Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the Bulgarian Open Prediction Contest. Deadline: Oct 1, 3pm CEST.

Tournaments: 2003/2004: Ranking: LG Cup | British | UK | Welsh | European | Irish | Players | World

British Open 2003

The Brighton Centre, Brighton, England Nov 8-16 (BSkyB (Nov 10-16) and Eurosport)
WPBSA ranking tournament (#2 of 8)
 

Results

Players are English unless stated

There's also a bracket version of the results.

Final

(Best of 17 frames)

Stephen Hendry (Scotland) 9-6 Ronnie O'Sullivan

29-103 (62) 37-78 (61) 59-2 135-0 (135) 0-106 (106) 
0-104 (100) 135-0 (121) 0-109 (109) 84-28 (61) 89-4 (50) 
135-0 (135) 78-56 (78-56) 95-0 (95) 5-70 (64) 72-15

Semi-finals

Ronnie O'Sullivan            6-2 Stephen Lee
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)    6-3 Matthew Stevens (Wales)

Quarter-finals

Stephen Lee                  5-3 Paul Hunter
Ronnie O'Sullivan            5-4 Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)    5-4 John Higgins (Scotland)
Matthew Stevens (Wales)      5-1 Mark J Williams (Wales)

Round 3

Paul Hunter                  5-3 David Gray
Stephen Lee                  5-0 Tony Drago (Malta)
Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)    5-1 Joe Swail (N.Ireland)
Ronnie O'Sullivan            5-1 Quinten Hann (Australia)
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)    5-0 Joe Perry
John Higgins (Scotland)      5-2 Mark Davis
Matthew Stevens (Wales)      5-3 Peter Ebdon
Mark J Williams (Wales)      5-2 Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)

Round 2

Paul Hunter                  5-2 Shaun Murphy
David Gray                   5-2 Nick Dyson
Tony Drago (Malta)           5-2 Jimmy White
Stephen Lee                  5-2 Marco Fu (Hong Kong)
Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)    5-2 Ken Doherty (Ireland)
Joe Swail (N.Ireland)        5-3 Steve Davis
Quinten Hann (Australia)     5-3 Andy Hicks
Ronnie O'Sullivan            5-3 Stephen Maguire (Scotland)
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)    5-2 Dominic Dale (Wales)
Joe Perry                    5-1 Tom Ford
Mark Davis                   5-4 Alan McManus (Scotland)
John Higgins (Scotland)      5-1 Michael Judge (Ireland) (147 by Higgins)
Peter Ebdon                  5-2 Ricky Walden
Matthew Stevens (Wales)      5-1 Mark King
Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)     5-4 Graeme Dott (Scotland)
Mark J Williams (Wales)      5-2 Michael Holt

Round 1

Shaun Murphy                 5-1 Dave Harold
Nick Dyson                   5-3 Chris Small (Scotland)
Tony Drago (Malta)           5-2 Nigel Bond
Marco Fu (Hong Kong)         5-4 Barry Hawkins
Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)    5-1 Allister Carter
Joe Swail (N.Ireland)        5-1 Stuart Bingham
Andy Hicks                   5-4 John Parrott
Stephen Maguire (Scotland)   5-3 Mark Selby
Dominic Dale (Wales)         5-2 Patrick Wallace (N.Ireland)
Tom Ford                     5-3 Ian McCulloch
Mark Davis                   5-3 Robert Milkins
Michael Judge (Ireland)      5-1 Robin Hull (Finland)
Ricky Walden                 5-3 Drew Henry (Scotland)
Mark King                    5-0 Barry Pinches
Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)     5-2 Anthony Davies (Wales)
Michael Holt                 5-2 Anthony Hamilton

Back to the top

Related Pages

Internal

External

[ Results | Related Pages ]

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Previous LG Cup Last Modified: Sunday February 22 2009 UK Next