Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the Bulgarian Open Prediction Contest. Deadline: Oct 1, 3pm CEST.

Home: Tournaments: 2007/2008: Ranking: Shanghai | Grand Prix | NI Trophy | UK | Welsh | China | World

Royal London Watches Grand Prix 2007

Aberdeen Exhibition and Conference Centre, Aberdeen, Scotland
Oct 13-21 (BBC & Eurosport)
WPBSA ranking tournament (#2 of 7)
 

Results

Final

    
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)         9-6 Ronnie O'Sullivan (England)

100- 21 (78) 35-103 (85) 110-0 (110) 84-18 (74) 0-127 (127) 0-75 (75) 33-64
5-67 99-0 95-4 (94) 121-5 (117) 88-0 (62) 44-66 (65) 60-58 (60,52) 76-0

    

Semi-finals

    
Ronnie O'Sullivan (England)  6-5 Shaun Murphy (England)
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)         6-5 Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)
    

Quarter-finals

    
Ronnie O'Sullivan (England)  5-3 Joe Swail (N.Ireland)
Shaun Murphy (England)       5-3 Peter Ebdon (England)
Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)    5-3 Joe Perry (England)  
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)         5-0 Liu Song (China)     
    

Round 2

    
Joe Swail (N.Ireland)        5-2 Marcus Campbell (Scotland)
Ronnie O'Sullivan (England)  5-2 Michael Judge (Ireland)
Peter Ebdon (England)        5-2 Barry Hawkins (England)
Shaun Murphy (England)       5-3 Ryan Day (Wales)
Joe Perry (England)          5-3 Allister Carter (England)
Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)    5-0 Ricky Walden (England)
Liu Song (China)             5-3 Stephen Maguire (Scotland)
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)         5-4 John Higgins (Scotland)
    

Round 1

The top two players from each group advance.

Group A
Player Scores Matches Frames Pos
Name Nat. Seed 1 2 3 4 5 6 P W W L D
Neil Robertson Australia 1-16 2 4 2 4 2 5 2 14 14 0 4
Stephen Lee England 1-16 4 3 2 4 0 5 2 13 16 -3 5
Joe Perry England 17-32 0 4 4 4 4 5 4 16 12 4 2
Joe Swail N.Ireland 17-32 4 4 2 4 4 5 4 18 11 7 1
Mark Davis England qual. 2 2 1 0 4 5 1 9 17 -8 6
Jimmy Michie England qual. 4 4 2 3 1 5 2 14 14 0 3
Group B
Player Scores Matches Frames Pos
Name Nat. Seed 1 2 3 4 5 6 P W W L D
Ronnie O'Sullivan England 1-16 4 4 4 4 4 5 5 20 6 14 1
Steve Davis England 1-16 1 4 0 0 4 5 2 9 18 -9 5
Dominic Dale Wales 17-32 0 3 0 4 4 5 2 11 17 -6 4
Gerard Greene N.Ireland 17-32 2 4 4 4 4 5 4 18 9 9 2
Tom Ford England qual. 3 4* 3 3 4 5 2 17 15 2 3
Mark Joyce England qual. 0 3 2 2 3 5 0 10 20 -10 6

* Tom Ford made a 147 in the penultimate frame against Steve Davis.

Group C
Player Scores Matches Frames Pos
Name Nat. Seed 1 2 3 4 5 6 P W W L D
Peter Ebdon England 1-16 4 4 4 4 4 5 5 20 12 8 1
Mark Selby England 1-16 2 2 4 4 4 5 2 14 14 0 4
Matthew Stevens Wales 17-32 1 4 4 4 1 5 3 14 14 0 3
Dave Harold England 17-32 3 4 1 4 1 5 2 13 15 -2 5
Joe Delaney Ireland qual. 3 1 3 1 2 5 0 10 20 -10 6
Liu Song China qual. 3 1 4 4 4 5 3 16 12 4 2
Group D
Player Scores Matches Frames Pos
Name Nat. Seed 1 2 3 4 5 6 P W W L D
Shaun Murphy England 1-16 4 4 3 4 4 5 4 19 11 8 1
Ding Junhui China 1-16 3 1 1 4 4 5 2 13 14 -1 5
Stuart Bingham England 17-32 2 4 3 0 4 5 2 13 13 0 4
Marco Fu Hong Kong 17-32 4 4 4 3 4 5 4 19 14 5 2
Stuart Pettman England qual. 2 2 4 4 4 5 3 16 13 3 3
Ben Woollaston Wales qual. 0 0 0 3 2 5 0 5 20 -15 6
Group E
Player Scores Matches Frames Pos
Name Nat. Seed 1 2 3 4 5 6 P W W L D
Graeme Dott Scotland 1-16 3 0 1 2 2 5 0 8 20 -12 6
Allister Carter England 1-16 4 4 4 4 4 5 5 20 4 16 1
Anthony Hamilton England 17-32 4 0 3 4 3 5 2 14 13 1 4
Michael Holt England 17-32 4 1 4 4 2 5 3 15 14 1 3
Fergal O'Brien Ireland qual. 4 0 1 2 3 5 1 10 18 -8 5
Marcus Campbell Scotland qual. 4 0 4 4 4 5 4 16 14 2 2
Group F
Player Scores Matches Frames Pos
Name Nat. Seed 1 2 3 4 5 6 P W W L D
Ken Doherty Ireland 1-16 4 3 3 0 3 5 1 13 17 -4 5
Mark J Williams Wales 1-16 1 4 2 3 4 5 2 14 17 -3 4
Ian McCulloch England 17-32 4 3 2 1 3 5 1 13 19 -6 6
Mark Allen N.Ireland 17-32 4 4 4 1 2 5 3 15 15 0 3
Ricky Walden England qual. 4 4 4 4 1 5 4 17 9 8 1
Michael Judge Ireland qual. 4 2 4 4 4 5 4 18 13 5 2
Group G
Player Scores Matches Frames Pos
Name Nat. Seed 1 2 3 4 5 6 P W W L D
Stephen Hendry Scotland 1-16 2 4 4 3 4 5 3 17 16 1 3
Stephen Maguire Scotland 1-16 4 1 4 4 4 5 4 17 9 8 1
Barry Hawkins England 17-32 3 4 4 4 1 5 3 16 13 3 2
Jamie Cope England 17-32 3 1 2 3 3 5 0 12 20 -8 6
Paul Davies Wales qual. 4 0 2 4 3 5 2 13 18 -5 5
Rory McLeod England qual. 2 2 4 4 4 5 3 16 15 1 4
Group H
Player Scores Matches Frames Pos
Name Nat. Seed 1 2 3 4 5 6 P W W L D
John Higgins Scotland 1-16 4 4 4 4 4 5 5 20 6 14 1
Ryan Day Wales 1-16 2 4 4 3 4 5 3 17 10 7 2
Mark King England 17-32 0 0 4 4 3 5 2 11 13 -2 4
Nigel Bond England 17-32 2 2 0 4 4 5 2 12 14 -2 3
Andrew Norman England qual. 0 4 1 0 2 5 1 7 19 -12 6
Tian Pengfei China qual. 2 0 4 2 4 5 2 12 17 -5 5

Back to the top


Related Pages

Internal

     
1994 New Skoda Grand Prix
1995 Skoda Grand Prix
1996 Grand Prix
1997 Grand Prix
1998 Grand Prix
1999 Grand Prix
2000 Grand Prix
2004 totesport Grand Prix
2005 Grand Prix
2006 Royal London Watches Grand Prix
2007 Royal London Watches Grand Prix
2008 Royal London Watches Grand Prix
2009 Grand Prix
2010 World Open

Grand Prix Finals (... see also the old version)

1998 Match stats
1999 Match stats

2004 Grand Prix Prediction Contest
2005 Grand Prix Prediction Contest

External

Shameless plug


[ Results | Related Pages ]

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Previous Shanghai Last Modified: Sunday February 22 2009 NI Trophy next