snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2016/2017: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

Qualifying School - Event One Pencil

Date: 9-14 May 2017; Venue: Guild Hall, Preston, England; Type: Qualifying School; Twitter: #QSchool; Notes: The winners of the quarterfinals receive Tour cards for the 2017/2018 and 2018/2019 seasons; See also results (202)
Quarterfinals Pencil
Germany Lukas Kleckers (a) 4-1 England Martin O'Donnell     Pencil

Kleckers earned a spot on the 2017/2018 and 2018/2019 Main Tour

England Allan Taylor 4-0 England Sean O'Sullivan Head to head   Pencil

Taylor earned a spot on the 2017/2018 and 2018/2019 Main Tour

England Billy Joe Castle (a) 4-2 England Paul S Davison     Pencil

Castle earned a spot on the 2017/2018 and 2018/2019 Main Tour

England Ashley Hugill (a) 4-2 England William Lemons (a)     Pencil

Hugill earned a spot on the 2017/2018 and 2018/2019 Main Tour

Round 5 Pencil
(Last 16)
1 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a) 4-3 China Ma Tingpeng (a)     Pencil
2 England Martin O'Donnell 4-0 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a) Head to head   Pencil
3 England Allan Taylor 4-3 England Daniel Ward (a)     Pencil
4 England Sean O'Sullivan 4-3 Scotland Ross Vallance (a)     Pencil
5 England Billy Joe Castle (a) 4-1 China Zhang Yong     Pencil
6 England Paul S Davison 4-2 England Jamie Cope     Pencil
7 England William Lemons (a) 4-2 England Michael Williams (a)     Pencil
8 England Ashley Hugill (a) 4-2 England Simon Bedford (a)     Pencil
Round 4 Pencil
(Last 32)
1 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a) 4-0 England Adrian Rosa (a)     Pencil
2 China Ma Tingpeng (a) 4-3 Hong Kong Ng On Yee (af)     Pencil
3 England Martin O'Donnell 4-0 China Hu Hao (a)     Pencil
4 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a) 4-3 England Ben Fortey (a)     Pencil
5 England Daniel Ward (a) 4-3 England Lewis Roberts (a)     Pencil
6 England Allan Taylor 4-1 England Andrew Milliard (a)     Pencil
7 Scotland Ross Vallance (a) 4-1 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown (a)     Pencil
8 England Sean O'Sullivan 4-0 England Ian Brumby (a)     Pencil
9 China Zhang Yong 4-3 Wales Jackson Page (a)     Pencil
10 England Billy Joe Castle (a) 4-1 England Troy Brett (a)     Pencil
11 England Jamie Cope 4-3 China Chen Zifan (a)     Pencil
12 England Paul S Davison 4-3 England Charlie Walters (a) Head to head   Pencil
13 England William Lemons (a) 4-3 England Antony Parsons (a)     Pencil
14 England Michael Williams (a) 4-3 England James Silverwood (a) Head to head   Pencil
15 England Simon Bedford (a) 4-3 England Jamie O'Neill (a)     Pencil
16 England Ashley Hugill (a) 4-2 England Clayton Humphries (a)     Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 64)
1 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a) 4-1 England Sam Thistlewhite (a)     Pencil
2 England Adrian Rosa (a) 4-2 England Imran Puri (a)     Pencil
3 Hong Kong Ng On Yee (af) 4-3 Northern Ireland Joe Swail     Pencil
4 China Ma Tingpeng (a) 4-2 England Stuart Watson (a)     Pencil
5 China Hu Hao (a) 4-2 England Zak Surety (a)     Pencil
6 England Martin O'Donnell 4-3 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a) Head to head   Pencil
7 England Ben Fortey (a) 4-0 England Sydney Wilson Head to head   Pencil
8 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a) 4-0 China Lü Chenwei (a)     Pencil
9 England Daniel Ward (a) 4-2 Ireland Greg Casey (a)     Pencil
10 England Lewis Roberts (a) 4-1 Wales Kishan Hirani (a)     Pencil
11 England Allan Taylor 4-0 England Joe O'Connor (a)     Pencil
12 England Andrew Milliard (a) 4-3 Wales Tyler Rees (a)     Pencil
13 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown (a) 4-2 Scotland Michael Collumb (a) Head to head   Pencil
14 Scotland Ross Vallance (a) 4-3 Germany Simon Lichtenberg (a)     Pencil
15 England Sean O'Sullivan 4-0 England Alex Davies (a)     Pencil

O'Sullivan made a 140, top break of the first event, in the fourth frame.

16 England Ian Brumby (a) 4-1 England Gary Challis (a)     Pencil
17 China Zhang Yong 4-0 Poland Adam Stefanow (a)     Pencil
18 Wales Jackson Page (a) 4-3 Northern Ireland Declan Brennan (a)     Pencil
19 England Billy Joe Castle (a) 4-3 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a)     Pencil
20 England Troy Brett (a) 4-0 England Danny Connolly (a)     Pencil
21 China Chen Zifan (a) 4-2 Estonia Andres Petrov (a)     Pencil
22 England Jamie Cope 4-2 England Oliver Brown (a) Head to head   Pencil
23 England Paul S Davison 4-0 England Stephen Groves (a)     Pencil
24 England Charlie Walters (a) 4-0 Wales Ben Jones (a) Head to head   Pencil
25 England Antony Parsons (a) 4-3 England David Lilley (a)     Pencil
26 England William Lemons (a) 4-1 England Jeff Cundy (a)     Pencil
27 England James Silverwood (a) 4-1 England Mohammed Rangzib (a)     Pencil
28 England Michael Williams (a) 4-3 England Kuldesh Johal (a)     Pencil
29 England Simon Bedford (a) 4-1 England Luke Simmonds (a)     Pencil

Simmonds won the second frame on the black having needed multiple snookers

30 England Jamie O'Neill (a) 4-2 Malta Tony Drago (a) Head to head   Pencil
31 England Clayton Humphries (a) 4-2 Pakistan Shehzad Iqbal (a)     Pencil
32 England Ashley Hugill (a) 4-0 England Steven Hallworth (a)     Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 128)
1 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a) 4-2 China Geng Mingqi (a)     Pencil
2 England Sam Thistlewhite (a) 4-2 England Mitchell Travis (a)     Pencil
3 England Imran Puri (a) 4-1 England Jason Turnbull (a)     Pencil
4 England Adrian Rosa (a) w/o England Lewis Gillen (a)    
Gillen didn't show up
 Pencil
5 Northern Ireland Joe Swail 4-3 England Ashley Carty (a)     Pencil
6 Hong Kong Ng On Yee (af) 4-0 Ireland Dessie Sheehan (a)     Pencil
7 China Ma Tingpeng (a) 4-3 Finland Heikki Niva (a)     Pencil
8 England Stuart Watson (a) 4-1 England Peter Delaney (a)     Pencil
9 England Zak Surety (a) 4-1 Bahrain Mohammed Ali (a)     Pencil
10 China Hu Hao (a) 4-0 England Shaun Wilkes (a)     Pencil
11 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a) 4-3 Isle of Man Darryl Hill     Pencil
12 England Martin O'Donnell 4-0 England Stewart Hesketh (a)     Pencil
13 England Ben Fortey (a) 4-0 Wales Daniel Gorton (a)     Pencil
14 England Sydney Wilson 4-0 Australia Jamie Brown (a)     Pencil
15 China Lü Chenwei (a) 4-3 England Daniel Womersley (a)     Pencil
16 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a) 4-1 England Labeeb Ahmed (a)     Pencil
17 Ireland Greg Casey (a) 4-2 England Daniel Devlin (a)     Pencil
18 England Daniel Ward (a) 4-0 Scotland Keith Keldie (a)     Pencil
19 Wales Kishan Hirani (a) 4-1 England Dean Galbally (a)     Pencil
20 England Lewis Roberts (a) 4-1 Romania Andrei Orzan (a)     Pencil
21 England Allan Taylor 4-1 England Stephen Craigie (a)     Pencil
22 England Joe O'Connor (a) 4-0 England Simon Dent (a)     Pencil
23 England Andrew Milliard (a) 4-2 India Rahul Sachdev (a)     Pencil
24 Wales Tyler Rees (a) 4-1 India Lucky Vatnani (a)     Pencil
25 Scotland Michael Collumb (a) 4-3 England John Foster (a)     Pencil
26 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown (a) 4-1 England Ben Murphy (a)     Pencil
27 Scotland Ross Vallance (a) 4-1 England Nick Manning (a)     Pencil
28 Germany Simon Lichtenberg (a) 4-0 United States Corey Deuel (a)     Pencil
29 England Alex Davies (a) 4-0 England Callum Costello (a)     Pencil
30 England Sean O'Sullivan 4-0 India David Singh (a)     Pencil
31 England Gary Challis (a) 4-0 England James Height (a)     Pencil
32 England Ian Brumby (a) w/o China Yu Han (af)    
Yu Han didn't show up
 Pencil
33 China Zhang Yong 4-0 England Ryan Causton (a)     Pencil
34 Poland Adam Stefanow (a) 4-3 England Nikolas Charalambous (a)     Pencil
35 Wales Jackson Page (a) 4-1 England Stephen Ormerod (a)     Pencil
36 Northern Ireland Declan Brennan (a) 4-0 England Adam Morrey (a)     Pencil
37 England Billy Joe Castle (a) 4-2 England Jason Tart (a)     Pencil
38 Poland Mateusz Baranowski (a) 4-1 India Roshan Mirchandani (a)     Pencil
39 England Troy Brett (a) 4-0 England Nigel Howe (a)     Pencil
40 England Danny Connolly (a) 4-2 England Tony Knowles (a)     Pencil
41 Estonia Andres Petrov (a) 4-2 England Richard Haney (a)     Pencil
42 China Chen Zifan (a) 4-0 England Darren Barton (a)     Pencil
43 England Oliver Brown (a) 4-1 England Simon Blackwell (a)     Pencil
44 England Jamie Cope 4-0 England Anthony Fieldsend (a)     Pencil
45 England Stephen Groves (a) 4-3 England Matthew Day (a)     Pencil
46 England Paul S Davison 4-0 England Patrick Whelan (a)     Pencil
47 England Charlie Walters (a) 4-0 England Joshua Baddeley (a)     Pencil
48 Wales Ben Jones (a) 4-3 England Darren Burns (a)     Pencil
49 England Antony Parsons (a) 4-2 England Richard Beckham (a)     Pencil
50 England David Lilley (a) 4-0 England Richard Jones (a)     Pencil
51 England William Lemons (a) 4-2 England Matthew Glasby (a)     Pencil
52 England Jeff Cundy (a) 4-2 Wales Rhydian Ap Owen (a)     Pencil
53 England Mohammed Rangzib (a) 4-1 England Tugba Irten (a)     Pencil
54 England James Silverwood (a) 4-3 England Michael Wild Head to head   Pencil
55 England Kuldesh Johal (a) 4-1 England Wayne Brown (a)     Pencil
56 England Michael Williams (a) 4-0 Ireland Thomas Dowling (a)     Pencil
57 England Simon Bedford (a) 4-3 England Chae Ross (a)     Pencil
58 England Luke Simmonds (a) 4-3 England Saqib Nasir (a)     Pencil
59 England Jamie O'Neill (a) 4-3 England Michael Tomlinson (a)     Pencil
60 Malta Tony Drago (a) 4-1 England Phil O'Kane (a)     Pencil
61 England Clayton Humphries (a) 4-3 England Haydon Pinhey (a)     Pencil
62 Pakistan Shehzad Iqbal (a) 4-1 India Dhairya Bhandari (a)     Pencil
63 England Ashley Hugill (a) 4-1 England George Pragnall (a)     Pencil
64 England Steven Hallworth (a) w/o Ireland Ray Whelan (a)     Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 206)
1 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a) 4-2 England Leigh Robinson (a)     Pencil
2 China Geng Mingqi (a) 4-1 Austria Andreas Ploner (a)     Pencil
3 England Sam Thistlewhite (a) 4-3 England Stefan Risidi (a)     Pencil
4 England Imran Puri (a) 4-2 England Paul Anthony Taylor (a)     Pencil
5 England Adrian Rosa (a) 4-3 England Brandon Sargeant (a)     Pencil
6 England Ashley Carty (a) 4-1 England Ian Martin (a)     Pencil
7 Northern Ireland Joe Swail 4-2 China Lu Ning (a)     Pencil
8 Hong Kong Ng On Yee (af) 4-3 England Josh Mulholland (a)     Pencil
9 Finland Heikki Niva (a) 4-1 England Darren Cook (a)     Pencil
10 England Stuart Watson (a) 4-2 England Shane Haines (a)     Pencil
11 Bahrain Mohammed Ali (a) 4-1 England Danny Gladstone (a)     Pencil
12 China Hu Hao (a) 4-1 Wales Alex Taubman (a)     Pencil
13 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a) 4-2 Japan Keishin Kamihashi (a)     Pencil
14 Isle of Man Darryl Hill 4-3 England Joshua Thomond (a)     Pencil
15 England Martin O'Donnell 4-2 Hong Kong Ka Wai Cheung (a)     Pencil
16 England Ben Fortey (a) 4-0 England Scott Lyons (a)     Pencil
17 England Sydney Wilson 4-0 England Ronnie Blake (a)     Pencil
18 China Lü Chenwei (a) 4-2 England Stephen Kershaw (a)     Pencil
19 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a) 4-0 Wales Duane Jones     Pencil
20 England Daniel Devlin (a) 4-1 Wales Ross Jones (a)     Pencil
21 Scotland Keith Keldie (a) 4-3 Scotland Mark Owens (a)     Pencil
22 England Dean Galbally (a) 4-2 England Mark Vincent (a)     Pencil
23 England Lewis Roberts (a) 4-3 England Andy Hicks (a)     Pencil
24 England Stephen Craigie (a) 4-1 Wales Gareth Allen     Pencil
25 England Allan Taylor 4-2 England Jason Weston     Pencil
26 England Simon Dent (a) 4-0 England Sanderson Lam     Pencil
27 India Rahul Sachdev (a) 4-3 England Dylan Mitchell (a)     Pencil
28 England Andrew Milliard (a) w/o India Abu Saim (a)     Pencil
29 Wales Tyler Rees (a) 4-0 England James Burrett (a)     Pencil
30 England John Foster (a) 4-2 England Ashley Beal (a)     Pencil
31 Scotland Michael Collumb (a) 4-1 England Peter Devlin (a)     Pencil
32 England Ben Murphy (a) 4-2 Wales Richard William King (a)     Pencil
33 Scotland Ross Vallance (a) 4-0 England Ben Robinson (a)     Pencil
34 Germany Simon Lichtenberg (a) 4-2 England Lee Page (a)     Pencil
35 England Callum Costello (a) 4-1 Malta Aaron Busuttil (a)     Pencil
36 England Alex Davies (a) 4-2 England Barry Pinches (a) Head to head   Pencil
37 England Sean O'Sullivan 4-3 England Chris Jones (a)     Pencil

O'Sullivan was 3-0 down

38 England James Height (a) 4-3 Ireland Daniel O'Regan (a)     Pencil
39 England Ian Brumby (a) 4-1 England John Fearick (a)     Pencil
40 England Ryan Causton (a) 4-3 England Joe Steele (a)     Pencil
41 Poland Adam Stefanow (a) 4-0 England Joel Walker (a)     Pencil
42 Wales Jackson Page (a) 4-2 England Gareth Green (a)     Pencil
43 Northern Ireland Declan Brennan (a) 4-0 England Farakh Ajaib (a)     Pencil
44 England Billy Joe Castle (a) 4-2 England Adam Brown (a)     Pencil
45 England Jason Tart (a) 4-1 Israel Shachar Ruberg (a)     Pencil
46 India Roshan Mirchandani (a) 4-2 Northern Ireland Jamie McArdle (a)     Pencil
47 England Troy Brett (a) 4-0 England Adam Edge (a)     Pencil
48 England Tony Knowles (a) 4-0 England Russell Morgan (a)     Pencil
49 England Richard Haney (a) 4-0 England Lee Shanker (a)     Pencil
50 Estonia Andres Petrov (a) 4-2 England James Cahill     Pencil
51 China Chen Zifan (a) 4-0 England Aaron Cook (a)     Pencil
52 England Oliver Brown (a) 4-3 Malta Brian Cini (a)     Pencil
53 England Anthony Fieldsend (a) 4-2 Scotland Fraser Patrick     Pencil
54 England Matthew Day (a) 4-0 Malta Shaun Sultana (a)     Pencil
55 England Paul S Davison 4-0 England Robert Cloherty (a)     Pencil
56 England Charlie Walters (a) 4-1 England Reanne Evans (af)     Pencil
57 Wales Ben Jones (a) 4-1 England Mark Miller (a)     Pencil
58 England Richard Beckham (a) 4-3 England Jake Nicholson (a) Head to head   Pencil
59 England Antony Parsons (a) 4-1 England Michael Dubicki (a)     Pencil
60 England David Lilley (a) 4-2 England Anthony Jeffers (a)     Pencil
61 England Richard Jones (a) 4-1 England Craig Brown (a)     Pencil
62 England Matthew Glasby (a) 4-1 England Neal Jones (a)     Pencil
63 Wales Rhydian Ap Owen (a) 4-1 England Jaspal Bamotra (a)     Pencil
64 England Mohammed Rangzib (a) 4-3 England Louis Heathcote (a)     Pencil
65 England Tugba Irten (a) 4-2 England Zack Richardson (a)     Pencil
66 England Michael Wild 4-3 England James Loft (a)     Pencil
67 England Kuldesh Johal (a) 4-1 England Mike Hallett (a)     Pencil
68 England Michael Williams (a) 4-0 Northern Ireland Conor McCormack (a)     Pencil
69 England Chae Ross (a) 4-0 Wales Mark Davies (a)     Pencil
70 England Simon Bedford (a) 4-0 South Africa Paul Burrell (a)     Pencil
71 England Saqib Nasir (a) 4-3 England Joshua Cooper (a)     Pencil
72 England Jamie O'Neill (a) 4-1 Germany Felix Frede (a)     Pencil
73 England Phil O'Kane (a) 4-2 England Bash Maqsood (a)     Pencil
74 England Haydon Pinhey (a) 4-3 Wales Jeremiah Connors (a)     Pencil
75 Pakistan Shehzad Iqbal (a) 4-1 Wales Matthew Roberts (a)     Pencil
76 England Ashley Hugill (a) 4-2 England Jack Culligan (a)     Pencil
77 England George Pragnall (a) 4-0 England Brandon Hall (a)     Pencil
78 England Steven Hallworth (a) 4-0 China Zhang Jiankang (a)     Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |