Snooker.org Frontpage

Tournaments: 2002/2003: Ranking: LG Cup | British | UK | Welsh | European | Irish | Scottish | World

LG Cup 2002

Guild Hall, Preston, England Oct 5-13 (BBC)
Live webcast
WPBSA ranking tournament (#1 of 8)
 

Results

Players are English unless stated

Final

Chris Small (Scotland) 9-5 Alan McManus (Scotland)

81-30 34-94 19-68 (62) 15-78 (73) 75-6 (51) 24-75 (62)
69-0 (69) 54-52 94-0 (62) 75-0 55-58 76-48 65-31 (65) 63-28

Semi-finals

(Best of 11 frames)

Alan McManus (Scotland)      6-4 Steve Davis
Chris Small (Scotland)       6-2 Jimmy Michie

Quarter-finals

Alan McManus (Scotland)      5-3 David Gray
Steve Davis                  5-4 Paul Hunter
Chris Small (Scotland)       5-1 Ronnie O'Sullivan
Jimmy Michie                 5-4 Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)

Round 3

Alan McManus (Scotland)      5-4 Stephen Lee
David Gray                   5-4 Nigel Bond
Paul Hunter                  5-3 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
Steve Davis                  5-1 Mark J Williams (Wales)
Ronnie O'Sullivan            5-3 Michael Holt
Chris Small (Scotland)       5-1 John Higgins (Scotland)
Jimmy Michie                 5-4 Patrick Wallace (N.Ireland)
Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)    5-4 Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)

Round 2

Stephen Lee                  5-4 Ryan Day (Wales)
Alan McManus (Scotland)      5-0 Shokat Ali (Pakistan)
Nigel Bond                   5-3 Joe Swail (N.Ireland)
David Gray                   5-1 Matthew Stevens (Wales)
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)    5-1 Tony Drago (Malta)
Paul Hunter                  5-3 James Wattana (Thailand)
Steve Davis                  5-4 Jimmy White
Mark J Williams (Wales)      5-3 Michael Judge (Ireland)
Ronnie O'Sullivan            5-2 Anthony Hamilton
Michael Holt                 5-4 Quinten Hann (Australia)
Chris Small (Scotland)       5-2 Joe Perry
John Higgins (Scotland)      5-0 Anthony Davies (Wales)
Patrick Wallace (N.Ireland)  5-3 Ken Doherty (Ireland)
Jimmy Michie                 5-2 Mark King
Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)    5-1 Graeme Dott (Scotland)
Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)     5-4 Peter Ebdon

Round 1

Ryan Day (Wales)             5-3 Allister Carter
Shokat Ali (Pakistan)        5-1 John Parrott
Nigel Bond                   5-1 Brian Morgan
David Gray                   5-1 Atthasit Mahitthi (Thailand)
Tony Drago (Malta)           5-3 Gary Wilkinson
James Wattana (Thailand)     5-4 Robin Hull (Finland)
Steve Davis                  5-0 Jamie Burnett (Scotland)
Michael Judge (Ireland)      5-0 Dave Finbow
Anthony Hamilton             5-4 Ian McCulloch
Michael Holt                 5-3 Drew Henry (Scotland)
Chris Small (Scotland)       5-2 Mark Davis
Anthony Davies (Wales)       5-0 Marcus Campbell (Scotland)
Patrick Wallace (N.Ireland)  5-4 Dave Harold
Jimmy Michie                 5-2 Marco Fu (Hong Kong)
Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)    5-3 Dominic Dale (Wales)
Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)     5-3 Nick Dyson

Back to the top

Related Pages

Internal

External

[ Results | Related Pages ]

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Last Modified: Wednesday November 26 2014 British Next