Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the Riga Open Prediction Contest. Deadline: Jul 7, 8.30am CEST.

Tournaments: 2006/2007: Ranking: NI Trophy | Grand Prix | UK | Malta | Welsh | China | World

888.Com World Championship 2007

Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, England (Tel: +44 (0) 114 276 9922)
Apr 21 - May 7 (BBC & Eurosport)
WSA ranking tournament (#7 of 7)
Holder: Graeme Dott
 

Results

Players are English unless stated; There's also a bracket version available.

Watch live video (German commentary). See also the broadcast schedule.

Final

John Higgins (Scotland)    18-13 Mark Selby

Semi-finals

John Higgins (Scotland)    17-15 Stephen Maguire (Scotland)
Mark Selby                 17-16 Shaun Murphy

Quarter-finals

Stephen Maguire (Scotland) 13-7  Anthony Hamilton
John Higgins (Scotland)    13-9  Ronnie O'Sullivan
Shaun Murphy               13-12 Matthew Stevens (Wales)
Mark Selby                 13-12 Allister Carter

Round 2

Anthony Hamilton           13-8  Ian McCulloch
Stephen Maguire (Scotland) 13-8  Joe Swail (N.Ireland)
John Higgins (Scotland)    13-4  Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)
Ronnie O'Sullivan          13-10 Neil Robertson (Australia)
Matthew Stevens (Wales)    13-9  Mark Allen (N.Ireland)
Shaun Murphy               13-8  John Parrott
Mark Selby                 13-7  Peter Ebdon
Allister Carter            13-6  Stephen Hendry (Scotland)

Round 1

Ian McCulloch              10-7  Graeme Dott (Scotland)
Anthony Hamilton           10-3  Marco Fu (Hong Kong)
Stephen Maguire (Scotland) 10-3  Joe Perry
Joe Swail (N.Ireland)      10-9  Mark J Williams (Wales)
John Higgins (Scotland)    10-4  Michael Holt
Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)   10-9  Barry Hawkins
Neil Robertson (Australia) 10-5  Ryan Day (Wales)
Ronnie O'Sullivan          10-2  Ding Junhui (China)
Mark Allen (N.Ireland)     10-7  Ken Doherty (Ireland)
Matthew Stevens (Wales)    10-2  Joe Delaney (Ireland)
John Parrott               10-9  Steve Davis
Shaun Murphy               10-6  Judd Trump
Peter Ebdon                10-7  Nigel Bond
Mark Selby                 10-7  Stephen Lee
Allister Carter            10-4  Andy Hicks
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)  10-7  David Gilbert

Back to the top

Related Pages

Internal/external

The World Championship Page

[ Results | Related Pages ]

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Previous China Last Modified: Sunday February 22 2009