Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the Indian Open Prediction Contest. Deadline: 27 Feb, 6am CET.

Tournaments: 2006/2007: Ranking: NI Trophy | Grand Prix | UK | Malta | Welsh | China | World

Welsh Open 2007

Newport Centre, Wales
Feb 11-18 (BBC Wales & Eurosport) WPBSA ranking tournament (#5 of 7)
Live web broadcast (Eurosport): English, German (direct link)
 

Results

Players are English unless stated

There is also a bracket version available.

Final

Neil Robertson (Australia)   9-8 Andrew Higginson
    

Semi-finals

Andrew Higginson             6-3 Stephen Maguire (Scotland)
Neil Robertson (Australia)   6-3 Steve Davis
    

Quarter-finals

Andrew Higginson             5-1 Allister Carter   [147 by Higginson]
Stephen Maguire (Scotland)   5-3 Shaun Murphy
Neil Robertson (Australia)   5-4 Ronnie O'Sullivan
Steve Davis                  5-4 Anthony Hamilton
    

Round 3

Allister Carter              5-4 Nigel Bond
Andrew Higginson             5-1 Michael Judge (Ireland)
Shaun Murphy                 5-4 Jamie Burnett (Scotland)
Stephen Maguire (Scotland)   5-3 Ken Doherty (Ireland)
Neil Robertson (Australia)   5-3 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
Ronnie O'Sullivan            5-1 Mark Selby
Anthony Hamilton             5-3 Dave Harold
Steve Davis                  5-3 Graeme Dott (Scotland)
    

Round 2

Nigel Bond                   5-2 Stephen Lee
Allister Carter              5-3 Stuart Bingham
Michael Judge (Ireland)      5-2 Barry Hawkins
Andrew Higginson             5-3 John Higgins (Scotland)
Shaun Murphy                 5-0 Jamie Cope
Jamie Burnett (Scotland)     5-4 Mark J Williams (Wales)
Stephen Maguire (Scotland)   5-0 Alan McManus (Scotland)
Ken Doherty (Ireland)        5-3 Joe Swail (Wales)
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)    5-2 Ben Woollaston
Neil Robertson (Australia)   5-2 Michael Holt
Mark Selby                   5-1 Matthew Stevens (Wales)
Ronnie O'Sullivan            5-1 Ian McCulloch
Dave Harold                  5-4 Peter Ebdon
Anthony Hamilton             5-4 Joe Perry
Steve Davis                  5-0 David Gilbert
Graeme Dott (Scotland)       5-3 Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)
    

Round 1

Nigel Bond                   5-3 Liang Wenbo (China)
Stuart Bingham               5-0 Joe Delaney (Ireland)
Michael Judge (Ireland)      5-0 Ryan Day (Wales)
Andrew Higginson             5-2 Marco Fu (Hong Kong)
Jamie Cope                   5-1 Ding Junhui (China)
Jamie Burnett (Scotland)     5-3 Robert Milkins
Alan McManus (Scotland)      5-2 Rod Lawler
Joe Swail (Wales)            5-1 Adrian Gunnell
Ben Woollaston               5-3 David Gray
Michael Holt                 5-4 Ricky Walden
Mark Selby                   5-0 Ian Preece (Wales)
Ian McCulloch                5-4 Mark Allen (N.Ireland)
Dave Harold                  5-4 Andy Hicks
Joe Perry                    5-2 John Parrott
David Gilbert                5-1 James Wattana (Thailand)
Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)    5-0 Mark King
    

Related Pages

Internal

     
1995 Regal Welsh Open
1996 Regal Welsh Open
1997 Regal Welsh Open
1998 Regal Welsh Open
1999 Regal Welsh Open
2000 Regal Welsh Open
2001 Regal Welsh Open
2002 Regal Welsh Open
2003 Regal Welsh Open
2004 Welsh Open
2005 Welsh Open
2006 Welsh Open
2007 Welsh Open
2008 Welsh Open
2009 Welsh Open
2010 Totesport.com Welsh Open
2011 Welsh Open
2012 888 Welsh Open
2013 BetVictor Welsh Open

Welsh Open Finals (Old version)

1998 Match stats
1999 Match stats

2004 Welsh Open Prediction Contest
2005 Welsh Open Prediction Contest
2006 Welsh Open Prediction Contest
2007 Welsh Open Prediction Contest
2008 Welsh Open Prediction Contest
2009 Welsh Open Prediction Contest
2010 Welsh Open Prediction Contest
2011 Welsh Open Prediction Contest
2012 Welsh Open Prediction Contest
2013 Welsh Open Prediction Contest

Welsh Open Cumulative Rankings (2005-2013)

External


[ Results | Related Pages ]

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Previous Malta Last Modified: Sunday February 22 2009 China Next