Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the Masters Prediction Contest. Deadline: 13 Jan, 2pm CET.

Tournaments: 2000/2001: Ranking: British | Grand Prix | UK | China | Welsh | Thailand | Scottish | World

British Open 2000

Plymouth Pavillions, Plymouth, England (Tel: +44 (0) 1752 229922)
Oct 1-8 (BSkyB Oct 2-8)
WPBSA ranking tournament (#1 of 8)
£440,000 purse
 

Results

Players are English unless stated

Final

(Sunday 8th October; best of 17 frames)

Peter Ebdon 9-6 Jimmy White

35-70 8-88 93-7 69-15 37-69 64-0 15-67
94-0 34-59 121-0 68-58 107-8 7-76 120-1 (120) 83-43


Semi-finals

(7 October)

Peter Ebdon		  6-2 Alan McManus (Scotland)
Jimmy White		  6-2 Paul Hunter

Quarter-finals

(6 October)

Alan McManus (Scotland)	  5-2 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
Peter Ebdon		  5-3 Ronnie O'Sullivan
Paul Hunter		  5-4 Gary Ponting
Jimmy White		  5-4 Mark King

Round 3

(5 October)

Stephen Hendry (Scotland) 5-3 Robert Milkins
Alan McManus (Scotland)	  5-3 Steve Davis
Peter Ebdon		  5-2 Stephen Lee
Ronnie O'Sullivan	  5-3 Dave Harold
Paul Hunter		  5-4 John Higgins (Scotland)
Gary Ponting		  5-4 Matthew Stevens (Wales)
Jimmy White		  5-2 Joe Perry
Mark King		  5-3 Mark J Williams (Wales)

Round 2

(3-4 October)

Stephen Hendry (Scotland) 5-2 Terry Murphy (N.Ireland)
Robert Milkins		  5-2 Joe Swail (N.Ireland)
Steve Davis		  5-4 Kristjan Helgason (Iceland)
Alan McManus (Scotland)	  5-4 Tony Drago (Malta)
Stephen Lee		  5-3 Dominic Dale (Wales)
Peter Ebdon		  5-1 Graeme Dott (Scotland)
Dave Harold		  5-4 Shokat Ali (Pakistan)
Ronnie O'Sullivan	  5-3 Quinten Hann (Australia)
John Higgins (Scotland)	  5-1 Anthony Davies (Wales)
Paul Hunter		  5-4 Billy Snaddon (Scotland)
Gary Ponting		  w/o Anthony Hamilton
Matthew Stevens (Wales)	  5-2 David Gray
Jimmy White		  5-2 Ken Doherty (Ireland)
Joe Perry		  5-2 John Parrott
Mark King		  5-4 Marco Fu (Hong Kong)
Mark J Williams (Wales)	  5-4 James Wattana (Thailand)

Round 1

(1-2 October)

Terry Murphy (N.Ireland)  5-3 Stuart Bingham
Robert Milkins		  5-0 Brian Morgan
Steve Davis		  5-4 Kristjan Helgason (Iceland)
Tony Drago (Malta)	  5-4 John Lardner (Scotland)
Dominic Dale (Wales)	  5-3 Gary Wilkinson
Graeme Dott (Scotland)	  5-1 Jonathan Birch
Shokat Ali (Pakistan)	  5-4 Drew Henry (Scotland)
Quinten Hann (Australia)  5-2 Michael Holt
Anthony Davies (Wales)	  5-3 Darren Morgan (wales)
Billy Snaddon (Scotland)  5-2 Lee Walker (Wales)
Gary Ponting		  5-3 Chris Small (Scotland)
David Gray		  5-0 Nigel Bond
Jimmy White		  5-3 Peter Lines
Joe Perry		  5-0 Troy Shaw
Mark King		  5-0 Steve James
James Wattana (Thailand)  5-4 Andrew Higginson

Back to the top

Related Pages

Internal

1995 Castella Classic British Open
1996 Castella Classic British Open
1997 British Open
1998 British Open
1999 British Open (spring)
1999 British Open (autumn)
British Open Finals

External

[ Results | Related Pages ]

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Last Modified: Wednesday November 26 2014 Grand Prix Next