snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2019/2020: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

Kaspersky Riga Masters Pencil

Date: 26-28 Jul 2019; Venue: Arena Riga, Riga, Latvia; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Neil Robertson; Twitter: #RigaMasters; Notes: See also results (125)
Final Pencil
(Winner: £50,000; Runner-up: £25,000)
China Yan Bingtao [16] 5-2 England Mark Joyce [46]   Details 
After 13 years as a professional this is Joyce's first ever final. Previously he had never been past the quarterfinals.
 Pencil

58-57, 104-0, 0-133 (103), 83-5 (53)
17-62, 80-17 (65), 71-45 (66)

Referee: Tatiana Woollaston

This was Yan's first ranking title. He is the third Chinese player to win a ranking event.

Semifinals Pencil
(Losers receive £15,000)
China Yan Bingtao [16] 5-3 England Matthew Selt [29] Head to head Details  Pencil

88-0, 42-82 (52), 74-7 (56), 65-14
4-85 (85), 24-52, 92-1 (55), 78-39

England Mark Joyce [46] 5-4 Norway Kurt Maflin [42] Head to head Details  Pencil

31-92 (56), 113-0 (109), 89-0 (89), 20-83
54-19, 27-65, 56-51, 1-75 (69), 126-9 (126)

Quarterfinals Pencil
(Losers receive £6,000)
China Yan Bingtao [16] 4-3 China Li Hang [24]   Details  Pencil
England Matthew Selt [29] 4-1 England Mark King [23] Head to head Details  Pencil
England Mark Joyce [46] 4-1 England Stuart Carrington [44]   Details  Pencil
Norway Kurt Maflin [42] 4-1 China Luo Honghao [60]   Details  Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 16; Losers receive £4,000)
1 China Yan Bingtao [16] 4-0 China Chen Zifan Head to head Details 
Chen reached the last 16 for the first time
 Pencil
2 China Li Hang [24] 4-2 China Mei Xiwen [59] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 England Matthew Selt [29] 4-2 Wales Jak Jones [65] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 England Mark King [23] 4-1 England Christopher Keogan (a) Head to head Details 
Before this event Keogan had never made it beyond the last 64.
 Pencil
5 England Stuart Carrington [44] 4-2 England Mark Selby [3] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 England Mark Joyce [46] 4-3 England Jack Lisowski [6] Head to head Details  Pencil
7 Norway Kurt Maflin [42] 4-1 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [32] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 China Luo Honghao [60] 4-0 England Gary Wilson [15] Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 32; Losers receive £3,000)
1 China Chen Zifan 4-0 England Ben Woollaston [34]   Details  Pencil
2 China Yan Bingtao [16] 4-3 Scotland Alan McManus [43] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 China Mei Xiwen [59] 4-1 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a)   Details  Pencil
4 China Li Hang [24] 4-3 China Yuan Sijun [45]   Details  Pencil
5 England Matthew Selt [29] 4-3 England Sam Craigie [56] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 Wales Jak Jones [65] 4-3 England Michael Holt [37] Head to head Details  Pencil
7 England Mark King [23] 4-1 China Zhou Yuelong [26] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England Christopher Keogan (a) 4-1 China Xiao Guodong [20] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 England Mark Selby [3] 4-3 Scotland Graeme Dott [17] Head to head Details 
Selby was 3-0 down
 Pencil
10 England Stuart Carrington [44] 4-2 England Joe Perry [14] Head to head Details  Pencil
11 England Mark Joyce [46] 4-0 England Liam Highfield [51]   Details  Pencil
12 England Jack Lisowski [6] 4-2 Wales Daniel Wells [48] Head to head Details  Pencil

145 by Lisowski in frame 3 was the highest break of the event

13 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [32] 4-2 Wales Ian Preece (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
14 Norway Kurt Maflin [42] 4-2 China Lü Haotian [21] Head to head Details  Pencil
15 England Gary Wilson [15] 4-1 England Tom Ford [22] Head to head Details  Pencil
16 China Luo Honghao [60] 4-1 Wales Mark J Williams [2]   Details  Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 64; Losers receive £2,000)
1 England Ben Woollaston [34] w/o To be decided     Pencil

Woollaston didn't have an opponent as both Robert Milkins and Neil Robertson withdrew because of a cancelled flight.

2 China Chen Zifan 4-0 Estonia Andres Petrov (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
3 China Yan Bingtao [16] 4-2 England Rod Lawler   Details  Pencil
4 Scotland Alan McManus [43] w/o China Bai Langning     Pencil
5 China Mei Xiwen [59] w/o China Chang Bingyu     Pencil
6 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a) 4-3 China Zhang Anda [64]   Details  Pencil
7 China Yuan Sijun [45] 4-1 England Ricky Walden [25] Head to head Details  Pencil
8 China Li Hang [24] 4-2 England Mike Dunn [54] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 England Sam Craigie [56] w/o England Jamie O'Neill   Details  Pencil
10 England Matthew Selt [29] 4-2 China Lu Ning [55] Head to head Details  Pencil
11 Wales Jak Jones [65] 4-1 England Allister Carter [12]   Details  Pencil
12 England Michael Holt [37] 4-0 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher   Details  Pencil
13 England Mark King [23] 4-1 England Allan Taylor (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
14 China Zhou Yuelong [26] w/o England Louis Heathcote   Details  Pencil
15 England Christopher Keogan (a) w/o Iran Sohail Vahedi     Pencil
16 China Xiao Guodong [20] w/o England Kyren Wilson [4] Head to head Details  Pencil
17 England Mark Selby [3] w/o Iran Hossein Vafaei [35] Head to head   Pencil
18 Scotland Graeme Dott [17] 4-0 Wales Lee Walker [70] Head to head Details  Pencil
19 England Joe Perry [14] 4-2 England Anthony Hamilton [52] Head to head Details  Pencil
20 England Stuart Carrington [44] 4-1 England Brandon Sargeant   Details  Pencil
21 England Mark Joyce [46] 4-2 Scotland Scott Donaldson [30] Head to head Details  Pencil
22 England Liam Highfield [51] 4-1 Poland Adam Stefanow [79]   Details  Pencil
23 Wales Daniel Wells [48] 4-3 England Craig Steadman [62] Head to head Details  Pencil
24 England Jack Lisowski [6] 4-1 Latvia Rodion Judin (a)   Details  Pencil
25 Wales Ian Preece (a) 4-2 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene   Details  Pencil
26 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [32] 4-0 England Oliver Lines [68]   Details  Pencil
27 China Lü Haotian [21] 4-1 Belgium Luca Brecel [10]   Details  Pencil
28 Norway Kurt Maflin [42] w/o England Joe O'Connor [58] Head to head   Pencil
29 England Tom Ford [22] 4-2 Poland Kacper Filipiak   Details  Pencil
30 England Gary Wilson [15] 4-3 Wales Jackson Page   Details  Pencil
31 China Luo Honghao [60] 4-2 England David Grace   Details  Pencil
32 Wales Mark J Williams [2] 4-3 England James Cahill Head to head Details  Pencil

Riga Masters Qualifiers Pencil

Date: 10-13 Jun 2019; Venue: Ponds Forge International Sports Centre, Sheffield, England; View on separate page; Twitter: #RigaMasters; Notes: See also results (63)
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 Australia Neil Robertson [1] no show England Robert Milkins [31] Head to head  Pencil

Neither player turned up due to cancelation of their flight

2 England Ben Woollaston [34] 4-2 England Mark Davis [28] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 Estonia Andres Petrov (a) 4-0 Wales Kishan Hirani [77]   Details  Pencil
4 China Chen Zifan 4-2 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [39]   Details  Pencil
5 China Yan Bingtao [16] 4-2 Scotland Anthony McGill [18] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 England Rod Lawler 4-2 China Yang Qingtian (a)   Details  Pencil
7 China Bai Langning w/o China Tian Pengfei [57]     Pencil
8 Scotland Alan McManus [43] 4-1 England Billy Joe Castle   Details  Pencil
9 China Mei Xiwen [59] 4-0 England Paul S Davison (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
10 China Chang Bingyu 4-2 England Ian Burns   Details  Pencil
11 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a) 4-2 England Riley Parsons   Details  Pencil
12 China Zhang Anda [64] 4-3 England Shaun Murphy [9] Head to head Details  Pencil
13 England Ricky Walden [25] 4-1 China Si Jiahui   Details  Pencil
14 China Yuan Sijun [45] 4-2 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [33] Head to head Details  Pencil
15 England Mike Dunn [54] 4-0 England Mitchell Mann Head to head Details  Pencil
16 China Li Hang [24] 4-1 England Stuart Bingham [8] Head to head Details  Pencil
17 England Jamie O'Neill 4-1 England Barry Hawkins [5] Head to head Details  Pencil
18 England Sam Craigie [56] 4-2 China Long Zehuang (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
19 England Matthew Selt [29] 4-2 England Jimmy Robertson [19] Head to head Details  Pencil
20 China Lu Ning [55] 4-1 England Martin O'Donnell [36]   Details  Pencil
21 England Allister Carter [12] 4-1 China Xu Si Head to head Details  Pencil
22 Wales Jak Jones [65] 4-1 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong [72] Head to head Details  Pencil
23 England Michael Holt [37] 4-1 Ireland Ross Bulman (a)   Details  Pencil
24 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher 4-1 Pakistan Hamza Akbar (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
25 England Mark King [23] 4-1 England Martin Gould [27] Head to head Details  Pencil
26 England Allan Taylor (a) 4-1 China Lei Peifan   Details  Pencil
27 China Zhou Yuelong [26] w/o China Chen Feilong [75] Head to head   Pencil
28 England Louis Heathcote 4-3 Wales Ryan Day [13] Head to head Details  Pencil
29 Iran Sohail Vahedi 4-0 Austria Andreas Ploner (a)   Details  Pencil
30 England Christopher Keogan (a) 4-3 Hong Kong Andy Lee [80]   Details  Pencil
31 China Xiao Guodong [20] 4-1 England Chae Ross (a)   Details  Pencil
32 England Kyren Wilson [4] 4-1 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [53] Head to head Details  Pencil
33 England Mark Selby [3] w/o England Harvey Chandler [76]   Details  Pencil
34 Iran Hossein Vafaei [35] w/o China Zhang Jiankang [74]   Details  Pencil
35 Wales Lee Walker [70] 4-1 England Peter Lines Head to head Details  Pencil
36 Scotland Graeme Dott [17] 4-3 England Robbie Williams [50] Head to head Details  Pencil
37 England Joe Perry [14] 4-2 China Fan Zhengyi [81]   Details  Pencil
38 England Anthony Hamilton [52] 4-1 Wales Andrew Pagett (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
39 England Brandon Sargeant 4-2 England Ashley Carty [71]   Details  Pencil
40 England Stuart Carrington [44] 4-0 England Andrew Higginson [47] Head to head Details  Pencil
41 Scotland Scott Donaldson [30] 4-2 Scotland Fraser Patrick Head to head Details  Pencil
42 England Mark Joyce [46] 4-1 England Sam Baird [61] Head to head Details  Pencil
43 Poland Adam Stefanow [79] 4-0 Wales Michael White [38]   Details  Pencil
44 England Liam Highfield [51] 4-2 Scotland Stephen Maguire [11] Head to head Details  Pencil
45 England Craig Steadman [62] 4-3 Wales Dominic Dale Head to head Details  Pencil

141 by Dale in frame 5 was the highest break of the qualifiers

46 Wales Daniel Wells [48] 4-1 England Elliot Slessor [66] Head to head Details  Pencil
47 Latvia Rodion Judin (a) w/o Wales Duane Jones   Details  Pencil
48 England Jack Lisowski [6] 4-2 England David Lilley Head to head Details  Pencil
49 Wales Ian Preece (a) 4-3 England David B Gilbert [7] Head to head Details 
Preece was 3-0 down and needed a snooker in the fifth frame
 Pencil
50 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene 4-2 England John Astley [63] Head to head Details  Pencil
51 England Oliver Lines [68] 4-1 England Shane Castle (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
52 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [32] 4-3 Israel Eden Sharav   Details 
Un-Nooh missed the last red on the way to a max in frame 5
 Pencil
53 Belgium Luca Brecel [10] 4-0 England Andy Hicks Head to head Details  Pencil
54 China Lü Haotian [21] 4-1 Wales Jamie Clarke [73]   Details  Pencil
55 England Joe O'Connor [58] 4-3 England Peter Ebdon [40]   Details  Pencil
56 Norway Kurt Maflin [42] 4-1 Germany Simon Lichtenberg [82]   Details  Pencil
57 Poland Kacper Filipiak 4-3 China Zhao Xintong [49]   Details  Pencil
58 England Tom Ford [22] 4-0 Malta Alex Borg   Details  Pencil
59 Wales Jackson Page 4-0 England Hammad Miah [78]   Details  Pencil
60 England Gary Wilson [15] 4-3 England Chris Wakelin [41] Head to head Details  Pencil
61 England David Grace 4-2 England Alfie Burden [67] Head to head Details  Pencil
62 China Luo Honghao [60] 4-2 England Barry Pinches   Details  Pencil
63 England James Cahill 4-0 England Jimmy White Head to head Details  Pencil
64 Wales Mark J Williams [2] 4-1 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [69]   Details  Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |