Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the International Championship Prediction Contest. Deadline: Oct 26, 2.30am CEST.

Home: Tournaments: 2008/2009: Ranking: NI Trophy | Shanghai | Grand Prix | Bahrain | UK | Welsh | China | World

Bank of Beijing World Snooker China Open 2009

Beijing University Students Gymnasium, Beijing, China
Mar 30 - Apr 5 (Eurosport)
WPBSA ranking tournament (#7 of 8)
 

Results

Players are English unless stated

At Event Prediction you'll find a bracket version of the results.

Final

Peter Ebdon 10-8 John Higgins (Scotland)

4-87 (60) 84-1 (84) 109-15 (108) 15-78 65-5 68-57 10-64 72-56(54,56), 0-140 (140)
114-16 (52,57) 13-105 (62) 46-68 55-25 32-75 (51) 67-43 53-63 (PE 52) 64-3 86-8 (71)

Semifinals

Peter Ebdon                  6-1 Stuart Pettman
John Higgins (Scotland)      6-4 Ryan Day (Wales)
    

Quarterfinals

Peter Ebdon                  5-1 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
Stuart Pettman               5-2 Graeme Dott (Scotland)
Ryan Day (Wales)             5-0 Shaun Murphy
John Higgins (Scotland)      5-4 Ronnie O'Sullivan
    

Round 2

Peter Ebdon                  5-3 Dave Harold
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)    5-4 Ricky Walden
Stuart Pettman               5-2 Allister Carter
Graeme Dott (Scotland)       5-1 Mark Selby
Shaun Murphy                 5-1 Neil Robertson (Australia)
Ryan Day (Wales)             5-2 Mark King
John Higgins (Scotland)      5-2 Tian Pengfei (China)
Ronnie O'Sullivan            5-3 Xiao Guodong (China)
    

Round 1

Dave Harold                  5-0 Stephen Maguire (Scotland)
Peter Ebdon                  5-3 Tang Jun (China)
Ricky Walden                 5-2 Joe Perry
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)    5-3 Robert Milkins
Allister Carter              5-0 Nigel Bond
Stuart Pettman               5-3 Mark Allen (N.Ireland)
Graeme Dott (Scotland)       5-3 Yu Delu (China)
Mark Selby                   5-1 Stephen Lee
Shaun Murphy                 5-1 Cao Xinlong (China)
Neil Robertson (Australia)   5-4 Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)
Mark King                    5-2 Mark J Williams (Wales)
Ryan Day (Wales)             5-2 Jamie Cope
John Higgins (Scotland)      5-4 Anthony Hamilton
Tian Pengfei (China)         5-2 Marco Fu (Hong Kong)
Xiao Guodong (China)         5-3 Ding Junhui (China)
Ronnie O'Sullivan            5-3 Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)
    

Wild Card Round

Tang Jun (China)             5-3 Judd Trump
Ricky Walden                 5-0 Cao Kaisheng (China)
Stuart Pettman               5-2 Cao Yupeng (China)
Yu Delu (China)              5-3 Rod Lawler
Cao Xinlong (China)          w/o John Parrott
Tian Pengfei (China)         5-1 David Gray
Xiao Guodong (China)         5-3 Michael Holt
    

Qualifying Round 2

Robert Milkins               5-4 Joe Swail (N.Ireland)
    

Qualifying Round 1

Robert Milkins               5-2 Liang Wenbo (China)
    

Back to the top


Related Pages

Internal

     
1999 China International (March)
1999 China International (Dec)
2000 China Open
2002 China Open
2005 China Open
2006 Star Dragon Woods Villa Cup China Open
2007 Honghe Industrial China Open
2008 Honghe Industrial China Open
2009 Bank of Beijing China Open
2010 Sanyuan Foods China Open
2011 Bank of Beijing China Open
2012 Bank of Beijing China Open

China Open Finals

2005 China Open Prediction Contest
2006 China Open Prediction Contest
2007 China Open Prediction Contest
2008 China Open Prediction Contest
2009 China Open Prediction Contest
2010 China Open Prediction Contest
2011 China Open Prediction Contest
2012 China Open Prediction Contest
2013 China Open Prediction Contest

China Open Cumulative Rankings (2005-2013)

External

Shameless plug


[ Results | Related Pages ]

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Previous Welsh Last Modified: Saturday April 21 2012 World Next