Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the Indian Open Prediction Contest. Deadline: 27 Feb, 6am CET.

Home: Tournaments: 2008/2009: Ranking: NI Trophy | Shanghai | Grand Prix | Bahrain | UK | Welsh | China | World

Northern Ireland Trophy 2008

The Waterfront Hall, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Aug 24-31 (Eurosport)
WPBSA ranking tournament (#1 of 8)
 

Results

Players are English unless stated

At Event Prediction you'll find a bracket version of these results.

Final

Ronnie O'Sullivan 9-3 Dave Harold

14-63 68-44 (68) 127-17 (103) 84-0 (84) 87-44 (54) 84-13 76-60 (76)
41-76 79-19 (64) 61-54 0-81 (81) 80-22 (50)

    

Semifinals

Dave Harold                    6-4 John Higgins (Scotland)
Ronnie O'Sullivan              6-5 Allister Carter

    

Quarterfinals

Dave Harold                    5-2 Stephen Maguire (Scotland)
John Higgins (Scotland)        5-3 Ian McCulloch
Allister Carter                5-2 Mark Allen (N.Ireland)
Ronnie O'Sullivan              5-4 Barry Hawkins

    

Round 3

Stephen Maguire (Scotland)     5-4 Alan McManus (Scotland)
Dave Harold                    5-4 Stephen Lee
John Higgins (Scotland)        5-1 Liang Wenbo (China)
Ian McCulloch                  5-4 Mark Selby
Mark Allen (N.Ireland)         5-3 Mark J Williams (Wales)
Allister Carter                5-2 Mark Davis
Barry Hawkins                  5-3 Ryan Day (Wales)
Ronnie O'Sullivan              5-3 Joe Perry

    

Round 2

 
Stephen Maguire (Scotland)     5-1 Michael Holt
Alan McManus (Scotland)        5-3 Mark King
Dave Harold                    5-3 Graeme Dott (Scotland)
Stephen Lee                    5-1 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
John Higgins (Scotland)        5-2 David Gilbert
Liang Wenbo (China)            5-0 Peter Ebdon
Ian McCulloch                  5-2 Neil Robertson (Australia)
Mark Selby                     5-1 Andrew Higginson
Mark J Williams (Wales)        5-2 Shaun Murphy
Mark Allen (N.Ireland)         5-4 Dominic Dale (Wales)
Mark Davis                     5-4 Ding Junhui (China)
Allister Carter                5-1 Rory McLeoad
Ryan Day (Wales)               5-4 Stuart Pettman
Barry Hawkins                  5-2 Marco Fu (Hong Kong)
Joe Perry                      5-2 Jamie Cope
Ronnie O'Sullivan              5-4 Ken Doherty (Ireland)

    

Round 1

 
Michael Holt                 5-3 Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)
Alan McManus (Scotland)      5-2 Matthew Stevens (Wales)
Dave Harold                  5-2 Ricky Walden
Stephen Lee                  5-3 Judd Trump
David Gilbert                5-4 Michael Judge (Ireland)
Liang Wenbo (China)          5-3 Steve Davis
Ian McCulloch                5-4 Mike Dunn
Andrew Higginson             5-3 Anthony Hamilton
Mark J Williams (Wales)      5-3 Marcus Campbell (Scotland)
Dominic Dale (Wales)         5-4 Adrian Gunnell
Mark Davis                   5-4 Joe Swail (N.Ireland)
Rory McLeoad                 5-4 Stuart Bingham
Stuart Pettman               5-1 Nigel Bond
Barry Hawkins                5-3 Jimmy White
Jamie Cope                   5-4 David Gray
Ken Doherty (Ireland)        5-2 Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)

    

Back to the top


Related Pages

Internal

External


[ Results | Related Pages ]

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Last Modified: Friday April 20 2012 Shanghai Next