Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the Riga Open Prediction Contest. Deadline: Jul 7, 8.30am CEST.

Tournaments: 2000/2001: Ranking: British | Grand Prix | UK | China | Welsh | Thailand | Scottish | World

Grand Prix 2000

Telford International Centre, Telford, England
Oct 13-22 (BBC Oct 14-22)
WPBSA ranking tournament (#2 of 8)
£440,000 purse
 

Results

Players are English unless stated

Final

(22 October; best of 17 frames)

Mark J Williams (Wales) 9-5 Ronnie O'Sullivan

56-68 (33) 102-32 (101) 8-111 (71) 73-17 (73) 108-6 (108) 66-17 69-12 (69) 
60-26 (41) 94-31 (50) 0-95 (95) 4-102 (56) 50-74 (74) 74-1 (44) 79-17(56)  

Semi-finals

(21 October)

Ronnie O'Sullivan	    6-3 Graeme Dott (Scotland)
Mark J Williams (Wales)	    6-2 Jimmy White

Quarter-finals

(20 October)

Graeme Dott (Scotland)	    w/o John Higgins (Scotland)
Ronnie O'Sullivan	    5-0 Ken Doherty (Ireland)
Jimmy White		    5-3 Brian Morgan
Mark J Williams (Wales)	    5-3 Paul Hunter

Round 3

(18-19 October)

John Higgins (Scotland)	    5-3 Terry Murphy (N.Ireland)
Graeme Dott (Scotland)	    5-4 Matthew Stevens (Wales)
Ken Doherty (Ireland)	    5-3 Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)
Ronnie O'Sullivan	    5-1 Robert Milkins
Brian Morgan		    5-2 Peter Ebdon
Jimmy White		    5-4 Alan McManus (Scotland)
Paul Hunter		    5-4 Stephen Lee
Mark J Williams (Wales)	    5-1 Mark King

Round 2

(16-18 October)

John Higgins (Scotland)	    5-0 Paul Sweeny
Terry Murphy (N.Ireland)    w/o Anthony Hamilton
Graeme Dott (Scotland)	    5-4 Dave Harold
Matthew Stevens (Wales)	    5-4 Tony Drago (Malta)
Ken Doherty (Ireland)	    5-0 Patrick Wallace (N.Ireland)
Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)    5-4 Bradley Jones
Robert Milkins		    5-2 John Parrott
Ronnie O'Sullivan 	    5-0 Quinten Hann (Australia)
Brian Morgan		    5-2 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
Peter Ebdon		    5-3 Joe Perry
Jimmy White		    5-3 Marco Fu (Hong Kong)
Alan McManus (Scotland)	    5-3 Drew Henry (Scotland)
Stephen Lee		    5-1 Alfie Burden
Paul Hunter		    5-2 Steve Davis
Mark King		    5-4 Joe Swail (N.Ireland)
Mark J Williams (Wales)	    5-3 Billy Snaddon (Scotland)

Round 1

(13-15 October)

Paul Sweeny                 5-0 Darren Morgan (Wales)
Terry Murphy (N.Ireland)    5-4 Nick Dyson
Graeme Dott (Scotland)      5-4 Andy Hicks
Tony Drago (Malta)	    5-2 Marcus Campbell (Scotland)
Patrick Wallace (N.Ireland) 5-4 Dominic Dale (Wales)
Bradley Jones		    5-2 Nigel Bond
Robert Milkins		    5-2 Chris Small (Scotland)
Quinten Hann (Australia)    5-2 Jason Prince (N.Ireland)
Brian Morgan		    5-2 Matt Wilson
Joe Perry                   5-1 Jamie Burnett (Scotland)
Jimmy White		    5-1 Matthew Couch
Drew Henry (Scotland)	    5-0 Michael Judge (Ireland)
Alfie Burden		    5-2 James Wattana (Thailand)
Steve Davis		    5-4 Jimmy Michie
Mark King		    5-2 Eddie Manning
Billy Snaddon (Scotland)    5-4 Paul McPhilips (Scotland)

Back to the top

Related Pages

Internal

     
1994 New Skoda Grand Prix
1995 Skoda Grand Prix
1996 Grand Prix
1997 Grand Prix
1998 Grand Prix
1999 Grand Prix
2000 Grand Prix
2004 totesport Grand Prix
2005 Grand Prix
2006 Royal London Watches Grand Prix
2007 Royal London Watches Grand Prix
2008 Royal London Watches Grand Prix
2009 Grand Prix
2010 World Open

Grand Prix Finals (... see also the old version)

1998 Match stats
1999 Match stats

2004 Grand Prix Prediction Contest
2005 Grand Prix Prediction Contest

External

[ Results | Related Pages ]

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Previous British Last Modified: Saturday April 21 2012 UK Next