Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the Masters Prediction Contest. Deadline: Jan 11, 2pm CET.

Tournaments: 2002/2003: Ranking: LG Cup | British | UK | Welsh | European | Irish | Scottish | World

British Open 2002

Telford International Arena, Telford, England
Nov 9-17 (BSkyB)
WPBSA ranking tournament (#2 of 8)
 

Results

Players are English unless stated

Final

Paul Hunter 9-4 Ian McCulloch

69-18 61-48 65-47 0-99 (99) 110-0 (110) 0-84 (70)
91-31 (90) 70-0 107-0 (93) 0-135 (135) 72-41 (58) 0-79 (79) 75-0

Semi-finals

Ian McCulloch               6-3 Mark J Williams (Wales)
Paul Hunter                 6-3 Chris Small (Scotland)

Quarter-finals

Ian McCulloch               5-2 John Higgins (Scotland)
Mark J Williams (Wales)     5-1 Allister Carter
Paul Hunter                 5-1 Anthony Hamilton
Chris Small (Scotland)      5-4 Alan McManus (Scotland)

Round 3

John Higgins (Scotland)     5-1 Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)
Ian McCulloch               5-4 Stephen Maguire (Scotland)
Allister Carter             5-1 John Parrott
Mark J Williams (Wales)     5-1 Jimmy Michie
Paul Hunter                 5-4 Ronnie O'Sullivan
Anthony Hamilton            5-2 Matthew Stevens (Wales)
Chris Small (Scotland)      5-3 Brian Morgan
Alan McManus (Scotland)     5-3 Peter Ebdon

Round 2

John Higgins (Scotland)     5-2 Steve Davis
Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)    5-3 Mark King
Ian McCulloch               5-3 Graeme Dott (Scotland)
Stephen Maguire (Scotland)  5-3 Stephen Lee
Allister Carter             5-4 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
John Parrott                5-1 Joe Perry
Jimmy Michie                5-2 Joe Swail (N.Ireland)
Mark J Williams (Wales)     5-3 David Gray
Ronnie O'Sullivan           5-1 Dominic Dale (Wales)
Paul Hunter                 5-3 Kristjan Helgason (Iceland)
Anthony Hamilton            5-4 Jimmy White
Matthew Stevens (Wales)     5-2 Marco Fu (Hong Kong)
Chris Small (Scotland)      5-4 Ken Doherty (Ireland)
Brian Morgan                5-2 Quinten Hann (Australia)
Alan McManus (Scotland)     5-3 Michael Judge (Ireland)
Peter Ebdon                 5-3 Tony Drago (Malta)

Round 1

Steve Davis                 5-3 Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)
Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)    5-1 Jonathan Birch
Ian McCulloch               5-3 James Wattana (Thailand)
Stephen Maguire (Scotland)  5-3 Anthony Davies (Wales)
Allister Carter             5-3 Mark Davis
John Parrott                5-0 Barry Pinches
Jimmy Michie                5-2 Drew Henry (Scotland)
David Gray                  5-3 Robert Milkins
Dominic Dale (Wales)        5-3 Bjorn Haneveer (Belgium)
Kristjan Helgason (Iceland) 5-0 Dave Harold
Anthony Hamilton            5-1 Sean Storey
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)        5-3 Euan Henderson (Scotland)
Chris Small (Scotland)      5-0 Peter Lines
Brian Morgan                5-2 Nigel Bond
Michael Judge (Ireland)     5-2 Nick Walker
Tony Drago (Malta)          5-2 Ricky Walden

Back to the top

Related Pages

Internal

1995 Castella Classic British Open
1996 Castella Classic British Open
1997 British Open
1998 British Open
1999 British Open (spring)
1999 British Open (autumn)
2000 British Open
2001 Stan James British Open
British Open Finals

External

[ Results | Related Pages ]

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Previous LG Cup Last Modified: Wednesday November 26 2014 UK Next