Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the Riga Open Prediction Contest. Deadline: Jul 7, 8.30am CEST.

Tournaments: 2002/2003: Ranking: LG Cup | British | UK | Welsh | European | Irish | Scottish | World

Embassy World Championship 2003

Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, England (Tel: +44 (0) 114 276 9922)
Apr 19 - May 5 (BBC)
Webcast: BBC
WPBSA ranking tournament (#8 of 8)
Holder: Peter Ebdon
 

Results

Players are English unless stated

Final

(Best of 35 frames)

Mark J Williams (Wales) 18-16 Ken Doherty (Ireland)

60-37 82-55 0-97 (76) 73-29 86-30 (62) 82-12 77-30 75-56 (75)
24-85 118-4 (118) 76-1 101-0 (101) 0-79 (79) 69-70 75-0 51-60 (KD 50)
10-73 (52) 31-62 6-128 (128) 17-61 49-82 39-70 68-41 0-115 (115) 
62-19 23-98 (92) 87-0 (87) 45-78 121-0 (120) 77-0 (64) 17-68 (64) 
16-120 (112) 96-28 120-5 (77)

Semi-finals

Ken Doherty (Ireland)      17-16 Paul Hunter
Mark J Williams (Wales)    17-8  Stephen Lee

Quarter-finals

Paul Hunter                13-12 Peter Ebdon
Ken Doherty (Ireland)      13-8  John Higgins (Scotland)
Mark J Williams (Wales)    13-7  Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
Stephen Lee                13-7  Marco Fu (Hong Kong)

Round 2

(Best of 25 frames)

Peter Ebdon                13-5  Tony Drago (Malta)
Paul Hunter                13-6  Matthew Stevens (Wales)
Ken Doherty (Ireland)      13-12 Graeme Dott (Scotland)
John Higgins (Scotland)    13-7  Sean Storey
Mark J Williams (Wales)    13-2  Quinten Hann (Australia)
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)  13-10 Drew Henry (Scotland)
Stephen Lee                13-11 Jimmy White
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)       13-7  Alan McManus (Scotland)

Round 1

(Best of 19 frames)

Peter Ebdon                10-3  Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)
Tony Drago (Malta)         10-8  Joe Swail (N.Ireland)
Paul Hunter                10-5  Ali Carter
Matthew Stevens (Wales)    10-3  Chris Small (Scotland)
Ken Doherty (Ireland)      10-9  Shaun Murphy
Graeme Dott (Scotland)     10-4  Robert Milkins
Sean Storey                10-4  Joe Perry
John Higgins (Scotland)    10-7  Ian McCulloch
Mark J Williams (Wales)    10-2  Stuart Pettman
Quinten Hann (Australia)   10-5  John Parrott
Drew Henry (Scotland)      10-5  Mark King
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)  10-7  Gary Wilkinson
Stephen Lee                10-6  Steve Davis
Jimmy White                10-6  James Wattana (Thailand)
Alan McManus (Scotland)    10-7  Nigel Bond
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)       10-6  Ronnie O'Sullivan (147)

Back to the top

Related Pages

Internal/external

The World Championship Page

[ Results | Related Pages ]

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Previous Scottish Last Modified: Monday February 04 2008