Pencil
8 Wales Mark J Williams 5-1 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a)   Details  Pencil
9 Scotland Stephen Maguire 5-2 China Yuan Sijun (a)   Details  Pencil
10 Thailand Suchakree Poomjaeng (a) 5-0 New Zealand Daniell Haenga (a)    Pencil
11 Scotland Stephen Maguire 5-3 Wales Mark J Williams Head to head Details  Pencil
12 China Yuan Sijun (a) 5-3 Thailand Suchakree Poomjaeng (a)    Pencil
13 Wales Mark J Williams 5-3 Thailand Suchakree Poomjaeng (a)    Pencil
14 Scotland Stephen Maguire 5-0 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a)   Details  Pencil
15 China Yuan Sijun (a) 5-2 New Zealand Daniell Haenga (a)    Pencil

6 Red World Championship, Group H Pencil

Date: 5-7 Sep 2016; Venue: Bangkok, Thailand; View on separate page; Twitter: #SixRedWorldChampionship; Notes: See also results (15)
Group Pencil
(Losers receive £562)
Players are ranked by most points, frame difference, most frames won and least frames lost, in that order. If that is still the same then the result of the match between the players in question will determine the rankings (not implemented in this table).
# Player Matches Frames Pts
P W L P W L ±
1 England Mark Selby 5 4 1 38 24 14 10 4
2 Belgium Luca Brecel 5 4 1 30 20 10 10 4
3 England Matthew Selt 5 3 2 36 21 15 6 3
4 Thailand Boonyarit Kaettikun 5 2 3 38 18 20 -2 2
5 Australia Peter McCullagh (a) 5 2 3 27 12 15 -3 2
6 Malaysia Keen Hoo Moh (a) 5 0 5 29 4 25 -21 0
1 England Mark Selby 5-3 Malaysia Keen Hoo Moh (a)   Details  Pencil
2 England Matthew Selt 5-2 Australia Peter McCullagh (a)    Pencil
3 Belgium Luca Brecel 5-3 Thailand Boonyarit Kaettikun   Details  Pencil
4 Belgium Luca Brecel 5-4 England Mark Selby Head to head Details  Pencil
5 England Matthew Selt 5-0 Malaysia Keen Hoo Moh (a)   Details 
Maximum break (75) by Selt in frame 5
 Pencil
6 Thailand Boonyarit Kaettikun 5-4 Australia Peter McCullagh (a)    Pencil
7 England Matthew Selt 5-3 Thailand Boonyarit Kaettikun Head to head Details  Pencil
8 Belgium Luca Brecel 5-0 Malaysia Keen Hoo Moh (a)   Details  Pencil
9 England Mark Selby 5-1 Australia Peter McCullagh (a)    Pencil
10 England Mark Selby 5-2 Thailand Boonyarit Kaettikun   Details  Pencil
11 Belgium Luca Brecel 5-3 England Matthew Selt Head to head Details  Pencil
12 Australia Peter McCullagh (a) 5-0 Malaysia Keen Hoo Moh (a)    Pencil
13 England Mark Selby 5-3 England Matthew Selt Head to head Details  Pencil
14 Australia Peter McCullagh (a) w/o Belgium Luca Brecel  
Luca got the time wrong
 Pencil
15 Thailand Boonyarit Kaettikun 5-1 Malaysia Keen Hoo Moh (a)   Details  Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |