snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2016/2017: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

China Open Pencil

Date: 27 Mar - 2 Apr 2017; Venue: Beijing University Students Gymnasium, Beijing, China; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Judd Trump; Notes: See also upcoming matches (71) and results (60); All times in CET

Enter the China Open Prediction Contest. Deadline is Mon 27 Mar 2017, 3.30am CET.
Final Pencil
(Winner: £85,000; Runner-up: £35,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Sun 2 Apr 8amSecond session 1.30pm CEST Pencil
Semifinals Pencil
(Losers receive £21,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Sat 1 Apr 8am Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Sat 1 Apr 1:30pm Pencil
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Losers receive £12,500)
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 31 Mar 8am Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 31 Mar 8am Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 31 Mar 1:30pm Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Fri 31 Mar 1:30pm Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 16; Losers receive £8,000)
1 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 30 Mar 8am Pencil
2 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 30 Mar 8am Pencil
3 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 30 Mar 8am Pencil
4 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 30 Mar 8am Pencil
5 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 30 Mar 1:30pm Pencil
6 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 30 Mar 1:30pm Pencil
7 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 30 Mar 1:30pm Pencil
8 To be decided v To be decided   Thu 30 Mar 1:30pm Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 32; Losers receive £6,500)
1 tbd / Hugill v Sharav / Muir   Wed 29 Mar 8am Pencil
2 McGill / Tian Pengfei v Gould / tbd   Wed 29 Mar 8am Pencil
3 Dunn / Hicks v McLeod / tbd   Wed 29 Mar 8am Pencil
4 K Maflin / Woollaston v Vafaei Ayouri / Perry   Wed 29 Mar 8am Pencil
5 S Murphy / A Taylor v Dott / G Wilson   Wed 29 Mar 8am Pencil
6 Carter / Carrington v Michael White / Yu Delu   Wed 29 Mar 8am Pencil
7 tbd / Holt v Zhang Anda / M J Williams   Wed 29 Mar 8am Pencil
8 Rhys Clark / Mark Davis v Burns / J Higgins   Wed 29 Mar 8am Pencil
9 Bingham / Donaldson v Milkins / Saengkham   Wed 29 Mar 1:30pm Pencil
10 K Wilson / Xiao Guodong v M King / S Lam   Wed 29 Mar 1:30pm Pencil
11 Joyce / Patrick v G Allen / R O'Sullivan   Wed 29 Mar 1:30pm Pencil
12 Zhou Yuelong / Selt v P S Davison / tbd   Wed 29 Mar 1:30pm Pencil
13 Wells / Cope v McManus / M Stevens   Wed 29 Mar 1:30pm Pencil
14 Mehta / tbd v Maguire / F O'Brien   Wed 29 Mar 1:30pm Pencil
15 Higginson / D B Gilbert v tbd / Walden   Wed 29 Mar 1:30pm Pencil
16 J Robertson / O'Donnell v Burden / tbd   Wed 29 Mar 1:30pm Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 64; Losers receive £4,000)
1 Trump / Weston v England Ashley Hugill (a)   Tue 28 Mar 1:30pm Pencil
2 Scotland Eden Sharav [94] v Scotland Ross Muir [66]   Mon 27 Mar 4am Pencil
3 Scotland Anthony McGill [16] v China Tian Pengfei [49] Head to head Mon 27 Mar 4am Pencil
4 England Martin Gould [17] v To be decided   Tue 28 Mar 8am Pencil
5 England Mike Dunn [41] v England Andy Hicks (a) Head to head Mon 27 Mar 8:30am Pencil
6 England Rory McLeod [56] v Liang Wenbo / Santos   Tue 28 Mar 8am Pencil
7 Norway Kurt Maflin [40] v England Ben Woollaston [25] Head to head Mon 27 Mar 8:30am Pencil
8 Iran Hossein Vafaei Ayouri [76] v England Joe Perry [8] Head to head Mon 27 Mar 8:30am Pencil
9 England Shaun Murphy [5] v England Allan Taylor [89] Head to head Mon 27 Mar 4am Pencil
10 Scotland Graeme Dott [28] v England Gary Wilson [37]   Mon 27 Mar 8:30am Pencil
11 England Allister Carter [12] v England Stuart Carrington [53] Head to head Mon 27 Mar 1:30pm Pencil
12 Wales Michael White [21] v China Yu Delu [44] Head to head Mon 27 Mar 8:30am Pencil
13 To be decided v England Michael Holt [20]   Tue 28 Mar 8am Pencil
14 China Zhang Anda [70] v Wales Mark J Williams [13] Head to head Mon 27 Mar 1:30pm Pencil
15 Scotland Rhys Clark [73] v England Mark Davis [29] Head to head Mon 27 Mar 8:30am Pencil
16 England Ian Burns [61] v Scotland John Higgins [4] Head to head Tue 28 Mar 8am Pencil
17 England Stuart Bingham [3] v Scotland Scott Donaldson [74] Head to head Mon 27 Mar 4am Pencil
18 England Robert Milkins [30] v Thailand Noppon Saengkham [69] Head to head Mon 27 Mar 1:30pm Pencil
19 England Kyren Wilson [14] v China Xiao Guodong [51] Head to head Tue 28 Mar 8am Pencil
20 England Mark King [19] v England Sanderson Lam [92]   Mon 27 Mar 1:30pm Pencil
21 England Mark Joyce [43] v Scotland Fraser Patrick [99] Head to head Mon 27 Mar 1:30pm Pencil
22 Wales Gareth Allen [105] v England Ronnie O'Sullivan [11]   Tue 28 Mar 1:30pm Pencil
23 China Zhou Yuelong [38] v England Matthew Selt [27]   Mon 27 Mar 1:30pm Pencil
24 England Paul S Davison [85] v Ding Junhui / Sean O'Sullivan   Tue 28 Mar 1:30pm Pencil
25 Wales Daniel Wells [65] v England Jamie Cope [71] Head to head Tue 28 Mar 8am Pencil
26 Scotland Alan McManus [26] v Wales Matthew Stevens [39] Head to head Tue 28 Mar 8am Pencil
27 India Aditya Mehta [93] v To be decided   Tue 28 Mar 1:30pm Pencil
28 Scotland Stephen Maguire [23] v Ireland Fergal O'Brien [42] Head to head Tue 28 Mar 1:30pm Pencil
29 England Andrew Higginson [47] v England David B Gilbert [18] Head to head Tue 28 Mar 1:30pm Pencil
30 To be decided v England Ricky Walden [15]   Tue 28 Mar 1:30pm Pencil
31 England Jimmy Robertson [34] v England Martin O'Donnell [72] Head to head Tue 28 Mar 1:30pm Pencil
32 England Alfie Burden [63] v Selby / Stefanow   Tue 28 Mar 8am Pencil
Wild Card Round Pencil
(Last 68; Best of 9; Losers receive £4,000)
1 England Robbie Williams [48] v China Fan Zhengyi (a)   Mon 27 Mar 4am Pencil
2 England Jimmy White [97] v China Li Yuan (a)   Mon 27 Mar 4am Pencil
3 China Li Hang [55] v China Luo Honghao (a)   Mon 27 Mar 4am Pencil
4 Malta Alex Borg [110] v China Niu Zhuang (a)   Mon 27 Mar 4am Pencil

China Open Qualifiers Pencil

Date: 24-27 Jan 2017; Venue: Guild Hall, Preston, England; View on separate page; Twitter: #SnookerChinaOpen; Notes: See also upcoming matches (4) and results (60); All times in CET
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 England Judd Trump [1] v England Jason Weston [117]   Mon 27 Mar 8:30am Pencil

Held over to main arena

2 England Ashley Hugill (a) 5-2 England Anthony Hamilton [64]   Details  Pencil
3 Scotland Eden Sharav [94] 5-3 Wales Jamie Jones [32] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 Scotland Ross Muir [66] 5-2 Wales Dominic Dale [33]   Details  Pencil
5 Scotland Anthony McGill [16] 5-1 England Peter Lines (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
6 China Tian Pengfei [49] 5-1 Wales Ian Preece [101]   Details  Pencil
7 England Martin Gould [17] 5-2 Wales Lee Walker [88] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England Robbie Williams [48] 5-1 England Jamie Barrett [115]   Details  Pencil
9 England Mike Dunn [41] 5-2 England Elliot Slessor [107]   Details  Pencil
10 England Andy Hicks (a) 5-3 Belgium Luca Brecel [24] Head to head Details  Pencil
11 England Rory McLeod [56] 5-2 England Daniel Womersley (a)   Details  Pencil
12 China Liang Wenbo [9] v Brazil Itaro Santos   Mon 27 Mar 8:30am Pencil

Held over to main arena

13 Norway Kurt Maflin [40] 5-1 England Adam Duffy [104] Head to head Details  Pencil
14 England Ben Woollaston [25] 5-1 Brazil Igor Figueiredo [116]   Details  Pencil
15 Iran Hossein Vafaei Ayouri [76] 5-4 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng [57]   Details  Pencil
16 England Joe Perry [8] 5-0 Wales David John [118]   Details  Pencil
17 England Shaun Murphy [5] 5-1 England Sydney Wilson [100]   Details  Pencil
18 England Allan Taylor [89] 5-3 Ireland Ken Doherty [60] Head to head Details  Pencil
19 Scotland Graeme Dott [28] 5-3 Wales Jak Jones [86] Head to head Details  Pencil
20 England Gary Wilson [37] 5-2 Wales Duane Jones [84]   Details  Pencil
21 England Allister Carter [12] w/o Pakistan Hamza Akbar [98] Head to head Details 
Visa issues for Akbar
 Pencil
22 England Stuart Carrington [53] 5-1 China Wang Yuchen [91] Head to head Details  Pencil
23 Wales Michael White [21] 5-4 Thailand K Lertsattayatthorn [103] Head to head Details  Pencil
24 China Yu Delu [44] 5-0 England Hammad Miah [90]   Details  Pencil
25 England Jimmy White [97] 5-4 England Sam Baird [45] Head to head Details  Pencil
26 England Michael Holt [20] 5-4 England Liam Highfield [77] Head to head Details  Pencil
27 China Zhang Anda [70] 5-3 England Oliver Lines [52] Head to head Details  Pencil
28 Wales Mark J Williams [13] 5-3 China Zhao Xintong [82] Head to head Details  Pencil
29 Scotland Rhys Clark [73] 5-2 England Peter Ebdon [36] Head to head Details  Pencil
30 England Mark Davis [29] 5-0 China Yan Bingtao [67] Head to head Details  Pencil
31 England Ian Burns [61] 5-1 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong [102] Head to head Details 
Chuan Leong arrived late and was docked one frame
 Pencil
32 Scotland John Higgins [4] 5-0 Isle of Man Darryl Hill [96]   Details  Pencil
33 England Stuart Bingham [3] 5-4 Thailand James Wattana Head to head Details  Pencil
34 Scotland Scott Donaldson [74] 5-2 England Chris Wakelin [62] Head to head Details  Pencil
35 England Robert Milkins [30] 5-3 China Mei Xiwen [75] Head to head Details  Pencil
36 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [69] 5-3 England Tom Ford [35] Head to head Details  Pencil
37 England Kyren Wilson [14] 5-2 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [80]   Details  Pencil
38 China Xiao Guodong [51] 5-3 England John Astley [78] Head to head Details  Pencil
39 England Mark King [19] 5-1 Scotland Marc J Davis (a)   Details  Pencil
40 England Sanderson Lam [92] 5-2 England David Grace [46]   Details  Pencil
41 England Mark Joyce [43] 5-4 England Mitchell Mann [83]   Details  Pencil
42 Scotland Fraser Patrick [99] 5-2 Wales Ryan Day [22] Head to head Details  Pencil
43 Wales Gareth Allen [105] 5-4 Finland Robin Hull [54]   Details  Pencil
44 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [11] 5-3 England James Cahill [95] Head to head Details  Pencil
45 China Zhou Yuelong [38] 5-4 England Michael Wild [106]   Details  Pencil
46 England Matthew Selt [27] 5-0 England Craig Steadman [108] Head to head Details  Pencil
47 England Paul S Davison [85] 5-3 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [59] Head to head Details  Pencil
48 China Ding Junhui [6] v England Sean O'Sullivan [81] Head to head Mon 27 Mar 1:30pm Pencil

Held over to main arena

49 Wales Daniel Wells [65] 5-3 Hong Kong Marco Fu [7] Head to head Details  Pencil

137 by Fu was the highest break of the qualifiers

50 England Jamie Cope [71] 5-2 England Rod Lawler [58] Head to head Details  Pencil
51 Scotland Alan McManus [26] 5-1 China Chen Zhe [114] Head to head Details  Pencil
52 Wales Matthew Stevens [39] 5-3 Ireland Josh Boileau [111] Head to head Details  Pencil
53 India Aditya Mehta [93] 5-2 England Barry Hawkins [10] Head to head Details  Pencil
54 China Li Hang [55] 5-3 China Fang Xiongman [109] Head to head Details  Pencil
55 Scotland Stephen Maguire [23] 5-0 Thailand Boonyarit Kaettikun   Details  Pencil
56 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [42] 5-3 England Nigel Bond [68] Head to head Details  Pencil
57 England Andrew Higginson [47] 5-1 England Christopher Keogan [119]   Details  Pencil
58 England David B Gilbert [18] 5-1 Australia Kurt Dunham [113] Head to head Details  Pencil
59 Malta Alex Borg [110] 5-1 England Jack Lisowski [50] Head to head Details  Pencil
60 England Ricky Walden [15] 5-1 China Zhang Yong [87]   Details  Pencil
61 England Jimmy Robertson [34] 5-3 China Cao Yupeng [112]   Details  Pencil
62 England Martin O'Donnell [72] 5-4 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [31]   Details  Pencil
63 England Alfie Burden [63] 5-2 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [79]   Details  Pencil
64 England Mark Selby [2] v Poland Adam Stefanow (a)   Mon 27 Mar 1:30pm Pencil

Held over to main arena


Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |