Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the Champion of Champions Prediction Contest. Deadline: Nov 3, 2pm CEST.

Tournaments: 2006/2007: Ranking: NI Trophy | Grand Prix | UK | Malta | Welsh | China | World

Royal London Watches Grand Prix 2006

Aberdeen Exhibition and Conference Centre, Aberdeen, Scotland
Oct 21-29 (BBC & Eurosport)
WPBSA ranking tournament (#2 of 7)
 

Results

Final

Neil Robertson (Australia) 9-5 Jamie Cope (England)

40-67 100-8 (100) 78-0 (78) 60-59 (NR 59) 61-2 35-70 (55) 59-3
63-38 64-31 98-9 (68) 0-105 (105) 42-69 27-57 70-1 (55)

    

Semi-finals

Neil Robertson (Australia)   6-2 Alan McManus (Scotland)
Jamie Cope (England)         6-3 Mark King (England)
    

Quarter-finals

Alan McManus (Scotland)      5-3 Ian McCulloch (England)
Neil Robertson (Australia)   5-1 Ronnie O'Sullivan (England)
Mark King (England)          5-2 John Higgins (Scotland)
Jamie Cope (England)         5-4 Joe Perry (England)
    

Round 2

Alan McManus (Scotland)      5-1 Mark Selby (England)
Ian McCulloch (England)      5-3 Ryan Day (Wales)
Ronnie O'Sullivan (England)  5-2 David Gray (England)
Neil Robertson (Australia)   5-2 Andrew Norman (England)
John Higgins (Scotland)      5-4 Matthew Stevens (Wales)
Mark King (England)          5-3 Stephen Lee (England)
Jamie Cope (England)         5-0 Robert Milkins (England)
Joe Perry (England)          5-0 Ken Doherty (Ireland)
    

Round 1

The top two players from each group advance.

Group A
Player Scores Matches Frames Pos
Name Nat. Seed 1 2 3 4 5 6 P W W L D
John Higgins Scotland 1-16 3 1 3 3 3 5 4 13 7 6 2
Barry Hawkins England 1-16 1 0 3 3 2 5 2 9 9 0 4
Alan McManus Scotland 17-32 3 3 3 3 1 5 4 13 6 7 1
James Wattana Thailand 17-32 0 0 1 1 0 5 0 2 15 -13 6
Dominic Dale Wales qual. 2 0 1 3 5 1 8 13 -5 5
Issara Kachaiwong Thailand qual. 1 3 3 3 3 5 4 13 8 5 3
Group B
Player Scores Matches Frames Pos
Name Nat. Seed 1 2 3 4 5 6 P W W L D
Shaun Murphy England 1-16 2 0 3 3 3 5 3 11 9 2 3
Allister Carter England 1-16 3 0 1 3 3 5 3 10 9 1 4
Ryan Day Wales 17-32 3 3 0 3 3 5 4 12 4 8 1
Mark King England 17-32 0 3 3 3 2 5 3 11 8 3 2
Michael Judge Ireland qual. 1 0 0 1 2 5 0 5 15 -10 6
Jamie Jones Wales qual. 2 1 0 3 3 5 2 9 13 -4 5
Group C
Player Scores Matches Frames Pos
Name Nat. Seed 1 2 3 4 5 6 P W W L D
Ronnie O'Sullivan England 1-16 3 3 3 3 3 5 5 15 4 11 1
Steve Davis England 1-16 1 1 3 3 1 5 2 9 10 -1 4
Michael Holt England 17-32 0 3 3 1 3 5 3 10 8 2 3
Marco Fu Hong Kong 17-32 2 0 0 1 3 5 1 6 13 -7 5
Jamie Cope England qual. 0 1 3* 3 3 5 3 10 10 0 2
David Roe England qual. 1 3 1 1 2 5 1 8 13 -5 6

* Jamie Cope made a 147 in the last frame against Michael Holt.

Group D
Player Scores Matches Frames Pos
Name Nat. Seed 1 2 3 4 5 6 P W W L D
Ken Doherty Ireland 1-16 2 3 3 3 3 5 4 14 6 8 2
Neil Robertson Australia 1-16 3 2 3 3 3 5 4 14 7 7 1
Nigel Bond England 17-32 2 3 0 3 1 5 2 9 13 -4 4
Joe Swail N.Ireland 17-32 0 1 3 3 3 5 3 10 10 0 3
Judd Trump England qual. 0 1 2 2 3 5 1 8 14 -6 5
Paul Davison England qual. 1 0 3 2 2 5 1 8 13 -5 6
Group E
Player Scores Matches Frames Pos
Name Nat. Seed 1 2 3 4 5 6 P W W L D
Stephen Hendry Scotland 1-16 0 3 2 2 0 5 1 7 14 -7 6
Matthew Stevens Wales 1-16 3 0 3 3 3 5 4 12 5 7 1
Mark Selby England 17-32 2 3 3 0 3 5 3 11 6 5 2
Andy Hicks England 17-32 3 0 0 1 2 5 1 6 14 -8 5
Fergal O'Brien Ireland qual. 3 1 3 3 1 5 3 11 9 2 3
Liang Wenbo China qual. 3 1 0 3 3 5 3 10 9 1 4
Group F
Player Scores Matches Frames Pos
Name Nat. Seed 1 2 3 4 5 6 P W W L D
Mark J Williams Wales 1-16
Stephen Lee England 1-16 3 3 0 3 4 3 9 7 2 1
Stuart Bingham England 17-32 2 0 2 0 4 0 4 12 -8 5
Ian McCulloch England 17-32 1 3 3 3 4 3 10 5 5 2
Gerard Greene N.Ireland qual. 3 3 0 1 4 2 7 8 -1 4
Robin Hull Finland qual. 1 3 2 3 4 2 9 7 2 3
Group G
Player Scores Matches Frames Pos
Name Nat. Seed 1 2 3 4 5 6 P W W L D
Peter Ebdon England 1-16 3 1 2 1 3 5 2 10 11 -1 3
Anthony Hamilton England 1-16 0 2 1 2 1 5 0 6 15 -9 6
David Gray England 17-32 3 3 1 3 3 5 4 13 6 7 2
Robert Milkins England 17-32 3 3 3 3 4 4 12 6 6 1
Tom Ford England qual. 3 3 0 2 2 5 2 10 12 -2 4
Ben Woollaston England qual. 2 3 0 1 3 5 2 9 12 -3 5
Group H
Player Scores Matches Frames Pos
Name Nat. Seed 1 2 3 4 5 6 P W W L D
Graeme Dott Scotland 1-16 1 3 0 1 3 5 2 8 11 -3 5
Stephen Maguire Scotland 1-16 3 1 3 2 3 5 3 12 9 3 3
Joe Perry England 17-32 2 3 3 3 3 5 4 14 4 10 1
Ding Junhui China 17-32 3 2 0 2 3 5 2 10 11 -1 4
Andrew Norman England qual. 3 3 0 3 3 5 4 12 9 3 2
Mark Allen N.Ireland qual. 0 0 0 2 1 5 0 3 15 -12 5

Back to the top


Related Pages

Internal

     
1994 New Skoda Grand Prix
1995 Skoda Grand Prix
1996 Grand Prix
1997 Grand Prix
1998 Grand Prix
1999 Grand Prix
2000 Grand Prix
2004 totesport Grand Prix
2005 Grand Prix
2006 Royal London Watches Grand Prix
2007 Royal London Watches Grand Prix
2008 Royal London Watches Grand Prix
2009 Grand Prix
2010 World Open

Grand Prix Finals (... see also the old version)

1998 Match stats
1999 Match stats

2004 Grand Prix Prediction Contest
2005 Grand Prix Prediction Contest

External


[ Results | Related Pages ]

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Previous NI Trophy Last Modified: Sunday February 22 2009 UK Next