Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the Ruhr Open Prediction Contest. Deadline: Nov 19, 6pm CEST.

Tournaments: 2006/2007: Ranking: NI Trophy | Grand Prix | UK | Malta | Welsh | China | World

Malta Cup 2007

Hilton Conference Centre, Portamoso, Malta
Jan 28 - Feb 4 (Malta TV & Eurosport)
WPBSA ranking tournament (#4 of 7)
Live web broadcast (Eurosport): English, German
 

Results

Players are English unless stated

There is also a bracket version available.

Final

Shaun Murphy 9-4 Ryan Day (Wales)

73-19 (54) 80-59 (RD 54) 82-42 (62) 65-34 51-65 (RD 51) 89-20 
82-25 (50) 80-23 19-67 (66) 79-0 (79) 0-102 (102) 0-83 (83) 61-34
    

Semi-finals

Ryan Day (Wales)             6-3 Peter Ebdon                  
Shaun Murphy                 6-3 Allister Carter
    

Quarter-finals

Peter Ebdon                  5-3 Ken Doherty (Ireland)
Ryan Day (Wales)             5-1 Mark King
Allister Carter              5-4 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
Shaun Murphy                 5-2 Graeme Dott (Scotland)
    

Round 2

Ken Doherty (Ireland)        5-2 Andrew Higginson
Peter Ebdon                  5-2 Stephen Maguire (Scotland)
Ryan Day (Wales)             5-4 Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)
Mark King                    5-4 Michael Holt
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)    5-0 Neil Robertson (Australia)
Allister Carter              5-2 Marco Fu (Hong Kong)
Shaun Murphy                 5-4 Stephen Lee
Graeme Dott (Scotland)       5-3 Tom Ford
    

Round 1

Ken Doherty (Ireland)        5-3 Nigel Bond
Andrew Higginson             5-4 Steve Davis
Stephen Maguire (Scotland)   5-2 Ding Junhui (China)
Peter Ebdon                  5-4 David Roe
Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)     5-4 Mark J Williams (Wales)
Ryan Day (Wales)             5-3 Matthew Stevens (Wales)
Mark King                    5-1 Barry Hawkins
Michael Holt                 5-3 Ronnie O'Sullivan
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)    5-1 Robert Milkins
Neil Robertson (Australia)   5-1 Marcus Campbell (Scotland)
Allister Carter              5-2 Rod Lawler
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)         5-3 John Higgins (Scotland)
Shaun Murphy                 5-4 Ricky Walden
Stephen Lee                  5-2 Michael Judge (Ireland)
Tom Ford                     5-4 Anthony Hamilton              
Graeme Dott (Scotland)       5-3 Stuart Bingham
    

Wild Card Round

Andrew Higginson             5-3 Simon Zammit (Malta)
David Roe                    5-1 Joe Grech (Malta)
    

Related Pages

Internal

     
2005 Malta Cup
2006 Malta Cup
2007 Malta Cup
2008 Malta Cup

Malta Cup Finals

2005 Malta Cup Prediction Contest
2006 Malta Cup Prediction Contest
2007 Malta Cup Prediction Contest

External


[ Results | Related Pages ]

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Previous UK Last Modified: Sunday February 22 2009 Welsh Next