Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the Indian Open Prediction Contest. Deadline: 27 Feb, 6am CET.

Tournaments: 2006/2007: Ranking: NI Trophy | Grand Prix | UK | Malta | Welsh | China | World

Northern Ireland Trophy 2006

The Waterfront Hall, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Aug 13-20
Eurosport
WPBSA ranking tournament (#1 of 7)
 

Results

Players are English unless stated

There is also a bracket version available.

Final

Ding Junhui (China) 9-6 Ronnie O'Sullivan

14-90 (52) 80-0 (80) 0-115 (115) 31-89 (67) 104-0 (71) 96-4 (58) 103-0 (103) 85-0
24-73 (60) 72-14 10-40 (140) 20-99 (57) 99-0 (62) 63-27 83-8 (83)

Semi-finals

Ronnie O'Sullivan            6-0 Dominic Dale (Wales)
Ding Junhui (China)          6-1 Stephen Lee

Quarter-finals

Dominic Dale (Wales)         5-2 Graeme Dott (Scotland)
Ronnie O'Sullivan            5-1 Ryan Day (Wales)
Ding Junhui (China)          5-1 Ken Doherty (Ireland)
Stephen Lee                  5-4 Shaun Murphy

Round 3

Graeme Dott (Scotland)       5-4 Mark Selby
Dominic Dale (Wales)         5-4 Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)
Ryan Day (Wales)             5-2 Mark J Williams (Wales)
Ronnie O'Sullivan            5-2 Matthew Stevens (Wales)
Ken Doherty (Ireland)        5-4 Stephen Maguire (Scotland)
Ding Junhui (China)          5-3 John Higgins (Scotland)
Shaun Murphy                 5-4 Neil Robertson (Australia)
Stephen Lee                  5-4 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)

Round 2

Graeme Dott (Scotland)       5-3 Jamie Burnett (Scotland)
Mark Selby                   5-2 Allister Carter
Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)    5-2 Steve Davis
Dominic Dale (Wales)         5-3 Peter Ebdon
Mark J Williams (Wales)      5-1 Andrew Norman
Ryan Day (Wales)             5-1 Barry Hawkins
Matthew Stevens (Wales)      5-0 Mark King
Ronnie O'Sullivan            5-4 Stuart Pettman
Ken Doherty (Ireland)        5-4 James Wattana (Thailand)
Stephen Maguire (Scotland)   5-2 Mike Dunn
Ding Junhui (China)          5-3 Anthony Hamilton
John Higgins (Scotland)      5-3 Robert Milkins
Shaun Murphy                 5-4 Tian Pengfei (China)
Neil Robertson (Australia)   5-3 Nigel Bond
Stephen Lee                  5-2 David Roe
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)    5-3 Ian McCulloch

Round 1

Jamie Burnett (Scotland)     5-2 David Gray
Mark Selby                   5-4 Tony Drago (Malta)
Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)    5-1 Joe Swail (N.Ireland)
Dominic Dale (Wales)         5-3 Marco Fu (Hong Kong)
Andrew Norman                5-4 Joe Perry
Ryan Day (Wales)             5-1 Mark Allen (N.Ireland)
Mark King                    5-3 Rory McLeod
Stuart Pettman               5-2 Alan McManus (Scotland)
James Wattana (Thailand)     5-4 Jimmy Michie
Mike Dunn                    5-2 Michael Holt
Ding Junhui (China)          5-4 Paul Davies (Wales)
Robert Milkins               5-2 Rod Lawler
Tian Pengfei (China)         5-3 Andy Hicks
Nigel Bond                   5-1 Michael Judge (Ireland)
David Roe                    5-4 Stuart Bingham
Ian McCulloch                5-1 Matthew Couch

Back to the top

Related Pages

Internal

External

[ Results | Related Pages ]

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Last Modified: Sunday February 22 2009 Grand Prix Next