Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the Champion of Champions Prediction Contest. Deadline: Nov 3, 2pm CEST.

Tournaments: 2003/2004: Ranking: LG Cup | British | UK | Welsh | European | Irish | Players | World

Daily Record Players Championship 2004

SECC, Glasgow, Scotland
Apr 3-11 (BSkyB; Eurosport?)
WPBSA ranking tournament (#7 of 8)
 

Results

Players are English unless stated; There's also a bracket version available.

Final

Jimmy White 9-7 Paul Hunter

73-33 76-50 7-77 9-63 66-31 28-56 59-18 27-58 10-52 
70-2 (51) 64-33 100-0 (56) 76-0 (76) 9-71 (67) 54-58 74-8 

Semi-finals

Jimmy White                  6-5 Peter Ebdon
Paul Hunter                  6-2 Ken Doherty (Ireland)

Quarter-finals

Peter Ebdon                  5-3 Mark J Williams (Wales)
Jimmy White                  5-3 Ian McCulloch
Paul Hunter                  5-2 Ronnie O'Sullivan
Ken Doherty (Ireland)        5-4 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)

Round 3

Mark J Williams (Wales)      5-4 Mark King
Peter Ebdon                  5-3 Graeme Dott (Scotland)
Jimmy White                  5-2 John Parrott
Ian McCulloch                5-1 Drew Henry (Scotland)
Ronnie O'Sullivan            5-0 Jamie Burnett (Scotland)
Paul Hunter                  5-3 Steve Davis
Ken Doherty (Ireland)        5-2 Joe Perry
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)    5-2 Alan McManus (Scotland)

Round 2

Mark J Williams (Wales)      5-4 Rod Lawler
Mark King                    5-3 Matthew Stevens (Wales)
Graeme Dott (Scotland)       5-3 Marco Fu (Hong Kong)
Peter Ebdon                  5-3 Stuart Bingham
John Parrott                 5-4 Stephen Lee
Jimmy White                  5-3 Shaun Murphy
Ian McCulloch                5-3 David Gray
Drew Henry (Scotland)        5-4 John Higgins (Scotland)
Ronnie O'Sullivan            5-4 Ryan Day (Wales)
Jamie Burnett (Scotland)     5-3 Quinten Hann (Australia)
Steve Davis                  5-3 Neil Robertson (Australia)
Paul Hunter                  5-0 Ding Junhui (China)
Ken Doherty (Ireland)        5-3 Allister Carter
Joe Perry                    5-4 Barry Pinches
Alan McManus (Scotland)      5-1 Dominic Dale (Wales)
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)    5-1 Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)

Round 1

Rod Lawler                   w/o Robin Hull (Finland)
Mark King                    5-2 Jimmy Michie
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)         5-1 Scott MacKenzie
Stuart Bingham               5-4 Joe Swail (N.Ireland)
John Parrott                 5-4 Mark Davis
Shaun Murphy                 5-1 Dave Harold
Ian McCulloch                5-4 Nigel Bond
Drew Henry (Scotland)        5-1 Michael Holt
Ryan Day (Wales)             5-4 Tony Drago (Malta)
Jamie Burnett (Scotland)     5-2 Anthony Hamilton
Neil Robertson (Australia)   5-3 Anthony Davies (Wales)
Ding Junhui (China)          5-4 Mark Selby  
Allister Carter              5-1 Stuart Pettman
Barry Pinches                5-1 Robert Milkins
Dominic Dale (Wales)         5-4 Gary Wilkinson
Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)    5-2 Chris Small (Scotland)

Back to the top

Related Pages

Internal

First year of tournament

External

[ Results | Related Pages ]

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Previous Irish Last Modified: Monday February 04 2008 World Next